Change Your Image
Noosa_Bloke
Reviews
Barons (2022)
How In God's Name Did This Make It To Air
Dull, uninteresting and plastic characters in a dull and uninteresting show. This epitomizes the worst of cringe-worthy Australian television. The half decent surfing sequences are constantly interrupted by the inane story line and dialogue. A soapbox drama that doesn't deserve the airtime. How in God's name this series gets so many 10's is beyond me.
La casa de papel (2017)
A Heist Of Time
I have no idea what this show rates 8.4 on IMDB. This TV series from Spain and dubbed with American voices is fascicle. There are 44 episode that should have been condensed to perhaps 8 in total. The show is padded with meaningless melodrama and I want to reclaim all those wasted hours back. Don't waste your time, there is much better out there.
The Young Pope (2016)
Low scores are strange
I'm an atheist but thoroughly enjoy this show. It's slow moving but I assume everything is at the Vatican. To those that mark it down due to it being incredible, remember, it's a TV show not real life.
The Lodge (2019)
Something Missing?
Look, the movie creates and builds suspense nicely throughout, but for me there was something missing in Laura's transition from a stable to completely unstable mental condition. I somehow missed the relevance of the religious change. I do agree though, that Christianity is enough to send anyone 'round the bend. The ending for me, unlike many comments here, was appropriate but most unsatisfying.
Un coupable idéal (2001)
This film changed the way I think
You know, before seeing this film I had little sympathy for those caught up in criminal cases. I mean if they were arrested and charged, "they must have been guilty" I reasoned?
I formed this opinion over some years. You see a good friend of mine once worked as a detective in some of the more seedy areas of Sydney. He frequently complained that his policing efforts were wasted due to 'bleeding heart' lawyers and magistrates. He would "bang the crooks up in the morning and they would be "back on the street by noon". It took its toll... they wore him down. He quit.
He has argued since, not unreasonably I thought, that creative evidence gathering, to keep the baddies "where they belong", was... well... "acceptable".
My arguments about the rights of innocent people weren't valid he claimed. "What are the chances that you will ever be arrested and charged with a serious crime"? he would argue. And, being a law abiding citizen, the weight of his argument convinced me he was right. The chances of me, or any of my family or friends, being charged with murder or a serious offense were zero to none I thought.
Hmmmmm. Well as mentioned earlier, seeing this wonderfully enlightening documentary changed all that.
I'm sending him a copy.
Adaptation. (2002)
Adaptation Indeed!
**** SPOILERS AHEAD ****
How appropriate? The title is almost as clever as the film itself.
Adaptation IS the essence of this film.
It's about adaptation of a novel to screen, adaptation of plant species through evolution, adaptation (evolution) of characters to their new circumstances and environment, and even the adaptation (evolution) of the screenplay from Charlie Kaufman's (Cage) conservative early efforts to Donald Kaufman's (Cage again) dramatic conclusion.
I particularly enjoyed the irony of author Susan Orleans' (Streep) transformation from conservative, (unhappily) married, cultured journalist, to someone that finds the passion she desperately seeks through adultery and drug use.
The closing scenes involving Orlean, Laroche and Kaufman in the everglades first of all seemed so out of character with the rhythm of the film yet at the same time, prove so critical to its conclusion.
I've had to shuffle my top ten movies for this little gem.
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
Simply Brilliant
Look, There's much been said about the merits of this film and my two bob's worth isn't going to change anyones mind. But... stuff it, this is Tarantino's best yet, and that's saying something because almost all his work to date has been outstanding. I've just watched it for the second time and there are so many little things that pay homage to some of cinema's greats. This alone is worth the price of entry, but on top of that the imagery, character definition, special effects, filmwork etc is quite extroadinary. Definately one of my all time favourits. Can't wait to see the next episode.
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
A bit like a good abstract painting
Well, I saw Mulholand Dr. for the first time last night.
I couldn't help but thinking that the experience was a lot like looking at a good abstract painting. By that I mean that you can often enjoy looking at a great abstract painting without having any idea what it's about. Very similar experience with Mulholand Dr. I enjoyed every minute of it but didn't quite understand what it was about. Strikes me that it may even get better with repeated viewing.
Dirty Deeds (2002)
I can't believe it's only rating 5.7 out of 10 on IMDB!
It scores 8 out of 10 by me.
I can hardly wait to see it again. It is one of those films where you're really disappointed when it's over.
So much action, so much humour. What about John Goodman's line "it's the American way" when they're out hunting. Ripper!
Bryan Brown is superb in this type of role. If you haven't seen Two Hands, have a bo-peep at that as well. Very good.
Basically, I believe its a great plot, brilliantly casted, produced and directed.
I don't know how it'll go down in the US though because the story line doesn't have them saving the day as usual.