Change Your Image
ScanlonPJ
Reviews
The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008)
Where was the script?
The cover to the DVD had the words 'The special effects are out of this world!' which sums the film up. Since cgi became cost effective and usable on second rate films - the effects have become more important than the rest of the production. More important that is, to the studios - not the viewer.
From the start of the film it misses the plot. The main character (Jennifer Connelly) is totally devoid of any dimension. It seems she has only one purpose in existence, and that's to be a part of this film i.e. she is unbelievable. Again we have to have an annoying young brat that is shoehorned into the story line to try and pull things together - only this time worst than usual.
The opening sequence should really serve as a warning - as the scientists are brought together, and flown to the impact point, it all seems entirely forgettable. Something just doesn't click - there is no chemistry. The action is there, but who cares? This wasn't a bad film, there are worst. But that does not excuse this production. Fortunately, I got the DVD at a bargain price, so I don't feel too cheated. Pity those who paid top dollar at the pictures.
Only watch if you have to.
Depth Charge (2008)
Why do I watch these films ..
I knew it was going to be bad, but still I watched it.
It is full of silly plot holes, the script writers clearly knew less about submarines than they did about film making.
The 2 good guys get shot, yet are still able to run around fighting the bad guys. They seem to have no trouble killing the bad guys - except when they have been knocked out - then they just leave them. The reactor turned off, but surprise surprise, they can still control the boat. Did one of them talk about running on diesel? Phone calls and video links whilst submerged?
Oh come on.
Bad film - avoid.
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
The curious case of this film.
Take an incredibly talented director; add two of Hollywood's best stars. Mix in some of the usual breath-taking CG (you know, the really good sort that you can't tell it's CG). Add an interesting and intriguing idea. Stir it with a huge budget. And what do you get?
160 odd minutes of slow, plodding, boredom.
I'm sure you already know the story. Baby is born looking like an old man. This baby – Benjamin, has a body that grows younger, but a mind that grows older. Just think of where you could take such a story idea! Then forget it all as this film does a poor job of exploring any of it. Instead we are subjected to a few clichéd story lines that never really seem convincing. There are some funny parts, but they are few and far between. The serious scenes seemed to be too 'set' to be effective. A pity, because it could have been so much better.
Now, I like long films – Das Boat, Seven Samurai, 2001 – but they have to have the structure and content to work. There needs to be a plot line to carry the film along. You need to care about the characters enough to sit there for 3 hours. This film, simply does not have what it takes.
Just another example of Hollywood missing the target.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Was I watching another movie?
The Shawshank Redemption is one of those films that people either love or
well, hate is probably the wrong word.
It's an OK film, but lacks in so many areas, most of all script and ideas. Yet again, we are subjected to an innocent man being sent to prison, governed by a sadistic guard and corrupt governor. Yet again, we see him get a glimmer of hope of release, and yet again we see hope destroyed.
It's not exactly original.
But, it is well filmed, and superbly acted. Tim Robbins and Morgan Freeman played the lead roles to perfection. The surrounding parts were played as equally well, and none let the film down. Pity about the script.
Don't get me started about the poster on the wall. All the searches, and no-one took it down? Oh, come on.
Watch the film yes, even enjoy it. But please don't think it's one of the best.
300 (2006)
An art film, but little else.
OK, so a film based on a graphic novel will never hit all the right spots - but this one misses more than most. But make no mistake, this is beautifully filmed , or should I say, beautifully CGed.
The plot is rather simple in it's presentation, the bad Persians want to take over Spartan, and there is just the 300 stopping them. There are no real characters, just Heroic Spartans, evil Persians and two-faced traitors to enjoy the film, just take them for what they are. Beyond that, the real enjoyment is the visuals and effects. Fight scenes are wonderfully choreographed with slow motion and dynamic zooming. Great, for the first half then gets a bit repetitive.
Watching it, you get the feeling it's been done before especially in LoTR and Gladiator. Whilst this is not a bad thing, they could have made more of an effort to disguise the origin of scenes and ideas.
The worst thing was the marine 'wo-woing'. It really did distract and placed the film and script in a more modern-day political setting. It was not needed and for a film that tried to be accurate to ancient Spartan, it was a glaring mistake.
The ending was a particular let down expected better.
300 will be a must-see by any film fan, if only for the visual aspects.
Watch. Enjoy. Move on.
Das Boot (1981)
Simply one of the best
I find it difficult to put into words just how good this film is. I really don't think there is any part that lets it down. Sound, acting, direction, script it's all right up there with the best.
Put aside an evening, telephone on answering machine, tell your friends not to call that night it is a film that deserves to be watched, not talked through. Get the directors cut version, set to German with subtitles (I really don't think it is as good in English). And just watch it!
