Change Your Image
stphnstrang
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Wicker Man (2006)
Absolutely butchered, hilarious film
Original film was good but not even that great, but the core idea of it was good. What this film should've been is Midsommar-esq weirdness filmed with modern tech not available during the original film. The problem wasn't Nick Cage, I actually think Cage could've been great in the role, but the film direction is all wrong, trying to turn Wicker Man into a Disney action adventure film or something. It should be dark, disturbing, confusing (but with a payoff), and leave audiences confounded. This movie took the only good elements of the original film and dumbed them down so much as to be offensively bad. Corporate gutter trash shot out by some executives trying to boost numbers, completely soulless movie detached from any originality.
1899 (2022)
Really, really cool stuff
This show was damn awesome. The cinematography was beautiful, and the intrigue and mystery is never-ending. Sometimes it was hard for me to even believe I was watching a television show. I would highly recommend turning the lights off and putting this show on full blast. I was a huge fan of Dark, and this show is equally as good, but very different in many aspects. The historical aspect of the show was extremely well done, and the more you think about the show, the more intriguing it becomes. Every episode introduces more things for you to think about, but not in a way that makes you feel frustrated. And the ending- my god, what the hell is going on??? I can't wait for season 2 of this show. Hats off to the writers and cast.
The Woman King (2022)
A decent film that leaves much to be desired
This movie wasn't that bad, the action sequences were decent as was the story of self-discovery, and the actresses involved deserve praise for their performances. The narrative direction however is questionable. Time and time again we've seen movies where the central plot involves a female lead where the story is about how the main character is female. I think that is a letdown for those of us who would like to see female characters inhabit unique, intriguing roles traditionally occupied by males. That the main character is female is not an intriguing plot in and of itself, just like how a movie where the main character is male is not an intriguing plot on its own merits. With a story like this, we should really be immersed in the current time period and the main character should grapple with the inequality of gender during that time period, instead of creating unrealistic revisionisms that serve only to create illusions of history.
The Boys: Herogasm (2022)
Outstanding television
One of the best episodes of any TV show I have seen, period. The setup for Herogasm was a bit of a red herring; sure, some crazy sex stuff happens. But the real story is everything else. The best combat sequence in the entire show, completely bad ass, every second of it. Homelander showing weakness for the first time, both mentally AND physically. Ackles is killing it as Soldier Boy, which I think we all expected. His character is nuanced and terrifying, but has strangely likeable qualities. A-Train giving Blue Hawk death by friction was insane. And loved that Starlight finally had enough and decided to give everyone the finger.
Next episode please!
Better Call Saul: Plan and Execution (2022)
Brutal and shocking
Nothing could have prepared me for that ending. Completely unexpected and cold-blooded. I'm confused, angry and mostly sad... Sad that I have to wait until July for the rest of the season!! Hats off to the writers and especially Patrick Fabian for this masterpiece episode.
Dexter: New Blood: Sins of the Father (2022)
A disappointing conclusion
Throughout this season, Harrison demonstrated time and time again that he has violent urges. He lashed out in violent rage at Ethan, who he presumably manipulated into being friends, and fabricated life-destroying evidence to cover his tracks. He confides in Audrey that he thinks about violence and hurting people constantly. He breaks a kid's arm during a wrestling match, for no reason other than he wanted to. When confronted by the kids from the other school, he again shows he has no qualms about inflicting harm. He chooses to stay while Dexter kills and butchers Kurt, and appears mostly unphased. Compare that to someone like Harry, who committed suicide after witnessing Dexter's killing. He helps Dexter destroy the evidence without a word of concern. All of the facts suggest Harrison has a dark passenger of his own, and is far beyond simply being a 'troubled youth'.
But in a sudden and inexplicable change of events, we're made to believe that Harrison doesn't have a dark passenger after all, rather he's just a normal kid with some issues because of his childhood trauma. This conclusion is contrary to everything we've been shown about Harrison. And in a rather unnecessary move, Dexter kills Logan in complete violation of the code, which can only be seen as forced justification for Harrison to kill Dexter. Why couldn't Dexter just run with the narrative that Kurt framed him and planted the screw on him? Surely that evidence alone wouldn't hold up in court. Particularly since Kurt was released by the police despite DNA evidence directly linking him to the scene of a murder.
There are just way too many contradictions and plot holes for this to be a satisfying conclusion, which is a huge shame considering much of this season was the best Dexter has ever been IMO. The cinematography was beautiful, Clancy Brown played an outstanding villain, and Michael C Hall did an amazing job as always. I don't even take issue with the fact that Harrison ultimately kills Dexter, but rather the road to get there did not make for a satisfying conclusion at all.
The Green Knight (2021)
Lackluster
The good: Cinematography was cool, there are some pretty trippy sequences that I thought were well done.
The bad: You struggle to find cohesive meaning from any of it. I get that it's up to the viewer to determine the meaning, but honestly the entire movie just felt like one scene after another where I was just left wondering what the hell was even happening. Also I felt that at least 30 minutes could be shaved off this movie, the pacing is just way off in some of the scenes and they seem to drag on and on.
IMO, the original poem the movie is based on is much better. The motives of characters are actually explained, and you have a much better sense of why people are doing the things they do. It felt like the director of this movie took the original poem and cut out every part that explains what's going on, so you're just left with a stream of events that occur without an explanation or even time to reflect.
Bar Rescue (2011)
Hard to understate how awful this is
I don't even mind over-the-top drama of shows like Kitchen Nightmares as long as it's entertaining, but this show is another level of cringe. What a complete waste of time. Feels like Gordon Ramsay for people with an IQ of 13. At least Gordon Ramsay has redeeming qualities, like he's an actual world-renowned chef, whereas this guy is just a straight up fool. Don't bother with this trash.
Evan Almighty (2007)
One of the best movies of our time
Wow. I did not expect this movie to be so profound. Legendary actor Steve Carell kills it in this endlessly humorous and thrilling film. Sure it may have lost a few million dollars, but it was completely worth it to capture this masterpiece on film.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
Don't miss it
Very entertaining watch based on an enthralling book series. One of the best Netflix shows available. Too many great actors and actresses to name, and you can tell they are a tight-knit crew behind the scenes. The plot twists are abundant and unforgettable. Battle sequences are intense and well done. Uhtred is a very likable character, and Dreymon does a stellar job portraying him. Fans of Game of Thrones, Vikings, The Witcher, or historical fiction will love it.