Change Your Image
craigmills-02167
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Ruby Gillman, Teenage Kraken (2023)
One of the best films of the year
The movie is so original, the team that made this film did so much hard work to make this incredible film, and not to mention so much women working behind the scenes for the film. First time Co-director Faryn Pearl, co-writer Pam Brady, producers Kelly Cooney and Rachel Zusser, composer Stephanie Economou, editor Michelle Mendenhall, and so many other women have gain attention for the film. My thought was that Brianna Denski would play the lead, but once I heard Lana Condor's voice I knew she is Ruby Gillman. A true coming of age story, told through three generations, Ruby, Agatha, and Grandmamah. This film has definitely capture the heart and soul of people everywhere. This movie is so better than Barbie.
Faryn and Kirk's vision of the film and Kelly's producing style have made this film a classic. She brought together a ragtag group of animators and artists that teaches the boundaries of what an animated movie could be.
Ruby's struggles through the ups and downs of being a teenager is complicated. But with her heroism and bravery, and determined to never give up on who you really are.
Kirk's mentoring Faryn on being a director could one day make her next film as lead director.
This is one of the best films of 2023.
Cats (2019)
This is a brilliant and amazing adaptation of one of the most successful Broadway shows of all time.
When I saw the movie during the holiday break of 2019, I knew the movie is a masterpiece, everyone love the songs and love the plot, it was a great film based on the Broadway musical. Steven Spielberg is a genius on this, his magic touch has done it again. The movie is also nominated for a golden globe for best original song because of this. My aunt and I love the movie, my older sister (who is a Broadway fanatic) might recommend seeing it. But many people on the internet disagree it, I was the odd one out of this. And this is not an uncanny valley, this is a breaktaking expierence. Cats has been a Broadway favorite that fans of the stage musical might recommend seeing it, not internet bloggers.
Whitney Houston: I Wanna Dance with Somebody (2022)
I love the movie even though it was snubbed for awards
When I first saw the movie last christmas, I knew this will be an Oscar contender. But when the nominations were announced, it was snubbed for every award. Although they did a great job putting most of Whitney's moments of her life in its actuality. There are some the filmmakers should've add like the time when Whitney went on a French talk show with Persian pop star Serge Gainsbourg (who would be played by a French actor) and made the infamous statement live on French tv. Or The time when Whitney and Bobby went on a crazy spiritual retreat to Israel where Whitney did not shake the prime minister's hand, and Whitney repeating the phrase My Land My Land, during the trip. But the filmmakers did made scene with Whitney's drug problems, which was a reason she was a no-show at the 2000 Oscars and was replaced by Faith Hill. And all the most important events and moments Whitney done for her entire life. The movie is awesome.
Anu (2023)
This is a breakthrough, it should be considered for Academy Award nominations
The movie is one of the best movies I saw of 2023, with a first time director who made a film that audiences haven't seen before. With a local cast and crew from the Seattle area. This movie might be the one that might shock the Academy by nominated for best picture, best actress, best directed, and best adapted screenplay (a first for an indepedent filmmaker that distributes her own movie). This movie has the best acting, best cinematography, great characters, and giving audiences the chance to see people who look like them. The success of the hit tv show Never Have I Ever, has helped paved the way for the Ava Duvernay of Indian-American feature films. This films, has earned it and The Academy might consider putting it in award season.
Kiff (2023)
Kiff is one of the best new animated shows of the year
Kiff, is a humongous hit, the little show that could is now a huge phenomenon, millions have started watching the show. But this was also a career breakthrough for Kimiko Glenn, who after almost a decade in the biz in film, tv, animation, and Broadway in supporting roles. This was the role that truly turned her into a superstar as the title character Kiff Chatterley, which is a the leading role. And it also opened the door for South African creators to make their own shows in the states. The show's blend of comedy, music and animation turned the show into a ratings success and it really hit the jackpot. Season 2 is going to get bigger with more songs by some of the best and brightest songwriters in the country and brought in more people to be a part of this. This is a huge hit.
