Change Your Image
neil-arsenal
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Bad Grandpa (2013)
Hilarious!
After seeing the mixed reviews I decided to give this a miss. Much later, seeing as there was nothing else to watch, I got myself a copy of it and settled down with my wife to watch. I was fully expecting to turn it off after half an hour or so. I was wrong.
This movie is similar to Borat in that it uses a fairly weak plot with a few actors. The rest of the cast are made up of members of the public. Or so we're told. I wasn't convinced that the bikers weren't actors, but I'm splitting hairs. It's clear that some of those involved are not in on the jokes. I expected fairly base humour and at times it is just that. For some reason, it's done so well that the result is hilarious. If you don't laugh at the scene at the Beauty Pageant, you probably never laugh. My wife and I were helpless during that scene.
Ignore the boring folks on here who didn't like it. If you laughed at Borat, you will laugh at this. The function of a comedy is to make you laugh. Even if you laugh once the job was done. If you laugh countless times you have a great comedy. This is such a comedy.
Devil's Knot (2013)
An average movie with good casting.
Many are already familiar with this tragic story. What we have here is a dumbed down version of the 'Paradise Lost' series of documentaries. This is a movie review so it's best not to get into opinions here, although it isn't easy with such a delicate, tragic and controversial story and I know I will struggle. What I will say is that there are two sides to every story and not to believe everything Hollywood spoon feeds you. I recommend reading the case files online before forming a concrete opinion.
The movie itself is average. It has the look and feel of a well made TV movie. The subject matter is very complex and obviously dumbed down a little for the audience. The documentaries are much better, although they are pretty biased. In fact in the second edition they blame the murders on one of the fathers. You can even see reviews and comments about him on here from the time of the movie release. This was later proved 100% untrue and the poor man had to suffer years of abuse and suspicion. He still does at times.
In conclusion, this movie is a good way to get a basic background of the case, but it misses a lot out. I must admit that I was impressed with the casting. If you've seen the documentaries you'll see the resemblances, I'm sure. Overall, you would be better advised to watch the 'Paradise Lost' documentaries but also to read the case files which are all online (and include some video interviews). They're very hefty and will take a while to get through, but if you want proof of why you should read them, just look at the reviews on here of Paradise Lost 2. And remember that the man getting so much abuse on here (and all over the internet as well as in real life) was proved innocent.
Despite this, supporters of the convicted (and still guilty) murderers are all too eager to do the same to another father on evidence so flimsy the authorities are not interested. If you have kids at home, how likely is it that one of your hairs will transfer to them? The fact is, it's very likely and he wasn't the only parent with hair at the crime scene, although you'll never get that from Hollywood.
Good casting. Average production. Dumbed down. Hopefully, the parents can get some peace one day when the truth finally outs (if it hasn't already).
Kevin Hart: Let Me Explain (2013)
Kevin Fart.
This dude was getting more downloads that most top movies. His sell out tour was a worldwide one. Packing houses everywhere. I'm a huge fan of stand up, so I couldn't wait to see what all the fuss was about.
I'm still not sure. Perhaps he had the right friends. Certainly, he has a dumb audience. They probably can tell you the winners of American Idol and love watching Snookie and Paris Hilton. During the act, I turned to my wife. She was sleeping. She didn't laugh once. I was hungry and as she was sleeping, I had to cook for myself. I can't cook to save my life so I went hungry.
After another hour of waiting to laugh..the show ended. Little Kev cried at how famous he was. It was a touching moment. So touching, that I took out a rusty nail and smashed it into my face. It was either that or a trip to the clock tower.
Do yourself a favour. If you want to laugh at a 'new' comic...watch some Louis CK.
However, if you're really stupid and love being 'cool'...Kev's your man.
West of Memphis (2012)
Echols has a production credit. This is not an unbiased account.
Documentaries are a genre close to my heart. It is difficult for the makers not to show bias one way or the other. However, it must be kept to a minimum for the sake of credibility.
The Executive Producer for this movie was...Damien Echols.
How can this even begin to be classed as an unbiased account? Anything he says is treated as gospel. A casual viewer would believe him. Hey, this is a documentary, right? Wrong. It's propaganda.
Echols lies. And it can easily be proved. His defence team also became desperate. Examples?
1. ''I was scared of being stabbed in jail. I was continually raped.'' The only problem with this is that he states he was in solitary 24/7 365.
