Change Your Image
mcdt
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Detectorists (2014)
Eccentric fun in the countryside
Detectorists is about two friends, played by Toby Jones and Mackenzie Cook, who are, as the title suggests, metal detectorists in their spare time, of which it seems they have quite a lot of. The show focuses on friendship and rivalry in a small English country town. It is humorous, but don't expect a laugh-out-loud joke every few seconds. It's subtle and slow-moving, and more about the atmosphere and people relations than a suspenseful plot, though there is always some sort of mystery or quest at heart. Diana Rigg, in one of her last roles, plays her real-life daughter's mother from Season 2 onwards, and is a delightful addition to the cast. Be sure to catch the Season 2 Christmas special as well.
Au service de la France (2015)
A Secret Joy
A Very Secret Service (Au service de la France) is a French satirical comedy about a young secret service agent, André Merlaux. It is very funny and enjoyable, but it will help to have some basic background knowledge of France and Europe in the 1960s, though not much more than knowing who De Gaulle was, the existence of the Resistance during WW2, France's relationship with Algeria, what the Cold War was about and that colonised African countries started to demand independence during this time. The humour is delicate and subtly pokes fun at France's politics and ideologies during a fast-changing world, as well as at bureaucracy and sexism.
Omohide poro poro (1991)
Yesterday is not so far away
This is my favourite Studio Ghibli film, although maybe not their best work (though it's hard to choose!). It's definitely more for adults, but that doesn't mean a younger audience will not enjoy it. I recommend watching it with subtitles. Personally I think Studio Ghibli films, despite being animation, are best watched in their original language, unless you are watching with children, or visually struggle to read subtitles.
Only Yesterday is the story of Taeko, a young woman who works in an office in Tokyo, but longs for a simpler life in the countryside. As she goes on a working holiday, she reflects on her life as a 10-year old in the 1960s. It is directed by Isao Takahata, who also wrote the screenplay, based on the original manga by Hotaru Okamoto and Yuko Tone. As a woman, I find it impressive that a man could be so insightful of and sensitive to a girl's childhood! Even though I come from a different culture and era, I could very much identify with Taeko, both as a girl and a young woman. Make sure to watch the credits sequence - a lot is happening and will bring the film to a satisfactory conclusion.
Shinibsagwan Goohaeryung (2019)
Fascinating glimpse into historical Korea
This was my first ever K-drama and I enjoyed it a lot. I knew nothing about historical Korea and was delighted with all the detail and beautiful costumes, as well as the excellent production standard. It tells the story of Goo Hae-Ryung, who, along with three other young women, becomes a court historian in the early 19th century. Historians during the Joseon period had to record everything the king did, without interference. This gave them a lot of power - the pen is indeed mightier than the sword. Although it is a romantic comedy, with goofy sound effects added at comic moments, which seems more appropriate for a children's show, there is so much more than just romance. Not only is the historical aspects and Confucian customs very interesting, but it also deals with book banning and burnings, censorship, a smallpox pandemic, the unwanted influence of the West, state corruption, palace intrigue, mystery, assassinations, class divisions and personal tragedies that happened in the past. It's also a refreshing take on gender relations within a traditional romantic comedy context. The female protagonist is six years older than her male partner. She is the dominant and worldly one, while he is sensitive and emotional. She, like her female colleagues, wants more of life than simply being a wife and mother, as society expected of them. To do that within the strict culture of Confucianism is however a challenge, and they have to work extra hard to prove themselves and gain the trust and respect of their male colleagues.
One thing I appreciate about K-dramas is that the secondary and supporting characters are very strong and developed. Even if you don't like the romantic comedy elements of Rookie Historian, there are plenty of other aspects and storylines to keep your interest.
Shinya shokudô (2009)
Relaxation for the Soul
Beware, there are two shows on Netflix with a similar name. They are basically the same, but presented separately. Midnight Diner: Tokyo Stories, has two seasons from 2016 and 2019, and was commissioned by Netflix, but the original three Midnight Diner seasons ran from 2009 to 2014. I didn't know the difference at first, and couldn't understand why Netflix couldn't remember which episode I last watched, and why the characters use old cellphones in one episode and then a more advanced one in the next! Anyway, regardless of which series you watch, these slow-moving episodes are delightful as you get familiar with the culture, food, eating habits and regular customers of the restaurant dubbed the Midnight Diner, which, as the title suggests, opens at midnight. The owner, known as "Master", is willing to prepare any dish, as long as he has the ingredients. There is a short cooking summary at the end, so stay tuned until the credits. There are recurrent characters in both shows, but each episode can also be a stand-alone. The episodes are short and low-key, so you can watch it to unwind after a hectic day.
Sarangeui bulsachak (2019)
Watch until the actual credits start
I've watched this show twice (not something I often do). I've never encountered a series where I switched between crying and laughing so effortlessly. I'm also glad that I watched it again, because the first time around I only realised after episode 5 that there is an explanatory epilogue after the supposed "ending". There is usually a conclusion with a set of freeze frames, so it's easy to mistake that as the actual end and wonder why Netflix doesn't realise it as well. Although these epilogues are sometimes a continuation of a previous scene with more revealing information, they often supply important backstory information. So make sure you watch until the start of the credits.
CLOY is about successful South Korean businesswoman Yoon Se-ri, played by Son Ye-jin, who accidentally ends up in North Korea after going paragliding during a freak storm. She meets Captain Ri Jeong-hyeok, played by Hyun Bin, and after several mishaps they're stuck with each other while trying to get her home safely. If the two main characters were not from powerful and privileged families, the story would probably have ended in episode one with a gunshot, but this is about survival against all odds. Both Se-ri and Jeong-Hyeok have had to deal with trauma in their past, and this adds a deeper dimension to their characters and relationship. The story is strongly supported by the other main and secondary characters, who are easy to sympathise or identify with.
The series doesn't have an idealistic or simplistic solution for the tragic division between North and South Korea, but it does make you think a lot about geopolitics, divisions and hypocrisy. CLOY will one way or another stay in your thoughts, even if you just watch a few episodes, or missed the epilogues!