Change Your Image
live_and_direct_at_network23
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2008)
Just goes to show you, the people at the major networks are clueless.
This is one of the best shows in the history of television. How any network could cancel it after only two seasons is just plain insanity.
I don't really know what to say except watch it. Forget any Terminator movie after T2 and then just watch this series. There is more in these little screen shows than any movie made after T2.
While I loved Linda Hamilton in T1 and T2, my favorite Sarah is this one. Also even the young John Conner in the TV series is equal to or better than the movies. The cool, sexy chick terminator is fun, but I do miss Arnold. Just something that can never be replaced. Other than that, the plots are great, acting top drawer.
If you miss this series only have only seen 2/3rd of the Terminator cannon.
Girl Most Likely (2012)
The grass really isn't better on either side of the fence.
I made myself watch the whole movie, but this is not my type of movie. I have seen this type of movie done well but it's very rare. So here is the summary: Girl thinks very highly of herself. So she surrounds herself with other people who think highly of themselves. Only to realize they are all full of BS. The other side of the fence is "I'm just as weird and f-ed up as everyone else."
So you get to choose between authentic weirdos and pompous a-holes.
And that is what she does at the end.
This is supposed to be a comedy but I only laughed out loud about 2 times in the movie and chuckled about 5 times. Pretty low on the comedy scale.
To me the most memorable character was the brother. His development might be enough to recommend the movie, but his screen time is very short.
Annette Bening is still as talented and beautiful as ever. She really looked great in this movie. She played the selfish mom "but I'm trying so hard..... oh, is that for me??" very well.
Matt Dillion? GAG. Useless in this movie. They could have cut him from nearly ever scene and it would not have made any difference.
I guess the moral of this movie is, "With enough alcohol anyone's life can be fun."
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
Completely unexpected. Visuals will have you thinking about them for days. Way better than Avatar. Recommended.
I had never heard of this movie. Just saw it on Amazon Prime. The opening seen is like a fairy tale. It's magical and beautiful and I loved it. Then the tragedy. The rest of the movie explains the tragedy. I'd say more than half the movie is CGI, but it's done very well and I had no problem with most of it.
For me, I had zero expectations for the movie. I knew nothing about the comic, nothing about the actors. I only knew Luc Besson did 2 of my favorite moves (5th Element and The Professiona, aka Leon) so it's worth my time to check it out.
The biggest criticism is the casting, especially the male lead. And I have to agree. The acting was okay. Not terrible, but enough for this type of movie. However I kept waiting for his 'superpower.' The female lead is bad-ass. She's hot in every way and the girl can act pretty well for a very pretty face. But for the guy to get this girl, you really need to have something other than a cute boyish face. Okay so here's his superpower: He can crash thru walls. No, really, that's it. I believe the actor would be much better suited to "goofy kid does good" type movies or chick flicks. Not action, adventure, space epic love story type movies. I think if this movie had a better, more mature actor for the male lead, it would have been better received.
Still for the visuals and pretty fast pace and mostly good action scenes it's worth your time.
The Fountainhead (1949)
An honest and unbiased opinion
The first time I saw this movie I was a teenager. I had never heard of Ayn Rand, objectivism, or any of the debate regarding the issues. I was just a teenager watching a black and white movie one Saturday night when I should have been out on a date. And I have to say, I'm thankful I did. I can't explain it, but the movie spoke to me. It hit a cord. It resonated. Since that time, I have seen The Fountainhead about 5 times, on average about every 7 years, and every time I watch it I am even more convinced it is one of the greatest movies of all time. It is so rare that you find a movie you like as a teenager and all through your life it sticks with you, like a trusted friend, but The Fountainhead is that kind of movie. In fact, now that I am almost 50 years old, I am 100% convinced that Ayn Rand is right on the money about life, society and government. (Her "only" faux pas was her rejection of Christ. I realize that's a big one, but it's a big one for her not me. We can still learn a lot from Ayn Rand. In fact, I'm seeing similarities between the true words of Christ and some of Ayn Rands beliefs. Kind of like when the get the right answer but for the wrong reason. :-) ) I strongly recommend this movie.
American Splendor (2003)
Bold, funny, tragic, and like nothing you've ever seen
It's really hard to tell people what this movie is because it's not like any other movie. It's a comic tragedy, documentary, inspirational drama, and more. All presented in a form totally original.
American Splendor tells the true story of a guy trying to find his place in life. Problem is, this guy's a loser. Or, at least that what he thinks of himself. Fact is, he's not a loser, just lost. And he doesn't find himself, but instead life finds him. If you are tired of formula movies, or Hollywood in general, you'll probably love this movie. Truly a masterpiece.
Paul Giamatti should have received at least an Oscar nomination.
