Change Your Image
nofear1012001
Reviews
Pahat pojat (2003)
Excellent movie
I haven't been lucky enough to see many Finnish movies but out of the few I have seen, this is clearly the best one. Great mix of action, drama, and comedy. This movie is hard to get in the US but if you have a multiregion player, you can order the movie online. Only minor problem is the 28 minute documentary has no subtitles. All around excellent movie! The cast is superb and the directing is excellent. This movie can be suspenseful at times but also manages to have a good storyline with much emotion played throughout. There is also plenty of eye candy for the ladies.
SPOILER WARNING: The hardest scene to watch in here is when the father kills the police dog. However, realizing that the father is mentally disturbed makes it a bit less drastic to watch. Also, in the end, the father does get whats coming to him.
Liberty Stands Still (2002)
Never has a movie made me so angry.....
First of all, this is a movie for pathetic lowlifes who still live with the belief that guns will people. STOP right there- PEOPLE kill people. NOT GUNS. Do some research- a gun has never jumped out and shot someone without someone operating it. Complete bs. I could stomach 40 minutes of this and turned it off. To make matters worse, this movie went nowhere- a bunch of talk and nothing interesting to hold my attention. I hope the person(s) who did this screenplay and this director NEVER make another movie. How it got released is beyond me. Zero stars out of ten.
To Catch a Thief (1955)
See it for Grace Kelly
This is definitely not one of my favorite Hitchcock movies. I found the story to be so weak that I didn't even care about it halfway through but Grace Kelly as always is drop dead gorgeous and Cary Grant delivers on this as well. A tad bit more suspense would have made this a better movie. Still I am glad this was released on DVD- hopefully more of his work that I haven't seen yet will be re-released.
Cujo (1983)
Average horror movie
This is one of those movies that falls in the not bad but not good category. This was a moderately suspense filled movie but some of the scenes just dragged on and on and I found myself hitting the forward button a lot. This movie felt too secluded- being that most of it took place in the car. Cujo (the dog) was quite scary though and some of the more violent scenes did work well. Five out of ten is my grade for this.
A Walk to Remember (2002)
Brought me to tears
When I first heard about this, I thought it was going to be a stupid movie (come on, it stars Mandy Moore) but I was pleasantly surprised. Compared to movies like Glitter and Crossroads, this movie is great. This is a film that has heart. Yes, some of it is quite preachy but it's something we can all relate to. We've all been picked on in high school and had our troubled times. Shand West and Mandy deliver a movie that shows you can break through from that though. I don't know if everyone will be able to relate to this movie but if you do, prepare to be in tears. Excellent.
Murder by Numbers (2002)
Sandra Bullock destroyed this
This is the most painful movie to watch and that is simply because Sandra Bullock destroys the movie. She is basically playing the same role again (for the billionth time) of tough lady who used to be helpless victim. I've seen that a million times and it grows tiring. However, Ryan Gosling was the saving point of this movie. I think he is going to be a huge star. And the scene with him in the car jamming to Iron Maiden was the funniest scene I have witnessed in a long time. Save yourself the money though and wait until The Believer (with Ryan Gosling) comes out and buy or rent that.
Frailty (2001)
Great thriller
Frailty is probably one of the greatest thrillers to be released since Se7en. The whole movie is primarily shown in flashback mode and the story revolves around a father who supposedly found God and was told by Him to go out and kill demons. Demons that take human form. This movie can get pretty gruesome at times but its worth watching. One BIG problem- the ending- in order to believe the ending, you'll have to forget everything you've seen in the last hour and a half. I'm not going to give any more away but you'll see. That was a big problem and made the movie a little less enjoyable.
The Others (2001)
NOT the Sixth Sense
Having seen The Sixth Sense before, I can assure you this is not a ripoff of that movie. First of all, The Sixth Sense was NOT the first movie to use surprise endings (see Se7en, Carnival of Souls, any Hitchcock movie). Yes, there are some similarities but overall, this a far superior movie. Nicole Kidman plays her greatest role yet as a single mother guarding her two children. Should you feel sorry for her at the ending? No, but this is a movie- should you feel sorry for Norman Bates in Psycho- no, but it still doesn't make it any less of a great movie. Having said all that, I must say that the subtle use of sounds and noises are frightening. Even having watched the film numerous times, there are still parts in this where I am startled. The only negative comment I can see is the movie is a bit slow but give it time....you won't be disappointed. The best movie of 2001.
