Change Your Image
drakande
Reviews
Argylle (2024)
Brilliantly done..
You enjoy it better the second time around. It's not meant to be plausible of course (laugh out loud at other reviews), it's just a beautifully executed light hearted bit of fun, and it is brilliantly executed. The actors delivered, and I would certainly recommend it and watch it again. Even Dua Lipa was great in her cameo. The actors probably won't get the credit they deserve, but. Bryce Dallas Howard was completely immersive. Her reactions, her facial expressions, completely perfect. Sam Rockwell was absolutely phenomenal and Henry Cavil fully delivered as you would expect as did Bryan Cranston. I don't understand why almost every character in most movies nowadays are British, but good on you chaps!!
Expend4bles (2023)
Sad....
If Top Gun saved Cinema, Expendables 4 might just be the movie that kills it off, together with my big fat Greek wedding 3, 4,,5, 6 etc. You know what I mean!!! Even class actors were so poor in their delivery it was head shakingly embarrassing to watch. I can only imagine (or hope) there was no budget so this whole movie was shot in one take over less than 24 hours. No rehearsals, no practice, no retakes, just have a party for a few hours and let's all hope we get paid!!! Woohoo!!! To say the script was predictable is insulting. There's no way Stallone dies in his swan song series!! Absolutely impossible. I guess it was delegated to AI to write a supposed action script to prove to the screen writer's association that AI is a bad thing. Pathetic all round from everyone involved. Not a single person comes out with any semblance of pride or holding their head up high. Terrible lazy acting, less than half hearted delivery, no script, just random complete nonsense. Very sad.
My Big Fat Greek Wedding 3 (2023)
Dissapointing nonsense
Not a comedy, mot a drama, not a thriller, more like a documentary for the elderly, and probably not even enough life in it to call it that. Poor script. Poor acting, cliched phrases and oven set smiles and facial expressions. What a disappointment. I guess the actors and actresses are just doing their job, but I can't see anyone having any pride in themselves or their work after such a dismal showing. My partner said this should have gone straight to YouTube. The story is a none story. A deceased elderly dad wants his family to go to his hometown and find his old friends, who realistically are at best severely aged, and most likely probably also dead, but hey ho, that doesn't matter, find them, and even though they haven't seen or heard from me for over 70 or 80 years, both they and all their family should be excited to receive my journal of my daily experiences!!! What????? What were they all thinking with this non movie????
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
Bitterly disappointing waste of talent
The Marvel train has delivered yet another weak effort with a very poor story. Almost every scene has a large plot hole. Nothing makes any sense of consistency and continuity. This is a significant deviation from the Loki storyline even though it is supposed to be the same storyline. The quantity world is just too weak to make a story out of so it's basically presented as a microbiology version. Big people above and the little people beneath. Which is ridiculous snd goes nowhere. The technology discrepancy is ridiculous. Kang is literally light years ahead. But they portray him in one breath as technologically superior, but when convenient, evenly matched. And then it's Star wars version 2, with ridiculous weak diverse species who's acting leaves much to be desired.
A Man Called Otto (2022)
Tom Hanks makes great movies
And that's all there is to say. You know what you're getting with a Tom Hanks movie ; everything is solid, well put together, well acted, brilliantly scripted, just a very very good human story, which I think is Tom Hank's strength. I'm told the movie is also based on a brilliant book and a movie I haven't seen, so will need to look out for it, but this is definitely a movie worth seeing. All the actors are pure class, no one puts a foot wrong, there's a great chemistry between the different characters and it's just a very feel good story that makes you emotional several times throughout the journey. Another job well done.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
I wasn't impressed... then I watched it!!!
