Change Your Image
Bernie4444
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Timeline (2003)
Time enough for love
The movie is based on the novel "Timeline" by Michael Crichton.
Turns out that someone at ITC is making too many accurate guesses about where to find things in an archaeological dig. Professor E. A. Johnston (Billy Connolly) gets a little suspicious. Two days after professor Johnson leaves to investigate, his glasses lens is found in a box from the France of 1357; the professor is missing.
As you guessed, it is a rescue in time movie. There are twists and turns. Can history be changed? And who are the good guys? Who is the one-eared man that is buried with Lady Claire (Anna Friel)?
The costumes were well done. The dialog was fair. The music that got loud at times never overwhelmed the dialog.
The movie was released in 2004 but the comments in the movie say 1971.
Even if it is a formula, you will be entranced until the very end.
Timecop (1994)
Excellent use of time.
I do not normally go in for flying feet and the like. Usually, they are associated with dubbed voices. However, in this film, everything came together to create great entertainment and a thought-provoking story. Van Damme had to be more than himself and the interaction between Van Damme, Mia Sara, and Ron Silver, not to mention others, is worth the ticket price.
The title is "Timecop." And that is what Max Walker is. More than once he must thwart the efforts of Senator Aaron McComb who has found a new source of soft money. There are the ever-present time enigmas to deal with and in the process, you cannot tell the good guys from the bad as they all dress in black.
Toki o kakeru shôjo (2010)
Screenplay by Tomoe Kanno, based on the novel by Yasutaka Tsutsui
I had seen a preview of the movie and had it on the wish list. I finally had some time and decided to watch the movie.
At first, I thought I made a mistake as it started with Japanese racing much faster than the sparse English subtitles. There was background sound that did not match the pictorial scenes. For the first ten minutes or so I was sure I made a mistake. Then the movie and the acting and the story started to show through. I completely forgot that I was reading subtitles. I started kibitzing. Many stories are very transparent and you can anticipate the next step. This one was fresh at every turn.
A woman (Narumi Yasuda) who invents a time travel liquid finds herself in a coma from an accident. She gains consciousness just long enough to send her teenage daughter Akari Yoshiyama (Riisa Naka) on a mission from 2010 to 1972 to hold a chemistry student Masamichi Hasegawa (Munetaka Aoki) to his promise. Through some mishaps and a series of coincidences, we get a much more intricate story than just time traveling. The well-done ending even though surprising could not be any other way.
Home Alone (1990)
Culkin when he was cute
It is the Christmas Season and the family is going to France for the duration. Everything is packed, checked, and checked twice. They are off.
But wait what is this still in the bed? Yep it is eight-year-old Kevin (Macaulay Culkin.) Now after realizing he is alone the fact that it could be fun sinks in. The only thing he has to watch out for is the mysterious neighbor (Roberts Blossom) that seems to be eyeing him. Yeah right. The fun thing about Christmas is it attracts Wet Bandits (Joe Pesci and Daniel Stern.)
Now the contest begins between the bandits (in Wile E. Coyote style) that want to go in to the house and Kevin (in the Road Runner style) holding them off.
Who will win and will his mother find a unique way to return in time?
This is the biggening of a series of movies.
No Country for Old Men (2007)
A cheap Fargo knockoff.
A pointless program with pointless scenes starting from nowhere and going nowhere. This could pass time, but it has no socially redeeming value. All there is, is violence for violence's sake and then maybe not for that. Dogs get shot and we have to drive in 80's vehicles.
The actors must have been hard up for a film to make. The same people are major actors and all I can think of is that someone must have had something on them; because you could not pay them enough to compromise their career.
It is the primitive pre-cell 80's. The unsuspecting good greedy victim was decided to be made a two true Vietnam (60's) person; this is supposed to make him cunning and may be dangerous. I spent two tours, and I am anything but cunning or dangerous. And I never saw a Remington 700BDL (designed for snipers.) Not saying they did not exist, but we did things the old fashion way with M14's (No bolts) accurate enough for Government work.
