Change Your Image
graal_oz
Reviews
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2024)
Amazing! Loved every minute.
Wow! Just wow! I just finished season 1 on Netflix and have to say I was amazed at the quality of this series. This could have easily been a blockbuster feature film.
It's got some of the best CGI I've seen in a while and that is surprising for a tv series. The scenes look great, lighting is great, acting is good, I like the characters.
I really hope Netflix and Nickelodeon will continue in the same manner and attention to detail and quality for the following seasons.
Can't wait for the next season to areive! 🙌🏻
The characters are great and I love how the actors embody them. Again, amazing cinematography and production!
Loved every minute. 💯
Red Rose (2022)
Started out promising, then it got worse, ep.5 especially
Darn. Could have been a really good show, but they had to go and rely on the main characters being complete dimwits and make really poor and frustrating choices, especially in episode 5. I am on episode 6 right now and had to come and write this review after that disappointing episode.
It would be nice if they can turn it around in the final few episodes, but I have little hope for that right now.
It's a shame really.
I was being generous giving it 5 stars, as to not disregard the other aspects of the series (cinematography, set design, etc.) which are alright.
That's my impression of it anyway.
Greenland (2020)
Wow, what a movie! Loved it!
Honestly, I loved the movie.
Aside from a few frustrating moments during, when I was talking to the characters asking them if their common sense had left them 😅, the movie was amazing and I really thought it has a way bigger budget than in actuality.
They only had about 32 million to make this movie and I am impressed. It looked like it had a way bigger budget. Hope they keep the same quality with the sequel.
This is one of the best disaster movies I have seen in a long time. The story is there, execution is good, acting is good, cgi and special effects are dope. Can't say enough good things about it.
So thanks to all involved in bringing this gem to our theaters and screens and hope many more people who enjoy it rate it on imdb, because I feel like it deserves a higher rating than it's gotten.
Looking forward to the sequel.
Thanks for reading and good day!
Fifty Shades Darker (2017)
Way better than the first one.
To be honest, I thought the first one was rushed and not that good and made me put off watching the other two when they came out, but I just saw this one on Netflix and I gotta say it was a pleasant surprise. I really enjoyed it.
Sure, his one had some rushed scenes too, but overall a good movie.
And the cinematography is gorgeous.
Yeah, two thumbs up.
Smallville (2001)
It needs to last forever!
This is a great series. I would like to see it go on forever - beginning to end - and not just as the title states Smallville Beginnings. I've watched a lot of series - Lost, Prison Break, Dexter, Heroes, Supernatural, etc. - , but none of them is like this one. If they kept "The young and the restless" going for 6.000 episodes, than the tale of Superman should be no different.
The cast is great and Tom Welling has to be the greatest Clark Kent of all time. The visual effects are very good and they serve their purpose well.
Me and my wife have reached the finale of season 9 and are biting our nails till the premiere of season 10. As I've mentioned before, I hope this show will last for a lifetime, cause it definitely made its imprint on our hearts.
If you're reluctant about starting to watch this show, don't be, it's the greatest and you won't regret it, unless you have something against "being hooked".
Cheers!