Change Your Image
SelfDestructACowPatT
Reviews
Snack vs. Chef (2022)
Good show but room for improvement; starting with the hosts.
I love food shows like this. There's one like it exactly the same in uk but I can't remember the name. Only problem with shows like this, esp in America, they pick the most boring, unfunny, least professional people they can find. Only one I can just about tolerate is the Indian dude. The others annoy me. The Asian lady is rude! Saying the British dudes teeth are yellow in such a blunt way. Get some manners lady because you have zero. Another thing which makes me question is why are the other contestants behind a window like they are in a high security room, that doesn't make sense at all. They should be in the room, getting involved; being spoke to by the judges on their opinions or what not. Good show but room for improvement starting with the hosts. Theirs so many great American hosts and would be perfect for this show.
Resident Evil (2022)
What's this Shi...
Absolutely crap. It's more about 2 teens upbringing. The first episode I thought ooo this is gonna be good. The more you got into it, the more crap it got. Waste of my ..... time.
La noche más larga (2022)
Quite enjoyed it but could have been better.
It's got the potential to be better as It is quite confusing with who's on who's side and you only really find out that in the last 30 mins of the last episode, so through out I was doing a lot of UGHS?. The ending is very good and would be great if there was a second season to tie things up. But as I've done some looking and there won't be which is pretty annoying. It is worth a watch if you have nothing better to put on but I think many will be left disappointed.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Good but annoyed.
It's not as bad as the reviews, to me anyway. But one thing what annoyed me was the bit where the young adults got there phones out to video Leatherface and said "try anything you're cancelled bro". Wasn't necessary to have the stupid kids of today talking and doing utter b****ks in what could've been a great movie. Other than that I thought it was good. No where as good as the original but good.
Man vs Bee (2022)
Fantastically Funny
Absolutely hilarious, really enjoyed this, but my god it stressed me out, if it could go wrong it did lol but it's Great to see Rowan back on our screens.
The Secret (2016)
Great!
Anything with James nesbitt in you know it's going to be good. I enjoyed this, very dark and interesting. If you like true crime dramas definitely watch.
The Boys (2019)
Great show
I'm not usually into super hero things but got it recommended to me... i love how these "supes" are villains and not hero's. I love dark humour and this has it! I've read the bad reviews and I just think why you watching it to complain? It's funny violence, you need to take it not so seriously. Great show!
Stranger Things (2016)
Well.
I was one of those what said I'm not watching that crap, looks crap. Lol how wrong was I!!! Watched first episode out of boredom having a beer and wow, I got hooked. Give it a try you will not be disappointed. Now I'm waiting for the last 2 episodes eagerly lol.
This Is England '90 (2015)
You cannot say anything bad about This is England
Review for 86' 88' 90. The acting is out of this world from every single person. ESP 90' impeccable acting, it's a rollercoaster of emotions, I'm laughing one minute and crying the next. I find it difficult to watch the sexual assault bits and drug taking but it's real life and it happens and they acted it out to perfection. Well done to all cast and crew.
Good with Wood (2021)
Great show
I really like Mel so that's mostly why I watched, although I do love programmes when they make things. Sometimes it feels like the contestants find Mel annoying and like wanting her near them. I did laugh and was shocked at when she leant on the tree bed and broke it lol I have to say tho! It was pretty flimsy, she hardly touched it so the tree bit on the bed was poorly made! Overall it's a good laugh and educational show. I haven't watched it all but I'm wanting Misti to win.
Edit. Towards the end it felt like Mel and everyone got along and enjoyed what they was doing.
MasterChef: The Professionals (2008)
Gets on my nerves!
Not the show but when the professionals are doing the quick tasks I find Monica and Michels facial expressions so annoying. I think they are rude. For instance, watching one now and a guy puts in pork chop in the oven, the chefs look at each other in disgust! Overreacting for nothing. I mean if the guy wants to put his chop in the oven, let him, don't look at him as if he just wiped it on his balls. That bit of the show ruins it for me because the chefs in the contest are nervous and doing their best, and all you see is sour faces. Get a grip Monica and Michel!
Pieces of Her (2022)
Nope
I'll give you a timeline.. good, gripping. Ooooo I wonder., boring boring boring boring. Is that it??
It felt like it dragged. And you feel you have to force yourself to watch it to see the ending and the ending is so obvious and crap.
Personally I think they should have shortened it down.and added less pointless crap.
It's a good plot. This wasn't executed right.
Making Fun (2022)
Love this!
