Change Your Image
zlubbz
Reviews
Pressure Cooker (2023)
Worse cooking show ever. LAST EP IS A TOTAL FAIL!!!
It was pretty good, maybe with a bit too much phony drama and backstabbing that ended with hugs, but still it was entertaining and seemed to hold true for advancing the best chef.
Then BAM! It ended on who people liked the best. A chef who could amaze everyone and blew them all out the water lost to someone, everyone felt they deserved it, because they were such a great person.
Total junk. Don't care if there is a next season. I WONT WATCH IT!!
There are way too many other cooking shows out there, that make a point of not caring who the person is and selects the best chef. Yeah, sure some of them get it wrong, but compared to this show they are all better!
Hollywood (2020)
Not entertainment.
It's not entertainment. It's just another Netflix political and social statement. Even if it wasn't intended to correct past social and political injustice, it's just not that much fun to watch.
Inventing Anna (2022)
Long way from Ozark
Wow. That accent is more like an accident. Like a collision of pronunciations. She fades in and out if so many accents It's literally cringeworthy.
Otherwise it's interesting and entertaining, which is what kept me watching. That and I had already invested too much time into it.
For All Mankind (2019)
Complete rewrite of history?
Okay, it's one thing to say what if the space race never stopped, to saying let's ignore any real historical significance. Wow. Where did that come from? Maybe they should have based the real reason the space race stopped. Communist Russia was a huge failure. If they could have kept up with competition maybe the US wouldn't have been so lazy. But why do that? Hollywood will rewrite any significant American positives.
So, thinking about this, feeling it deserves a smarter response. The fact of matter is instead of a smarter show they dumbed it down compared to a more historical account. They changed history to make what happened dumber that what really happened. Like it wasn't an amazing unbelievable feat for the time, yet, somehow Russia pulled it off with no scientific or theoretical reason why. What it leads to is bases to increase the race to an advanced stage. I mean come on!, can't even come up with a movie science way the Russians went first? Something that sparks innovation? Something like revolutionary fuel, or new theories to defy gravity? No, just oopps, we need to try harder.
This is my main reason for a critical review. Not even accounting for it's inclusion of modern day social issues.
The Letter Red (2019)
Other reviews are right!
The other reviews hit the nail on the head. This move is intolerable. I can't believe something this bad could ever be made and taken serious. After 5 min I was wondering why I waited so long to turn it off.
The OA (2016)
Why?
This show has me asking so many deep questions.
Questions like,
Why is it so slow?
Why have I watched several episodes and it feels like nothing has happened?
Why does every second more lead to more of not much happening?
Why are there so many high ratting for it?
Why am I still watching it?
I think you get the point.
La casa de papel (2017)
Unbearable!
No spoilers here, unless we're talking about spoiled garbage. What garbage, and that's being a bit unkind to actual garbage. It doesn't really deserve to be associated with junk like this movie. The acting sucked, and for a while I thought it would turn into a parody movie but to my disappointment it didn't. Maybe I'm too spoiled by good shows, but I could not believe this show is for real.