Change Your Image
rharris-35
Reviews
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (2003)
Why Do I Like This So Much?
I thought this was just another criminal drama. I couldn't of been more wrong.
I served in the US Navy. So I thought for sure I was going to discount the show for its inaccuracies. Again, I was wrong. Don't get me wrong, not everything was SPOT ON, it's just not possible to make it 100% real, let's just admit it, real life is kinda boring.
This is a great show, it has great stories with AWESOME characters you come to identify with. THATS what makes a good drama.
This show has MANY, MANY episodes. It is a HUGE commitment to watch them all. Truthfully, I think it is well worth your time.
Watch the first 3 episodes, you will be hooked. After that, buckle up for a great ride.
The Flash (2014)
The Flash Come To Life
When I was 6 years old (54 years ago), my father purchased my first Comic Book. It was The Flash. Since then, I have read A LOT of comic books, I loved Superman, Batman, Spider-Man all the big popular heroes and some minors. However, The Flash was always my favorite. While I saw all the TV shows in the 70s, they never really had the tech to make it look right. Until now.
I want to start off, right off the bat, Grant Gustin is probably one the single best cast characters of all time, with the only exception being Christopher Reeve as Superman, THAT was perfect.
While this is a CW show, it has a lot of what makes these shows viewable by younger people. I accept that. I mean come on, Smallville was on for 10 years on The CW, it was also a very great show you shouldn't miss.
Everything I pictured The Flash being, Grant Gustin brought it to life. I do not really care for actors, but even if he didn't play The Flash, he is one talented young man. He made Barry Allen a real person.
This show lasted probably longer than it should have, but I didn't care, I got to see The Flash on screen. The movie version was, how do I say this, NOT GREAT. HOWEVER, being a FLASH fan, I had to see them, it was painful, but I had to.
This is a great TV show, watch the first few episodes and see if its for you. Just remember it is a CW show, so if you are like me and older, are either go over your head, or be CRAZY obvious. BUT... It's THE FLASH! And in my book Grant Gustin is and will always be THE FLASH. Thank you, Grant, for bringing my favorite hero to life.
Kung Fu (2021)
Reviewing it for WHAT IT IS... Not what it is NOT.
This show has the same name as the Kung Fu TV show of the 70s. It was one of my favorites, and I am old enough that I watched it LIVE, as it was on one of the three channels that were available. The premise of these two shows are completely different, and are in no way even near comparing.
So what is Kung Fu (2021)? My best description is a KINDA, Buffy the Vampire Slayer "TYPE" story. "Nicky" is the chosen one, and with her friends and family, they help their community, oh and, save the world, as you do.
This is not a GREAT show, but it's a decent show. You will also learn a little about the Chinese culture, which I found fascinating.
It's a CW show, which are a hit-and-miss situation. I am in my 60s and I didn't mind this show, it's a pity it's only 3 seasons, so know that going into this if you're going to binge it. If you're bored, don't have anything to watch, put it on and see what you think, you will know right away if it's for you. Good Luck.
Ghost Adventures (2008)
Best Comedy Show EVER! Alternate Title: Narcissism Unleashed!
If you have seen "The Three Stooges Meet Frankenstein" you've got a good idea of what you're in for.
Zak Baggins is the "star" of the show, and he knows it. If a mirror could wear down, his would need replacing monthly.
If you watch this show seriously, please seek help. These are "CON MEN", period. Everything they say, do, pretend to do, is all for MONEY, nothing else. They are actors, they are bad actors, but actors nonetheless. Ghosts are not and never have been real.
If you want a good laugh, which is why this show has been on the air so long, by all means enjoy. It is very funny.
Zak's narcissism is NO JOKE, it's a condition he should seek professional help for. No amount of money is worth being a laughingstock and forfeiting your mental health for.