On the plus side is that the Texas country was beautiful, and Tommy Lee Jones can still make an interesting face.
The Social Network (2010)
Starts with an annoying conversation.
Once you get past the annoying conversation and through the credits and plan to settle on the intriguing film of history and success, you will find to your chagrin a blasé pre-cursor give-and-take conversation, a long conversation, a monotone conversation, a dragged-out conversation. It seems like hours of a monologue with a dash of dialog thrown in. As the ending credits roll up you realize that all he did was talk and talk and talk.
Of course, if you like long boring conversations this is a great movie and a perfect representation of one great big long diatribe that starts from nowhere and goes nowhere. On the positive side, the music was nice and the period costumes were up to acceptable.
I only saw the Blu-ray. I'm not sure they made anything other than Blu-ray. There are the standard scene selections, languages special features, and whatnot however none of them contribute to this presentation. You might want to listen to the audio commentary to see what they were trying to do.
Don't get me wrong I like history's I like biographies but this thing wasn't history or biography.
Time of Death (2013)
Standard formula - would have made a good pilot
CEO Robert Long gets dispatched at exactly 10:44 PM. Oh no now another dissipating at 10:44 gives title to this movie. "Time of Death" (2013).
Well FBI (female) sent into work with a local detective (male) to deal with murder, bureaucracy, and possible military contract problems. They follow the standard red herrings and we are pretty much shown upfront with the truth and what consequences are when you're not looking in the right place.
Even though this was standard formula and there was no Butler to come out of the closet at the last minute and confess, the acting was exceptional, and everything fit a reality that you can appreciate. There were no holes to drive trucks through, no overdone loud music in the background, or any other common mistakes made in today's films.
After everything is said and done in the story is unfolded and most loose ends wrapped up you will realize this would've made a great pilot and wonder why it was never followed up.
Time for Murder (1985)
Playhouse 90 British style
In the spirit of Playhouse 90, we have a collection of six stories by top (weird but I know these writers and they are top) are played by the top or popular British actors. Each story is unique; even if you think you recognize the formula you may be surprised at the intricacy and well entertained by trying to figure out who done it.
All filmed in 1985, but not their content as I do not want to inadvertently give you any clues. I am not sure they did not use the same environment to film each story.
See each episode review is too short for an individual entry so they are all here.
"Bright Smiler" by Fay Weldon. A burnt-out writer goes to a spa for a rest and some good food. Sorry, it is not that kind of spa; exercise, purging, and a masseuse with something behind her Bright Smile. If it seems a bit talkie at first just hangs in there and all will be revealed. Renée Asherson Plays the over influential mother.
"The Murders at Lynch Cross" by Frances Galleymore. This time it is Lynch Cross Moorland Hotel in Yorkshire and of course, the odd collection of guests including Dr. David Warreck (John Castle) and servants is snowed in. They find that they all are associated with a previous event. It looks like for some or all this is their last event. If you are thinking of Agatha Christies, "And Then There Were None" forget it.
"Mister Clay, Mister Clay" by Antonia Fraser. One of the teachers that may turn up dead is Joan Hickson, who plays Miss Marple in many Agatha Christie movies; she was also good in "The Man Who Never Was" (1956). It is a new school year and boys being boys (now let's not think of "Lord of the Flies") taunt the teacher Mr. Clay with "who are you going to kill today?" They may just find out.
"This Lightning Always Strikes Twice" by Michael Robson. Claire Bloom (who played Felicia in "The Illustrated Man" was married to Rod Steiger) plays the mother. Very rich parents bring in a tutor for their daughter. Now we all know what inevitably happens when tutors are thrown together with rich cute daughters. That just maybe their plan. The tutor resists temptation and someone(s) dies.