2. ''My lawyers let me down as I had an alibi but they didn't call them to the stand.'' Again, another lie. His alibi (''I was on the phone with 3 different people'') has been shot down. Those people have not given the police the correct info. His lawyers didn't call these witnesses as they would've helped the prosecution. Echols then tried to change his alibi a few times. And was caught out every single time. Misskelly's alibi was also shot to pieces (wrestling ticket was for a different week and the place was closed that day). Baldwin didn't even bother with an alibi.
3. Witnesses saw Echols leaving the area of the killings full of mud by a family in car. Again, you'll find this non existent in the 'documentaries'. I include 'Paradise Lost' in this list.
4. Two girls took the stand and said Echols bragged about the murders in a park. He called the girls 'liars'. Later, he admitted he did say this. But he was only joking (purrlease).
5. Misskelly confessed several times. Around half a dozen times. Not once after 10 (then 12 then 17 hours as Echol's sheep claim) hours. Mulitple times. Even months later. He called his own lawyer. That's right. Misskelly requested the chance to get it all off his chest. His lawyer begged him not to. Was that a forced confession? His early confessions revealed knowledge of the crime scene. Echols was also caught out on this. Search and you'll find it.
6. Desperate acts by the defence team. First, trying to blame a mystery man nicknamed 'Bojangles'. Then, Paradise Lost 2 spent the entire movie throwing mud at Byers (one of the fathers of the victims). That failed. It was so obvious it wasn't Byers they are trying to blame Hobbs (another father). DNA is the shout from the Echols camp. Sadly (for them) it's a single hair on a shoelace. The kids regularly played at his home and secondary transfer would actually be quite probable. Even if it is his hair (which also can't be proved 100%).
7. The kids were killed elsewhere. The lack of blood at the crime scene indicated that (so say Echols and the defence team). Well, they are blaming Hobbs. That means he stripped them, killed them and then must have took their bodies to the woods. Only problem with that is that the kid's clothes were staked into the water with a stick. So, Hobbs must've taken their clothes with him too. Or dressed them and undressed them in the woods post mortem. Utterly ridiculous. That's why the police are not interested in Hobbs.
8. Echols claims he only suffered with depression as a teenager and had no problems with the law (on Piers Morgan's show). That is a huge lie. His medical records are on the internet at a website called 'Callaghan'. Many health professionals (not just one as Echols claims) have entered their findings. Most of which pre dates the crime. Not as Echols states...after the crime to get him off the death penalty. The reports are actually quite revealing. Arson. Animal cruelty (killing animals including dogs). Thinking he was god. Believing he was possessed by a spirit. Biting peers and drinking their blood. Wanting to sacrifice his unborn child to the devil. These were written by healthcare officials BEFORE his arrest. He was also pulled for public masturbation a few weeks before the murders.
The movie is well made, but it has an agenda.
If this is a documentary then so is Loose Change.
Check the facts of the case at Callaghan and wm3thetruth. It's unbiased and is run by three people (Callaghan). Two of whom believe the three are innocent.
Just check the facts. I've only scraped the surface in the comments above.
Rectify (2013)
Can't wait for Season 2.
After realising Breaking Bad was ending, I was somewhat sad. I stumbled on this show and gave it a chance. I wasn't expecting much. Most shows don't survive more than one or two episodes with me.
Well, I was hooked. It's very different to anything I've seen before. The acting is beyond good. Quite possibly the best acting I've seen in any TV show for some time.
Acting isn't enough though. You do need good writing. Again, it's expertly done here.
The basic premise is that a man is released from jail for a terrible crime. He 'seems' innocent. He may not be. Or he may be.
The 'did he/ didn't he' thoughts will haunt you as you watch. I won't say whether you find out or not.
The show focuses a lot on the human aspects after something after a tragic event. However, the makers are clever enough not to let it make the show become too depressing. Riveting is more like it.
You get the feeling you need to keep focused in case you miss any clues.
Did he? Didn't he? That's why I love this show. 'Rectify'. For whom exactly?
Olympus Has Fallen (2013)
Olympus is garbage.
If you love movies full of clichés, you'll love this movie. A tough President sparring is your first scene. He's tough. As if a US President would do this. He would be turning up for speeches with black eyes and a broken nose quite often.
I let that one go. I was waiting for the complex plan in taking over the White House. The makers settle for a shoot out. Like that would work.
Someone screams ''NNNnnnnnnnooooooooooo'' as someone loses someone close to them. It may have been the audience. An old special agent is still hiding inside the White House. Early on, he starts snapping necks. You already know what's going to happen from this moment.
Rather than watch this, I suggest you do something more worthwhile.
