Change Your Image
rajivness
Needless to say, Rajiv is an avid movie watcher and film critic who tries to answer the question - What do i watch now?
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Army of the Dead (2021)
Zack Snyder made a snuff film
Amazing movie plot with interesting characters with obvious unlikable characters.
This movie borrows a lot from I am Legends where the monsters/mutants have a community with distinct leadership, communication & organization.
The father-daughter angle is wafer thin and should have been discarded in my opinion.
As other reviewers have said, the daughter character is extremely annoying and should have been killed either on-screen or off-screen. The movie shows that actions have consequences but doesnt hold the daughter character to the same standards and gives her a free pass when she is single handedly responsible for the protaganists' demise.
The way the coyote died, didnt make any sense since she could have easily got on the chopper and then thrown the head to the zombie king.
This ended up being kinda like snuff film where everyone dies.
Hellraiser: Judgment (2018)
worst Hellraiser movie ever!!
This is a snoozefest. bad acting. horrible story. bad character development and extremely boring twist - if you can even call it that. Avoid at all costs!!!
extremely disappointing!! I think the franchise is ready for a reboot!
Sequels usually get a bad rap - but all the hellraiser sequels after the original were pretty good. i actually liked hellraiser 4 - Bloodline - which was like a flashback prequel as well as a futuristic sequel.
Usually each film introduces a new Cenobite character - who is shown in each film afterwards to show continuity. This film doesn't create any new character and the ending felt extremely rushed. Didn't understood who the blonde in the white business suit was or what her role was.
Anyways, I've vented enough. I hope this franchise is rebooted.
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)
Biggest Let Down of the Summer
Great Marketing, Great Promotion - all leading up to a huge crescendo - one would think. nawwww! This is the case of the good ol bait n switch. The marketing led us to believe it would be a huge war movie. This couldn't have been further from that. There was a bit of war thrown in - but not to do with the apes!!
The director had something else in mind. He wanted to create a film that was mostly emotionally driven and a mix of the great escape, escape from sobibor (escape from detention center - a la WWII).
I was baffled! this had to be the worst of the franchise. This is was even worse than the mark wahlberg one. Yea, I'm serious! Very cardboard cut out villain which had zero menace and no teeth.
Avoid, Avoid!! You WILL be disappointed.
Assassin's Creed (2016)
Avoid at all costs unless you want to catch up on much needed sleep
had huge hopes for this movie - but the youtubers are right! its one godawful movie. a snooze fest. story and plot don't make any sense at all. even though the movie has a good cast with Fasbender - nothing can save a movie with a horrible script and nonsensical plot.
Avoid. Avoid. Avoid. You have been warned.
This isn't to say that movies based on video games are 1 dimensional, boring and lame. Many video game based movie are quite enjoyable - like Mortal Kombat, Resident Evil, Doom, etc. This one is unfortunately just plain BAD (in the worst way possible).
Morgan (2016)
stay away - its bad. You've been warned...
extremely boring movie. bad script and wooden acting from all but 2 actors - the shrink and the 'morgan' girl. very predictable - you know she's gonna escape, you know she's gonna kill as many of the egg heads - just like in ex machina, species or splice movies - and you know she's gonna be killed off in the very end.
I agree with most of the youtubers the girl who played morgan, did a good job. she was good in the witch and was good in this movie also.
the movie has a twist - but its very predictable - something you can guess early on - if you've seen movies like Prometheus, Alien, Robocop trilogy (classic) or any other kind of movie that deals with AI, Androids or Cyborgs. OK, so I don't want you to watch the movie just for that twist - its nothing that makes the movie worthwhile - at all! the girl from Risk Mitigation is an artificially created organism as well. she's an older generation. :)
Come Back to Me (2014)
Low Budget C-grade Slow, boring Movie. Avoid at all Costs!
This movie is a mashup of Nightmare on Elm Street, Paranormal Activity, The Entity and Halloween. This is a low budget movie with relatively good casting but poor directing and weak script.
The movie is about a girl who has nightmares of being assaulted - but wakes up in a different place and in different clothes - suggesting that she was moved. She gets pregnant in the process which makes the hubby furious since he's sterile and thinks his wife is cheating on him.
The main problem is that you already know who the villain is very early on - because of the creepiness of the character. The only remaining piece to the puzzle is how the event happens.