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
Plot weak, still lacks the fun of the original
Yes, it's got a spoiler, but there is no way to relate the problems with this movie without disclosing certain parts.
The good part is this is the end of the Lucas star wars movies. I say good because I can now stop hoping that we will ever see another movie with the original spark, fun, chemistry and sheer joy as we did in the originals. In SW and TESB, the action was great and the actors acted like ... well they were being shot at and their lives depended on what they did. The action here is now special effects and the acting is... occasionally great, sometimes flat.
But the biggest problem for me in this movie is the reason Anakin Skywalker turns to the dark side. He's going to betray all the Jedi because he has a bad dream and Chancellor Palpatine says the dark side has power over life and death? And then what does he do? He kills (or attempts to kill) the very person he's turned to the dark side to save? It's implausible. Oh yea, and when Chancellor Palpatine is revealed for the evil he is, Skywalker wants to give him a fair trial? (When just a few scenes earlier Skywalker beheads the beaten General Grievous.) And the moment Mace Windu lets down his guard, Palpatine seizes upon the moment to kill him. And Skywalker STILL doesn't see the true evil nature of the dark side of the force or Palpatine? It's just stupid. Oh yea, don't forget, "special order 66." That's real believable. Everyone becomes mindless robots? One minute you are fighting side by side, then you get special order 66, and how you kill the person you were fighting with just moments earlier without any thought at all? Stupid, stupid, stupid.
It think too many people have forgotten what a blast the original movies where. Go and watch them and then go watch this one. Tell me you don't find a huge chunk of fun missing. Where is the chemistry between the actors? Carrie Fisher, Mark Hamilton and Harrison Ford should be given belated Oscars, because it's only through the last 3 movies do we really see just how remarkable of a job they did almost 30 years ago.
There are some great moments in this movie. Some funny stuff with yoda and near the end Natalie Portman really nails the scene. There is also the line about how "liberty dies to thunderous applause." I can't help thinking that is what happening here.
Waco: A New Revelation (2000)
history in the making
This is a rather interesting movie. Not only for the movie, but also the events that surround it. In 1993, the tragedy at Waco, Texas between a religious group and government authorities took place. At first it seemed like a bunch of bible twisting wackos killed themselves and some ATF agents too. (Total death count at 100+) But over the years, some other information has found it's way out. In 1996, the movie "Waco, the Rules of Engagement" came out and really shook things up. (a must see movie) Then the US government tried to answer some of the allegations made in that first movie, but never really regained the confidence of many people. (myself included). So the producers of the first movie released this one in 1999 to "rebut" the governments "answers" to the first movie. So I can see why the direct approach was taken. (And it's very direct.)
What is so amazing to me is that this "battle" between the government and those concerned about this event (Waco) is taking place in movie theaters and people's homes. The news agencies seem to be completely oblivious to the conflict, and the only way people are going to know is to rent or buy the videos themselves....
Waco: The Rules of Engagement (1997)
This movie needs to be shown in every high school class
If you want to see real evidence of what a misguided and unchecked government can do to "un-popular" people, this movie provides it. Read what some people are saying about the "Patriot Act" passed after 9/11 and then watch this movie. Is it worth it? Do we really want to give away our freedoms to these people? Regardless of what you saw on TV, you are not fully informed until you watch this movie. I apologize for quoting another reviewer, but it needs repeating: Roger Ebert of Siskel & Ebert said, "What's interesting is if you're looking for people who are unbalanced zealots... you don't find them among the Branch Davidians, you find them among the FBI and the Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms; those are the people in this movie who deserve to be feared, I think." I think every person responsible for 9/11 needs to be brought to justice, but I think the government has not shown a history of honoring it's duty to protect people's rights, and this movie proves it in dramatic fashion.
Tombstone (1993)
Perfection
The story of Wyatt Earp, his brothers, the criminals of the time, and the cost paid to bring law and order to one Arizona town. Perfect casting, perfect acting, perfect story telling. This is one of the best movies ever made.
Once Upon a Time in Mexico (2003)
good movie, not so good sequel
I see there are a lot of 10s for this movie, so someone must like it a lot. And it's a decent movie, but it's not as good as Desperado. I'm not sure why Salma Hayek gets a top billing, her screen time is about 5 minutes (must have a good agent) and it was all in flashback/dream mode. Which really isn't as effective as it would have been to just pick up this movie where they left off in Desperado, driving away in the jeep, settling down.... making a family... etc. Not only would we have gotten to see more of Salma, but it'd pull us more into the movie, rather than just watching it go by. The flashback thing just didn't work for me here.
Additionally, this sequel fails in one way just like the Matrix 2, in that it forgot one of the main characters: the music. In both Matrix and Desperado the music was an integral character in the movie helping to tell the story. I really liked it. It helps to bring the viewer into the movie at a higher level. But both Matrix 2 and OUTM the music is just in the background, not part of the story. Big mistake in my opinion.
