Change Your Image
bestford
Reviews
La Brea (2021)
I've seen worse
Personally ive seen worse however I have seen far superior CGI. The story had great potential and fell a bit by the wayside. The acting was a bit meh. I didn't warm to any of the characters and didn't care what happened to them. Infact as I write this I'm thinking I need to lower my stars even more.... Another lost that makes no sense and has zero explanations. This should have been a film. What's with having to write 600 characters for a review?....
Personally ive seen worse however I have seen far superior CGI. The story had great potential and fell a bit by the wayside. The acting was a bit meh. I didn't warm to any of the characters and didn't care what happened to them. Infact as I write this I'm thinking I need to lower my stars even more.... Another lost that makes no sense and has zero explanations. This should have been a film. What's with having to write 600 characters for a review?....
Keep Breathing (2022)
Snooze fest
Boring, after two episodes I've no idea what was going on in the flash backs and this was an indication to turn it off and never look back. Watch yellow jackets it's much more entertaining.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Fun
People need to go buy a sense of humour. It's Thor! Since when has Thor ever been that serious. Yes its daft and a bit silly but that's nothing new and if you have watched previous Thor films this is very apparent. Me and my husband had a good giggle at this in parts whilst other parts were serious and meaningful. The end to me was slightly unexpected but on reflection it makes sense why they would do this. I take it the people who hated this film must also hate guardians of the galaxy as that's a bit silly too.....
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
I wish I could give it more than 10
If your a true fan you would have enjoyed this, if not then move along. Action packed all the way through, I know it's not real but it did get me on the edge of my seat a few times. Loads of shout outs to the original films. Loved all the cast together. For the reviews saying there was no storyline I suggest you watch it again. It was a roarsome cornfest. We can't take these films to seriously if you did then shame on you go watch David Attenborough instead. Loved rexys special appearance can't have a Jurrasic Park/world without rexy. If you don't like it go buy yourself a personality or just simply don't watch it.
Killing Eve: Hello, Losers (2022)
Disappointed
One minute I'm sitting here thinking ok we are getting somewhere at last, then the next thing I know it's the endl No thank you, goodbye nothing. It left me feeling numb. Sloppy and lazy last few episodes. This series should have blown us away but it didn't. It just wasted our time.
The Boys: Barbary Coast (2022)
Come on get soldier boy on more
Let's face it a lot of us want to see soldier boy and not just flashbacks. Season 3 is doing OK but we need more from this season to keep it fresh. 3rd episode and underwhelmed, hope it picks up the pace soon.
Bridgerton: The Viscount Who Loved Me (2022)
Usually not my cup of tea
So I watched season one as it was lockdown and my choices of TV shows were running thin. It was ok a steady 6. So season 2, as I like the brother (who doesn't!) Very hugh jackmaness. I really enjoyed it. Plenty of twists and turns and side stories. It was definitely an improvement. I can't take it too seriously though it's mostly a light hearted over the top period drama.
The Bubble (2022)
AWFUL..
Please please avoid. This is the worst thing I have watched. Its beyond stupid. Such a shame as a great cast of stars who are usually funny but in this just terrible.
Ghostbusters (1984)
Seriously???
Terrible. So much potential wasted. Awful mother, awful teacher. They could have got Any actor, as what a waste of Paul Rudd. The kids were OK. Alas the 3 amigos did not save this. There was zero fun zero comedy and pretty much zero ghosts. All the modern things we have now would have been a payground for ghosts to get up to allsorts of mischief and mayhem. But no it was set in a boring little town that barely had any technology. Even the girls version was better than this tosh.
Mother/Android (2021)
No thanks
Dreary boring film about how weak we are for caring, loving and having feelings. I just wanted robots and lots of action. Why does every film these days have to have a deeper meaning. And how is Korea the safest place to flee, wouldn't they have crazy androids too! Or I'm I missing something...
Midnight Mass (2021)
Tedious tosh
This could and should have been done over a mini series of 3 episodes. If it wasn't for my morbid curiosity and the fast forward button this would have been abandoned. The show moved at a snails pace even the dialogue seemed to be in slow motion at times. Another series showing humans as mindless lemmings.