I'll save you the bother of watching this sleeper. The creepy neighbor did it. He did it by killing his victim after he raped her and then bringing her back to life - which removes the memory of the assualt - kind of like the date rape drug. The story had potential - but should have been developed further including the one - dimensional characters.
Monumental: In Search of America's National Treasure (2012)
The Truth Will Set You Free!
This movie is an eye opener and debunks the lies and mis-information being circulated today by popular media and high profile atheists and anti-deists like Christopher Hitchens, Richard Dawkins, Christopher Hawkins - to name a few.
The film clearly cites facts about America's Christian-Judeo roots and how the anti-Christian agenda has taken shape and gained strength slowly but surely.
The most surprising was about how the motto of Harvard University was changed to remove Christ and Christianity from it - leaving only the much diluted version of Veritas - which means truth while removing the fact that truth can only come through the moral code laid down by Christ and The Bible.
This is a must see for atheists and historians alike - who are curious about the roots of America and its founding fathers. It also debunks the theory of the founding fathers being atheists.
I hope people in congress watch this documentary and plot a path to fix America's downward spiral. The solution is so simple - if only people had the courage the see this.
The Culling (2015)
Utter Garbage! Avoid at all costs!
This is a godawwful attempt of a horror movie.
A group of friends on their way to SXSW Festival veer off their path coz one of the stereotypical annoying blonde girl has the munchies. The diner is closed and they run into a creepy girl in the diner parking lot.
Common sense dictates that you call 911 and let the Police handle it. These imbeciles take it upon themselves to return the girl back home - which of course is in the middle of nowhere.
The creepy house has monster sounds coming from all over the place and yes - is haunted. Despite the obvious these airheads stick around and get knocked off one by one. Yes, the little girl is demon possessed and likes to kill (no surprise there).
The movie has a satisfying ending as we see the little girl in the back of the truck the surviving girl is driving - as she drives away. A fitting end since it was her idea originally to pick the lil runt up originally.
Moral of the story: stick to the plan and don't try and be a Hero for any no good reason. Pay attention to clues - including the obvious (in your face) ones.
Monsters: Dark Continent (2014)
This is NOT a Sci Fi movie. Avoid at all costs!
This movie is NOT a sci-fi movie. its more like a confused war movie - who tries to be like Black Hawk Down, American Sniper, Platoon and even like 8 mile - but does a lousy job. The cinematography is nice. Acting is OK. But the movie has Zero plot and just doesn't go anywhere.
The main problem is with the story or lack thereof. The movie suggests scifi since the monsters supposedly come from outer space. But this movie does nothing to talk about where the monsters come from and what their plan is or anything like that.
The monsters seem more like African Elephants moving around in large herds - who make whale like sounds.
This movie deserves to be a horror movie coz its a horrible waste of your precious time. Avoid at all costs.
The first movie was bad, this is worse!
Seventh Son (2014)
boooooring!!!! Avoid at all Costs!!
with all the hype this movie got - i was expecting something awesome.
This movie provides nothing new to the fantasy genre. in fact its a mashup of several movies before it like Dungeons and Dragons, Dragonheart, Dragon Slayer, Eragon - for the dragon stuff; Conan the barbarian, Stardust, etc, for transformation stuff. In fact Conan the barbarian (or conan the destroyer) was the first movie way back when (in the 1980s) to show a warlock transform into a dragon of mist/smoke and fly over a lake. Effects are better in this one - but same ol same ol. This movie also borrows from Sorcerer's Apprentice, Season of the Witch, Vampire's assistant, etc.
This is a standard story of Good Vs Evil. The knight and his squire must single handedly defeat the Dragon queen and all her legions and cohorts. A few twists in tne movie - but they seem kind of pointless since they are not written well and the story is scattered and confused.
I'd give this a pass as far as going to the cinema. If you really want to watch it - rent the DVD (for free) from your local library or from Redbox/Netflix.
Into the Woods (2014)
Entertaining Musical similar to My Fair Lady, Sound of Music & Oliver
First of - a few disclaimers - I have no background to any musicals that may be related to this movie. I'm writing this review as a lay-person and to make sense to the average movie goer.
The music is very upbeat - especially the first song - I wish. Its awesome. Very danceable.
