Change Your Image
shaunnico2
Reviews
Thirteen Lives (2022)
A caving masterclass
Brilliant movie which was very accurate, with high drama and emotion. A true story that shows the perspective from all sides. Great cast and superbly shot. A must watch.
The Gray Man (2022)
No Brain spectacle
Switch off your brain and enjoy. It's been a long time since I've enjoyed an action movie this much. The action in Prague is particularly good, you can tell the budget was high. I enjoyed the cinematography, the use of drones to give the viewer a birds eye view of the action was done brilliantly. All actors did their jobs well in what was a fun and entertaining movie.
Elvis (2022)
Elvis lives
Austin Butler plays Elvis in an Oscar worthy performance. The 2 hours 39 mins film felt like half that time it was so good. The music throughout the film, from Elvis and various artists is brilliant. A must watch for Elvis fans and fans of good movies.
Open Range (2003)
Mystery to the end
What a cracking series. Great character development with some excellent performances.
I'll be looking out for more Costner directed productions on the future if this is anything to go by. I love the slow build up and by the last episode, you don't know where it's going, and what's going to happen which is rare these days. It reveals just enough to keep you satisfied at the end but with still enough mystery fir a second season.
It looks like there's going to be a second series which is great news.
Project Ithaca (2019)
Cracking low budget yarn
I seriously can't believe the overall low score. Maybe people just want to see CGI explosions.
If that's not the case abs you enjoy an intriguing story, watch it, you won't be disappointed.
PS, there's a small scene after the end credits.
Dopesick (2021)
Evil Sacklers
This is up there with the best series I have ever seen. The acting is brilliant, Michael Keaton, Will Poulter and Kaitlyn Dever were truly magical. If you like true stories, then you have to watch it. It's an emotional rollercoaster.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Never upon a time in the West
This movie had a lot of potential and had a decent idea. The problem was it's execution. Characters make strange decisions and on the end it doesn't make sense.
Some of the action is quite well shot but most is poorly choreographed. In the final shoot out, there's characters who somehow don't get shot when they're walking down the middle of the street whilst shooting others hiding in buildings. Why can't these types of films get some realism.
The music doesn't go with the action and to be honest, it's a mess.
It tried very hard to be a Tarentino Django movie but came out badly lacking.
No Time to Die (2021)
Would have been an 8
I enjoyed the first half immensely, but it went downhill around the time I came back from my toilet break.
The end was an absolute mess, this is a James Bond movie where you should be leaving the cinema in happy mood, if I'd have wanted to feel like this, I'd have just watched Schindler's List.
Gunpowder Milkshake (2021)
Best milkshake ever
A brilliant mix of action and music, very much in the kick Ass style. It's basically a female John Wick but with better humour. The scene where she can't use her arms in a fight was both funny and stylish. There were some wonderful set pieces and the final slow mo scene is excellently staged. All actors play their part well and Gillan is becoming a true star.
Just turn off your brain and enjoy the entertainment.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
I wonder why?
Whoever sanctioned such a stupid story should seriously consider taking up a new job. The first Wonder Woman movie was good but this one was awful.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Dumb and Dumber
What an amazing cast, what an amazingly bad movie. After 20 mins, I watched this movie, mouth open, trying to understand why it was made. Characters are introduced with the expectancy to follow how they get on with the zombies. Well no, next time you see them, they're dead.
The zombies are the slowest moving zombies I've ever seen, how they can actually get near someone, never mind kill them is beyond me.
The movie is a spoof, but spoofs need to be funny and it wasn't. For some reason, all the characters talked really slow without showing any expressions, it was just weird The movie just annoyed me, but I had to finish watching as I was in disbelief of how bad it was. Have I mentioned how annoyed this movie made me feel?
Twist (2021)
Something to Twist about
For having a few decent actors in, this was embarrassingly bad. Why would Caine and Headly get involved, it definitely was t for the script or plot. Don't waist your time watching this predictable rubbish.
The Mandalorian (2019)
The best Star Wars
Brilliantly entertaining in the original Star Wars way. The Mandalorian sits with the original trilogy beautifully. The way it interweaved characters from within the Star Wars universe was genius. An empire masterpiece.
Utopia (2020)
Brutally brilliant
The negative reviews come from people who don't like violence in entertainment, that's fair enough, don't watch, but also don't review after 1-2 episodes.
The story is excellent and has you on the edge of your seat. There's some shocking moments that aren't predictable which is impressive as do many shows these days don't have that.
The premise is good and I think it's an idea that some powerful people may even consider but the way the story pulls it together bit by bit is very well done. I loved the British version and if you watched that then definitely watch this as the stories told from several different perspectives and there's some scenario changes.
