Change Your Image
siradofsteel
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Huesera (2022)
Amazing tension and thought provoking
The story revolves around Valeria and Raul, a couple facing the challenges that come with impending parenthood. The film breaks away from societal stereotypes by presenting a fresh perspective on sexuality during pregnancy, as Raul's concerns for the baby's well-being ignite thought-provoking discussions around parenthood.
As the narrative unfolds, viewers witness Valeria's internal struggles, which hint at underlying tensions between her desire to become a mother and her passion for carpentry. The film raises questions about the influences that shape our desires and expectations, leaving room for interpretation regarding external pressures.
The characters in "Huesera: The Bone Woman" are multi-dimensional, adding depth and complexity to the story. The dynamics within Raul and Valeria's families shed light on the darker aspects of family relationships, as they grapple with issues of trust and mistreatment.
The movie features moments that evoke horror and distress, leaving viewers contemplating the paths that must be taken to resolve the unfolding crisis. One particular scene stands out in its ability to shock and provoke unsettling emotions.
The ending of "Huesera: The Bone Woman" deliberately allows room for individual interpretation. It suggests that Valeria has made a decision that may be perceived as morally questionable, offering insights into the intricate nature of personal identity and the complexities of motherhood.
In conclusion, "Huesera: The Bone Woman" is a captivating and thought-provoking film that challenges societal norms and explores the intricate dynamics of relationships and personal identity. With its unexpected twists and emotionally charged moments, it provokes introspection and stimulates discussions about the complexities of the human experience. While it may not provide definitive answers, its ability to engage viewers and elicit powerful emotions makes it a worthwhile cinematic experience.
Insidious (2010)
Solid movie
This movie for me started fairly strong in the first act, kind of fell a bit in the second act, but the third act was absolutely worth the wait, very exciting. The lighting in Insidious is near perfect. The paranormal investigators were my favorite characters, they were fun, professional, and actually not scammers. For a pg-13 horror movie, this was professionally done, and fairly scary. The couple were such a believable, and real feeling couple. The ghost kid easily had to be my favorite ghost, the best scene of the movie. The eerie lighting and artful camera angles, chilling soundtrack, hauntingly realistic special effects, and subtle yet effective makeup all come together to create a truly nightmarish atmosphere. Overall I would give this movie a 7/10.
Deadstream (2022)
Good pacing, and not too predictable
The pacing of Deadstream was actually really well done. I enjoyed that the main character was actually taking this seriously and coming very prepared, unlike some other movies where the characters are either idiots or in denial. I guess I have a poor sense of humor because I don't remember laughing at this movie once. This movie was also not predictable for me, so I enjoyed that. The main character's intelligence is a rollercoaster. The help videos from his viewers were off-putting for me, and I didn't particularly enjoy them. Overall I would say I enjoyed this movie, but I couldn't give this movie more than a 7/10.
El espinazo del diablo (2001)
Not what I expected but it wasn't boring
The Spanish Horror Drama refuses to be easily categorized with its lack of horror that it claims to have, but lacks. With Compelling performances from talented actors, this movie was an emotional ride. However, the story itself may not have captured my full attention. It is understandable that not every tale resonates equally with every viewer, and in the case of "The Devil's Backbone," it may have fallen slightly short in terms of engaging storytelling. Though the film's visual aspects are commendable, the plot might have lacked what it needed to keep me engrossed. This movie was an excellent drama, but a disappointing horror movie.
Peeping Tom (1960)
It is a riveting film to watch
"Peeping Tom" (1960) is one of the most influential horror films of all time. Director Michael Powell and co-writer Leo Marks have crafted a complex and suspenseful story with a sympathetic yet monstrously wounded protagonist. Mark Lewis is a unique character, as his struggles with his own inner demons are explored in detail. Helen Stephens, the love interest of Mark, adds an extra layer of complexity to the story, as we watch Mark grapple with his feelings for her. The kills in this film are not any less chilling, but they affect us on a deeper level due to Powell's masterful direction. I had no expectations when I began watching "Peeping Tom" (1960), yet I was blown away by the end. If you are a horror fan, this one is a must-see.