Powder (1995)
For 28 years, This Move STILL sticks with me
It was probably late 1995, or whenever the movie "Powder" was released. In my local "Mom and Pop" video store, the owner, Pop, would often suggest a movie to me, more times than not, because I was such a frequent customer, he knew my tastes. One night, as frequently was, I couldn't find a video, so I asked Pops. He walked me over to the small selection this store had, Pops pulls off the shelf this video called "Powder". Always giving Pop the benefit of the doubt, I headed home. Made some popcorn, my wife and I sat down, and started the movie. THIS MOVIE WILL MOVE YOU, in some way. You just can not watch it, if you're a human being, and not relate on some level, the absolute "Master Class" this movie walks you through the many, many levels of the Human Condition. Find this movie, rent this movie, buy this movie, whatever you have to do, watch it. After 28 years, this movie STILL makes me think, and you will too.
The Flash (2023)
Great Flash Movie getting a BAD RAP
"The Flash" was the very first comic book I got when I was about 6 years old, in 1969. The Flash has always been my favorite. This movie IS NOWHERE NEAR as horrific as the reviews on social media. Let's be clear, Ezra Miller's "external" antic's do NOT help this film. HOWEVER, the film itself is a solid comic book film, he does a good job as Barry Allen. All the hype about Michael Keaton is overblown, he has a small part, a lot more than a cameo, and he does a great job. To this day I have no idea why they just didn't allow Grant Gustin to go ahead and play this movie version, on the TV Series he has done a fantastic job, and I think he would of done well in this film. I base my reviews on, will you be wasting your time, IF you like The Flash, this move is worth your time, don't listen to the "hater crowd". I have loved The Flash twice as long as a lot of these "so called" experts been alive. This movie is about "The Flash" and you will enjoy it.
Friends (1994)
How a Show's Writing Makes a Classic
I am nearing the end of my 5th watching of all 10 Seasons of Friends. When Friends was popular, I was in the middle of my career working 10-12 hour days, I never had time. Since retiring I have time to enjoy many shows I missed on release. I still think the TV show Sheldon has the best writing of any TV I have ever seen, Friends is in the top 10, maybe the top 5. There are so many sitcoms, I just started to watch The Golden Girls, I had no idea it was so great... anyway, Friends is just a great show with some of the best comedy writing ever. Even in season 9 and 10, it didn't slow down at all... this show could of continued for 5 more years with no problem IF they could of kept the writing staff up to par. It's one of those shows I try to watch at least once every other year, it's just entertainment and great comedy.
Young Sheldon (2017)
Just Amazing...When Comedy is Done Right *Updated
I wrote this review half way through the series, I gotta say, IT'S BETTER then my 10 Star rating. Maybe it's because I am a Texan, but they just NAIL down "family" in Texas. I have one concern, and I know what's coming (If you watched TBBT you know as well) and I really DO NOT want it to happen, but it is the "history" of Sheldon.
WATCH "The Big Bang Theory" then watch this... it's just amazing TV.
I finished all 5 Seasons and I just wanted more... It is so good and SO WORTH YOUR TIME. WATCH THIS SHOW.
ORIGINAL REVIEW -
The Big Bang Theory is my favorite TV show of all time. TBBT had some serious competition. M*A*S*H, The Carol Burnett Show, All in the Family and Sanford and Son. However, a show about the early years of Sheldon Cooper just didn't sound good. Jim Parsons is one of those actors that come around once in a lifetime, and I just didn't believe it could be done, WOW was I wrong. The two main reasons is Iain Armitage who plays Young Sheldon and the "narrator" Jim Parsons. I can't explain to you the importance of Mr. Parsons narration, it just adds so much to the show. The young Iain is just perfect. The writers for this show are just amazing, they have nailed not only this character, but family life in 80's (the timeframe I believe its set in). While you can watch this show without seeing TBBT, you will not enjoy it as much as you could. Besides, if you haven't seen The Big Bang Theory, what's wrong with you?
Hercules: The Legendary Journeys (1995)
A Story of Friendship
I have a list of Television Shows I watch every year, and this is one of them. Others are: All of Star Trek, Star Wars, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Burn Notice, Babylon 5 and a few others, as you can see, it's a pretty wide list.