I absolutely love this new show and I hope there's going to be a season 2. The host is a grump git but I don't think deep down he is, I think it's just a put on for the show. He calls kids brats and some things he says you think omg as if he said that. But after watching the whole series you can tell he enjoys working with the kids to an extent lol before anyone thinks it's shocking that he says he doesn't like kids, not many ppl do! Due to being seriously annoying😅.. some of the kids are a bit forward but it's fine because the host just isn't bothered lol some of the ideas the kids come out with are great and for the 5 guys to execute the final product perfectly is Amazing. The 5 guys who do this show are so talented, they all have their own strengths and weaknesses but their weakness is someone else's strength and they just work brilliantly together. Must watch if your child loves crazy and artsy. Must watch if your an adult and just love things being built; like me. Great show.
Andre (1994)
Love
As a child I watched this over and over. It made me happy it made me sad. But at the end of it as a 32 yr old woman. A seal is still my favourite animal. Anyone who scores low for this movie is a moron. It is a good movie to show your children too.,
A Madea Homecoming (2022)
I don't usually watch these movies
I'm into horror and thriller or anything zombie related but watched this cos I thought oh might be like big mommas house, which I watched years ago. Glad I did watch this, was actually really funny, I've never heard of Tyler Perry or his work, but if I see anymore of his stuff on Netflix I will watch it. I particularly liked the jokes between races, was lighthearted and funny on both sides. It's nice to see people having a joke for once. It's not a movie I'd watch again but that goes for many movies what I've watched but glad I did! Great stuff.
No Return (2022)
The low score reviews are hilarious
It's a great drama and tbh anything with Sheridan smith in, you know it's going to be good, and it is. Great storyline, great acting from SS. It's definitely worth a watch. The bad reviews are just stupid, why bother watching if you don't like her 😅 or maybe read the plot and you should know whether you will like it or not, ppl just complain for the sake of it.
Paul Hollywood Eats Japan (2020)
Really enjoyed it
If you like food programmes you will love this. I've never known Paul from anything other than GBBO. So to see him in a different light is nice! He's such a great chap. The first episode when he's in the booth I couldn't stop laughing, he had the attention span of a 5yo looking around, leaning back and being nosey when really you wouldn't see anyone from Japan do that because of the whole point of those booths. Rather funny. It also opened my eyes to what Japanese people eat and in all honesty, looks amazing!! Great show. I hope he does more of these but obv different countries. 😃
Nailed It! Holiday! (2018)
It's a good show... but
Would be great if they had a different host, she's to loud and annoying, the espidodes with Jason Mantzoukas is even worse, like what even is his personality? He's a oddball. The French man should stay but please get a different host and no OTT guests! Ruins it.
Floor Is Lava (2020)
Lol!
Tbh I didn't know what to make of this before putting it on, I'm only on 2nd episode but it is very entertaining I have to admit. I'm sorry but do find Americans very OTT with what they say and actions but it makes this show even better. The triplets on the first ep were hilarious. Although too I do think they need to wear helmets and knee protection, only in the first episode and they banged their knees pretty bad and 2 face planted, lol give it a go, nothing to lose. :)
The Big Family Cooking Showdown (2017)
Lol
If that Angelica wasn't part of it, it would be great. Her presence is just annoying, and her looks when someone gets something wrong. She needs a reality check. Yes she was on MC but she's not in anyway a real chef. She does not deserve to be On a show like this. Go away Angelica.
Best Leftovers Ever! (2020)
5
Scoring 5 because I love cooking programmes but the host Jackie. Haven't a clue who she is and never will watch anything with her in it again. So annoying, over the top. My god she's ruined the show! Could've been great. I love Rosemary though, I can tolerate her because she's not over the top like the Americans.
Archive 81 (2022)
You have to really concentrate.
When you first start watching it's really confusing but make sure to take in the little details, watch with concentration or you will never understand. Few times I was left like huh but then the more I watched the more I understood. At the end it gave me "mirrors" vibe starring Kiefer Sutherland. It is worth a watch. There would be definitely potential for a 2nd season, well I'm hoping so!
Amor Sem Medida (2021)
You can not win
I've seen ppl criticise that short actors weren't used but if they were used, a whole bunch of ppl would be like that's offensive. I've Just read a review on here saying it's racist? WhT? Look up racist you idiot.
La Brea (2021)
The acting is terrible
Can't believe these are even actors. Apart from the British man. He's great. The rest are absolutely shocking. The daughters reaction when he mother let go of her hand and she was like "ok 😫 whatever" 🤣🤣 if my mother had let go of my hand I'd have cried a sea. She was like both bothered. The other actors are so wooden. Absolutely crap.
The Man (2019)
Excellent but makes you angry
I've never felt so sorry for someone. Excellently made but damn it made me angry. I wanted to punch all his work colleges. I was so glad for the ending, if it had ended a different way. I think I'd have lost the plot. I hope there's a season 2 to show the outcome of what happened.