Change Your Image
Adawgm
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Criminally underrated
First and foremost, the visuals are fantastic. The jump scares are fun. There's classic MCU humor injected in chaotic situations. There are some fun and unexpected cameos. The villain is unique for the MCU and does better than many other MCU films at being more than just evil for evil's sake.
I think the plot had room to be smarter, but that's really my only negative feedback. There is room for some Christopher Nolan-esque visuals, themes, and plot-hooks that would have fit nicely with this.
Overall, this is a fun 2 hours with action, scares, magic, laughs, and madness. What more do people expect?
House of the Dragon: Second of His Name (2022)
Too much plot armor
It was good until the beach scene. Daemon should have died about 100 times and it went from cool to extremely dumb very quickly.
Everything before that was decent. Nothing very strong here. No particularly likeable characters yet. The king is fine but annoying, the princess is annoying and entitled, Daemon is at least interesting but doesn't get enough screen time in a positive light. All the other characters are forgettable.
All said and done, I'm hoping the series can bounce back, but this was weak. Many of the kings decisions seem stupid for plots sake. He's created all of his own problems and if he just listened to his advisors everything would be a lot simpler for him. Which may be a trait of the character but it doesn't make him likeable.
WandaVision (2021)
This is why we can't have nice things
This is extremely well written by an obvious subject matter expert of not only Marvel but also classic television.
Altogether it's awesome. Watch with zero expectations. Enjoy the ride.
I think Disney's main issue was releasing two instead of the first three episodes at once. Otherwise, it's just great entertainment.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 13: The Jedi (2020)
From a casual fan, absolute awesome episode.
Going into this, I've seen one episode of clone wars and I'm not even sure which episode that was. As a casual star wars fan, this was perfect television. I hated The Last Jedi not because of what they did to the characters, only because the plot made no sense and it just existed to subvert your expectations without serving the story.
This, on the other hand, had a perfect story. Felt Kurosawa-inspired to me. Action was great, characters in every scene have an obvious motivation. No twists or unpredictable moments to throw off the audience, yet the surprises serve the plot perfectly.
Everything to like here. Might start watching clone wars after all.
Uncut Gems (2019)
Adam sandler portrays an unredeemable character brilliantly
There is nothing redeemable about Howie. Adam Sandler does a fine job portraying a character as shallow and unrealistic as they come, a cartoon unceremoniously shoved into a caricature of a real world. Idina Menzel was great, considering she laughed in his face and was planning on divorcing him.
At any point in the course of the film, Howie had a clear and obvious path to fix his mistakes. His character was the equivalent of Carmen Electra at the beginning of Scary Movie, constantly and obviously doing something stupid for the sake of advancing an incomprehensible plot.
There was nothing realistic about this. It would have made for a decent comedy, along the lines of "the increasingly poor decisions of Todd Margaret" if there were jokes. Instead, we are left with a bizarre and frustrating journey that tells no worthwhile story, introduces no worthwhile characters, and invents no worthwhile ideas.
The Witcher (2019)
Excellent, but the bad reviews aren't completely without merit.
I hated the first episode until the last 15 minutes. I fast forwarded through all the ciri scenes in the second episode. Honestly I almost gave up on the show. It picks up DRAMATICALLY from the third episode onward. The ciri scenes can be a little slow, but everything fleshes out from that point on and by the last scene of the last episode I was completely engrossed and I can't wait for the next season. Highly recommend, but just go into it knowing that it takes some time to gain momentum.
The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
Even as a Spider-fan, impossible to hate for a movie fan
I've been a Spider-man fan my whole life. The whole deal, comics, action figures - you name it. So, needless to say, I generally disliked Raimi's movies. The first was sub-par, the second slightly better, the third nightmarishly horrific. I went into this movie knowing that they had put the Lizard as part of the origin story and I was prepared to dislike it.
The Lizard has never been a great villain - along the lines of sandman and the vulture. But they nailed him in this movie. It worked. Rhys Ifans was perfect.
Gwen Stacie has always concerned me as a character for movies, because her death in the comics was always so tragic, but considering this is a new universe, they could have her live so it might still work. Emma Stone played her well.
Andrew Garfield was incredible.
The story worked. There were some issues, but they were so inconsequential it's not even worth bringing up.
What I'm trying to say is if you are a true Spider-man fan, and you have become slightly afraid of Spider-man movies because of how terrible they've been in the past - this one is safe. You won't hate it, you may even enjoy it.
The Cape (2011)
A show with unfathomable potential yet to be realized
The Cape has too many ideas and not enough time. That being said, the ideas they've used to fill up their allotted one hour a week time slot have been, for the most part, beautiful. Unfortunately, the show uses a few themes that are so entirely counter-productive that I can understand why the show's ratings, at least on IMDb, have been sub-par.
Things they do well: The Cape. He's cool, that's all there is to it. Orwell makes up for her weak acting with her looks, and she's been improving every episode. Max is awesome as the antihero mentor. The whole circus crew is cool. If you enjoy super hero stuff, then you'll love all of what I've mentioned. And Fleming is awesome and compelling as a villain.
Things that are killing the show: Vince Faraday (The Cape) being gloomy occasionally. His son, Trip, being gloomy all the time. His wife Dana. Honestly, I find myself sighing and shaking my head for pretty much every scene that Vince's family is in. I understand the dramatic elements The Cape's writers are trying to add to the show, trying to add some character development and whatnot, but it's not working. Develop the characters later, or at least make them interesting. I mean, Trip is a kid, let him make stupid decisions like trying to fight crime. What I mean is, the family is boring, but not so boring that the show becomes unbearable - as the parts with the family are very scattered and don't take that long. The writers will hopefully get the idea soon enough.
To sum up: Watch the show, the good far outweighs the bad. The bad is slowly being removed. If you like superhero movies, or action flicks in general, and if you can realize that this show doesn't take itself that seriously - so you shouldn't either - then you'll like this show.