Change Your Image
andy3891
Reviews
The Capture (2019)
Another drama the BBC will drag out until it's ruined.
If I'd have written this review after season one I would have been more positive.
Series one was very good. The plot and characters were engaging. All the pieces were there for a good ending. Expose the bad guys and bring down the system. Simple. They could've even made the series longer than six episodes for the perfect finale.
The problem with series two is that the plot was quite similar to season one. You take a character that is seemingly innocent and by the end a secret is revealed which cements their guilt.
And I'll bet that series three will have a character that seems innocent but will have done something that changes that view.
Just okay.
Without Remorse (2021)
If there is absolutely nothing else to watch then .....
If somebody was to ask me if I'd seen it and would I recommend it I would tell them if there is absolutely nothing else to watch then have another look just to make sure.
The actors weren't really the problem. They did the best with what they were given.
If nobody saw this movie nobody would be missing anything.
Pearl Harbor (2001)
Not good at all.
Acting? Terrible. Plot? Unbelievable. Historical inaccuracies? Everywhere. A well below average war film.
Vikings (2013)
Once Ragnar died so did the plot.
Ragnar is a great character and his journey from farmer to king is great to watch. Even the lead up to his death was excellent viewing and I was kind of hoping Ivar was going to replace him as the focal character. Ivar seemed the obvious choice before they turned him into a ruthless dictator.
The plot since Ragnar's departure has spoilt what was an amazing show.
The Last Waltz (1978)
A vocal masterclass.
The film seems like it was made to promote RR in his next chapter but I'm just glad I got to hear Levon Helm, Rick Danko and Richard Manuel kill every vocal. The night they drove old Dixie down is now a favourite live performance of mine.
Prior this I'd only come across the weight.
How sheltered I was.
The Nightmare Neighbour Next Door (2014)
Poor.
Poorly edited, over exaggerated drivel. Busy bodies probably directed to lay it on thick for the cameras.
This Is Us (2016)
Very good.
Very good.
The relationships between the members of the Pearson family keep you interested and you become invested in them.
Mandy Moore isn't very believable as a 70 year old woman. The characters and the actors that play them through the years draw you in but when Mandy Moore turns up as 70 year old Rebecca Pearson it's a hard sell. She's good as the younger version though.
Well worth a watch.
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013)
Please don't take notice of the negative reviews and give it a go.
Somebody like me can't put down the words to say how much I liked this film.
Awesome.
Line of Duty (2019)
Poor, poor and more poor.
I can't even be bothered to go into how bad the plot is. From start to finish.
A blogger live streaming a crime in progress and a cop just going along with it while a young girls life is on the line.
A cop killer gets put into an ambulance with a police escort, uncuffed without being checked for weapons. I mean wtf.
Two face=TERRIBLE
Ryan from the OC=TERRIBLE
How does a script this poor even get the go ahead.
Left Behind (2014)
Terrible
Michael Chad Murray probably thought he was onto a winner when he bagged a part in a Nicholas Cage movie. Sadly for him Nicholas Cage is on his way down which is a shame because he has been in some really entertaining movies. The acting was terrible, the plot is even worse. Basically the message is if you don't believe in god he will not save you.
Most of the movie is set on a plane and they throw in the usual Muslim passenger just so the rest of the passengers can accuse him of whatever.
Really poor movie