"The Thirteenth Day of Christmas" by Gordon Homeycombe. There is always a dud or bad apple in every anthology collection. This starts and finishes depressing. Elizabeth Spriggs was much better in "Midsomer Murders".
"Dust to Dust" by Charles Wood. Michael Jayston meets his match. Will he be ax-cepted? Lots of talk. And the truth about thugs. The series went downhill.
Time Changer (2002)
The year is 1890 (stay there)
This film has a litany of popular character actors; so how can it be so boring and stilted. Oh, there is the problem Rich Christiano writer. The actors must be giving time gratis and not listening to what they say.
This is a weird presentation that has no basis in reality so what seems stilted at first only gets ridiculously dimmer. It lures people in with the promise of time travel and delivers but the journey is too hokey to describe.
A biblical professor thinks that morals can be a separate thing from religion. He is treated to a little excursion into the future. There through his rose-colored vision, he misinterprets everything into thinking that the rapture is near. Will he change his ways or is it too late?
The DVD I watched also have Bonus features to help point out what they were trying to do:
The making of Time Changer
Director/Actor Commentary
Special message for the director
The next film suggested for people that like this sort of mystery is:
In "The Man from Earth" (2007) you will see Richard Riehle again. It also sounds like sci-fi but more thought was put into this one.
Time After Time (1979)
A plausibly good ripping tale
Seems that H. G. Wells (Malcolm McDowell) does not just write about inventions; you see he has the real-time machine and is showing it off to Dr. John Leslie Stevenson (David Warner.) John has a little secret. Looks like the police are on to him. There is only one way out. Exit London of 1893. Enter San Francisco of 1979. Herbert supplying the instrument of John's escape feels obliged to retrieve him.
Both men come across the same bank teller, Amy Robbins (Mary Steenburgen) in their travels. One thinks she is a little cut-up. The other thinks of "Free Love"; she sees herself as Susan B. Antony.
Other than exceptionally good acting the fun is in seeing the time travelers having to learn to navigate through their new environment.
How will this all end or will it end?
Hollywood Homicide (2003)
Romper Room
All in all the story and plotline is very formula; there are good guys that are misunderstood and bad guys that are silly and scared. The good guys chase and chase and chase the bad guys. Will they catch the bad guys? Will the bad guys confess to unbelievable crimes? Or will just once the bad guys getaway. Don't hold your breath.
There is an added wrinkle as both Detective Joe Gavilan (Harrison Ford) and his rookie partner Kasey Calden (Josh Hartnett) take care of outside interests while in pursuit.
Meantime it is fun watching this almost cartoon-like execution, as they run past all the familiar landmarks out and about Los Angeles, California, USA:
Beverly Hills, Hollywood & Highland, Hollywood, Los Angeles Subway System, Mt. Olympus in Hollywood Hills, Pacific Palisades, Parker Center Police Headquarters -at 150 N. Los Angeles St., Parking Lot, L. A. P. D. Hollywood Station at 1358 Wilcox Ave., Santa Monica, Venice Canals, and Venice.
Tiefland (1954)
Lowlands (1954)
Original title: Tiefland
Tiefland was mostly shot in 1940
This is the last full feature film of Leni Riefenstahl is based on "Marta of the Lowlands (Terra Baixa); A Play in Three Acts by Owen Wallace Gilpatrick (1915). The evil Don Sebastian, Marquès von Roccabruna wants it all including a Spanish Bettel dancer on the side.
It is not quite as popular as many of the other Leni Riefenstahl films such as "The Blue Light" (1932). But it can hold its own. You will get intrigued by the story. Of course, you may feel a little embarrassed for Leni playing an exotic dancer and the knife fight scene.
The English subtitles do not exactly match, so be sure to listen to the soundtrack.