Magic Camp (2020)
Movie is a great family filck
The movie, which was released back in august of 2020 was not a hit when it came out. But once I started watching it, I knew it would be a cult-classic. The movie was also a career redemption for star Jeffrey Tambor after the powerful MeToo Movement almost brought him down and cost him his career. The movie marks his return to signature roles in comedy. The movie features a collective group of talented newcomers, and has a very good plot. The film was originally shot back in 2017, but it waited 3 years to finally be released to the world. The comedic jokes and great music, and a lot of magic in the air.
A Future History Of: The Elephant 6 Recording Co. (2022)
One of the Best Films of the Year.
This movie is starting to generate so much buzz, all thanks to the collective's cult following fans and followers in their entire history. Is this gets even more buzz, this might get an Academy Award nomination for best documentary feature, best original song, and even best picture (a rare achievement for a new music documentary). This Louisiana music collective have helped paved the way for what independent bands and punk culture battle against glam, with a diy attitude and an exciting group of bands most people never even heard of, it will bring this movie a lot more exposure and might be 2023's biggest films of the year.
Meet Me in the Bathroom (2022)
One of the best movies of 2022
I was hooked on the original book. When I heard that they are making a movie based on it, I was so excited. It debuted at the Sundance Film Festival with critical acclaim. The distribution for the film was a hard decision, Sony Pictures Classics, Neon, A24, Searchlight Pictures, Greenwich Entertainment, all turned down the film. In the end it was distributed by Showtime, at the time, it was a premium tv network that is home to prestige and award winning dramas like Homeland, Shameless, Billions, Ray Donovan and many others, but it never distributed a theatrical film before. I saw the movie in theaters, the day the midterm election results are in, and it was a perfect film for 2022. Because I am punk music fanatic and dreamer.
The 2010s: Trump: The Disruptor (2023)
This episode is interesting to me
During the time of this episode, I was in middle school and high school at the time, this is the episode during one of the most controversial times in world and American history, in which people who are not involved in politics entered the political battleground. During the 2016 election, I was more into the youthful gen x culture of MTV, and my dream election faceoff is democratic frontrunner Hilary Clinton aganist HP's Carly Fiornia for the Republican Party nomination in a woman vs woman face off in a some sort of historic faceoff for first women to be face off in the November election for president. But unfortunately that never happened, and the events of the episode have actually happened. I learned about the rise of Gen Z, signature moments in that time period, new faces in politics, activism and more. At the end of that period, for the 2020 election, my goal was to get Brock Pierce and his vice-president pick (a woman) to the White House and kick the incumbent out of office, but unfortunately my plan failed and Biden-Harris won the election, and that is okay for me having my canadiate lost the election and conceded to the winner. Unfortunately in the aftermath, a huge political scandal happened that is crazy and bizzare. But i got through with that and i graduated high school last year.
The 2010s: Peak TV (2023)
This episode starts this miniseries with a bang, and I lived to see it.
I grew up in the 2010s. It was peak tv era. During the early 2010s my favorite shows are sitcoms and cartoons, MAD is one of my favorites because it was the genius of Kevin Shinick who help break the rules of what TV Animation could be, crazy and extreme, and it parodies pop culture from the early 2010s. During that time, I watched shows that are complete funny, Better With You is an example because its about 3 couples that live together in a relationship, (unfortunately it lasted only one season), America's Next Great Restaurant is a terrific concept in which 4 food investors putting their own money on one food entrepreneur to win 3 restaurants in LA, MN, and NYC. There are comedians who tried to get their own show like Chelsea Handler in Are You There Chelsea?, reality shows like Warped Roadies on Fuse, game shows like The Job (which was axed after 2 episodes), comedies like Suburgatory (based on a book, lasted 3 seasons) Bent, Best Friends Forever and Malibu Country (starring Reba as a divorce songwriter living in Malibu), and the premium and highly profiled dramas that grabbed industry and critics attention (which were featured in that episode) In 2013, the first streaming original was developed, launched and released every episode