Change Your Image
aristeidischamilos
Reviews
Encanto (2021)
Colombia mi Encanto!
What a love letter to Colombia!
Encanto is truly a masterful film by Disney that proves the brand is still strong with original content and not only sequels and remakes.
This year with Raya and the Last Dragon and Encanto has been great for animation.
The 60th animated Disney movie is a beautiful film filled with incredible characters, joyful songs, magical animation and a story that is very powerful.
I loved the fact that the story is very relatable and not just the classic Disney formula. That makes the movie enjoyable for Kids and Adults. The messages about family and that everyone is special really touched me.
I think this movie is something remarkable and should be enjoyed on the big screen.
Definitely worth it!
Loki (2021)
Glorious Purpose Indeed
Loki is truly one of Marvels greatest projects!
No kidding!!! As it established the basic story of phase 4: THE MULTIVERSE!!!
Every episode is a pure joy to watch with production values that exceeds expectations, with a score that is haunting and a cast which is addictive. Everyone is doing an excellent job but especially Tom Hiddleston
Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Wunmi Mosaku, Sophia Di Martino,
Richard E. Grant, Jonathan Majors and the standout Owen Wilson which is phenomenal.
All the characters are amazing from the already iconic LOKI to new recruits Mobius, Ravonna, Sylvie and Kang which steal the show.
Off course by the end you'll beg for season 2 as the multiverse is now open, The Kang we meet dies and Loki loses his friends and Sylvie. Can't wait to see Loki and Sylvie to Doctor Strange 2 (I hope they do appear)
So Marvel at the Glorious Series Loki!!!
Bridgerton (2020)
Pride, Prejudice and Gossip
Bridgerton in my opinion is a wonderful show. A true delight from episode 1 to 8. This show is the perfect inspirational concept of a Jane Austen novel with "Gossip Girl" and it succeeds in that brilliantly.
Of course it applies modern themes which blend well with the story. The production design is beyond belief as well as costumes, cinematography and the amazing score. The cast is also excellent! The two leads are fresh and full of star power! And there's the mystery of who is Lady Whistledown which is great!
There have been people saying that it's not as good as Downtown Abbey or Jane Austen's work or a decent Disney movie. But the show does not try to be that!!! For me Bridgerton is unique in its own right. It's like this show is a cupcake full of sugar, sprinkles, cream, and chocolate filling. It's not for everyone but those who love it will.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Waiting for Season 2
Shadow and Bone is a very very good show.
In the beginning it starts a bit slow but as the show progresses it keeps you on the edge! By the end you'll wish for season 2 immediately!
The world building, production and score are all excellent. And the cast is very good especially the Crows which steal the show and Ben Barnes who is doing a great job as the villain! Shoutout also to Jessie Mei Li who has the spark of a great protagonist.
It's also nice that the show does not use gore and nudity like other fantasy shows to catch the eye of audience. So don't give up on it by episode 1 it's going to be worth it by the end!
I would call this "Harry Potter" meets "the Witcher" in a good original way.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
A New Franchise with Potential
When it comes to original content Disney either gets it really right (e.g. Pirates of the Caribbean) or really wrong.
So you can imagine I was a bit on the fence before watching this.
But the movie pleasantly surprised me! It has stunning sets, costumes, cinematography and production. The story is not bad either with some nice twists.
The best thing about this movie is Emily Blunt and the Rock as they have fabulous chemistry and the spark of an amazing film duo!
The movie has franchise potential not as much as Pirates of the Caribbean but certainly better than Alice in Wonderland or Maleficent!
I think it's worth checking out for a fun time.
WandaVision: Now in Color (2021)
It's getting very good Now!
The 70s episode is truly a blast!
First of all yes the aesthetic is sooooooo 70s and that's awesome! Everyone is doing a Fantastic job here!
Now the plot is amazing! Yes Wanda gives birth in a hilarious and emotional way! The way Vision and Wanda reacted to pregnancy symptoms and the way Wanda's powers reacted to those symptoms was fantastic!
But the best scene here is the finale which is mind blowing! This is the scene which hooked me to the series 100%!
After Wanda gave birth she mentions her brother Pietro and cries while she sings to her sons. At the moment Monica, who helped her deliver the babies mentions that Pietro was killed by Ultron! This makes Wanda anxious, and may I say dangerous as she gets that Monica doesn't belong in the world (also established brilliantly outside by Vision and Agnes)! The tension of the scene is not only movie level but top! The acting of both women is absolutely captivating! And by the end when Vision goes into the house the music and Olsens acting reveals the madness that Wanda will endure by the end! And then Monica is found in the real world (knocked out by Wanda)
SOOOOOO YES WATCHED THIS EPISODE AND LITERALLY MARVEL AT THE BRILLIANCE OF EPISODE 3!!! Can't wait for next Friday!
WandaVision: Don't Touch That Dial (2021)
Can't wait for episode 3!
The second episode of Wandavision has a similar feel to episode one! Here though the mystery is stronger with a spectacular finale!
Now everything from the acting, writing, directing and production (cinematography, music and effects) is a so brilliant!!! The story is getting better and better and we crave for more after the end!
Now into the plot, I really laughed at the cleverness of the magic show scene! Like Olsen and Bettany were amazing!
And the finale is Awesome! First of all Wanda is PREGNANT!!!! Brilliant moment! Then a mysterious figure arrives and for some reason Wanda says "No" and rewinds the scene back with vision which leaves a lot of questions! And lastly the black and white goes and the color is coming to the series! Like the finale was great!
Can't wait for episode 3!!!
Mulan (2020)
Another of these Remakes!!!
I must say I was anticipating for the Mulan and Aladdin Remakes more than any of the other remakes yet! While Aladdin was ok, Mulan was almost tolerable for the sake of the love for the original!
Don't get me wrong, the score, the cinematography, the production and the directing are all Breathtaking! The problem is that the movie lacks SOUL! The cast is doing a fine job but something is missing! I don't mind the changes they made to the original. I mind that certain thing that made an impact in the original are absent in the new one, to name a few:
MULANS DECISION TO LEAVE HOME
THE EMPEROR AND CHINA BOWING TO MULAN AT THE END
THE CLIMBING OF THE POLE TO REACH THE ARROW DURING TRAINING
ALL OF THOSE SCENES ARE EITHER ABSENT OR THEY PASS SO FAST YOU MISS THEM
I for one missed Mulan's decision to leave home when I looked away for 5 SECONDS!
So to sum up you should watch it for the experience but better to watch the original! When will the remakes end?!
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
WW84: the Unexpected Sequel
I just watched WW84 and I must say it is nothing like the first one, not in a good but not a bad way also!
Regarding the Bad the movie is:
1. Slow paced
2. Lacking action
3. Lacking Comic book accuracy concerning the characters backgrounds!
On the bright side the sequel to Wonder Woman has:
1. Great Visuals
2. Superb Score
3. Wonderful job of the actors
4. Some AMAZING moments!
For some reason I am getting Star Wars the last Jedi vibes. The fans are disappointed because of the "subverting expectations" trope that happens in almost every major franchise now! I for one being a huge fan of both DC and Star Wars feel that it's nice for the creators to try new things and challenges but respect the sources material something I think WW84 handled better than SW: the Last Jedi! I don't think it deserves 1-5 stars because technically and visually the movie is stunning!
If you're are here for the hardcore action better to skip WW84! But Overall the movie is enjoyable in its own right! It is not the perfect sequel it is the PERFECT SPINOFF!!!!