Change Your Image
Jonham
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Grimcutty (2022)
Fun commentary good effects
Posting mainly to even out the reviews that claim this film is terrible. It's not perfect by any means but I enjoyed it. Fantastic practical effects and a story akin to a decent Black Mirror episode. Refreshing to see a real monster.
Sure it's a little clumsy here and there but the performances in general are played well and there's a level tension throughout. A film for parents of younger teens I imagine. A interesting social commentary on the latest satanic panic and the effects of hysteria on children. Reminded me of the slender man panic a few years back. All in all not terrible by any means.
America: The Motion Picture (2021)
Masterpiece
Brilliant really. Great animations and writing. The unique concept is engaging and the jokes solid. Recommend.
Gemini Man (2019)
lol
The cgi looks terrible this the movie is pointless.
Hilariously horrendous.
Serenity (2019)
Astonishingly weird twist
The films a compelling thriller until a needless rubbish sci-fi plot is established, it then becomes essentially unwatchable.
It's not smart, it's not deep and it isn't entertaining. What a waste of a good opening. Avoid.
Hunters (2020)
A good story butchered
Serious subject matter treated with disrespect and stylistically awful. Clunky, badly written, awful post-Tarantino inspired visuals.
Wanted this to be better.
Rim of the World (2019)
Another Netflix flop
Absolutely awful, not only is it technically a disaster with awful special effects and random colour shifts, but the writing and pacing is absolutely atrocious. It starts off fine enough but quickly falls apart. The humour is misplaced and sometimes veers dangerously close to overt racism. Apparently Netflix are so desperate to replicate the success of stranger things that they've fed it into an algorithm of generic horror to try and get something new.
Broad City (2014)
Brilliant
An beautifully hilarious comedy series about life in the city. It holds a glorious freedom and youthful energy that just makes everything and everyone hyper real. I loved it.
You Were Never Really Here (2017)
A masterpiece
Pure cinema. Shows doesn't tell. Tests the viewer. Outstanding visuals, performances and soundtrack. Truly a visceral examination of dealing with trauma and administering death. Left me wanting more which is the best praise a film can have. Loved it.
The Favourite (2018)
Absolute masterpiece
A fantastically original period drama. Great performances all round and genuinely exciting cinematography, with a kinetic moving camera catching the drama. Feels almost Kubrickian at times. I loved it.
Polar (2019)
So bad it's amazingly entertaining
So bad it becomes amazingly entertaining. Probably the worst film to entertain me in a while. Needlessly graphic at any opportunity with terrible performances. It's like two different films put together which is maybe the point but it completely misses the target. Loads of needless tits and ass too. I dunno, it's remarkably bad but so stupid it's entertaining.
Into the Dark: The Body (2018)
Terrible waste of time
Generally unimpressive teen nonsense. Not satisfying in any regard.
Last Shift (2014)
Much better than the awful artwork suggests.
Great atmosphere, some great scares and good performances elevate this horror from being just another B-movie horror. Strong visual horror with standard jumps, nothing too psychological.
Much better than the awful artwork suggests. Who would commission something so out of touch with the mood of the film? Must put everyone off.
Some predictable twists and turns in there, but the lead performance makes up for some predictable turns. The make up is excellent and the film never gets frustrating.
I would suggest that this is a horror that will slip under many peoples radar but is definitely worth checking out, especially for those that subscribe to Netflix, as it's currently running on there.
Man of Steel (2013)
Amazingly Bad
Saw Man of Steel at last, what a waste of 3 hours. Absolutely dreadful.
Not only is the film 80% computer graphics but they must of look dated as soon as they were rendered out of the computer. (Annoying overuse of shaky cam and lens flare does not hide it)
The plot(?) was a mess and resolves with something he could of done right at the beginning, which would of saved the millions of people of metropolis from the fatal collateral damage (there are about 3 people left at the end) and me 2 hours of my time.
Never has a film gone on so long to offer so little.
Its too long, too stupid, too boring. I have seen this all before.
Sick of angst ridden self important superhero movies now. They are all pumped up fascists running around punching people.
Anyone who recommended this tripe have a good hard look at yourself.
Trance (2013)
Awful, dull and boring
Trance is insulting in how much of a self indulgent, horribly paced mess it is. The plot is full of holes. Gratuitous nudity that made our screening burst into laughter. So called "Explosions" of violence go off like a damp squib. Everything feels out of place and badly storyboarded (if they even bothered with that). Character evolution is missing. This is a seriously shocking affair. It's not clever, it's extremely dull and stupid. It only takes ten minutes to work out the twist and then you are subjected to an eternity of "Wheres the painting?" "I don't know where the painting is" until you want to pull out your eyes and rip off your ears. Zero atmosphere, zero focus. It's only success is making me angry thinking about it now.
Its very hard to think of anything positive about this. One to miss.
The Box (2009)
Terrible.
Quite simply terrible. Throughout the whole thing I was more concerned about Cameron Diaz's face falling apart. Don't listen to reviews saying this is intelligent or thought provoking. Its not. Unless it provokes thought about her face falling apart. Rubbish acting. Rubbish script. Rubbish computer graphics. This film feels like the junk yard of Hollywood. I watched this to the very end only because I was watching it with someone else, if not I would of gone to bed. The painful ending manages to pull all the remaining life out of you that has not already been drained by the two needlessly long hours that proceed it. Avoid at all cost.