on the internet, it changed everything, pathing the way for what tv will eventually come. But at the time, I was watching shows that might become hits such as How To Live With Your Parents (For The Rest Of Your Life) starring Sarah Chalke as a divorced mother who moved back to her parents's house with her daughter. And Family Tools, based on the British tv show with Kyle Borheimer as a guy who took over his father's business. During that same year, Netflix entered the picture and started releasing original content and Binge-watching emerge in the scene. But no one really noticed yet. Comedies like Back In The Game (with the late James Cann and Maggie Lawson), Mom, and The Michael J. Fox Show, have put movie stars on the small screen (all but one show have lasted one season), and one show Lucky 7 which is about a group of gas station workers became rich (was axed after 2 episodes but put all remaining episodes online in a groundbreaking move) has Steven Spielberg involved. Children's tv aniamtion have also been serizalized thanks to a online fanbase and community that helped put these cult-favorites into very successful hits. Shows that tried to have fresh new faces which include Mixology (from the writers of The Hangover), Bad Teacher (Ari Graynor, based on a feature film), About A Boy (David Walton, based on a British film), and Trophy Wife with Molin Ackerman (that was successful for the whole season) and Believe starring 11-year old Johnny Sequoyah in the lead role. The summer of 2014 have reality shows like American Dream Builders, Food Fighters, and a groundbreaking music competition show called Rising Star hosted by Josh Groban, in which I participated as an official judge of the competition alongside millions of people, I had a blast swiping on which artists could stay and who goes home. For the next season many new shows have launched, for me I watched a lot of the freshmen shows at the time, Bad Judge (starring Kate Walsh in a comedic role as a judge), Manhattan Love Story starring up and comers Ashleigh Tipton & Jake McDorman (destined to be the next big thing), Selfie with John Cho and Karen Gilan (a show created by Emily Kaptek in her first original comedy), Cristela (an unofficial spin-off of Last Man Standing with Cristela Alonzo and Gabriel "Fluffy" Igleasis, which in one episode visit the parent show set where Tim Allen's character worked). That same season, they saw a boom of a lot of hit television show, many of them became hits. The analogy series that came in the 2010s include AHS, American Crime (with the same group of actors in a different story), True Detective, Feud, Genius, and one of my favorites Secrets & Lies with rocker Juliette Lewis as the detective who helps people who have been framed of murder, the first seasons plot is based on the Australian mini-series that inspired it, for the second season the creative team of the show (including Barbie Kligman) have crafted an original story, and have people like Terry O'Quinn to return to tv, and that is the genius of Anthlogy shows. There are shows that became potential franchises like the Ish series of shows (3 series in total), One Chicago (4 shows), Arrowverse (multiple shows on one network), Blacklist, Once Upon A Time, and others have viewers keep grabbing for more. There is a full on British Invasion of shows made in the Uk thanks to streaming. Some shows have been groundbreaking for new demographics, which include One Big Happy (from creator Liz Feldman and Sitcom legend Ellen DeGeneres) starring Kelly Brook, Elisha Cuthbert, and Nick Zano, about an LGBTQ woman who is pregnant with her Best Friend's baby, while in love with another woman, (show is great but it was axed before it has potential), Bordertown is an animated show that it way ahead of its time, it features two families that are next door neighbors The Buckwalds and The Gonzalez's and it's crazy adventures in the town of Mexifornia, it's a watershed moment in television. And shows like Superstore (which had lasted for 6 seasons and was featured in this episode) have been successful in bringing in a new generation of actors. There are shows that are based on Movies like Rush Hour, Uncle Buck, Limitless, Code Black, Minority Report have tried to bring familar concepts to the small screen. Undateable became the first scripted sitcom to offically live the same day it airs (which is historic) Streaming services are starting to gain on the major networks and tried to go all in on it. The shows I liked are Home Free, Crowded (created by Suzanne Martin starring Patrick Warburton, Carrie Preston, Miranda Cosgrove in a comedy about 2 parents whose adult daughters move back in Seattle after college), and other shows. Shows I watched for the next two seasons include new hits like American Housewife, Man With A Plan, The Mick, Great News (which all became hits and last many seasons) and some not so much