Change Your Image
dannykalifornia
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore (2015)
Not Great Not Bad..Irritating
I was expecting so much from this show. But as other reviews had commented. Larry is a good writer and comedian, he just isn't strong enough for a show of his own. He was so much better on that "other" show.
I must say, I like the guests he has except one VERY IRRITATING person...That would be the Shenaz Treasury one. She is unwatchable. She is cloying and seems like a kiss a$$. She does not have any original thoughts and just laughs at the wrong things and at the wrong times. When she is on I turn off.
If you are going to have regular commentators...Have ones that are strong....Not interns like Treasury...
I doubt this show will last much longer than Jon's. Comedy Central has lost it's two strongest live shows...They will have to scramble to replace them. Without Steven on...I don't watch Jon as much as I used to either.
Larry, You are a really good comedian....your mind is sharp and your fun to watch. You just need a different venue...like ummm..The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Fargo (2014)
Fargo Breaks Bad
Ummmm ..WOW. I too have been looking for a replacement for Breaking Bad. I found it. It is not as good as Breaking Bad....It has some plot holes...some predictability...But DANG, it has me wanting more. I don't know if I like the stunt casting...but so far it works. The time jump to a year ahead was an inexpensive plot ploy that BB would never had allowed. If Fargo wants to me in the same league as Breaking Bad....it needs to have a more Long Term perspective.....Time jumps suck and brings down the integrity of the "Whole"
Watch this show from the beginning....(just like.......)
Character development is slow coming at times....But eventually satisfies...
Watch it....but watch more than one episode at a time
Pawn Shop Chronicles (2013)
Loved the Star Quality....The rest was So So
Ima give this a seven even though it wasn't a movie with Kanye West.
The actors are what drew me to this movie. I wasn't expecting much, and I got just a little bit more.
Sure it is derivative of Taentino...In fact before I read the reviews after I watched it I thought of Tarintino....but so what?
It had a lot of jumbled up action, some sex and a lot to think about.
Basically it is a tale of good and the triumph of evil.....in middle amerka....
I see this as a must watch, no matter how uncomfortable you feel at the beginning...take the time...by the end...you may be happy you did.
Oh and Paul...you, as usual....rocked it.
Dancing on the Edge (2013)
Very Disappointed Final Episodes-Semi Spoiler
There are so many things to say that is wonderful about the first few episodes of Dancing on the Edge. The visuals were great, the music catchy, the characters interesting. I couldn't wait to see the next episode. There was so much intrigue and suspense.
Then on the 4th episode it seems that the writers were told that this wasn't going to be an ongoing project and to wrap it up in a few episodes as possible. It was at this time that the show lost all suspense and interest. There were so many ways they could have developed this program, but just took short cuts and then wham the final episode was just the worst possible of all 6, (5 including the interview episode).
They could have developed more on the lives of the two rich protagonist. They could have delved more into why Julian was the way he was. They could have told us more about Sarah and her father...or even the basic relationship between Louie and Sarah. It would have been nice to know more about Jessie, but it was not to be...she was far more tragic than her role portrayed.
I could go on....but I won't. Watch it for the 1st three episode then bail. If you want all six, you will wish you had those hours lost on viewing it back.
Seriously disappointing.
The Place Beyond the Pines (2012)
Not really worth seeing.
I will keep this short and sweet. Ryan Gosling....amazing actor. Bradley Cooper, not so much. Eve Mendez..nice chest. Cinematography.....well done, Direction pedantic, My butt was sore half way through. Good date movie, to talk about the movie after the movie...otherwise this movie is a total over rated meh..... The actors portraying the high schoolers were type cast and I must now type word after word after word to get this review posted. The popcorn at the Landmark Theater rocks and the employees work hard. THis movie will not see wide distribution and it shouldn't. It is only a few steps better that Tree of Life...which totally was the worst movie ever made...ever.
Total Recall (2012)
Better Than The Elitist Say....
I loved the first Total Recall and I think this current version is an improvement over the original. The acting was much better. Colin shows more depth than Arnold ever could. In the original Arnold plodded through the movie where Colin shows some nuance and depth that I didn't expect. When I read all the reviews here, I am amazed....REALLY? you think the original was that good? I would bet those that pan this movie thought that the Tree of Life was a masterpiece. This movie is just plain better than the original in many ways.... Those that long for acting that is one dimensional..special effects that are worse than average for their time and a plot you can see coming down the hall, then the original is for you. If you want great CGI, better than average acting and a more relevant plot to our near future...watch this version. Better yet, watch both and enjoy both...they both will entertain.