Girlfight (2000)
Get in the ring!!!!
Another powerful chick flick. This time, it revolves around Diana Gusman who is always getting into fights at school. Instead of getting expelled, she takes her anger elsewhere, to the boxing ring. She trains to be a boxer and there she meets featherweight Adrian and begins to fall in love with him. This movie has a powerful message of taking your dreams and going with them even if someone doesn't believe in you (in this case, her dad doesn't believe in her). That alone makes the movie worth the price. Enjoy
Charlie's Angels (2000)
Girls just want to have fun
Back in 2000, my best friend took me to see this movie and I had no idea who or what Charlie's Angels was and it probably worked out best that way. That way I have nothing to compare it to and can tell you what I think of the movie. Of course, soon enough, I hope to see the original Charlie's Angels on TV or something. Anyhow, this movie was a major girl power movie but was extremely funny. Lucy Liu is my favorite of the three angels. The action scenes were very interesting also. For some good comedy, go check this out! Angels 2 is on the way.....
American History X (1998)
Powerful movie
This is probably one of the most powerful movies ever done on the subject of racism. Some material might frighten and shock people but this is because this movie shows more reality that most care to see. The black and white scenes were done very nice and both Edward Norton and Edward Furlong play their characters with perfection.
Misery (1990)
Kathy Bates made the movie
I have to say if not for Kathy Bates, there would be no Misery. This is the role that everyone seems to remember her for. This movie have had many changes from the book but people need to get over that and look at the movie from a new perspective. Almost all books are changed when they become movies- just because it's a Stephen King novel doesn't make it an exception. Even Stephen himself has said this is one of his favorite movie adaptations. And who can blame him- Kathy Bates plays the role of the villain so well and James Caan finds strength in his mind to get out of any situation he can. Excellent movie!!!!
Frenzy (1972)
Angry Hitchcock
This seems to be Hitchcock's angriest movie he has ever made. But it also is another one of his best. Some of the camera tricks here are amazing, there is a lot of humor and of course, suspense. This is Hitchcock's first film he directed in England in nearly 40 years. The film revolves around a neck-tie murderer in modern day London. The police are searching for the wrong man. The only disturbing moment in the film is the rape scene- it was a little over the top) but other than that, this a movie not to be missed.
The Birds (1963)
This is how I got hooked
This movie is why I got hooked on Hitchcock movies so how can I find any fault in it? Tippi Hendrin plays the beautiful Melanie Daniel's who meets bachelor Mitch Brenner in a bird shop. Here she plays a practical joke on him and in turn, he plays one back. This leads to her buying him a pair of lovebirds. She takes them to Bodega Bay and all hell breaks loose. The bird attacks are stunning, the suspense is very high in this film, the lack of music gives this whole movie a cool effect and the final scenes are breathtaking. I would recommend this for a first movie of his to watch. Prepare to be amazed.
Carnival of Souls (1962)
Classic zombie flick
For those who think The Sixth Sense was an all original movie, they should try watching this first. This is probably the scariest of all zombie movies I ever saw. The images you will see just pop out of nowhere and Candace Hilligross does an excellent job here.
Psycho (1960)
Everyone has seen it
A movie that everyone has seen at one time or another. Great movie but (I might get burned for this) but a bit overrated. Don't get me wrong- I love this movie but there are others equally deserving of attention. Anthony Perkins is outstanding as good old Norman Bates- the stuttering (also used in 1948's Rope) is an outstanding touch. The shower scene is not extremely violent but none-the-less very effective especially for that time period. In fact, one of the things I love about all Hitchcock movies is he knew what to show and what not to show (not like in today's show everything society). If you haven't seen this, go out and rent it- great film!
North by Northwest (1959)
Perfection
This movie is perfect. I would almost like to leave it at that- a one sentence review but that wouldn't seem right. So I will just make some brief comments. Hitchcock outdoes himself on this film, Eva Marie Saint is absolutely gorgeous, Cary Grant is spectacular in this film and I don't think I have ever seen a better movie. This is a movie about Russian spies and American spies but BELIEVE me, you don't have to have a clue about spies to enjoy this movie. This is also Hitchcock's longest film (2 hours 20 minutes) but this moves so fast, you won't even notice. In fact, thats one of the greatest things about this movie is how fast it moves- there are no dull parts here. Nothing more to say- buy this NOW!