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
It can drag a bit, but the third act is worth the suspense
This movie is truly unique in the way it makes me feel a range of emotions each time I watch it. While it is a terrific film, it unfortunately has an erratic pacing that makes it a bit too slow and drawn out. This movie has some truly horrific scenes and a strong tension, but I can't help but feel it could have been a bit more fast-paced. The camera angles and locations used are incredibly artistic and stunning, and the ending was a pleasant surprise. It does have a somewhat robotic feel that can be a bit off-putting. Despite this, the movie still relies on a gripping sense of intense paranoia and it succeeds in creating a tension that is nearly unbearable. I really respect this movie for its amazing acting and great scares, making it a worthwhile watch for those looking for something a bit more suspenseful.
Ouija (2014)
Just no
'Ouija' had the potential to be an intriguing horror film, but instead it falls flat. The decisions made by the characters seem out of place and the deaths lack any real sense of shock. The story progresses in a disjointed way and the third act is incredibly predictable and unengaging. The cinematography and lighting are unrefined and make the film appear amateurish. The acting is nothing special and the dialogue is dull. The pacing is slow and there is very little to keep the viewer hooked. The plot is unoriginal and the horror elements are unconvincing. The direction is unfocused and the atmosphere feels drab and uninspiring. In the end, 'Ouija' fails to deliver an original and exciting horror experience, with unremarkable deaths and a lack of originality. Just watch Ouija: Origin of Evil and skip this movie.
Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016)
Actually really good, unlike Ouija (2014)
Ouija: Origin of Evil is a chilling horror movie that has managed to surprise audiences from start to finish. The impressive cast of characters is utterly convincing, with the child actress delivering a performance that is nothing short of remarkable. The pacing is just right, giving the audience time to comprehend the plot while also keeping them on the edge of their seats. The story is unpredictable and engaging, while the CGI is well-used and not intrusive. With its jump scares, creepy faces, and atmospheric elements, the movie is sure to keep horror fans entertained. It is easy to see why it outshines its predecessor.
The Wretched (2019)
Not bad, but nothing remarkable
The plot is fresh and the acting is top-notch. The premise is enthralling, a witch is able to move into a home to take children while making everyone else forget the kids ever existed. The special effects are stunningly done, with no cheap or hokey CGI. The only downside is that the movie falls apart in the third act. Appreciated the attempt at a nasty, child-eating creature feature with practical fx. I might've liked it if it leaned a bit harder into its monster, but alas it did not. It attempts to pull off a shocking twist, but in doing so, it nearly unravels all of the rules and lore that it had previously established. If you're looking for an exciting movie that will keep you on the edge of your seat, this is definitely not the one for you.
In the Tall Grass (2019)
Too much grass
The dim and eerie lighting combined with an illogical and perplexing plot make the viewing of this film an arduous task. This film follows the story of two siblings who wander into a seemingly never-ending field of grass, only to quickly become trapped in an endlessly repeating time loop. Unfortunately, the direction and acting of this film fail to meet the expectations of its audience. The plot becomes increasingly convoluted and confusing as it progresses, with seemingly random elements added in without explanation. Furthermore, the movie is way too long, contains unnecessary and out-of-place gore, and includes too many shots of the same grassy backdrop, making it a tedious watch. All in all, this is a poorly written, poorly acted, and low-budget production that is best avoided.
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018)
Unneeded
The Strangers (2008) was a gripping horror thriller based on true events, while its sequel, The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018), falls short as a slasher film, relying too much on overused clichés and leaving viewers unsatisfied. The acting is decent, but the characters often make unwise and nonsensical choices. The movie is packed with annoying horror tropes and stereotypical, foolish characters. In the end, the follow-up disappoints by lacking the same level of suspense as the original and relying too heavily on clichés. The family's foolish decisions and out-of-place 80's soundtrack only add to the frustration. Nonetheless, the film is still entertaining for those seeking a fun thrill ride.
Escape Room (2019)
A solid movie in this subgenre, which doesn't have enough solid movies.
I recently had the opportunity to watch Escape Room and I must say, the thrilling and immersive experience completely captured my attention. The creative and intricate room designs were impressive, making it easy for me to become fully engrossed in the story. The characters were likable, and I appreciated learning more about their motivations as the plot progressed. The palpable suspense and intensity kept me on the edge of my seat as the characters worked together to solve puzzles and escape the rooms. While the movie didn't offer anything new or innovative, it was still enjoyable. The acting was solid, and the plot holes were kept to a minimum. I would rate it a solid 7/10.
