Change Your Image
yasasrperera
Reviews
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Different take on to CBM
Some people just hate this because of they think there is only one way to make a cbm. But this ultimate cut prove us there are many ways, many styles. Way better than theatrical cut. Well explained. Story was so clear, its amazing how they show us superman's perspective, batman's perspective and society's perspective on each other in a one movie. I really love this movie. BvS UE is one of thw best cbm to me.
The Batman (2022)
Best Batman Movie so far
This movie was the best batman movie. People enjoyed Batman's origin and his action from past movies, but this movie has gave us a different prospective of the character. Batman's detective skill is great but we didn't see that untill now.
Also story telling in this movie is great, and every actor did their best for the role. Matt Reeves really made the best batman movie. Everyone must watch this movie.
Peacemaker (2022)
One of the Best from DC
I actually didn't expect this kind of good story from this series. First 3 episodes were not much but after 4th episode i was really curious. Every episode take me to the next level and without any cameo, huge post credit scenes it makes me watch whole show. This show must be the James Gunn's best effort.
John Cena's performance as Peacemaker is surprisingly good. Love to see him as Peacemaker when season 2 comes. And secret cameo in the end of the season was freaking awesome.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
One of the best spiderman movies
Movie was really good. Finally they give a proper story for Tom's spidy. Story was solid, no big deal. But i personally didn't like the way they introduce Toby and Andrew. CGI was bad sometimes.
And they have used too much jokes, every single situation is filled with jokes. Its bother me to feel the movie sometimes. However movie is enjoyable cause these spider men's chemistry. So I give it 8/10.
Young Justice (2010)
Oneof the best
There is no doubt this show is one of the best. This is now my most favourite DC animated series after Justice League Animated Series, The Batman 2004 Animated and Batman The Animated Series.
Animation style is so good, character development is the best part.
Finch (2021)
Heartwarming story
Basically a road trip with a dog and a robot. But the emotional impact was really good. Its funny and kind a beautiful thing that robot try to learn things.
Army of Thieves (2021)
Not that Bad and Its enjoyable
As a spin off to Army of the Dead, this is a very good movie. Enjoyable, exited and its fun to watch how dieter cracking his dream safe locks 🙂 well done zack snyder. You are going to make a bigger franchise.
Dune (2021)
Movie of the 2021
I haven't read the novels. But i can understand the story easily. Story was full of surprises. Some deaths were never expect.
Every single actor did their best for their role. All of them are really talented and born for these characters. No doubt about that.
Music, well its Hans Zimmer. So its all amazing.
Two and a half hours, but didn't feel boring. Every single scene was related to the story and feel exited to see how they create those fantasy worlds and creatures.
Denis has done a great movie, again.
Exited to the part 2.
Batman: The Long Halloween, Part Two (2021)
Amazing movie
One of the best animation movie in my life, this animation movie was so amazing. Its all about bat. And not too powered, but original batman from comic.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
As It Should Be
This movie was a lit.. it had more than i expected. Music was great, acting, shots are great. Character buildup was so good. CGI/Vfx were amazing.
I really don't like the previous work of James Gunn (GOTG movies), But this.. this is something i seek. Thank you JG. I recommend this movie. Watch it, enjoy it.
And also i think its time for #ReleaseTheAyerCut too.
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
Waste of time
I wanted to see He-Man. And I found nothing. First episode was superb. But after first episode, He man just a name on a series. Really disappointed.
Loki (2021)
Good, but not too good
This series clearly better than previous mcu series. But not perfect. First 4 episodes were little bit boring. Most of the the time we saw just talking. Loki and mobius, loki and silviy. But last 2 episodes are the best part. I give this series a 8 because of last 2 episodes. Otherwise this series deserve only 6.5.
Interstellar (2014)
Perfect
This is the most enjoyable, entertained and amazing movie to me. This is perfect.
Black Widow (2021)
Total Waste
I had big hopes for this one. I mean this is a character who can fight fight fight.. but in the movie this character like talk talk talk.
CGI was a mess. Story is solid and good, but action scenes are pretty bad.
In first time, Taskmaster was very amusing, at last he/her was just a waste of time.
Third act wasn't good at all.
Music and costumes are really good, otherwise its a mess.
Sweet Tooth (2021)
One of the Best Drama series
Genuinely like this series. Story was solid. Every episode was better than previous one. You must watch this.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Enjoyed every moment
This movie is epic. From start to end, every moment was special. Everything were perfect. Story is so good, i never felt bored. Effects are perfect. Action scenes are epic. Must watch movie.. don't miss this.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
100% Better than What We Saw in 2017
In my opinion, this not a whole new movie. This a director cut of a previous movie. So we need to stop act like this is JL2.
This director cut is better than theatrical cut in every way.
Story is clear, explain the movie as it should be.
Every chapter were important.
Every character got their fair time. In theatrical cut most characters were useless. Some of them were used just for make jokes. Building up characters is so good in this cut. every character had their moment.
CGI is in good level. Cinematography and visualizing is perfect. Every single shot is beautiful.
Villains are truly badass. And their purpose were clear.
This is almost a perfect CBM. I really enjoyed it. Actually this is the best CBM experience in my life. This must be continue. #RestoreTheSnyderVerse
Shutter Island (2010)
Amazing movie
This movie is a masterpiece. I'm like "woooooo" at the end
Superman & Lois (2021)
Chill and Entertained
I think this is a fresh start. I feel the story about superman's family life and its beautiful how this super powered kryptonian guy deal with it. Lot of references and easter eggs, some beautiful cinematography and CGI/VFX were fair enough.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Good as a movie not as a CBM
This movie has some strong features like love, emotional scenes. From beginning to end we can enjoy.
But, as a CBM this is not what fans hope. Less action scenes make its a love story.