Its a nice mash up of popular Grimm's Fairy tales - Jack & the Beanstalk, Little Red Riding Hood, Rapunzel and Cinderella.
The movie is also in part inspired by the animated movies from Pixar and Disney - Tangled (Rapunzel), the Shrek Series and their take on the fairy tales interwoven - especially - the twist in the Prince Charming story - similar to a similar approach in Frozen. Same approach in this movie. Ironically the Prince Charming Character is played by Chris Pine - who plays the Womanizer Captain Kirk character on Star Trek - very similar to his Character in this movie.
The only element that is not explained well is the disappearance of the Baker's wife in the end of the movie. Apparently the magic forest is similar to the Jungle in LOST - who has a mind of its own and can generate people to mess with people.
The is extremely entertaining. I'd see this movie more than once in the cinemas - even on imax or 3D and would definitely own the Blu Ray and buy the OST.
The Device (2014)
Avoid at all costs!!! Boring alien abduction movie
This is a real sleeper. Let me spare you the horror of wasting 90 minutes of your life and brain power watching this garbage.
Here's the gist of the movie: 2 estranged sisters reconnect after the death of their mother. They travel to their ancestral cabin in the woods where the younger sister suffered a trauma many years ago. What was thought as an abduction/rape by her then boyfriend is later revealed as alien abduction and impregnation. they stumble on crash site where they find curious looking black sphere. The black sphere (the device) is a beacon to tell the aliens (greys) their location - so they can come and collect the alien baby growing inside the host (the older sister).
I hope I've convinced you to avoid this.
Elevator (2012)
Entertaining till the middle, vanilla afterwards
nice plot. a group of strangers stuck in an elevator. very similar premise to M Night Shyamalan's Devil.
The movie was engaging with a fast paced energy. We are introduced to the main characters - wealthy CEO (with spoilt grand daughter), investor, employees with history between them, CNN News Reporter, Security Guard and Comedian.
The characters are all somehow related. The movie reveals pieces of the overall puzzle - which keeps the audience engaged. The biggest disappointment is when the 'villian' does the big reveal and there's no mystery anymore. Then it becomes a movie of people trying to survive - which is empty drama.
Movie had potential to be really good. 4/10 because it lost the plot very early.
Predestination (2014)
kick ass roller-coaster on the lines of Memento!
awesome movie. very very complicated by design - but done to make you pay attention. Its a classic whodunit with a scifi twist.
Here's the gist of it:
Orphan girl (young woman) falls in love with a guy who leaves her pregnant. Girl's child is mysteriously abducted by a stranger. Girl becomes a boy and vows revenge on the man who ruined her/his life. Girl (now a boy) meets a bartender who takes him back to the past so he can kill this mystery man who ruined his life - only to realize that the mystery man is none other than himself!
LOL! are you scratching your head at this point. there's more.. but you gotta watch the movie to find out. Pay close attention to all the subtle details for you to get the entire story at the end.
You MUST watch this movie, OWN the blu-ray and the director's cut whenever they release that (with the alternate ending). Very high repeat view value.
Interstellar (2014)
Stupid movie that plods along. Confused
I had huge expectations of this movie. But this movie wastes the audience's time. its frickin 3 hours long!!! It wastes too much screen time in getting to the point and focuses far too much time on the rural life of Cooper (McConaughey's character) and his relationship with his two children. Furthermore this movie makes illogical leaps that don't make any sense and are frankly annoying.
Here's one: Food crisis on earth. So, instead of figuring out ways to grow weather resistant crops or hydroponics or anything like that - they make the leap of completely abandoning ship to the extent of finding another planet to live on!
The science is interesting - about traveling through a rift in space - time (worm hole) to travel to other galaxies to explore viable alternatives to planet earth. Going into a deep frozen sleep of sorts (similar to the original Alien) to preserve the body for the long interstellar travel.
The movie uses the idea of time travel in a way that the future and past co-exist together and impact each other - like - Murph's Morse code warnings that suggested Cooper shouldn't have embarked on the mission to begin with.
This movie is about coming full circle and realizing that you shouldn't have done anything at all. Yea.. i know. Not very inspiring.
The movie isn't very original either borrowing concepts from already released and icon scifi movie and television like Star Trek, Alien, Carl Sagan's Cosmos, Back to the Future, etc. to name a few.