Antonio Banderas is excellent and really is El Mariachi. Salma Hayek is of course beautiful, but that's really all we get to see of her in this movie. (One short, impossible, fight scene; one short, impossible, "escape" scene; and a few "family moments"). Sure would have been nice to see her acting. Then there's Johnny Depp... while I'm a great Depp fan, he seems to be on auto pilot here. He could have been funnier, meaner, more arrogant, and more selfish and it would have been a better movie. Instead he's just "a bad cia guy."
I know it sounds like I'm blasting the movie, but it's a good movie, and I'd recommend going to see it. Great action scenes, great "impossible" scenes, a good story, beautiful people, etc. It's just that it could have been a lot better considering the talent available.
Gattaca (1997)
Classic movie with a classic message
While the plot moves along at fairly slow pace, the visuals and music make every second of the movie worth experiencing. If you ever wonder "What will the future be like" this movie is one you'll want to see. Or if you ever feel like life is holding you back, or too difficult, Gattaca will help you appreciate what you have, and help you pull yourself up. A very intelligent movie.
Field of Dreams (1989)
Fun, thought provoking, really cool flick.
The premise of this movie is that your dreams, your goals and visions in life are part of a bigger picture. How they fit in that picture is not always apparent to you, but rest assured, they are a part. Everyone should see this movie at least once in their lifetime, although you'll probably find yourself watching it more than that.
The Natural (1984)
Life? Baseball? What's the difference?
A great movie. A bit predictable but I still love to watch this movie. Very much like Ronald Reagan as Grover Cleveland Alexander in "The Winning Team" (which you should also watch if you like this). One of the great baseball movies.
Blade Runner (1982)
Beyond the best
Bladerunner is more than just a movie. The setting, the characters, the future... they come together to create a world. Watching this movie is like going to another country for the first time. You see things you never saw before. You meet people you'll never forget. You think about life in ways you never thought possible. Bladerunner goes beyond movie, and into "life experience." Even if you only see it once, you are effected by it for life.
Léon (1994)
the power of unconditional (and unconventional) love
This is the kind of movie, that if you read the description, you'd probably never watch it because it sounds so ridiculous. But the fact is, this is one amazing movie. It's the performances and direction that pull it all together. Jean Reno (the hitman), Gary Oldman (the corrupt, pill popping, psychotic cop), & Natalie Portman (the lolita) all put out career defining performances. Danny Aiello (the mob boss) does a great job too. The entire cast should be proud of their work, it's very good. Example: Mathilda (Portman), after getting smacked around by her father asks Leon (Reno), "Is life always this hard, or just when you're a kid?" Leon replies, "Always this hard." Gary Oldman's outstanding performance is reason enough to see this movie. Now add Portman's equally outstanding screen debut and you have something very special. Now add the crazy story line, Reno, and supporting performances and you have a top 20 of all time movie.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
God awful movie.
People's standards in big budget flicks sure have dropped in recent years. This is a terrible movie. If not for the cult like following of readers of the book, this movie would have been cut to pieces by critics and viewers. Throughout the movie, I kept saying, "So what. Who cares. What is the point?" And then at the end... another "So what." I never read the book and never will based on movie. It's just a bunch of mystical and mythological characters running around and around and around without no purpose or message. My wife was so angry at the senselessness of the movie she got a headache. I just got bored to death.
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Best of the best
This is one of my top 3 movies of all time.
There is a lot more going on in this movie than most people see. (Even those who think they know what this movie is about. Most don't.) There is a whole secret plot to the movie. There are 3 witnesses (Marvin, Jules & Vincent) to an event. Marvin's death is key. ("Man, I don't even know...." Then bang, he's dead.) The second witness, Vincent Vega, denies his experience, and "bang!" He's also dead. Only Jules lives. There is so much symbolism and hidden messages you have to see it a few dozen times to start putting it together. Here's a good place to get a clue: Check out the name of the chopper. Now think about the final scene between Butch and Marsellus Wallace. Between Jules and Ringo.
This movie is funny, provoking, challenging, and multilevel. It can also be life changing event, just like it was for Jules. The violence and language are rough, but everyone over 13 should see this movie.
Then think about what you saw and heard.
Captain Ron (1992)
Funny stuff, gorgeous scenery, classicly funny
Kurt Russell really does a great job with this roll. He's funny, sincere, likeable, and goofy. Which pretty much sums up the movie. I really recommend it. Especially as a family flick or to get a small taste of why people like to sail. The scenary is fabulous. Really captures the laid back charm of the caribbean. I perfect Friday or Saturday night movie.