Change Your Image
robinhoodhimself
Reviews
Reptile (2023)
This is the thing
I do not write reviews often. But this movie took me by surprise. If you love police thriller. This is the thing.
This is a slow burner. And nothing is what it looks like at first. The pacing is very good. The story is complex. You have to stay focused. Informations is given in bits of conversation. The truth is in the details.
Benicio Del Toro plays as Benicio Del Toro with style. The complex way he plays his character is really central to the scenario success. I have not seen Justin in a movie for a long time. He could have played better. He is a bit off. I'll have a look at Grant Singer next movie.
Mystery Road (2018)
A thousand miles from the original movie from Ivan Sen
If you've seen the three original movie you can only be disappointed with this series. Everything is lost here. Main problem is Judy Davies part and all that is turning around. She does not fit in the landscape at all. Half the actors have english accent. The other Half seems coming from the original Australian movie. Lots of parts looks like taken from an english series. Aaron Pedersen was Mystery Road. He was creating all the athmosphere in the original and dancing withe others actors. It looks like the director did not like the original and the center place of Pedersen and try to make it completely different.
Le bureau des légendes (2015)
Do you remember "Dallas" with JR?
This french series remind me of "Dallas". This series of the eighties that last forever. Teenagers certainly don't know what I'm talking about. Well they can search on imdb and on the internet. I've thought this french series pretty disturbing. You will follow a bad guy like JR, a a .. ole during 2 seasons. In this series the bad guy are clever and the good are stupid. Well most of the goods don't stay nice for long. After 20 episodes I would say there is only two maybe three good guy. They are all stupid. Only the blond girl is sympathetic, one other nice guy is masochist he loves sadist and the last one, the manager, he is so stupid. Most of the time persons you like becomes bad or stupid. The art of the series is making you believe every 5min that the bad guy will get caught. If JR is your kind of guy, you can watch this series. For my part this is not my kind of world. I like when nice people win.
Life (2017)
Good start and then...
The first 20 minutes are really good and for me the ending is not bad. That's all can been said. In the middle there was no director.
I don't know what happened to this movie. It's a real disappointment because it could have been a really good movie. A mix of "Gravity" and "Alien" in the present. The setting in the ISS is really well done. Reynolds and Gyllenhall act really badly. They play their role hysterically. The other actors were good.
I saw "Child 44" and really love this other Daniel Espinosa's movie so the director had potentials. Maybe he is not the culprit. Really strange to see this kind of failure. We will never know what really happened. He should have chosen lesser known actors but more talented and work more on the central part story..
After Earth (2013)
Jaden was miscast
I really like this movies ideas. The originals idea is really good. The fear control philosophy, the earth as a dangerous planet, will smith as a cold blooded general. I'm not a big fan of him but he really does a good job. The camera work, the environment are really well done.
There are two problems in the movie. 1. Jaden is really a bad bad actor. He does not know what is acting. Most of the time you don't understand what he is saying. He's acting like a child playing a role in the living room with the family clapping his hands at every move. He's more than half the movie so it explain the bad review. 2. The originals ideas, the creatures, etc should have been more central to the movies. The movie should have been 30min longer. More time should have spent on the story to have something that fit together.
Fantastic Voyage (1966)
very imaginative
I saw this movie as a child and loved it. It's nearly 20 years ago and it has always stayed in my mind. It captivated my eyes. It has developped my imagination. - After seeing this movie I 've always been thinking that there could be a whole new universe inside the things we are seeing. - I recommend it if you like original sciences-fiction movies. - - Vincent
The General's Daughter (1999)
Great story
I really enjoy this movie. The story is really, really good and the characters and their interrelations is very good. I will try to find the book.
With this story, the film could have been really great. The first 15 minutes (Travolta playing Rambo)could have been better used elsewhere in the movie (Trying to explain more clearly the relation between the daughter and the father, more face to face confrontation like the great scene with James Woods, the relation between travolta and stowe etc.) The aim is to try to show that Travolta is a good soldier and that he will do its duty as a soldier. There are more subtle ways to show this.
As a man, the raping scene made me feel sick. It was horrible. The father reaction was incredible but I know it can happen in this world where power and conformism is all.
Travolta and Stowe were well cast. I like Madeleine Stowe. What a woman. They could have more explain her relation with Travolta.
For me it was a very good movie. Wow.
Spy Game (2001)
Entertaining but very simplistic. THe scenario has big holes.
I enjoy seeing this movie but I gave it only a five. This movie is misleading the audience. They were too lazy or things that the spectator is not clever enough to understand.
First China is GMT-8 and Washington DC is GMT-5. I'd like to know how you can explain the timing?
Second, a rescue operation over China with nearly no preparation is something for Sylvester Stallone.
Some make-up for the actors would not have been bad to hide the years. It makes the movie looks like
I think I enjoy it because the meeting scenes at Langley are very good and that it shows the way the CIA deals with the world.
To reply to some critics, the film would not have been less entertaining with more riguour in the scenario.
Things You Can Tell Just by Looking at Her (2000)
This movie will make you love women
I've really enjoyed this movie about women trying their best to be happy in their life. Really meaningful.
It's very poetic. It's refreshing in this ocean of movies showing only succeeding people.
High Crimes (2002)
Good scenario but could have been better with other actors and places
I think with this kind of usual story you need very good actors to make a good film. The scenario is good, rational, nothing not believable and the timing is very good.
The director could have given more tension, more suspense. Jim Caviezel 's character should have been more complex and Ashley is a bit better but not very credible. Morgan Freeman is there and keep everything over the water.
The Sum of All Fears (2002)
The end is typical of a catastroph movie
I would say the end of the movie was not believable.
I was a bit afraid to have Ben Affleck as Ryan. I 've seen the the other two movie with Harrison Ford. I would say he was credible as a young Ryan.
The part showing the work at the CIA and Ryan trying tho show its views was good. The Russians were schematically played by the actor. It looks like they just went out of their caverns. Still the cold war vision.
The end starting from the explosion was non believable. Having the president of the United States starting a nuclear war with just the opinion of four persons in a plane look unbelievable to me. I press or I press not the button? Bah ok I press it. And zou no more earth.
Vincent (Belgium)