Thunderheart (1992)
Whodunnit with native intrigue
Ray Levoi (Val Kilmer), a promising East Coast FBI agent is assigned to a case. He assumes this is in the latter to promotion. Yet he is informed it is in an Indian reservation and that he is Indian and it is more diplomatic. The reality as in most of these stories is that there is a more nefarious purpose in mind.
Will Levoi discover the real purpose of his assignment?
Will Levoi ferret out Whodunnit?
Will Levoi figure out what was done?
How will he handle confronting remnants of his unknown past culture?
A Major catalyst and almost the narrator of the story is Graham Greene, born in Six Nations Reserve, Ontario, Canada, and Graduate of The Centre for Indigenous Theatre's Native Theatre School. He gives a true native feeling to the film.
Formula story written by John Fusco has a Tony Hillerman feel. It has the advantage of not being Reforested. When Robert Redford gets a hold of a movie it loses its original purpose or feels and becomes some sort of political statement. This movie is just about someone finding himself, even if he did not know he was lost. If anything, it has that Joseph Campbell coming of age story.
Through the Wormhole (2010)
Morgan knows how to make things interesting
This presentation is one of the best Astro-informatives since Cosmos (1980) 13 episodes. There is no new information but it is well organized and the speculation is well done.
1. What Happened Before the Beginning?
We are treated to the prevailing theories including "Big Bang" with well-done visuals.
2. Are We Alone?
Chances are put into perspective. And what we are doing to find them E. T. critters.
3. Is Time Travel Possible?
That all depends on if you follow Einstein's relativity theory and buy into space-time. Going back is a little tougher sale. Morgan handles it perfectly.
4. How Did We Get Here?
Chicken and the egg. Speculation on what life may be in other environments. Get out your periodic chart.
5. What Are We Made Of?
More great speculation. We see the collider that could have been in Texas. But in any event, it is an eye-opener into the quantum.
Again, one of the things that made this documentary palatable was Morgan Freeman, Narrator of 11 episodes, 2010-2011. You may also recognize Paul Davies "The Big Questions" 1995 TV series documentary short.
Three Days of the Condor (1975)
Run Condor run
Condor is the code name for an employee of the CIA. His mission is to read, read everything he can to see if any subversive codes are being posted in innocuous-looking literature.
In the book, he discovers that the number of packages shipped to his location does not match the bill of lading. He brings this to the attention of his superiors.
One day he leaves by an un-recorded unauthorized back door for lunch. On returning he finds everyone dead.
Who did this and who can he trust? To survive he must use his wits and what he has learned from his reading.
The movie "Three Days of the Condor" is based on this book, which is the first in a series of books, sort of like the James Bond series. Naturally being film media the story needed cutting down to size, hence three days instead of six.
Robert Redford has to squeeze James Grady's "Six Days of the Condor" into the Redford mold. The book plot of drugs and Viet Nam are out. Redford's substitute plot of oil and Arabs is in. Bad guys differ.
Great acting, great actors, and a few faux pas, such as if they knew there was a back door to the location, don't you think it would be watched?
Tina Chen (Janice) can be seen again in the movie "Paper Man" (1971) where her computer prints out "DEATH DEATH DEATH"
Thomas Jefferson: A View from the Mountain (1995)
Focus on the man and you will understand the nation.
There are plenty of good presentations on Thomas Jefferson. You will also find them as part of other presentations on other key founding fathers.
This presentation however is unique in that it focuses on Thomas Jefferson and how he lived. We get to rebuild Monticello together several times. We get an in-depth vision of the Hemmings slave family including Sally Hemmings. We see the conflict between Jefferson and Adams from Jefferson's side. There are references to the Louisiana purchase and what this meant to Jefferson. There is a particular focus on many of his paradoxes including slavery.
You may want to watch this after watching "Thomas Jefferson: a film by Ken Burns." Where Ken Burns thinks that Jefferson in a sense was frivolous and is constantly changing of Monticello, this documentary sees it as part of his dynamic nature and compares it to the constant changing of the early government.
