Change Your Image
Ai-Hi
Reviews
American Rust (2021)
Superb acting, solid story
5 episodes so far and I have to say that tis is a slow burner, you have to like that kind of story developing. I have an appreciation for right pacing, the story is moving just at the right speed. Directing is subtle and solid. Acting overall is pretty impressive. Jeff Daniels' playing is outstanding and ... simply impeccable, sheer pleasure to watch. This series is like one of those things that you're not excited about but you enjoy and look forward to. I strongly recommend to disregard the negative reviews and give this show a chance!!
De helleveeg (2016)
European cinema at its best!
I just saw this excellent film from the Netherlands at the EU Film Festival in Ottawa, Canada. It managed to make me curious in the beginning, then it made me laugh, and then it made me cry... The film brings you back to mid 20th century in EU when being a woman wasn't always easy. I thought the story was intriguing and neat and it flowed at a nice pace. Loved how the characters were well developed but not overly, just enough depth. I find sometimes film makers either don't give us enough information or get lost in telling us a bit too much about them. Actors did an awesome job, Hannah Hoekstra (Tiny) was so pleasant to watch! And of course I loved the directors' style, it kept me interested right until the very end, and made me go through all emotional states! What a gem!
The Hateful Eight (2015)
I am tired of Tarantino's restricted imagination!
Well well well...Such a lack of ideas..Another Tarantino movie is out but honestly, not a big difference in the world that it makes... Same old, again, and again. I loved Tarantino's first couple of movies: different style, original, and funny. However, you can't just keep making similar movies for decades without risking the audience getting tired of seeing same stuff over and over. Plot is not bad, but unnecessarily stretched and full of pointless violence. This movie without the violence would have nothing to show...but then, why would you watch a movie just for the violence!?
Ultimately, you get the usual Tarantino style, his favourite actors, average plot, pointless violence, insipid humour, and after watching the movie you ask yourself: why the hell I wasted two hours of my life!?
Les petits mouchoirs (2010)
One of the most memorable movies of the decade! A true masterpiece!
This film is a genuine masterpiece! I was simply breathless after seeing it and it took me a few days to get back to Earth. Amazing cast, great directing, topical script, strong message, superb experience! I particularly liked the cast. Marion Cotillard is probably the most popular among the actors but all of them somehow fit very well in the picture and the whole team leaves the impression of a well-oiled machine. The dialogue is sound and the directing is great, bravo to Guillaume Canet! А memorable movie charged with a great load of sensibility and emotionality.
10/10
The Devil and Daniel Webster (2003)
This movie is powerful and carries a strong message!
The first time I saw Alec Baldwin and Antony Hopkins together was in "The Edge", a magnificent movie about basic things like survival, our true nature and our goal in life. "Shortcut to happiness" is very close to it as a message. This is a story about our true path in life, about genuine things we must do and how different is world now. Different from our true role in life, set by mother Nature, how we have substituted what is wright for something we suspect is rather wrong. Philosophical subject that provokes all of us to think what we have to do with our carrier and our personal life. The play of Alec Baldwin and Sir Antony Hopkins is with no doubt perfect and appealing in every aspect. So is the screenplay, the only concern I have is about the staging, it could be more solid and so I expected. This is not a big issue though and overall the movie is just excellent!