Unfriended: Dark Web (2018)
I would love to see more dark web related horror movies
Unfriended: Dark Web is a meticulously crafted horror-filled thriller that will keep viewers on the edge of their seats. Cleverly utilizing technology and crafting intense death scenes, this sequel has been largely overlooked but deserves a chance from horror fans. It features a captivating cast, a witty script, and an intense atmosphere that is guaranteed to leave viewers wanting more. Despite a few flaws, Unfriended: Dark Web is a masterful display of suspense and terror that should not be underestimated. With its gripping story and clever use of technology, this horror-filled sequel is sure to leave viewers wanting more.
The Reef: Stalked (2022)
Go team shark
The Reef: Stalked is a colossal failure. Its attempt to be an edge-of-your-seat horror movie fails miserably due to its substandard acting, ridiculous script, and lack of realism. Every scene is filled with ludicrous decisions, wooden dialogue, and senseless plot lines. It is a disgrace to the shark movie genre and should be avoided at all costs. Anyone looking for a thrilling shark movie should look elsewhere, as this movie is an embarrassment and will only lead to disappointment. Save yourself the time and frustration and look for a better shark movie experience. Don't waste your time with this dud, as it simply does not deliver on any level. There are better shark movies out there that will provide a more exciting and thrilling viewing experience. Avoid The Reef: Stalked and explore the many different options available for shark movie fans. You won't regret it.
Invincible (2021)
This is the best thing to ever happen to the superhero genre!
I don't typically get drawn in by the superhero genre, but Invincible is an exception. This animated series is one of the few in recent years that captures a broad range of emotions and truly brings them to life. I was pleasantly surprised to see the gore and violence portrayed in a much more realistic way than other superhero media. The voice acting in this series is top-notch and really helps to bring each character to life. What I think makes Invincible so unique is that it shows us that not everyone who wears a cape is a hero. The plot, action, and violence were all executed perfectly, and I can't help but give a huge round of applause to Robert Kirkman for creating this incredible show.
The Hunt (2020)
A fun satire
This was an absolute delight to watch, and writers Nick Cuse and Damon Lindelof certainly hit the mark! From the clever script to the fast-paced direction and editing, 'The Hunt' kept me hooked from start to finish. Not only did the filmmakers ensure that the movie never got too serious, but they also pushed the boundaries of satire and humor to create a film that was both entertaining and thought-provoking. The witty dialogue and performances were especially memorable and the screenplay, direction, and editing should all be commended. In the end, it's safe to say that 'The Hunt' exceeded my expectations, and I would highly recommend it to anyone looking for a lighthearted, yet thought-provoking movie experience.
Hell House LLC (2015)
Chilling
I'm thrilled that I took a chance and watched "Hell House LLC"! The film exceeded my expectations; the collective performances were solid, creating a sense of dread and tension throughout. This is an unexpected gem in the horror genre! If you're a fan of found-footage films, I highly recommend this! It has a unique story, with a subtle backstory that was well-utilized in the movie. The pacing was perfect, as I was never bored, and the acting was believable for a found-footage film. The lack of effects made it more realistic, and the soundtrack was mostly ambient sound, adding to the atmosphere of the movie. I genuinely enjoyed this movie and think it's worth watching - so treat yourself and give it a chance. You won't be disappointed!
The Invitation (2022)
Unravelling a Tangled Web
I'm usually not a big fan of vampire movies, but it helps when you go into it not knowing it's a vampire movie. I loved all the classic elements of the horror genre in "The Invitation": hauntingly beautiful settings, questionable characters, devious hosts, and of course, lots of old European money. As the plot progressed, it took on a campier tone, with action-packed fight scenes and one-liners that brought the audience on a wild ride. The suspense built up to a thrilling climax, with the heroes narrowly escaping the clutches of the villains. Despite the rushed ending, the movie provided plenty of thrills and chills, making it a thrilling ride throughout.
The Fly (1986)
Offers a haunting blend of heart-wrenching emotion and gut-chilling terror.
The Fly is a timeless classic, a groundbreaking horror movie that has stood the test of time. It's engaging story and captivating characters draw viewers in immediately, creating an atmosphere of suspense and dread. The special effects, given the time period, are nothing short of remarkable and remain impactful even today. The combination of horror and science fiction is electrifying and the ending is unforgettable. The movie is full of tension and shock, as the characters deal with the effects of the experiment gone wrong. It's an incredible movie, one that is sure to stay with viewers long after the credits roll. It's a must-see for any fan of horror, or for anyone looking to be entertained. It's a true classic, and one that will stay with viewers for years to come.
