Change Your Image
taylor-gold-13
Reviews
2:22 (2017)
Original thriller
A psychological thriller that's a slow burn. It has a very original concept, but don't try too hard to connect the dots, because it doesn't all add up perfectly. Just enjoy the mindbending ride and the good performances.
Bad Reputation (2018)
Great Rock Doc
Joan Jett is very talented, and this documentary also shows how brave, bold, and original she was early in her career. Those risks that she took are the reason we want to watch a documentary about her today. Great rock documentary!
Top of the Lake (2013)
Weird and Atmospheric
This dark mystery has fantastic atmosphere as it's set a remote area of Australia. Beautiful scenery but gritty, unsavory characters make for a very interesting combination. Mystery starts slow and builds momentum.
Agatha Christie: Ordeal by Innocence (2014)
Great Adaptation
A great single-location (mainly) mystery inside a mansion. A classic who-dunnit from the Queen of Murder of Mysteries. Great performances. The filmmakers did the book justice!
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Filmmaking perfection
This is one of the great movies of the '90s. It's a moving stories of the friendship formed between two prisoners and really shows how that even in the darkness, we all need the light to get in through the cracks. It works as a story on a literal level, at face value. But it's also a beautiful metaphor for anyone who feels trapped in life. An inspiring soundtrack.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Cute and fun
Lots of mystery with light action. The suspense always has a fun caper feel rather than that of dark realism. It's a lot of fun and will especially appeal to a younger adults or adults who like the Sherlock Holmes franchise.
The Lie (2018)
Twists and Turns
This is a story that gets better as it goes along. As more twists and turns are thrown in, you'll question the motivations and actions of the characters and consider what you'd do in their shoes. An interesting psychological thriller with good performances.
The Christmas Chronicles (2018)
Perfect Holiday Gem
Really sweet movie that kids will LOVE. I'm not a kid, but the kid in me appreciated this Santa Claus story. Kurt Russell is perfect in the role. Funny and fun and touching.
Love on the Spectrum (2019)
Fascinating
A dating docu-series about people on the autism spectrum. Really interesting and handled with sensitivity. Season 2 is even better than Season 1, because they revisit some of your favorite people, so you're doubly invested in their journey.
Carnival Row (2019)
Romantic Fantasy Series
A darkly romantic fantasy series that centers around a murder investigation. The likeable leads anchor the romance. Great hybrid genre in an atmospheric steampunk setting.
Rebecca (2020)
Lush and haunting
A very romantic movie that feels like a dark fairy tale. I love the gothic locations and the visuals and costumes. Fantastic leading lady. Part romance, part psychological thriller, part mystery.
Borg McEnroe (2017)
Tennis!
A very good sports movie that focuses not just on the sporting aspect, but the mental health and family history of the athlete to help you understand what makes him tick and drives him to excellence.
The Escort (2015)
Indie Rom Com
This movie isn't as edgy as one might think for an R-rated rom com about an escort and a sex addict. You're not going to find the provocative tone of say The Girlfriend Experience, but it's fun and the two leads have good chemistry.
Richard Jewell (2019)
Suspenseful Drama
Very well done true story about the controversy surrounding the '96 Olympic bombing investigations. It's an investigative drama with the suspense of a thriller. Great performances.
Woman Walks Ahead (2017)
Strong Characters, Important Story
This movie covers a dark time in US history with how Native Americans were treated. While it has its aptly dark and serious moments, it also is an enjoyable film to watch because of the relationships that develop and the character growth. Strong, multi-faceted characters.
Bombshell (2019)
Intriguing
Initially I was a little bit distracted by Charlize Theron's facial prosthetics. I hate it when famous people have fake noses, etc. We are way too familiar with how they look on the big screen and small screen, so I feel like I end up studying the effects makeup for the first half of the movie. But I shook that off and got past it, and it turned out to be a good, intriguing, and at times suspenseful story about power, sexual harassment, and the media's reaction to reporting these types of things. Great acting performances!
Red Notice (2021)
Silly, silly fun
Don't take the movie too seriously. It's purely popcorn action fun without any graphic violence. All of the action if fun and even a bit cartoonish at times but still a fun spectacle to watch. Funny dialogue and a few good story twists.
Resistance (2020)
Well Done WWII Picture
This movie shows the side of the Resistance fighters during WWII: brave men & women who risked their lives to save Jewish children and stop the war. There are some very upsetting scenes of violence mixed with scenes of human connection and even humor.
Trial by Fire (2018)
Sad but powerful
This movie is hard to watch at times because it's a true story that's very, very sad. Through one man's story, it demonstrates the problems with the death penalty system.
Run (2020)
Fresh, original thriller
The heroine played by Kiera Allen is in a wheelchair (on screen, as is the actress in real life), and that is part of what made this movie different than the ordinary thriller movie. The heroine is unique, and despite her physical limitations, she is badass. Intense, original, and fun!
Judy (2019)
Very Well Done
I didn't realize how interesting Judy Garland's life was until I watched this. Renee Zellweger gives a complex, layered performance. The story will amuse you at times, infuriate you at times, and make you feel simultaneously sad and inspired.
Killing Eve (2018)
Unique , Dark, yet Funny
This unique series has great performances from its 2 female leads. Quirky and different, I think it brings something fresh to the typical detective genre or hitman storyline (in this case, hitwoman).
Togo (2019)
Great FX & Exciting Story
I was very impressed with the scenes of peril - the FX was very, very good! The story is a true one and it's exciting, emotional, and inspiring. The dogs are adorable.
Ingrid Goes West (2017)
Clever and Strange
A dramedy that's quite funny at times, but it's also dark in that you're following a main character who's basically a stalker, and she's losing it as the movie progresses. Very effective directing and acting, because I felt uncomfortable at times while watching (as one should), but I also really enjoyed it. Had interesting things to say about social media.
Mare of Easttown (2021)
Fabulous Character Story, Crime Drama, Mystery
Kate Winslet is fantastic in the lead role of Mare. Great storytelling with character complexity and gray area. Some of the subject matter is very dark and sad, but it's also balanced with great humor from Mare's blunt, direct way of communicating, her comical relationship with her mother, and witty writing.