like Imaginary Mary (with Jenna Elfman and Stephen Schneider in the first single camera live action-cgi animated comedy series in a groundbreaking move) and Frequency (starring up and comers stars Peyton List and Riley Smith in a modern version of the golden globe nominated movie) which I enjoyed watching but both are axed before their potential for greatness. Game shows have exploded during the late 2010s with classics revived for new generation and new ones like Candy Crush (based on the highly popular app). During the 2010s classic tv shows, scripted and unscripted have been revived, rebooted or remade for a whole new generation of audiences, some brought original castmates reunited for new episodes for their classic shows, others are brought back in a modern version with new actors. All thanks to fans and popular demand. The late 2010s have a bunch of shows that have potential like Rise, 9JKL, Deception, and one of my most anticipated shows I watched was Splitting Up Together based on a show from Denmark and starring Jenna Fischer and Oliver Hudson as a family reignited by a divorce, it was pretty funny and that led to a second season because of that. Dramas like The Fix with Robin Tunney, Fam with Nina Dobrev, Happy Together from creators Tim McAuffle and Austen Earl, about a pop star living with a 30-something couple. Abby's with Natalie Morales, The Village, BH90210 (a satire on the scripted tv revival boom), and more. The last season of the 2010s feature primetime shows I like including Outmatched with Jason Biggs and Maggie Larson from Lon Zimmet about a New Jersey family with three genius kids. Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist, and my personal favorite Broke starring Jamie Camil, Pauley Perrette and Natasha Leggro based on the Colombian format from Alex Herschlag, about a single mother who lives with her estranged sister and her now poor husband, the show is great but it ended in a cliffhanger. In cable tv, most scripted shows there are drama and comedies that gain a lot of attention and ruled award shows, including the premium shows. Some like Clipped with Ashley Tisdale, Rita Rocks, and Mystery Girls have flopped. Others are critically acclaimed and named by critics as some of the greatest shows of the decade. Reality and game shows I like are Boom, Game On, Take Me Out, The Toy Box, Bring The Funny, The World's Best, and The Winner Is, shows that have ordinary people compete in challenges. Children's TV have changed, all the major kids networks have put out teen sitcoms, cartoons and awards show that pitted for kids viewership. One of my favorite kids shows From the decade is Corn & Peg, which is the brainchild of Chris Hamilton for her daughter Zoey Rose, it's has two lead character who do-good to their town of Galloping Grove (I was a fan of the show, Jaiden Cannatelli and Shechinah Mpulmwana have done an excellent job voicing the title characters and potential for stardom), it was one of the best kids shows of the 2010s. In the late 2010s especially 2019, came the arrival of the streamers, altering tv in a big way. The streamers have originals that have now dominated the tv landscape today. One of best tv cable dramas is The Bold Type, which is about 3 women working in a magazine, and some shows have tried to have fantasy genre (The Crossing, GOT, Timeless, and Galavant). Some have stars that later went to the big screen for example Lena Waithe (who was one of the people interviewed for this episode) who won an Emmy for Masters Of None and created The Chi had caught the attention of Steven Spielberg and casted her as Helen in the science fiction adventure film Ready Player One (which I first discovered her talent). And it was the decade that LGBTQ, and diverse people tell their stories to people. This is my review of the episode.
PAW Patrol: The Movie (2021)
A mega-hit that should've used more major star power.
The movie was great, but the animation was made by the wrong people, the director should hired more freelance people like Punk Rock Artist Richie Bucher ( the guy who made the cover of Green Day's Dookie), Raymond Pettibon (legendary independent artist), Justin San Souci, Visual Effects wizards like Ryan Thompson and Elad Offer, Animators like Mike A. Smith, Josh Scherr, Jonas Odell (the director and visionary behind Franz Ferdinand's breakthrough video Take Me Out), John Nissen and. Kevin Konrad Hanna. Celebrities who should've voiced in the film like Janeane Garofalo, Chris Klein, Mark Hoppus, Anthony Kiedis, Hayley Williams, Jordan Pudnik, and MxPx. And the film should'ive had rewrites by Daddy Day-Care writer Geoff Rodkey, and Music Video legends The Malloys. It would've used a tune-up but didn't happened. I gave the movie an okay rating, but it's also one of the front runners of next year's Oscars. The movie is kinda a hit, especially for critics, and little kids (preschoolers)