Change Your Image
mike-613-161182
Reviews
9 Songs (2004)
It's Not Really THAT Bad
Clearly most people see this film the wrong way round. Focusing on the sex is not the point at all. It really is a pretty good reflection of what many people's humdrum lives are really like, But they come alive at the gigs all of which (apart from Michael Nyman perhaps) are buzzing with electricity, and also offer a great introduction to a few bands that you might not otherwise have bothered with.
I have, you have, we all (?) have been there in the flat, infatuated with an alluring woman/man and had some great sex amongst otherwise dull lives. The sex is the counterpoint to the music - Matt really only remembers the great sex and the great music that punctuated their year together. And at the end of the film, she leaves and Matt is yet to fully move on, and life seems as bleak as the Antartic.
The point about the quality of the sex is that it doesn't all have to be porn star sex to be great - just being really close to the person you love can be enough to elevate it to the highest plains.
Escape Into Night (1972)
Imaginative Children's Serial
I saw this in black+white when it was originally broadcast, but being only 7 at the time, all I could really remember was the lonely house, the drawing of the boy, the scribble across the window and the stones with eyes.
Having watched the DVD (only a black+white print exists), it was still very enjoyable even 40+ years on, though some of the acting was a little clunky. Good to get closure on this, having found out what it was called, found out that it was still available, and complete! Vikki Chambers, who plays the bed-ridden Marianne, went onto to slightly greater things spending a couple of years in Coronation Street (as a journalist on the Weatherfield Reporter alongside Ken Barlow), while Patricia Maynard went on to appear in Doctor Who (Robot) amongst other things and was also married to Dennis Waterman.
Children of the Stones (1977)
Essential Viewing For All Children
There is so much rubbish on children's television these days, much of it populated by good-looking American children. So to be able to stimulate one's children's minds a brilliant story from the 70s, fortunately still intact and available on DVD is a blessing.
My own children thought that having to watch an 'old' programme was a terrible idea and would far rather have spent another few hours on their mind-numbing tablets, however I did manage to convince them to watch the first episode, and then if they didn't want to continue, they didn't have to.
Well, they were transfixed and ended up thoroughly enjoying the story, the seven episodes divided up into three chunks.
In my opinion, the great thing about the story apart from the notions of a mad high priest, normal people being turned into brain-dead zombies, people being turned to stone, and a narrow escape for the protagonists, is the idea of circular time, similar ideas having been exercised in Dr Who and Back To The Future to name but a few.
It could and probably will, all happen again. And if you get the opportunity to visit Avebury (the location for the fictional Milbury) then pick a bright sunny day and do so. It took me right back....
Lucy (2014)
Thoroughly Enjoyable
OK, so I like Scarlett Johansson. This has not always been true - I thought Lost In Translation was disappointing given the hype, and Girl With A Pearl Earring was dreary. This however was literally mind-blowing, and basically if you didn't get it, then unlucky, because you really missed out.
Ms Johansson has the wonderful ability to act both vacuously dumb and super intelligent with a penetrating, unemotional stare. The plot was a very interesting idea that gave new scope to her capabilities. There was a clear end to the movie (don't like those that end up vague) - we all wanted to see what would happen when she reached 100%, and frankly any woman that can effortlessly overcome so many men is very enjoyable to watch. When you were watching it, didn't you think 'Gosh, I wish I could do that?' - I certainly did.
And wouldn't you just love to know what was on that USB stick? What did she see that we will never see? Of course, the film cannot tell you as no one knows, which is part of the magic. But it makes you think, dunnit?
Salt (2010)
I enjoyed it!
I didn't really know much about, or what to expect with this one, just a film I thought I'd get around to seeing sometime. OK, yes, the plot was full of holes, but it was quite thrilling and employed some good ideas. Certainly one or two things I didn't see coming.
Of particular note to me was Hunt Block as the American President - have been watching reruns of Knots Landing in which he plays a much younger rookie politician - good to know that he finally made it to the top (even though he died in Knots Landing!) If you want a bit of excitement and escapism, Salt is recommended. If you're a bit of a geek when it comes to the technicals, then don't bother.
P'tang, Yang, Kipperbang (1982)
A Great, Great Film
This really is a superb film. If you ever were that boy that suffered unrequited love when you were in your teens, particularly if you were still at school, you will totally understand what Quack Quack is going through - longing for the emotional fulfilment that the kiss will bring.
Being able to explain himself to Ann at the end of the film, and for her to understand and appreciate his point of view is something that would happen rarely in real life to someone that was no oil painting, and shows a depth of emotional maturity that sets him above his less mature friends. And Ann perhaps comes to appreciate that it isn't always enough just to be with the best looking boy, as he may not have the emotional maturity that she comes to appreciate in Alan.