And the quote that sums the film up, actors, film crew, them all
"You have to have good men. Good men, all of them."
The X Files: I Want to Believe (2008)
When the X Files was good it was very good .
but when it was bad!
For the record, I have watched all the x files several times. I think it is one of the all time great TV series. But this film? Well, it wasn't all bad. Gillian Anderson, and David Duchovny gave credible performances, but were ultimately let down by a below par script. This wasn't really a film, but felt more like an episode that never got made. As a part of a series, it may have worked, but as a stand-alone film, 6 years (is it really that long!) after it all ended, it really missed the mark. From other comments, it's clear fans did not take to it's return but I cannot imagine anyone who has not seen the X Files before enjoying it either.
The whole Scully plot line of curing the young child was distracting and contrived. It was totally separate from the rest of the film. The two attempts to weave it in were weak "Don't give up" and some how coming across transplanting of heads when researching gene therapy. And anyway, what doctor uses Google for doing medical research?
Having said that,the main plot line of the Russian doctor and the missing agent, was also distracting and contrived! Why do this work in the US when it would be easier in Russia? Surely, they would have worked out a better way of disposing bodies! As a medical transporter, would he not be used to showing his papers, and hence not raise such suspicion when asked to do so?
So, what's left? Well for me the best 'oh yeah!' part was a brief cameo by the actress that played Mulder's sister, Vanessa Morley. We always saw her as a young girl in a photo or flashback sequence. But, here she had a walk on part as a grown woman. And I think this is the underlying 'plot line' to the film. Watch the DVD with the commentary, and you will hear Carter and Spotnitz point out their accountants, makeup artists, wardrobe people, etc, etc who have walk on parts in the film. There are actors who they always wanted to use before but didn't. Scenes they wanted to film before but didn't etc. etc. This film seemed to be about payback.
Over all, not a complete waste of 100 odd minutes if you are a fan, then watch it, but only because you know you have too! If your not a fan, or never watched the series don't bother.
And a final message to Chris and Frank with regards to the X Files "Give Up!" (or make a film about real X Files - like werewolves!)
Body of Lies (2008)
Good film, well directed, reasonable script, badly cast.
OK, it's Ridley Scott, so you can expect it to be well filmed. It certainly is. It will be worth getting the DVD just to look at the editing and direction it is that good (but, then and again I'm one of those people that watches DVDs with the directors commentary on. Whatever!) As others have said Mark Strong was very impressive as Hani. Smart suit, clean cut, but ruthless.
DiCaprio gave a convincing performance as the field op Ferris. Much better than I expected.
Crowe oh, dear God. It must have seemed such a good idea at the time. But really, was there nobody better. Perhaps it was intentional that Hoffman should be a characterture of what we might expect a CIA man to be. But there are so many better ways to do this. I was left unconvinced. The accent didn't work either.
Then there's the script. OK, it's a film, not a documentary, but there were some glaring holes. Here's an American clearly American because of the looks he gets when eating with Aisha in the Palestinian camp but can walk around with impunity right next to a suspected terrorist strong-hold. It helps with the story, I suppose.
A very enjoyable film worth watching. But, I left the cinema wondering if he was actually cured of rabies he must have missed at least one of his jabs!
Equilibrium (2002)
Well filmed, but ultimately disappointing
The first thing that came into my head watching this was Fahrenheit 451. It really is just a bit to close to be called original. But that is just the start, as others have pointed out, there are influences from most of the SciFi films in this one - only not done so well.
The biggest mistake was the casting of the lead rebel - the face is too well known to be put into a crowd and not be noticed. They should have cast an unknown. Sean Bean played his usual part, i.e. a secondary and a bit pathetic character - I think he should get a better agent, he is much better than this.
If you have nothing better to do, watch it - but don't expect too much.
Silent Hill (2006)
Its been a long time since I've seen a good film ...
.. and unfortunately, it still is.
Reviewers seem to fall into two groups and two sub-groups. Those that have played the game, and those that haven't - and those that 'got' the film, and those that didn't. For the record - I haven't played the game, and yes I 'got' the film.
This film has a very weak script - you can pick holes in it without too much trouble - but it is a 'horror' movie so thats not too surprising. Some of the CG is good, without doubt, but the characters are paper thin. They could have cut out the Husband without any loss to the plot. The female police officer is nice to watch, but ultimately pointless. The flash-back sequence really just goes to show how badly the rest of the film written.
The ending was good.
Silent Hill clearly has the Japanese influence of a 4 or 5 act structure, which partly explains why it's a full 2 hours long. But, whilst many Japanese films are constructed with this in mind, Silent Hill is drawn out, and overly long. It didn't work.
Best watch something else.