This show, Hercules: The Legend Continues is NOT what you might expect... Overall, it is a show about friendship and its a well told story. Remember, the is the TV of the 1990's, so there were 22+ episodes a season, so not everyone is going to be a winner, but there is enough there to make it worth your time.
Give this show a few episodes to get started and you will be hooked and your patience will be rewarded. I love this show for the story of the two main characters along with the mythical characters throughout the show. It's a drama as well as a comedy, I promise you, you will laugh. It's worth your time. I hope you enjoy it was much as I have for over 20 years.
Prometheus (2012)
A Movie that will Lower your I.Q.
Just WOW. A story of THE most ignorant and stupid scientists. This is beyond bad...I really suffered through this one. I am a Sci-Fi SUPER fan, but this...this is idiotic to the Nth degree.
When you have a movie where the participants do the EXACT opposite of what a normal human being would do, you have a stupid movie. I have no idea how this movie got made, and I sure as heck have no idea how it make 400k at the boxoffice. Personally I would of done something I have never done, I would of asked for my money back. This movie is not only slow, but it is as boring as movies get. Ridiculous situations, an almost comical premise. I took the time to write this to save someone some valuable time. Want a good space movie? Watch Galaxy Quest, you will enjoy yourself, and laugh a little.
Scorpion (2014)
One of those Shows you Probably Missed
Being retired has allowed me to watch TV I had missed while I worked. Scorpion is one of those shows. The tag line mentioned something about geniuses, so I gave it a try. It's simply a great TV show, with great writing, and probably the best casting of a TV show I have EVER seen.
Let's be very clear, upfront. This is a comedy/drama. While I find this balance hard to pass off, the writers make it work. AGAIN, let me be CLEAR... The situations are OUTRAGEOUS, as well as the RESULTS its part of the show's charm. This show is VERY funny, and you will come to find out you will notice characteristics of people you know in real life.
This show is based on a real life person named Walter O'Brien, who has an I. Q. of 197 which is the 4th largest ever recorded. He is a part of the show in the background, and the main character bears his name. Walter is played by Elyes Gabel who does a great job of playing the E. Q. challenged Walter O'brien. Two other notables are Robert Patrick, and Katharine McPhee from American Idol fame.
In all my reviews I always try to respect people's time, this is a show worth your time. You will laugh.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
OK.. How Do I Say This...
I know, when it comes to Star Trek, times have changed. In 1968 my Dad sat me in front of our black and white 12 inch TV to watch Star Trek, I was 5 years old at the time, and I haven't stopped watching. Not sure I would call myself and "expert" but I can say, I have watched the original series 20+ times, New Generation 10 times, Voyager 5 times, Enterprise 3 times, DS-9 1 times (yeah I know). With that said...
Discovery - I have no idea what this show is. But its NOT Star Trek. First, its focused on a SINGLE individual which is just weird. While I always thought the Ship and the Mission were always the KEY to the show, they play a minimum part in this show. I tried SO HARD to get into this show, but I ended up just bored. Everyone knows, writing is the key to ANY show, and this show just had BAD WRITERS. While Star Trek has always addressed issues of the day, they hid it in the story, for the viewer to spot it for themselves and think about it. This show HITS YOU OVER THE HEAD with it.
I have loved Star Trek for over 50 years... THIS is not Star Trek in ANY stretch of the imagination. The VIOLENCE is just so overblown and so much of it it overtakes almost every show. It's just bad writing and bad sci-fi. I gave it 4 stars for some of the pretty decent acting on the show, unfortunately, the writers couldn't take advantage of the talent they had.
By all means, watch the first few episodes...after 3, you will see how the story makes NO SENSE at all... if you continue to watch, that's on you...you have been warned. Watch Babylon 5 again.. it's a much better show.. heck, treat yourself to a real gem and watch the British Show, Red Dwarf - and get ready to LAUGH.
The Golden Girls (1985)
Another Show I missed - Re-discovering a GEM
I was in the Navy when this show was on the air, so I missed it completely. After the Navy, I was working on my career so I missed a lot of TV. Lately I have been looking for comedies, I am a Sci-Fi guy and I have gone through a lot of the content out there.