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956)
Quite boring....
I haven't seen the original version of this yet but I heard it tops this version and I should hope so because this was a rather slow and boring film. James Stewart and Doris Day (both great performers) play two characters whom you don't feel you can relate to at all. The climatic scene towards the end did save the movie a little bit but not enough to call this a classic. Guess I'll have to go back and see how the original was.
The Trouble with Harry (1955)
Not very interesting
I was very interested in seeing this movie because I heard it wasn't a Hitchcock thriller but rather a romantic comedy. Well, after I bought it and watched it, I was very disappointed. Hitchcock is outstanding at putting comedy in his films but without the suspense, it doesn't work so well. The only great thing about this film is the vivid colors (autumn leaves and such). Watch at your own risk.
Strangers on a Train (1951)
Eerie suspenseful tale
This is another one of Hitchcock's highest rated movies and rightfully so. This is a tale of two men who meet on a train and playfully exchange murder fantasies. One of them (Robert Walker) takes it seriously and this leads Guy Haines (Farley Granger) to trouble with the law. Another fast moving Hitchcock movie with lots of great scenes (the carousel scene and the tennis match are worthy of mentioning). Not a movie to be missed- it is a shame that no one will re-release this on DVD with loads of extras- just a cheap Warner Brothers DVD is all thats out there now.
Rope (1948)
Why is this not rated higher?
I don't understand why this is not rated higher. This is easily one of my favorite Hitchcock movies. Yes, the camera work was experimental but it worked. The suspense is definitely there and the humor doesn't disappoint. John Dall stuttering is classic (and would be later used in Psycho). The camera work is what makes this such a great movie though. Listen to James Stewart describe what he thinks happened in the movie and watch the camera follow his thoughts. Just that scene alone is fascinating. I will say this is a very talk-y picture though as it was just shot in one location. But don't listen to me or any of the negative reviews, decide for yourself.
Notorious (1946)
I don't quite get this one
I don't quite get this film. When I see a Hitchcock film, I expect 3 things (suspense, humor, and great camera work). This film does have 2 out of the 3. What's missing is the humor that Hitchcock so often threw into his movies. The movie also doesn't hold up today being that its about World War 2 (although I believe Lifeboat stands up well for different reasons). Personal opinion though- a lot of people love it and it is great for a love story. There is suspense here but it is very moderate suspense. Again, I urge readers to buy the Criterion version- you will be rewarded.
Spellbound (1945)
Spellbinding entertainment!
This is by far one the best Hitchcock thrillers of the 40's along with Shadow Of A Doubt. Although I have read many complaints of Gregory Peck's performance, I think he did an outstanding job. The facial expressions of an amnesiac were classic. Ingrid Bergman also did a wonderful job as a psychiatrist. And Hitchcock's directing in this is near perfection. The skiing scene did have some awful backgrounds but as a whole, this is one of the few Hitchcock movies to absolutely frighten me. The quick shot of red (in a black and white movie) is definitely worth mentioning. As for the dream sequence, I don't see what was so fascinating about it but everything else is outstanding. I was spellbound (no pun intended) for 2 hours watching this movie. Also of interest to viewers, if you are going to buy this, pay the extra money and buy the Criterion edition, you will be rewarded greatly.
Lifeboat (1944)
Underrated Hitchcock movie
This is quite an underrated Hitchcock movie. While its not one of his best movies, this is actually quite good. The plot is very World War 2-inspired so that may be part of why it is overlooked. This does have classic Hitchcock suspense moments though (although the best one comes towards the end). A lot of dialogue here too and Tallulah Bankhead does an excellent job. Worth checking out if you are a fan.
Shadow of a Doubt (1943)
One of his greatest
Easily, one of Hitchcock's greatest suspense thrillers. Joseph Cotten is brilliant (as always) as the charming and disturbing Uncle Charlie. Teresa Wright plays the character of young Charlie brilliantly as well. Hitchcock took the level of suspense higher than he has in previous films (the ones I have seen). Listen for Uncle Charlie's rant against women at the dinner table. That and the whole train sequence are fascinating. It's easy to see why this is rated as one of best.