Nightcrawler (2014)
TV News Programming Documentary (behind the scenes)
This is a fast paced action thriller that gives you an insight into local news television programming and the grim reality of the TV channel daily ratings war. The New program that shows the grittiest, bloody and violent footage wins. This also explains why the paparazzi exist and why there is a huge public demand for unsavory content.
This is no different than ancient Rome and the Colosseum where cheering citizens gather to watch combat and ultimately slaughter. the more barbaric and brutal - the more the excitement, thrill and spectacle of it all.
The plot is very predictable and you, the viewer already know ahead of time what exactly is the next step and how the story will develop - no surprise there.
This is an enjoyable piece of work and show the psychotic lengths to which individuals will go to achieve their goals - think Nicole Kidman in To Die For. The protagonist is someone devoid of any emotion and has a laser focus on his end objective while all the people he works with are completely expendable. He has no soul. All his knowledge is theoretical and has been acquired through self taught study via the internet as you will learn early in the movie.
I probably wouldn't go to the cinema for this. I'd rent to Bluray or watch it on demand. This movie has no repeat watch value in my opinion.
Wolves (2014)
Loved it! Howling Fans will Love this.
This is a lighthearted Werewolf movie similar to Howling Reborn - where the protagonist is trying to piece together the enigma surrounding his life.
Plot: Guy gets drawn to an off-the-road type town which is inhabited by werewolves and where there is a hostility between feral (wild) werewolves and domestic werewolves - who never really change into the beast. Its a story of Young Lion vs Old Lion and where you end up liking the villain at the very end.
Eye effects are nice. very similar to HBO's True Blood, MTV's Teen Wolf and Underworld Series.
This is also a guy-gets girl movie - which is always nice. In a way this is sort of like Twilight - the werewolf part. Though the wolves looks much less cartoony.
This is one of the more entertaining werewolf movies I've seen recently.
Rent it. You'll like it. 8/10.
Grace (2014)
Another boring Exorcist Knockoff!
OK so this is YET another possession movie. The afflicted here is an innocent church going girl who is stalked by a malevolent force.
The Good (or nice): No nudity. Tastefullly executed camera work which eliminates the need for nudity which is quite common in this genre.
The Bad (or annoying): the movie is a POV movie i.e. you see events from the eyes of the protagonist. This tactic - while interesting, doesn't make up for the shallow script and storyline.
The Ugly (or boring): There is NOTHING original about this movie. It is greatly inspired by The Exorcism of Emily Rose - right from the College Campus locale to events happening on campus. The 'take me instead' is borrowed from The Exorcist - end scene. Also similar to Anthony Hopkins' - The Rite (where an exorcist is possessed). The cruel Grand Mother is borrowed from the similar religiously deranged character from the Carrie movie (carrie's mother).
I'm upset that they never explained what the malevolent force/entity was. They never really explained much about the Protagonist's mother - until the very end - which kind of explains why the mother denies God in the beginning of the movie. But nothing more than that. The story is shallow and lacking.
They could've added some layers to the characters - so we feel something for them and understand - why they are the way they are. Though, the characters are kinda bland.
OK, so avoid this movie at all costs - if you've seen any of the movies I've cited. if you've never seen any possession type movie - then you may watch this movie - keeping in mind - that you should have extremely low entertainment expectations.
Elimination (2010)
SAW Copycat, but, Entertaining!
I personally love 'Survival' Genre movies where a group of People are in a situation which they don't understand and are coping somehow to survive.
Movie Premise: A group of wannabe actors go for a mysterious audition for a TV reality show only to discover that they're fighting to survive - having to survive grueling challenges and each other!
There is nothing original about this low budget flick. The theme is greatly borrowed/inspired from the SAW franchise with the ominous Jigsaw like character welcoming people along with bizarre ways of being killed.
The film has your usual stereo-types: The mean bitch, the scared girl (think hapless victim), the jock, the hot girl, nice guy and a few random characters thrown in.
They could have made the actors more diverse to broaden the appeal of the movie - like have African American, Asian (Japanese/Chinese), Indian, European (British, Scottish, French, German). But all and all, I found the movie quite entertaining - given its very simple premise and relatable characters.
I don't know why the other reviewers have been so harsh on this movie. I've seen Big Budget Hollywood movies do far worse - to the extent of inducing acute boredom.
6/10.