Each episode had me glued, it's something you have to watch though, no playing on your phone whilst watching because you'll miss important information. The ending was also excellent and sets up a second season.
A great watch.
Jangsa-ri 9.15 (2019)
A story worth knowing
The story of a group of young combat assault troops who'd only had 10 days training before being thrown into action. Some strong performances by the younger cast with Megan Fox doing a decent job. You do care for the characters and want them to survive, which is not always the case in some movies.
The battle scenes were very well put together and quite intense with a good mix of real explosions and special effects, the way it should be. In fact you can't tell there's special affects so again, we'll done.
This ranks as one of the better war movies, highly recommend for any war movie fan.
The Boys (2019)
I've never given a 10
Brilliantly original take on superheroes. Some great character development with some interesting background characters that I'm keen to see where they go in season 2.
A great cast, some wonderful performances and the script at times is genius. The special effects are also excellent. I'm pretty sure it will offend some people, so if you're easily offended, don't watch it. Otherwise, enjoy quite possibly the most entertaining programme ever, certainly in the superhero's genre.
Crawl (2019)
Entertaining but could have been brilliant
An entertaining movie with some good deaths and tense scenes. The production value was good, in fact the best part about it as the gators looked real, CGI was kept to a minimum and the flooding set was excellent.
The problems came with the miraculous healing abilities of the two main characters, some pretty horrific injuries gained throughout yet shrugged off as if they'd just banged their knee. There was know need for this, especially as 3/4 way through there's a swimming race between gators and the female lead with a large open wound on her leg.
The minor characters were that minor, they had maybe a couple of lines, if the story lines of these had been expanded, and it had followed their exploits it would have impacted on their deaths, maybe even surprised you. As it were they were introduced and killed off within minutes in a cannon fodder way.
All in all, it's a fun movie to watch whilst having a laugh at their decision making.
COBRA (2020)
Stereotypical unrealistic dross
The premise was good, the delivery was under researched and massively flawed.
Let's start with the plane crash on the A1 near Newton Aycliffe (my home town), survivors were taken to Northumberland whereas they would have gone to Darlington or Durham.
The northern people were portrayed as racist, a black person and a Scotsman go into a pub only to be told blacks aren't allowed, this does not happen, maybe in the 70s. Blacks or Asians are treated by northerners as if they'd just seen them for the first time, this is so wrong an annoying.
Next we'll talk about Police procedures or lack or them in this series. Where were the riot police, armed police etc. They left the main fuel depot guarded by about 5 unarmed police, if there was anarchy this would be guarded with armed police. So the army are brought in to deal with the road block who use riot shields before being beaten back and then given the order to shoot live rounds. I'm sorry but the police are the riot trained experts, they would have water cannons and other non lethal measures to use before instantly going to live rounds. This was ridiculous and so poorly researched.
The political drama was okay but with the mess of everything else it didn't matter.
Finally on a funny note, when there was looting in London, the scene was shown with two Asian looking women stealing a large TV and just along from them was a black man running away with a 9 pack of toilet roll, always the first thing you'd steal, he must have had a dicky tummy.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Return of the Form
After the disappointment of the last Star Wars outing, here we see something of massive improvement. It's exciting from start to finish with some excellent action scenes, special effects and emotional moments. It crams a lot in but this movie can be watched again multiple times.
At the end of the day, what does a Star Wars movie have to do? Be fun, exciting, full of action with characters you care about. This has all that. The negative reviews are often adults in their late 40s / early 50s who watched Star Wars as a child and now want the same feeling. Truth is, you can't because you are watching it from an adult perspective, you are analysing every scene, and coming out with comments such as, that's impossible, daft, the physics is wrong, the force can't do that, that character wouldn't do that etc. You know what, when you were a child, you watched it, enjoyed it, then went to play with the action figures.
I'm in my mid 40s but watched it for what it was supposed to be, and I will in future watch it again.
1917 (2019)
Great cinematography but lacking
First of all, I thought the new way of filming the movie was very well executed and will now be copied many times. The issue for me was by using this technique throughout the whole movie, it took away from other aspects on what it could have shown.
Maybe I went in with the wrong mindset, I wanted to see some action and depiction of trench warfare. What I got, wasn't that at all, in fact apart from a 20 second shot towards the end there was no warfare.
This was not in the same league as Saving Private Ryan or Band of Brothers, they were full of drama and action. 1917 was simply dull in comparison.
Venom (2018)
Highly entertaining
Tom Hardy is excellent and plays the role charismatically with wit. The action is good and the story although relatively incomplex is a good start to more movies. I really don't understand the critics negative reviews, do we need them nowadays, surely 47K reviews outway some sad 40 year old fella who reviews movies for a living whilst living in his parents basement.