Like playing with dog turds. Or taking a cheese grater to your face. Perhaps putting pins in your eyes.
I would do all three rather than watch this again.
Horsemen (2009)
How to ruin a good idea.
Despite many negative reviews, the plot attracted me to this movie.
Se7en and Silence of the lambs are two of my favourite movies and this was supposedly a cross between the two.
For forty five minutes I was wondering why this movie had so many negative reviews. It's well made, costing around 20 million dollars and fairly well acted. The cast is also reasonably impressive.
So, what's wrong with it? Well, this movie contains spoilers and if you must see it, stop reading right now.
Basically, it turns from a hunt for a serial killer(s) into high school crap. There is no serial killer (if you discount the female character..and she isn't what you would call a serial killer anyway). No four horsemen of the apocalypse.
There is nothing worse than a movie being taken over by family issues.
You know, kids (young adults in this case) moaning cos daddy has to go to work. Even worse, the dad in this movie is a single parent and must work to provide for his kids. I wanna scream ''How the hell do you think you have this roof over your head? The clothes on your back? The car in the drive? The TV in your room? Your college education?'' This movie gets dragged into this pit of boredom. There is no serial killer. Just a bunch of suicidal brats (on the whole) who want to end it all because daddy doesn't give them enough attention.
The funniest plot hole (and there are many) is that the 'lead horseman' complains his dad doesn't spend any time with him because of his important case. Yes, the important case YOU provided him with!
One of the most ridiculous movies of all time.
This could've been good. Why start a movie with cryptic messages on walls with a dead body? Why the 'the messages are facing at north, east, south and west?' These are clues to the killer's identity? Nope...they are nothing. Just nothing.
What a waste of time!
The Dark Knight (2008)
Grow up!
Yes, grow up! Having been informed by many a review that this was 'an adult superhero/fantasy movie'...I thought I would finally check it out.
The score, currently 9.0 on here also attracted me to it. I must say that I find the genre not for me, but I did enjoy 'V for Vendetta.' I was informed that if I liked that, I would love this.
Nonsense! This movie is for kids...apart from some political stuff (to make it feel all grown up). The word 'Batman' is the clue.
There are a few annoying scenes where our hero is unarmed and facing umpteen bad guys with machine guns. Not one manages to get off a shot. Batman just beats them all up. Ridiculous! Grown up, you say? Batman's voice sounded like a bad impersonation of Clint Eastwood. Hilarious! The movie wasn't the worst I've seen but it was no better than any Jerry Bruckhiemer movie.
All I saw was BOOMBANGABANGBANG!
The Christopher Nolan love in continues.
Fans of his and this genre are ruining IMDb. He's made a couple of average films and that's it.
9/10? If you are over the age of 12 and still think so, all I can say is...
Hahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha! GROW UP!
You've Been Trumped (2011)
Scotland for sale!
After watching this last night, I have to say that I honestly could not believe what I was seeing.
Mr Trump and his sycophantic cohorts manage, it seems, to buy the local police force and government departments.
There seems no other explanation for the goings on in this film.
Trump has an ego. Just by chance I caught an old fight on TV recently (Tyson vs Spinks) and it took place at 'Trump Tower'. The crowd were told that 'two legends' are going to be introduced before the fight. First up, Mohammed Ali. Fair enough. Next...Donald Trump. The MC then gives an incredibly fawning speech on his behalf.
Trump's ego is that bad.
The film itself is not brilliantly made and the production values are below average, but for an insight into what real wealth can achieve (not in a good way), you won't find many better examples.
It does seem to 'end' a bit abruptly and could have done with another half hour to update us on what's happened since.
Still, a very good doc and one I heartily recommend.
Homeland (2011)
Good first season. The second is not as good so far.
On similar lines to Sleeper Cell, this drama follows the life of a former US soldier, Brodie (Damien Lewis) released from captivity in the Middle East.
Paraded as a war hero, the main protagonist hides a terrible secret. He has converted to Islam and is secretly plotting to attack US targets.
Hot on his tail is a bi-polar CIA agent, excellently portrayed by Claire Danes.
Although predictable, the first season is very entertaining and the episodes just fly by.
So far, there have been four episodes in season 2. Unless we have a dramatic change in plot and direction I worry for the future of this program. It's slow moving, dull and getting a little over the top.
One episode has an ending with a stunning development early on in season 2. You cant's wait for the next episode. Only to wait the WHOLE episode for the 'big reveal' to be addressed. Badly. You have to wait yet another episode for the 'big reveal' to be addressed and when it is...you are completely let down.