Since I am old enough to remember "Maude" and the show it spun from "All in the Family" in which Bea Arthur was in both shows as well as Betty White being in it, it was a MUST TRY.
I gotta say, it was well worth it. This show is not only well written, the characters are fantastic, and the comedy is top notch. From everyday life, to important issues of the time, this show covers it all. Mostly it's about the 4 main characters, women in their later years, just trying to live and love while dealing with everyday life in Miami.
If your "younger" some of the topics might seem outdated and definitely the references may not "click" with you but the comedy will more than make up for it.
If your over 55, and haven't seen this, it's a must watch, if your younger, watch it with your older Dad/Mom or Grandpa/Grandma, they can fill you in with the references, and you will get to watch them Laugh Out Loud, which all by itself will be a JOY to ENJOY.
Will & Grace (1998)
Rewatching Old TV - Will and Grace is fantastic
I was fresh out of the Navy, working on my career when this originally aired. I missed a lot of TV during these years working so many hours. I recently needed a comedy to watch, I am a Sci-Fi guy but whipped through the Star Trek, Babylon 5 and the like quickly and needed something else.
Since I had heard of Will and Grace, I thought I would give it a try. I gotta say what a surprize. This is a well written show, with great characters. A comedy show which is super funny as well as addressing important issues of the time. I lived in a very small town in the middle of the country, I didn't even know what a gay person was until I was 18 and I met one in the Navy. We talked for hours, he was very patient with me asking every question that I could think of, while I am straight, he made me understand, so I came into this show with and idea of "gay" people.
While Will plays it a bit too straight and Jack plays it a bit TOO gay, for me, it kind of balances out, but I could see it upsetting some of the community, but the intent to harm just wasn't there.
This is a VERY funny show, it reminds me in a way of Three's Company with a twist (if your old like me to remember it) Debra Messing is CRAZY talented. Megan Mullally steals a lot of scenes. Sean Hayes plays the flamboyant Jack to perfection. I really like Eric McCormack (see Travelers) and he is good in this show, he is funny, but for me, he seems just out of place but I just can't see the show working without him.
I always try to be careful on these reviews to suggest shows, because nothing is more important than your time. THIS is one of those shows to take a shot at. When I laugh out loud at a show, like I did for "All in the Family" and "The Carol Burnett Show" (yeah, that ages me for sure) Will and Grace is worth watching.
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997)
Buffy is One of my Top 5 TV Shows of All Time
Listen, I am 60 years old and a man, I was in my 30's when I first saw Buffy the Vampire Slayer (now referred to as Buffy). Since then, 30 years later I have watched all 7 seasons at least 8 times. I know what your thinking...WHY? Writing. It's that simple. Buffy is one of the best written shows ever on television. That's right I said it... I put it in the same category as M*A*S*H and I Love Lucy, it's that good. The only thing I ask is remember, this is the late 90's into the early 2000's where TV shows had to pump out 25 episodes a season. Not every show is a winner, there are a few that aren't that good, I would say a lot of them are good, a lot are very good, and a lot of them are great. The great episodes will move you in some way. I will just toss you one episode title "The Body", that's all I am saying.
Yes, this is a coming of age TV show where Joss Whedon magically weaves in a lot of comedy at the same time serious issues without preaching to you. The love story in the show, is one for the ages (I am trying to not list spoilers). All the characters have a part to play and have their own story along with Buffy's story.
I want to add this, in season 6 there is a full musical episode called "Once More with Feeling", this episode was written by Joss, over a summer, and he wrote most if not all of the words and music. When you think someone did this during their summer vacation, it kind of blows your mind.
I know, it makes NO SENSE you would watch this show as an adult, I can tell you I thought THE SAME THING but my wife wanted to watch it, I fell in love with this show.
I do not do this often, because I know how valuable people's time is... this is worth your time... you will not be sorry...look around the Internet, people who love BUFFY ... REALLY LOVE BUFFY... I am one of them... then after.. You can start on the spin off... ANGEL.
