Change Your Image
n-chakaravarthy
Reviews
La casa de papel (2017)
Pretty good
Though not great, it's good. Decent acting. Masterpiece music and song.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
8 for sure. Worth with all mixtures.
Avengers Endgame - Bit of action, fun, emotion, sentiment, goosebump moments. Good movie. I dunno if am very satisfied or not, have to watch later again.
I watched it in 4DX. Good experience but whopping 28$/ticket. I believe that's future of theaters as home theater has become more affordable nowadays.
Dialog I liked the most by my Favorite Thanos - I will create a universe where one remembers what's lost but knows only what's given.
But only unexpected scenes in the movie. That's a huge deal. Never knew what's coming next...
I Can Only Imagine (2018)
A solid 7.5
Very good movie. Inspirational, motivational, emotional. I liked it.
Instant Family (2018)
7.5 - Very good movie
Different story. Light hearted movie with right amount of fun, sentiment and a needed message conveyed great. Loved the movie for everything including good acting, direction and screenplay. Must watch.
Green Book (2018)
Simple and powerful movie. Must watch
Both the guys acted excellent. The Italian driver is brilliant with a realistic performance. Powerful message, effective dialogs makes the movie an oscar worthy one. Timing and casual comedies has worked out in a very good way. Loved every moment of the movie.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Extraordinary performance - 8.5
This guy definitely nailed the character. Loved the movie. Goosebump moments guaranteed.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Good movie with strong acting
Very good acting. Songs are really good. Sentiment and romance has worked well.
Petta (2019)
7.5 - A definite Above avg movie
Petta - Energetic Rajini portrayed good. Decent watch with a dragging 2nd half and a different climax with overall good bgm.
Above avg for sure.
Lot of obvious loopholes, as long as it's not disturbing or interesting enough we shall ignore. However that's not an exact case.
Villain would have said something to jithu in climax while he slaps. anyways thats why twist was unexpected. but lot of good scenes. After padaiyapaa and chandramukhi vettaiyan... Rajini was adorable...
Discussion with sasikumar to kill that guy was THE best. Loved the scene.
2.0 (2018)
Be too positive for 6.8.
Robo 2.0 - Cuckooo. Avg 1-time watch. Too much graphics and action with no much impact or effective scenes, and some definite learning, with superstar's playful robo gimmicks. Holy Crow.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Brilliant, humorous and thrilling- Toughest combination.
Vow! What a satisfying movie! Perfectly crafted thriller drama in a small town with humor in it is darn brilliant.
Vada Chennai (2018)
Epic! Chennai's "GoodFellas". Local "Godfather"
Epic! Chennai's "GoodFellas". Local "Godfather"
An epic to be cherished for decades to come like Pudhupettai. Should be immersed and live and feel with them as it touches lot of characters and sequences. Real-time natural gripping plot in a non-linear approach with wonderful performances and awesome BGM. Jail-life, thug-life portrayed strong. Must-watch with full focus and attention.
Just because Dhanush is thin, he can adapt to any age as a character. Worthy actor. Ameer was a standout too with everyone else doing a good job.
4-time watch for me.
Chekka Chivantha Vaanam (2018)
Not great but a 1 time watch
Decent watch. Not worse as manirathnam's recent more than a decade movies. 2nd half they definitely lose grip. Vjsethupathi is standout obviously. STR is good too. BGM is nice. Dubai growth example for luring gundas, brothers doing business abroad but expecting money from chennai to book flights. Lol. Not a bad climax. Overall not bad though nothing great.