Change Your Image
kineshashekhar
Reviews
Encanto (2021)
The same regurgitated garbage from Disney and Pixar
Now, I love movies and books about family_centered conflict, but Encanto just didn't do it for me. The animation is beautiful, some of the best Disney has made. I thought it was gonna be their best film, as I was intrigued by the premise of the Madrigals living in a house with magical powers that begin to fade. The prologue was interesting, but unfortunately there were way too many songs every few minutes and the plot became repetitive and contrived. Very disappointed. I've seen much better family centered stories in other movies and books.
My Little Pony: The Movie (2017)
A disappointing experience.
This is not like the show at ALL. The characters are one dimensional, the story is generic. And it's VERY painful to watch with all the horrible songs with cringey lyrics. The only 4 stars are for the animation. But even the animation feels visually plain compared to masterpieces like The Breadwinner, Song of the sea, Wolfwalkers and The secret of kells.
Yakusoku no Neverland: Episode #2.11 (2021)
The absolute worst anime sequel
After a masterpiece that was season one, we have this trash with a PowerPoint slideshow
which they could have easily made a season 3
out of. Heavily disappointed.
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Why, Disney?
The plot is lacking, the visuals are generic and the moral is a terrible message to teach kids.
Pingu (1980)
Pingu
Pingu is awesome. I mean who doesn't like watching an adorable little penguin having fun with his family? I loved this show as a kid, and I still love it.
Soul (2020)
Terribly overrated
Soul is generic, with a basic, hard to follow story and generic animation.
The Secret of Kells (2009)
Gorgeous visuals
Cartoon saloon is known for its unique films and way of storytelling.
However, while the rest of their movies are gorgeous masterpieces worthy of a 10/10, gorgeous visuals is all you get here.
Song of the Sea (2014)
Another gem from cartoon saloon
Song of the sea is a beautiful animated movie
with all things good that will make you cry for 10 hours straight.
WolfWalkers (2020)
Absolutely gorgeous
Wolfwalkers is a gorgeous Irish animated gem from cartoon saloon with gorgeous animation, an engaging plot and likeable characters.
The Breadwinner (2017)
An underrated masterpiece
Cartoon saloon did it again, with another gorgeous movie you should watch right now.
Violet Evergarden (2018)
Gorgeous romantic anime
Where do I begin? I will keep this review as short as possible.
Violet evergarden is about a child soldier who, after her major's death, becomes an auto memory doll writing letters for people.
The story, animation, music, voice acting...
Everything is perfect.
Yakusoku no Neverland (2019)
The horror anime everyone should watch
The promised neverland is the best horror anime ever made, and here's why:
Emma, Norman and Ray are 3 children living together with their mama and other siblings at Grace Field House, they all have carefree, happy lives...
But when they discover a dark secret , they decide to plan an escape.
The anime combines suspense and thriller along with some lighthearted moments that are sure to keep you at the edge of your seat.