Change Your Image
kissmint_ca
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
On a Wing and a Prayer (2023)
10 stars for the story but
I really want to love this movie. Air disaster/survival movies are my faves. Although the title suggests it's faith based, I don't mind that. I love that this is based on a true story. I like Dennis Quaid and Heather Graham so I was really looking forward to it.
Honestly, I had a really hard time getting into the story in the beginning. I thought the writing and dialog to be corny at times. But the story kept me watching because I want to know how Doug White will land the aircraft.
Some of the supporting actors were great. I like the little girl who was listening and following their flight. But the boy and the two daughters acting weren't very convincing. I'm sad to say neither were Quaid nor Graham. A few actors at the air traffic control were good.
What really shocked me was they cast 2 PoC actors to play (white) experts who had major role in saving the family. These aren't fictional characters! If there's a movie about COVID, would they have Denzel play Dr. Fauci? Love Denzel, but c'mon!
It didn't bother me at all while watching, but once the movie ended and they show the real people side by side, I don't feel that's a right thing to do. Very disappointing.
Prey (2022)
Exciting action movie!
Not a boring moment. Great story and visual. 9/10 stars because I don't understand why Predator would go around killing animals (not a threat to him). I love the time period it took place and with that, the movie has a large Native representation. This is how you do it folks - none of that gender swap, race swap lazy films.
Thirteen Lives (2022)
My boyfriend wouldn't watch!
Holy moly.... now I know why! He's claustrophobic and I am not but YIKES, I need multiple breaks watching this extremely intense movie. I was fine at first but how many times have they gone into that cave? The map with distance and time made it much worse.
Wow, well done. I gave an 8/10 for now while on my break. Paused it... and shikes ... I still got an hour to go.
The Terminal List: Reclamation (2022)
Awesome series!
Now I feel I have Terminal List hangover. (cries) I read the book a long time ago, but the episode still kept me on my toes. I wasn't sure how or if the show will change the "twist". Loved it, even teary eye.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
The game!
Good casting! I think fans of the game will enjoy it. I almost quit watching because the acting was mediocre. BUT, this closely follows the game than Milla Jovovich's edition. Gives me the goosies!!
Geo-Disaster (2017)
I was glued to screen because it's so bad.
I'm not kidding you. It's one of those films that it's really bad but you can't stop watching. The script, acting and graphics were all bad. Many scenes would not make sense but do give you good laughs. I didn't plan on writing a review, but seeing that the lady who played Cassie (young sister) received an award?! OMG I can't believe it.
And Just Like That... (2021)
I'm being generous, it's the holiday season
I don't know why after all these years they give us this garbage. Not only is this woke version cringeworthy, but also completely ruins good memories for the original. I watch first episode and maybe 15 minutes of the second one.
What made it worse is the cast are coming out and start blaming one actor and ACCUSATIONs against him for their failed show.
I DON'T THINK SO.
Land (2021)
Wow!
I normally don't like movies with slow pace, action thriller is my jam, but this movie kept me interested the whole time.
I'm mesmerized by gorgeous backdrop of Wyoming. The story and acting was great. Beautiful movie with heartfelt message.
The Marksman (2021)
Did not finish
Couldn't do it. It was bad casting and bad writing. Yes, antigun hero with a gun. I knew what I was getting into, but still thought just maybe the script will be good.
At least it was just a loan from the library.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Dark movie with humor
I love it, but would be happier with a different ending. Was justice served? 🤔
Let Him Go (2020)
Hate the ending.... (no spoiler)
I didn't mind the slow pace of the movie. I love the two main actors and it was nice to see familiar faces for supporting casts. I find the acting was fine, but it is the story that I can't stand especially how it went down before the ending. What was the point...? Maybe I'm use to watching Kevin Costner in other roles so I expect more from a retired sheriff.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Can't finish
Oh boy, decades of wait and then they destroyed it. I couldn't finish the movie, lost interest within the first half hour. Thank god it was "free".
Greenland (2020)
Too sappy
Overall enjoyable but full of cliches. The son was one of the most annoying character so all the happy times flash backs doesn't do me any good. Do not care for his character.
Dark Phoenix (2019)
Main can't act.
Cringe... Whoever casts her for this role needs a new job. Sophia Turner is possibly one of the luckiest actress without talent to be in two major franchises. I mean look at the trailer. Her posture is like a board. Couldn't tell her acting was this bad when her part was a cold lady of Winterfell. I feel really bad for the rest of the cast.
Tenet (2020)
Saw it 3 Times!
So I watched this movie the first time yesterday. I was very confused with the timeline so this morning I saw it again for the second time and was able to understand a bit more. I'm about to finish the third time and I'm pretty sure I'm just as confused as I ever was. LOL, I give up!
Proxima (2019)
Love Eva Green but
Watched this because of the actress and thought it was a scifi movie, but no it is not. There's no twist or anything. It's a mother - woman - feminist story and done in a snoozefest way.
Rogue (2020)
meh
You still need a good script for it to be a good action thriller. Acting was not great. I don't know if that's actors fault or the director. Skip it unless you're absolutely curious.
Project Power (2020)
What a waste
I was interested in this movie for 3 reasons. One, I like scifi thrillers, two; Jamie Foxx, and third; Joseph Gordon-Levitt. This movie isn't even average. Couldn't pay attention after 10 mins. More fun watching screen saver.
The Assistant (2019)
Intrigued
Never thought I could pay attention to this movie as long as I did. I was intrigued to say the least. I didn't know what it was about at first. But holy cow, the ending blew me away..... as in W T H did I watch this?
See (2019)
Beautiful movie
The scenic landscape, WOW what a view. I'll watch it as screen saver without any actors. What blew me away was the prayer, specifically the queen's masturbation prayers. HAHA. I can poke a few holes here and there but what's the point as I am done after the second prayer. Thanks for free trial apple +
Gisaengchung (2019)
Good thriller
Fun thriller and It's got good twist. Nothing mind blowing. Am i shocked this is best picture? yes.
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019)
For kids
Good for kids. Much more fairy tale, princessy than the first
Judy (2019)
Did she really sing that??
I'm sorry but all my 7 stars are for Renee. It was a boring bio-drama so much so I decided to dust my bookshelf and dusting is my least favorite chore.
I don't know Judy Garland except in Oz so it may just be me that I found this movie ho hum. Despite of that it still made me cry at the end, the last scene.
I saw bonus feature that she sang the songs (not pre recorded but live?!?! what?!) Ha! my boyfriend walked away in the beginning of the movie "oh lip synch!". YES I'm absolutely impressed by her performance.
Angel Has Fallen (2019)
Fun action flick
Don't over think it. It's not a whodunit or mystery. It's an action movie! I'm ready for Fallen 4.
It Chapter Two (2019)
Meh
Of course I had to see it. But I didn't like it. The selling point is SK and the cast. No plot just jump scare here and there.