After that, I'm not too sure I want to continue watching.
All in all, a very good first season (where I believe the show should have ended if done correctly) and a sluggish second one so far.
Season 1 9/10 Season 2 (first 4 episodes)6/10
Grizzly Man (2005)
Very sad. For the two bears and his girlfriend.
Most people know the story before it starts. However, I wasn't aware of the level of Treadwell's madness.
He didn't use electric fences around his tent at night. He wanted to be friends with man eaters. He talked to them like your mum talks to a kitten. He got WAY to close to them. Even trying to stroke one at one point. He thought the rangers were fools who were letting 'hunters' get at the bears. This was nonsense. Treadwell was the threat. The bears (as stated on here by an ex-ranger)can become accustomed to humans if in constant close contact. Bears may then go and walk near more humans without fear. The result is either bear gets shot or human gets eaten.
I had little pity for Treadwell as he put basically was responsible for his girlfriend's safety.
Two innocent bears were shot. Their crime? Being bears. One innocent human also lost her life. One fool caused his and those losses of life.
The film is very well made by the way.
Prometheus (2012)
Reasonable sci-fi romp with a dash of confusion. SPOILERS!
First of all, if you haven't seen this I recommend you do. This is a little different to most science fiction movies I've seen. This is not a genre I particularly like, so for me to give a seven may mean fans of the genre will love it.
If special effects are your thing, you won't go wrong here. Again, for me a movie needs a decent plot to work and not just effects. So, does Prometheus cut the mustard? Well...only just. The plot is very hard to follow but the good(?) news is that there will be two sequels which may explain a few things.
The scene at the beginning with the big baldy alien drinking the stuff and dying in the water really confused me. I thought of two reasons. One, the protagonist flew to the alien's planet and somehow poisoned him (she said she was going to the alien's home planet next) or two he was killed by his own people for some reason.
I am ashamed to admit I looked up some explanations for this after the movie. That for me, is a bad sign. You don't want your audience confused. Worst thing is you get assholes saying 'Well, if you have a very high IQ you'll love this movie and totally understand every minute of it.'
No you didn't. Now shut up.
The alien's hatred for us is confusing, but may be explained later on. The DNA match and the effect drinking a drop of blood had was a big leap of faith. The bizarre and disappointing scene with the old man looking for the meaning of life and getting his head caved in was another let down.
The final scene with the birth of 'alien' must have been a massive let down for fans of the first two movies (Alien 3 and all that Predator nonsense are not worth including). For me, that smacked of ''we marketed this as an 'alien' movie...we gotta give them something.''
Despite this, there is still enough in the movie to like. I just hope the makers explain a few things in the sequel.
And it would be most funny if the makers proved the 'beard scratchers' wrong on their 'obvious answers'.
Life's Too Short (2011)
Gervais said it's his funniest work. I concur.
Gervais can be annoying. Despite this, I am a fan of almost everything he's done.
The Office was outstanding and Extras wasn't bad either.
I kept seeing a few negative reviews about this and for some reason it passed me by.
Recently, I got the chance to see the series. I wasn't expecting much.
Boy, was I wrong! There are so many laugh out loud moments in this series. Soooooo many. At the end of the day, that's what comedy is for...no? Warwick Davis is brilliant in this and shows what a fine actor he really is. He essentially plays a David Brent character in a mockumentary..but really, really well.
Some have criticized the show for being offensive towards smaller people. They just don't get it.
The fact that the main character is little becomes fairly irrelevant. He's just an odious toad! The dumb secretary and the manic depressive accountant are also hilarious characters.
The cringe factor of Gervais' work is always high but this series has a cringe factor through the roof. It can be uncomfortable to watch at times, but you can't take your eyes off it.
I loved it.
A measly 7.7 on here is probably almost as funny as the show.
Watch it and love it.
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory (2011)
A bit too biased
This is a gripping series of documentaries but I felt like I was only being given one side of the story.
After viewing I, like most felt appalled that these young men had been sent to jail/death on such fragile evidence.
I suggest reading up on the opinions of the organizations who feel that they are guilty.
To be honest, on finding out certain facts I went from on side to the other.
I just don't buy the parrot like speeches by Echols and the fact he only answers a certain set of questions (and always give the same answers word for word).
There is a lot of evidence pointing at their guilt (look it up) and although I certainly can't say 100% that they are guilty...I feel the cause celebre surrounding the whole case is distasteful and the famous people involved would do well to take up another cause.