Blue Lock (2022)
Fresh and Invigorating
The animation and visuals of Blue Lock are mesmerizing, with the characters boasting their own special powers and unique features that bring the anime sports genre to life. I found myself continually surprised by the unpredictable paths that the story followed, making each episode more unpredictable and exciting than the last.
The art style is eye-catching, with the vibrant colors of the characters and the detailed backgrounds making the show a pleasure to watch. The soundtrack is also impressive, featuring an array of upbeat and energetic tunes that perfectly complement the action on-screen. With its captivating visuals and gripping storyline, Blue Lock is sure to become a classic of its genre! Whether you're a fan of sports anime or just looking for something new to watch, Blue Lock will have you on the edge of your seat from start to finish.
The Night Agent (2023)
It was captivating enough for me to finish
I was captivated by the thrilling plot of The Night Agent and found most of the characters to be enjoyable. Unfortunately, I was not a fan of some of the other characters. In my opinion, the show could have been more concise; the narrative could have been more succinct and some of the filler content could have been removed. The acting was quite good, and the special effects were decent, but I think the pacing of the story was a bit slow. Furthermore, I felt like the dialogue was a bit clunky at times and could have been improved. Nevertheless, the finale of the show managed to wrap up the plot points nicely, even though I think the series overall was overrated. The ending was satisfying, and I appreciate the effort put in to make the narrative engaging. Altogether, while I think the show could have been tighter, it was still enjoyable to watch and I would recommend it as a decent watch.
Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension (2015)
Zero love put into this franchise anymore
The weak performances, over-reliance on CGI, and lack of tension all make Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension an unsatisfying and unenjoyable movie experience. The poor screenwriting is evident throughout the movie, with examples such as the lazy narrative convenience of having a character "follow them out of the house". Its failure to deliver any real scares or tension makes it an ultimately disappointing experience. There are virtually no scary moments and the tension is non-existent, making it hard to stay engaged throughout the runtime. It's a shame, as the premise of the film had a lot of potential. Sadly, it just doesn't deliver.
His House (2020)
"His House: An Overly Complicated Horror Tale That Falls Flat"
The horror in "His House" felt contrived and I found myself disengaged when these scenes occurred. The characters lacked depth and the story became overly complicated when it started to blur the lines between what was real and what wasn't. I understand the concept of telling this story in a dramatic fashion, but I don't think the horror angle was executed properly. This is yet another hugely disappointing film from this year, and it's a shame that the potential of this story with two refugees adjusting to life in a foreign land wasn't realized. It's a great idea that simply didn't reach its full potential.
Don't Look Now (1973)
I'm sorry to say that this experience was a huge letdown.
Although "Don't Look Now" is a well-crafted film, I must admit that I was a bit disappointed by my overall experience watching it. The movie had a strong start but gradually became dull, and only picked up in the last ten minutes. While those final minutes were electrifying, they didn't quite make up for the lack of intensity throughout the rest of the film. The movie attempted to create a psychologically charged atmosphere, but it failed to execute this effectively, instead just meandering through the city without a clear purpose. Despite an intriguing story, I found the film to be lackluster and tedious due to poor structuring and pacing.
Repulsion (1965)
A writhing and tormented descent into the depths of a maddening abyss, where reality and sanity become distorted and warped until the mind and spirit are left utterly broken a
The music in Roman Polanski's classic psychological horror film Repulsion is used with great finesse to craft an unsettling and eerie atmosphere. Polanski uses practical effects in Carol's hallucinations to create a realistic and gritty visual experience, complemented by transitions between light and dark, solid and broken, and fresh and stale. Additionally, he employs symbolism throughout the movie in the form of various objects, each of which has its own deep-rooted meaning. Finally, Catherine Deneuve's performance is absolutely mesmerizing, as she conveys the full weight of Carol's descent into madness with remarkable vigor and nuance. Though it remains unclear what caused the damage in the first place, the outcome of it is nothing short of devastating. Despite Polanski's occasionally overwhelming directorial presence, all these elements come together to make Repulsion a classic.