Lucy (2014)
U must watch this!! Matrix meets Carrie meets Underworld meets Limitless
I loved this movie. Let me just get that out of the way.
I was left with a WHoAAAA!!! Feeling - which is kinda rare given the garbage that studios release these days.
Lucy is a movie about an ordinary (dimwitted, think Clueless) girl who's abroad and is partying her guts out and is somehow unwittingly ensnared by some ruthless Korean Drug traffickers who use her as a mule to transport an experimental party drug which is implanted in her belly.
She gets beaten/molested and the drug someone gets into her blood stream and gives her superhuman powers by allowing her to access all of her brain capacity progressively i.e. 15% to 20% to 30% to 40% to 100%.
OK, so this movie is by no means original. Limitless explored the same concept in 2011 through the drama/thriller genre - where a Smart pill allows you to become super-humanly smart and basically able to do anything (like becoming a prodigy day trader or best selling author overnight) - like that 90s TV show - The Pretender (1996-2000). The action in this movie is greatly inspired by the Matrix and Underworld - which also has a female bad ass action hero (Trinity, Selene) as the main character. And yes, because she can access ALL of her brain capacity she has telekinesis as well (Carrie) and can move stuff by just thinking it. It is visually as appealing as watching Magneto movie stuff in the Xmen movies. Makes you think, "wish, I could do stuff like that".
You gotta watch this movie. Watch it in the cinemas. Watch it on imax, watch it/own it on BluRay. I give it 8/10 coz the story was greatly 'inspired' from existing material previously shown in other blockbuster movies.
Dracula Untold (2014)
...meh! I'd skip this one
OK so this is YET another Dracula movie (Yawwnn!) - which is supposed to be like an X-men origins type movie. OK, so the movie is loosely based on the historical account of Vlad Dracul - depicted well in the 2000 Movie The Dark Prince: The True Story of Dracula - which was nice to see.
The movie talked about how Romania was threatened by the Turkish Empire. This is historically accurate. The movie talks about how the Turkish Sultan would take 100s of young boys as Tribute and make them learn the Turk Way and Fight for the Turks. This is true also. This is also similar to the Story of Arthur. Check out the 2004 movie - King Arthur - starring Clive Owen - which is another gem i.e. a movie based on actual historical account of the man behind the legend. Anyways, I digress...
Back to Dracula Untold. So the Prince is really committed to protecting his Kingdom - at ANY cost - which basically leads him to the supernatural and you can guess the rest.
The movie has nice FX, a decent cast - but a pretty flimsy story. They didn't do anything different or explore new angles or even try and reinvent this iconic character. It would have been cool - if the Director did something like DC Comics Elseworlds - where they reinvented the Dracula Story - but in a completely different setting - like India or Africa or China. That, would have been fun!
This movie played it too safe and is just Another Dracula movie (yawn x2) and introduces some silly powers that make Dracula look very comic book superhero like - kinda like Xmen Storm and DC's Animal Man - which didn't really help the authenticity the director was trying to establish. I won't share too much coz I'd want you to check this movie out on DVD or whatever and then decide if I was right or way off.
So, net net, i'd give this a 5/10 coz it wasn't horrible to watch - but my expectations were not met at all! Definitely checkout the two movies I cited in my review though. Those were Awesome!
Horns (2013)
A Who-Dunit Murder Mystery meets Carrie meets Teen Wolf
OK, so this is basically a Who-Dunit murder mystery at its core - which is very enjoyable. Add to that that supernatural layer of the Horns growing from Daniel's character's forehead - which gives him interesting 'powers' similar to that of a Vampire (as shared by some Vampire Genre movies like Underworld - where memories can be revealed by touch). The horns kind of remind me a lot of Hell-Boy.
The story involves a complex love quadrangle - yes, you read that right and its not a typo! The movie reminisces a it like Wonder Years in the 90s and has a nice clean, simplistic feel to it. The movie is full of twists - which thankfully are not very predictable. The characters are well defined and well written - you really feel for them when you watch 'em on screen and you care for what happens to them and feel what they feel.
The movie has a satisfying reveal in the end along with a teen- wolf/Hemlock Grove like transformation - which looks pretty cool.
I'd definitely watch this at the cinema as well as rent the blu-ray. its a fun date movie as well as a movie to watch with friends over pizza and buffalo wings. :) Most of all this movie didn't waste my time - which I'm very grateful for.