Ghosts (2021)
A Great Comedy When We Need One
Listen, the last couple years have been rough. YOU NEED this show. You will laugh. Rose Mciver is fantastic. The ghosts are fantastic. FIrst couple episodes sets things up, then the comedy goes into overdrive. All the ghosts have their own story, and you learn about them each episode. This is a good show, period. It's worth your time, and I do not say that often. I am usually not a comedy guy, but this show consistently makes me laugh out loud. If the "Thor" character doesn't make you laugh, your probably not the person to be around people in general. This is the US version of the show, I haven't seen the UK version (which was first) but after seeing this, I am gonna try it as well.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
I Have Watched Star Trek for 54 Years... Why Does This Exist?
54 years, I know, it's a long time, the world has changed, some for the better and some not so much so, but that's how time weaves the future, balance is King.
Even as a child, I understood Star Trek was something different. Something that taught me life lessons I was probably too young to learn, but I learned them anyway.
When I was 7 years old I watched an original episode of Star Trek called "Let That Be Your Last BattleField" co-starring the late great Frank Gorshin. The story in a nutshell were two people fighting, who looked similar, half their face was black the other side white (an obvious allegory for an Adult, but I was oblivious) the "twist" of the episode was "Kirk" claiming why were they fighting, they were the same species, Gorshin's character said something like are you blind, I am black on the RIGHT side and his opponent was black on the LEFT side. Though this whole episode, I hadn't even noticed, at that point the LIGHT went on. The stupidity of judging someone by the way they look.
Star Trek was about the future, it was about how far we had come. We had grown up as a species, we had moved past the horror's of our history. We FINALLY learned to work together to benefit everyone.
PICARD is not Star Trek, I would say it's the opposite. It seems to be everything wrong with the world TODAY... New's Flash, I can see that on the nightly news, I DO NOT need it on my TV Shows. If you just want a space adventure show that's kind of boring, then by all means, go for it, but if you are looking for Star Trek.. you will not find it here.
Star Trek: Voyager (1995)
The FIFTH Entry of the Star Trek Saga - Voyager
What is Star Trek? Ask this question to as many Star Trek fans as you can, and you will start to understand why Star Trek has fans around the world of all shapes and sizes, races and creeds, literally every type of human being on Earth.
This series, Star Trek: Voyager has to me, the greatest variety of the stories which is my answer to "What is Star Trek". I consider Star Trek, and the stories of Voyager, some of the greatest explorations of the "human condition", what it is to be human.
Everyone has their reason for loving Star Trek, it's these stories of what it means to be human are the ones that affect me the most. Based on what I have read about Gene Roddenberry, this was a big part of his concept for Star Trek.
Star Trek fans, like I said above, have all types of fans and groups of people, who in normal society might of never met. When we get together, we are family, no matter where you come from, the language you speak, you are a part of something bigger, a family who will always welcome you.
Star Trek is the faithful hope of Gene Roddenberry of a human future, where the things are reasons we use to divide us from each other and removes them. I hope for the future Star Trek portrays, I know I will not see it in my lifetime, I just hope we keep heading in the right direction.
Enterprise (2001)
A Good Star Trek with Bad Timing/Long Form TV
There was A LOT of Star Trek when ST:E came out. The problem I saw was Season 3. This was a "long form" story about the Zindi. It's not that was bad overall, it was however VERY LONG. Too many "non-story" episodes in this Season were sprinkled throughout the Season.
If you ask anyone about ST:E they will first tell you about the "theme". Being a music lover, in my eyes, Diane Warren can do no wrong, and Russell Watson was an up and coming "opera" / Pop singer. Along with the visuals, I thought it was pretty much pitch perfect.
If you search the Internet, you can probably find the best ways to watch Season 3. I would skip all the non-story episodes and leave them for the end of the story or the other way around.
This show takes a lot of heat, but it's a better Star Trek then modern day Star Trek and worth your time.
Daredevil (2015)
A Top 5 TV Show of ALL Time for Me
I have been watching TV for 50 years. I have seen so many shows, about so many subjects, with some of the greatest TV stars of all time.