It doesn't matter that there might have been some chronological bloopers (the No Cycling sign) - I can't fault this film. The post-war setting, accompanied by Arlott's perfectly weighted delivery brings a nostalgia-sized lump to the throat. There are some great lines and several funny scenes. And while the longed-for satisfaction isn't delivered to Alan at the end of the film, he has developed the maturity to have come to terms with his situation.
The Hangover (2009)
I Guess It Might Be Funny If You Are A Teenager
While not entirely awful (I did laugh 5 times), this comedy is more likely to appeal to young teenagers. The best comedies are those where realistic things happen. But a) tigers in the bedroom b) winning $80k dollars at blackjack c) smartening up for the wedding having tuxes delivered while on the road d) an Asian gangster e) put-upon dentist marries a hot stripper. The 'black Doug' was telegraphed too. The saving grace was the dental guy, who was the only character that developed through the film and came out the other side with something about him. The short fat guy was just irritating and entirely not funny. The police station scene was amusing. This film is HUGELY overrated and I certainly won't be bothering with part 2. Incredibly, my other half, who I never expected to like this, did enjoy it, rating it 7 out of 10.
Primer (2004)
ALERT: Subtitles Required!
A friend mentioned this film and it sounded intriguing so thought I would give it a try. It is not a date movie nor one that the whole family can sit down to enjoy. It is a complex, wordy film with a plot that is extremely difficult to follow, particularly in the last 30 minutes.
It opens with a barrage of techno-speak, four characters in conversation, each interrupting and talking over the others - unfortunately the poor sound quality makes this nigh impossible for the average observer to follow. If you can survive the opening ten minutes, things settle down as the two main characters, Abe and Aaron start to work on their own. However at about 45 minutes, things start to get out of control, both in the plot and in one's understanding of what is going on.
I don't think anyone will 'get' everything that happens first time around. The incredibly complex machinations of the plot must've taken some working out - the geeky technobabble must've taken some considerable working out too. Fortunately, some kind soul has produced this excellent plot summary (http://qntm.org/primer), which details precisely what happens - and while still convoluted, things make a lot more sense and even encourage the viewer to watch again (this time with subtitles).
For bringing this interesting film experience to life and giving plenty of food for thought, this film gets a high mark, but similarly to Memento (in my opinion), this is an excellent idea that hasn't been executed as well as it might have been, so I'm knocking 2 points off for that.
Intruders (2011)
Enjoyable twist/non-twist depending on your outlook
I watch these things with the innocence of the non-detective who doesn't see the obvious connections coming up until they are almost upon me. So seemingly in spite of what some have said about this, I thought it was a good movie - kid-scary in places - who hasn't been afraid of the dark shadows in one's room, looked under the bed or the strange shadows at the window? Well acted - seemingly out of Clive Owen's normal modus operandi. The supporting cast were also well cast. I just hope he rang his mother before he dropped in on her seemingly unannounced. Was the baddie his real father or not? I am not sure we were explicitly told.
Io sono l'amore (2009)
Dull As Ditchwater
This was so dull that I fell asleep.
I get what everyone says about it. The cinematography is effective and the not-fitting-in-ness of Emma's character is apparent. She is a Russian living in a high society Italian environment and she gets embroiled in a steamy affair with her son's friend. But so what? What the film really lacks is exposition. I want to be told what is going on not to have to try to infer from supposedly meaningful looks or the power of Tilda Swinton's eyes - neither of which I picked up on. There was too much silence (I don't care at all for film scores - they should not be necessary to put across the power) where the viewer is expected to understand what the characters are thinking. Simply not good enough.
While all the worthies out there will crow about the wonderful emotions that the film evokes, I wonder how many of them really understood it, or as one bright reviewer said, was it simply a case of 'The Emperor's New Clothes'? Another reviewer that said that the speed of the plot was 'glacial' (especially in the first hour), was spot on.
Blade Runner (1982)
Much as I wanted to like it...
...I didn't really get it. I recall I had tried watching the Director's Cut years ago on VHS but for one reason or another never bothered to get to the end of the film. I've only just watched it (Dec 2009) in full for the first time, and was yawning most of the way through.
I really wanted to like this and enjoyed the atmosphere of many of the scenes. But the plot was just slow and a bit dull. It didn't seem clear whether or not Deckard may or may not be a replicant, which is something I particularly hate - I like things to be clearcut, not open and vague and left to "interpretation". I'm not stupid either, whatever you may think.
I get the impression that lovers of Ridley Scott, Film Noir, Harrison Ford and Rutger Hauer could not imagine that anyone could slag off this film, and I don't mean to disappoint. But I have to be honest, this film just didn't do it for me.
Maybe, other versions of the film make things clearer.