The Witcher: Family (2021)
Started strong, weak in the middle, ended strong
Started strong, then they reintroduced a totally pointless character I cant even remember his name just that hes annoying and sings. Some episodes not that great and even dare I say a tad boring. Ended well especially the storyline regarding the baby elf I didn't expect that. The witch part possessing Ciri meh seen it all before. Liked seeing more of the other witchers and how they interacted. The romance between geralt and Yennefer oh please get over it the pair of you.
Lost in Space: Trust (2021)
Trust Will Robinson
Excellent 3rd series. Wasn't a fan of season 2 so was torn whether to watch this through. I am so glad I did as this continuation of the Robinson Family story was very well done. The robots were of course the main attraction. I cried I jumped around on the edge of my seat. When I thought all was lost it turned itself around. If your sitting on the fence reading these reviews get off it and get watching.
Chucky (2021)
Love it
This is great. I was apprehensive about a series on this evil doll. But really enjoyed it. It give more of an indepth of the boy/man behind the doll. It brought back the whole slasher concept in a fresh way. It was better than the films. If you were bored with the whole chucky franchise don't overlook this show you will be pleasantly surprised.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
To weird
First off the music is awful its a jazz type noise which is continuous and jarring.
A kill bill vibe which to me doesn't deliver.
The stories a bit allover the place with no real purpose.
The characters are ok, nothing I haven't seen before.
I wanted to like it but it just got on my nerves.
Tiger King: The Carole Diaries (2021)
The Tiger queen blah!
Sick of the Don and Carol saga. Rehashing all different stories the end result is always the same, we have noooo proof. I expected more footage of Joe's shenanigans not carols did she? Didn't she with multiple scenario's ending in zero results yawn...
Ojing-eo geim: Unsu joeun nal (2021)
Disappointed
Was like watching something in slow motion. Last 3 episodes slow and felt like fillers, very tedious. I went from loving this to not really caring what happened.
He proved he was still selfish by not getting on the plane to see his daughter. And what's with the red hair....
The Green Knight (2021)
Oh dear
This could have and should have been amazing. Dull, dark, dreary and boring. Characters had zero about them and half of the time I wasn't sure what was going on with the story. If your still thinking of watching it please don't.
American Horror Story: Gaslight (2021)
Nope
I must be watching something different to everyone else... this mess of a show just drags itself along. Vampires left to just roam around..really so there was one police person in the town.. its half way through and yes I get those pills are a mystery that's to unfold, but come on let's get away from the repetitiveness of they make you a weird vamp or they awaken your creativity, we get that so lets get on with the story.
Malignant (2021)
Reminds me of 80s horror
Was ok I didn't want to walk out the cinema so that's a good start. Was typical 80s horror. Different from our times now. Didnt love it but was weirdly good. Can't explain it. I guessed pretty early on the concept but it does make you think about what the actual hell is going on throughout the film. Its like marmite you either like it or you don't.
The 100: The Last War (2020)
Perfect
I loved the ending to me It was perfect. We lost the test then we passed the test. We ascended then changed our mind and came back for our friend. To me It doesn't get anymore human than that.
Escape Room: Tournament of Champions (2021)
Just as good as the first
Loved it. Glad they kept to the original brief. Your trapped in a room of sorts with strangers and need to find ways to escape or you die. It's a simple plot and easy to watch. I'm looking forward to the 3rd film. If you like saw and the cube. Then you will enjoy this film.
The Handmaid's Tale: The Wilderness (2021)
Ok
Should have been the last season. Its dragging on now. And the whole thing with hunting Fred and the finger gift just all went too far. June is not a pleasant person anymore and is too far gone in her own hatred. She has a loving husband and a beautiful daughter and she acts like a crazy woman who needs sectioned. Didnt other people also suffer terrible fates yet they seem to be trying to cope. Lets leave June alone now and have a story about Janine and Esther please ...
The Tomorrow War (2021)
More holes than a sieve but loved it.
Yes it had loads of impossible and unbelievable moments in it and some things just didn't add up. Who cares it was action packed and just what this year needed. The ending had me stressed and on the edge of my seat. Loved it great Alien film.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
Ughhhh
This was awful and predictable. There was no need for this film and its an insult to the past ones. I actually thought at first I was watching some cheap saw knock off copycat...