This show is perfect in pretty much every way. So many comic book subjects have been covered in movies and TV series, but NONE have been this good. From the first episode to the last, it will keep you IN THE STORY. They hold nothing back, it depicts real-life in the realist sense.
I do not review many shows, usually the ones that really made me think, or moved me in someway. When I review things, the first thing I consider is... Is this show WORTH YOUR TIME. There are SO, SO many things to watch and only so much time in a day. This show is worth your time, there are not many seasons due to Marvel being scooped up by Disney.
I am HOPING they rekindle this TV show, if you have recently watched the NEW Doctor Strange movie, Charlie Cox makes a CAMEO... so hope springs eternal.
Good Witch (2015)
From a 60 y/o - Star Trek - Star Wars Loving Guy
Try the first couple episodes, it hooked me pretty quickly.
"Good Witch" is a TV show based on Hallmark's "The Good Witch" Series of Movies. Just go into this knowing this is family entertainment, some of you remember it, to some this will be a new experience for you. It might seem "corny", but it has its purpose. Try to overlook the obvious, unbelievable situations.
Listen, I am NOT the demographic for this show. Yet, I enjoy it so very much. I can not put my figure on it. I have no explanation really of why I like it. It's just a wonderful, wholesome, show. It depicts small town living (which I know very well). Not only that, but it really shows how small towns have the full diversity of the human condition. That is the key to the show, the human condition and how we all just try to find our way.
The name can be misleading. The "Witch" in the show title would lead you to believe there is magic in the show, but it's the magic of day to day living in a small town, relationships, and family.
The main character, Cassie (and her daughter) have an "intuition" which presents itself as feelings of things to happen and knowing what to say and what not to say. It's really well done, it is sprinkled throughout the show, it's not the basis.
If you would like to see a story of small town living, friends, family and relationships, this is your type of show. Give it a try... it's worth your time.
Alias (2001)
Just Good TV
I have read some of the reviews here. People forgot what TV shows are about, they are escapism not realism. Yes, these are unbelievably circumstances, THAT'S THE POINT. Watch the first 3 episodes, and you will be hooked. I have watched this series at least 5 times, it's just a great TV show. 24 was one of the best "spy" type shows on TV, the premise was ridiculous, but it was a GOOD TV SHOW. Those claiming how tiny the actress is.. blah blah blah is missing the point. Who watched The WIzard of Oz and thought, well that's not realistic why watch it? NO ONE.
Z Nation (2014)
Season 1 - 3 is Good TV.. Season 4 Worst TV Ever and Kellita Smith is why.
Kellita Smith went from a decent part of the show, to a gigantic joke. Season 4 is bad, I mean REALLY bad and I put a lot of the blame on Kellita Smith.
I don't know what happened, or why the big change, but it completely ruined the show. Do yourself a favor, stop at Season 3 and call it done.
Kellita Smith was excellent in Seasons 1 - 3. She played the part perfect. I can let the writing take a big chunk of this mess, but Smith from what I saw really ruined the whole Season 4. Haven't seen Season 5, I gotta say my hopes are not great.
If you enjoy bad TV...by all means, watch Season 4, but you have been warned.
Supernatural (2005)
A Story About Brothers
Any truly good story is about us human beings. Make it about family, you come up with some of the best T.V. shows ever written.
This is a very simple story about two brothers and their "Supernatural" journey. You do not stay on TV these days for 15 Seasons unless you have a great writing staff and a super loyal audience. The "Supernatural" part of the show is and always has been background to how these two brothers handle, a little thing we call Life.
This is a great show, worth your time investment. You understand why people love this show, very quickly.
Haven (2010)
Best Show I Accidentally Found
I am not a big risk taker when it comes to new (or old) shows. I was searching Netflix for something to watch, thought I would take a chance and I clicked on Haven. I have watched this series 5 times. This is a very well written show based on a Stephen King Novel. I do not say this often, but this show is worth the risk...Watch the first 3 episodes...Hang on for a wild ride...cuz this show is crazy awesome.