Thomas Jefferson (1997)
Anything touched by Ken Burns has to be good.
This film is split focused half on the man and half on the politics of the man. There is a lot of visual support as the subject matter changes. The only drawback with this presentation is that it is mostly in sound bite format; that is approximately 5 presenters each present one point at a time with five different views then move on to the next point.
Thomas Jefferson is a complex person in a complex subject. Each of these film presentations shows a different aspect of Thomas Jefferson. I suggest that before you view this film that you view "American Experience: John and Abigail Adams" (2005) as there is as much information about Thomas Jefferson as there is about the Adams's. And in this case, Ken Burns is not is well-rounded as in most of his presentations and you can use the background information ahead of time from the other film.
Whether you're interested in Thomas Jefferson or the times that he lived, the American Revolution, or just curious about history, you will not be disappointed in this presentation and may want to watch it more than once.
Thor (2011)
Chris Hemsworth is in the Thor spot
Who would suspect this was directed by Kenneth Branagh.
Based on Marvel comics characterization of The Norse God Thor (Chris Hemsworth,) son of Fjorgyn (Jord) and Odin (Anthony Hopkins.) Thor being a brat and a snot needs to learn a lesson. So, he is tossed out to Midgard (Earth.) There he meets a girl Jane Foster (Natalie Portman) and He becomes a Thor spot.
Keep in mind this is Marvel's Thor so we do not want to expect the real Thor while watching this movie.
We get lots of corny jokes and bad eating manors. And what helps with plot twists is our old friend Loki (Tom Hiddleston.)
Be prepared for no end but a cliffhanger as this movie is planned as part of a series of movies that tell the Marvel tale.
This Means War (2012)
The standard formula, predictable outcome, well-executed
Lauren (Reese Witherspoon) is in a funk about not obtaining a particular man for her own. So, her friend in passion Trish (Chelsea Handler) puts Lauren's profile on a dating site. Soon Lauren meets two different men. Turns out they are both looking for love or at least a challenge. The two men are CIA agents, FDR Foster (Chris Pine), Tuck (Tom Hardy), and now unknown to each other both are vying for her affection. Toss in some besmirched bad guys and you get the idea.
I won't go into any more detail as it is the unfolding of the story and the interaction of the characters that you will want to obtain a copy of this presentation and watch. I will say the film was well executed and has a slick seamless presentation that is not found in low-budget films.
Aside from all the laughs, this movie deals with love, lust, friendships, trust, and other weighty emotions. However, if you're looking for some sort of new insight or exclusive story twists you can just forget it.
This Is Spinal Tap (1984)
Maudlin
We are treated to a mock band which is a cross between heavy metal and rock-and-roll. The narrator Marty DiBergi (Meat Head ... oops Rob Reiner) carries us through a sort of cerebral humor like Bud Abbott Lou Costello's "who's on first" opposed to pure slapstick. This film is quite unique and fun for 15 minutes. Then it repeats itself over and over and over. Then it just sorts of stops.
This presentation looks more like a roll call for unemployed actors. Of course, there is always one exception and this exception is Ed Begley Jr.; he performed outstandingly as John 'Stumpy' Pepys. If he was not such a great actor, this could've been his profession. Ed really can play the drums.
Now you might think this is a period piece. However, the reality is someone dusted it off for the Blu-ray Ziete.
Sorry, I'm not a snob but I waited for the Blu-ray edition before I watched this movie. Therefore I cannot compare it to previous versions. However, it looks very grainy and I do not think it was on purpose. There is an audio commentary by Michael McKean and Christopher Guest that tries to justify the movie but spends more time with their cerebral humor.
From this movie, Rob Reiner moved into obscurity. While Ed Begley Jr. Excelled in such blockbusters as Meet the Applegates (1990), today he is married to the beautiful Rachelle Carson and champions the green environment.
Hatari! (1962)
Howard Hawks classic with John Wayne on the veldt.