The kids seem like they are guilty to me.
Phoenix Nights (2001)
Highly underrated comedy.
This is hilarious. It really is. Peter Kay, quite rightly, was accused of theft by releasing 'new' stand up DVDs...when it was exactly the same show in a different arena! However, I can forgive anything after seeing Phoenix Nights. The 'Crimewatch' episode is incredibly funny.
The supporting cast is perfect and each one is brilliant in their own right.
The humour is very, very British...north west British.
The first thing I remember was seeing a guy driving and listening to the radio...he was listening to 'Chorley FM'. To hear the DJ shout 'Chorley FM...comin' in yer ears' had me helpless from the first minute.
Absolute gem and it has aged (ok only a decade old) very well.
Apocalypse: Hitler (2011)
Excellent!
Like me, you probably find Hitler and his minions abhorant. However, there is a morbid fascination in many as to how he came to hold the German population in the palm of his hand.
He used fear and intimidation in the extreme but he is shown here to be clever in his use of manipulation.
Most of the movie is in colour (added using modern technology) and the effect is excellent.
Get it.
you won't regret it!
Well worth a watch!
Forbrydelsen (2007)
At last! A good old fashioned whodunnit!
For some reason this genre gets neglected. The show isn't ashamed to be what it is. A whodunnit.
The acting was much better than expected as were the production values. Thankfully, the show gives you very subtle clues as to the killer but there are a lot of red herrings.
The only slight niggle I had was the odd leap of faith the writers took regarding suspects. Pretty much everyone is a suspect at one time or another and it can seem a bit much at times.
Despite this, it is a very addictive show and if like me you've been waiting for a good old whodunnit...you could do much worse than to watch this series.
Riveting.
Drive (2011)
Gay film of the year
Nothing against homosexuals, you understand.
But this movie is a gay one/chick flick. I expected some kinda action thriller...it just doesn't know what it is.
They had about 25 minutes of story and stretched it out to 2 hours with long, awkward silences.
That's art. So is putting half a dead cow in a box, doesn't mean it's any good.
So, why is it gay? Well, Gosling is a good looking man and the movie is mainly his face, chewing a toothpick. He says nothing...he's far too cool for that. The pink neon theme all over the place.
I didn't like it but I'm sure the gays/chicks loved it.
It's like the director said '' Sheesh, we've only got 25 minutes of material. What will we do?'' And someone said...'Make it arty...just drag out the scenes with long silences and pointless camera shots' Director, looking happier says 'Nice, but who should we aim the movie at now. Guys into action movies don't really go for art-house''. The bright spark says ''Aim it at the chicks and the gay community. Lots of pink neon and have the camera focused on Gosling's brooding face for at least an hour of the movie''.
One of the most overrated movies on IMDb. I'm getting a bit worried with some of the ratings for frankly, duff movies.
The Thing (2011)
A prequel that is almost the same story as 1982!
First of all, it was always going to be difficult to top the 1982 version. The 'monster' genre is a difficult one to get right.
It seems the makers of this movie realised this and in trying to make a prequel, they just ended up copying the 1982 movie.
So many scenes are similar...like testing to see who 'The Thing' is. The dog going crazy.
Why the makers felt the need to make the main protagonist a woman is beyond me. Maybe they thought that was their hook. Her acting was wooden and the characters just didn't get you with them.
This movie though, is not as bad as some make out. Sure, it's not great, but if you like the genre you may enjoy it.
Little Britain (2003)
Being gay, Lucas should not stereotype others!
Well, face it.
If I was to go on TV and say 'hey look at me, I'm Matt Lucas' and start shoving bananas up my bottom...people, quite rightly would be outraged. Even if I said all gay men loved Madonna and hated football I would be in trouble.
However he feels it's OK to show disabled people as mentally slow and annoying, Men who marry women from Russia or Thailand as all desperate and the women as ladyboys.
This show likes to mock the elderly, the obese, the poor and anyone 'different'.
At times it can be funny but a little cruel.
Now Matt, where did I put those Madonna CD's you wanted? Want to see a much funnier UK sketch show? Watch 'The Fast Show'.
The Fast Show (1994)
Forget Little Britain. Watch this!
For some reason 'Little Britain' proved popular with Americans. Little Britain is not bad but the show from which it was obviously influenced...is 10 times better.
The characters on 'The Fast Show' rely more on outright humour than on coarse language or toilet humour. I'm no prude but when shows over use those nuances, it shows they are lacking in ideas and after a cheap laugh.