I heard mixed reviews when this was released, with someone saying this was the best movie they have ever seen, which sounded ridiculous and my more balanced friends telling me it was absolute rubbish. It looked rubbish so I gave it a miss on the big screen. I couldn't understand the fuss and the reason it got so many oscar nominations until I watched it on a flight just, and it is absolutely...brilliant!!!!!!!! It is in fact a masterpiece... if you follow it, and understand it, and I guess if you understand human nature, human experience, heartache, frustrations and human experience. Which is what the movie is actually about. It's about one person's journey through all of this, which appears, and i use that word carefully - to take them through this multiverse of madness to bring them to a real life epiphany, a realisation of who and why they are. It is absolutely brilliant if you understand that. And probably very grotesque and annoying if you don't get it. I can see why some people hate it. You need to watch it again. It is such an emotional joy. Wow. Applause all round!!!!
The Enforcer (2022)
Ha Ha Ha ha!!!! What can we do about Senor Banderas?
Ha Ha Ha ha!!!! Ha Ha Ha ha!!!! Ha Ha Ha ha!!!! Ha Ha Ha ha!!!!! As i drove home i was laughing. Even at home I'm still laughing Ha Ha Ha ha!!!! What are we going to do about Antonio Banderas????? This movie really should be a zero out of ten. But you have to give some stars for effort, like it's older brother Desperados, the whole premise, the over the top over dramatic stereotypic portrayals and "acting" if you can call it that is so shocking, you can't help but laugh. It's so funny to think that they actually look like they're taking it seriously!!!!!!! Ha Ha Ha ha!!!! OMG. I'm still laughing!!!! It's a movie you watch with friends or family. At least 3 or 4 of you, and you stare stunned at each other with the ludicrousness of some scenes. Then you collectively burst out laughing!! Ha Ha Ha ha!!!! Hilarious!!!!! Especially when you see them taking it sooooo seriously!!!!!! Amazing stuff. Only Antonio Banderas can pull this off. It's all Shrek level seriousness... written, directed and executed by some very motivated tweens for certain. Thanks Antonio. Ha Ha Ha ha!!!!
The Menu (2022)
Quite Brilliant!!
It's supposedly macabre but hilarious at times, captivating, has you at the edge of your seat and holds you in till the final scene. A real must watch (if you're old enough) and well scripted movie. Full of surprises and excellent excellent acting that is well executed. I cannot praise this movie enough. Unfortunately not advertised enough or out for long enough on the big screen as it deserves to be seen and fully experienced on the big screen. Also worth watching at least twice to understand the story and piece together little parts and twists you would not have taken in at first glance. Kudos to the director.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
The way of Nothing...
What a "none- movie"!! The story is so shallow as to be nonexistent. The characters and the dialogue are weak. Everyone hypes about the "visuals"? Really? A top tier director with a budget of a billion dollars should be praised for producing good visuals? You can get that on an Xbox game. It's like saying the toilet water was almost as blue as the sea, it was so visually stunning. My teenage son was bored beyond belief and couldn't believe I made him sit through over 3 hours of nothing!! Nothing intelligent. Nothing moving. Nothing memorable. Another over indulgent and over hyped Director serving up meaningless video game content.
Black Adam (2022)
It's the Rock, but failed story
DC movies are always weak, and even the brilliance of the Rock can't save this weak themed and very cringeworthy offering. Outside of the rock, all the actors and actresses are poor with hollow, largely senseless one liners. The lead female character constantly wags her finger like an aged grandmother talking to kindergarteners, and that pretty much sums up the approach and intelligence of the movie. It has one brilliant opening scene, and that's more or less the end of the movie. Some snippets here and there but the overall performance and story is just too hollow. Sorry Rock. You need a non DC franchise.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Taika is destroying Marvel
Terrible Terrible movie. The plot holes and lack of consistency with the characters and timeline is shocking. It looks like all Taika is good for (apart from repeatedly flashing his name every other line in the end credits) is satire. And yes, it's funny in part, but we're not laughing with you Marvel studios; We're laughing at you as the credibility of all your offerings is disembowelled one character at a time by self grandiosed charlatans like Taika Wahiti. Such a shame. Generations of comic book heroes destroyed by an unthinking egopath.