Sean Mercer (John Wayne) and his co-workers are in the business of capturing wild African animals for zoos. They fill a quota of exotic animals including the dangerous rhinos. They take on a representative D'Allesandro; the representative turns out to be a woman (Elsa Martinelli) and of course, this is man's work. To top this off the female that grew up with them is coming of age and stirring up some rivalry for her affections.
All the people and situations are fun to watch. Some are a little cutesy, but they work. For example, in one scene, all the animals watch on apprehensively as a thorn is pulled out of one's side. They play "Baby Elephant Walk (Instrumental)," as Elsa Martinelli becomes a surrogate mother. Will the Indian (Bruce Cabot) survive his deadly encounter with the rhino? When they capture the monkeys look closely at the birdcage helmet. Is it the same one used in "Bachelor in Paradise" (1961)?
Not only is this a good movie with the standard Wayne formula, but it also has many of the actors that travel from one John Wayne movie to another.
Helen of Troy (2005)
Will the real Helen of Troy please stand up?
This is an excellent PBS documentary Presented by British historian Bettany Hughes. Bettany is known for presenting excellent documentaries. After an introduction to Homer, we get to travel to Helen's world through locations (Mycenae, Sparta, Aegean, and Troy) than we travel up the Hellespont to Istanbul and back in time (Late Bronze Age, 1300 B. C).
We are treated to many aspects of Helen's culture from clothing to makeup to jewelry and the environment in which her contemporary women would thrive.
I saw the 2-hour show on PBS and watched the DVD. The DVD fits the full screen of the newer TVs and even though it is not Blu-ray is sharp and colorful. The Audio is excellent.
Run Silent, Run Deep (1958)
"What is that sir, I can't make it out?"
Commander Richardson (Clark Gable) loses his submarine and crew to the Japanese while trying to attack the Momo in the Bongo Straits. After pining about it behind a desk he forces the department to give him a new sub. The condition is that the second in command is competent. This is all well and fine except the second in command Lieutenant Jim Bledsoe (Burt Lancaster) was to be the next captain of the ship and resents being subjugated.
They constantly drill for fast dives and quick torpedo shots. Yet the first chance at a Japanese submarine and he sneaks away. What is Commander Richardson up to? Lieutenant Bledsoe has his suspicions and so do we.
Starship Troopers 3: Marauder (2008)
We call upon our troopers in this our darkest hour.
Due to a little mishap, we find a hand full of starship characters stranded on the bug planet OM-1. I kept thinking it should have been named OMG. Some of the victims are Captain Lola Beck (Jolene Blalock), Sky Marshal Omar Anoke (Stephen Hogan), and Stewardess Holly Little (Marnette Patterson).
It looks like the powers want them to rot on the planet. So, it is up to Colonel Johnny Rico (Casper Van Dien) who got himself in trouble is their only hope.
This was a better attempt to add a little depth of character, some plot twists, Heinlein type fighting suits, naked bodies, and bigger bugs. They tossed in some fascism, love, and betrayal.
It will never be the book but it may outshine the original film.
Courage! Duty! Honor!
Tears of the Sun (2003)
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burk
Nigeria is being taken over and the royal family is dispatched. Still, a few Americans are left to be extracted. We are so used to this happening regularly that we forget or will never know what it is like. Lieutenant A. K. Waters (Bruce Willis) is tasked with extracting Dr. Lena Fiore Kendricks (Monica Bellucci), but she will not leave without 40 injured patients. We know what is going to happen; however, the story is based on how it plays out.
If you buy the DVD do not overlook the two voice-over commentaries as they add to the experience. Then watch the film again and see what you missed.
As a rule, I usually avoid this kind of movie as we know the end and the travel time thought the story is mostly blood and guts; in this film, it is verging on gratuitous. Of course, with a few exceptions, this is a Bruce Willis signature. To its credit, the background music was not the standard shoot-em-up.