The Fast Show does not do this.
Characters like Bob Fleming, Ted and Ralph, The competitive dad, Johnny Painter (it's black, black!),The Jazz Club, Monkfish, Ron Manager, Roy and Renee,Suits you tailors, Swiss Tony and Unlucky Alf will have you in stitches.
If you liked Little Britain then I suggest you stay near a toilet as you may need to go quickly as The Fast Show makes Little Britain seem about as funny as toothache, sudden baldness and explosive diarrhea suddenly appearing at a job interview.
It's Brilliant...Fantastic!
The World at War (1973)
About 2,000 more votes needed!
At the top of IMDb's TV show rating we have 'Planet Earth' and 'The Wire'. To get a score the show needs at least 5,000 votes. This show at the time of writing has just over 3,000...and a score of 96%.
So, up in second place with 'The Wire'.
This is a truly stunning piece of work. The footage and narration is outstanding and the interviews revealing.
A must.
Get a copy asap.
Second only to 'Breaking Bad' in my opinion as the greatest TV series of all time.
The Wire (2002)
Very good but ...realistic?
I have seen up to and including season 5 and I like the show.
Season1: A bit slow but not bad. Emphasis was placed on character development here. This is normal of course but I think they over did it a little. It's basically the police trying to catch drug lord Avon Barksdale. 8/10
Season2: Sorry, but this one was a bit boring. focus is placed on the port area and people trafficking. Avon is in jail but still runs his organisation with the help of Stringer Bell. This is the worst season and I didn't like it. It took me a long time to get around to seeing season 3. 6/10
Season 3: Start from here. For me the show started to pick up here. Stringer Bell becomes a business figure and the cops want some dirt on him. A lot of politics in this season but it's enjoyable. 9/10 Season
4: As good as season 3. This one charts the rise of Marlo Stansfield. A vicious, no nonsense gangster with no morals. This character is exceptional but you really want him to taken out. The only problem with it is Omar (a guy who robs dealers) manages to survive! This is a flaw in the show's perceived realism. This chap (brilliant character though) would not be walking around for as long as he did.
Season 5: Started with so much promise. I thought it was easily going to be the best series of the lot after 5 episodes. However, I was unhappy with the ending. Marlo should have been killed. The fact he was strolling around with clean money come the finish left a bad taste. I know they wanted realism but after 50+ hours of watching I needed to see him punished. A shame it ended the way it did but it was still very good. 8/10
The Sopranos (1999)
Whaddya talking about?
I remember this first time around and I just couldn't get into it. Due to glowing reviews (including here) I thought I would try it again.
It is good but there is one HUGE problem with the show.
I can't understand what they are talking about. Now, I have seen Goodfellas, The Godfather etc and followed the dialogue easily but this is crazy! The 'jokes' are almost impossible (for me) to get as my first name isn't Carmine.
This was a much bigger hit in The Us than the UK and I think that was the problem for some of us Brits.
I gave the show an eight as I still think it is pretty damn good. The acting IS excellent and when they speak a little slower, I love it.
However some scenes to me sound like this: ' So, waddabout da corcus in da bing, make me look like some kinda squigy'. 'Yeh, take it from me. It's a hit. No way Carmine gonna bad da bing for da limey'.
?????????????????????????????????? Still it is pretty good on the whole!
Breaking Bad (2008)
You MUST see this. From the beginning!
If I like a show I'll watch 2 or 3 episodes on the spin. With this I somehow have gone through 3 full series in three days! I had work the next morning and my wife had to call me to bed at 2.00am. I didn't realise how long I had been watching it.
The acting is brilliant, the way the show 'teases' you with images you just know are going to make sense sometime is brilliant.
The humour is very dark in the early seasons and it is a thriller first and foremost, but you will laugh out loud on occasion.
As a Brit I have to say some of the US series are very overrated but this one isn't.
The best thing about BB is that it's completely unpredictable. As soon as you try and second guess it, it takes you somewhere else. To an even better place. Something only brilliant writing can do.
The finale of Season 4 almost made me cry. Not because it was particularly sad in any way...but because it was so brilliant. I think I was a bit sad as I knew I would probably never see something so good again.
The good news is Season 5 (the final season) is outstanding too (at the 7th episode point).
Get yourself the complete set and sit down and prepare to curse eating, bowel movements and sleeping as they stop you on your BB marathon.
If I could have my memory erased I would remove BB from my mind so I could start again.
I am so jealous of you if you are about to start watching Season 1 for the first time.