Kite (2014)
Non-Stop Action Roller-coaster - Leon Meets Kill Bill
The movie starts with a BANG! Literally! When you see the movie - you'll know why. (LOL). Yes its quite funny. The movie is kinda like Leon 'the professional' meets Kill Bill meets Kiss Kiss Bang Bang - for various aspects of the storyline - which may be inspired by nuances of these great movies.
The story line is a close parallel to that of Kill Bill's O'Ren Ishii sub-storyline i.e. her origins - as described by the Violent Anime that you see in Kill Bill Part 1. After you've been both movies, I'm sure you'll agree with my POV.
This is all out action. There is no sexual angle in my opinion unless you're a pedophile and get turned on by young looking early- teen/pre-teen girls. The movie has KungFu and MMA, it has guns, it has explosions and it even has some free running thrown in.
The twist (big reveal in the end) is fairly predictable - but that doesn't take away from the entertainment value of the movie. I'd probably watch this movie again, after some time.
The character development could use some work - but you're not expected to do anything but enjoy what you see - without any deep thinking or analysis - which is fine as well.
Watch this in the cinema or rent the Blu-Ray/DVD and enjoy pizza with friends. You're in for a blast!!
Holy Ghost (2014)
God is Real, and, He's Alive in You!
Hugely compelling feature. Thought provoking. This movie explains the concept of the Trinity - The Father, The Son and the Holy Ghost. The Holy Ghost is our Link to the Father as it is a physical/tangible experience that comes upon believers who want the Holy Ghost to fill them. With that presence, the believer is able to channel ALL the power of God - which can be used only for Good and to bless others in unlocking their own hidden potential. The documentary does a good job of globe trotting and showcasing how the Power of God is manifest in anyone who is bold enough to Trust in God and Follow as God directs them (obedience) and, that God's Power is more than mere belief or disbelief (as the case may be). God's power healed Athiest, Agnostic and Non-Believers alike - meaning that God is a Universal God of Love who will always be a Blessing.
Showcasing how members of Korn and Artists like Lenny Kravitz have turned to Jesus is extremely encouraging especially who Head and Fieldy of Korn did - praying over people before their concerts to heal and deliver people from their bondage. Whoaa!! Took my breath away. I experienced the Presence of God by Simply watching this powerful piece of work.
If there is a sequel, I'd love to see the director have a conversation with Agnostic/Atheist opinion leaders from Government and Entertainment like Bill Maher, Tom Cruise, Jay Z, Kanye West, Oprah Winfrey as well as other known Christian advocates like Dave Chappelle, Kat Williams, Bishop Gaspar Anastasi, Bishop TD Jakes, Dinesh D'Souza and Ravi Zaccharias - to name a few. I'd also like them to touch on issues like Homosexuality, Tithing, Female Pastors, etc.
A must watch for all christians of all denominations as well as non- christians.
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (2014)
A let down... :(
OK, so if you loved the 1st movie - you're expectations are way too high for the sequel.
The characters are less interesting and compelling - though Ava's character is truly villainous which I enjoyed greatly - you will too! Her character is a villain you'll love to hate and you'll be rooting for her demise - when you learn why she's a villain to begin with. I'll let you discover that for yourself(hehehe).
Another departure from the first movie is the art direction. The first movie gave you a black and white graphic novel type feel - with certain color accented like red and yellow. This movie doesn't stay completely faithful to that format - and allows for characters to be in full color - like a regular movie - which I thought was a bad decision and destroyed the whole gritty graphic novel feel of the movie.
Yes, the poster says Bruce Willis - but he's not really in the movie. When you see it, you'll know exactly what I mean. Yes, Mickey Rourke is BadAss as ever - like in the first movie - but they made him a bit of a softie - unlike the first movie - where he's portrayed as this unstoppable maniacal force of pure pain.
I didn't understand Joseph Gordon's Character and the reason for his character to be written into the story - a bit of a loose ending. The climax is, well, anti-climactic and very predictable and even clichéd.
This movie shows more of Jessica Alba's cabaret talents - so if you get a kick out of that, you may disagree with my low rating.
Overall, a - meh - OK movie. Not summer blockbuster at all. I'd rent this movie on DVD - but wouldn't go to the cinema and watch it.