Change Your Image
atres04
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Burnt (2015)
The 1's and 2's are making my head hurt.
I feel like nowadays, if there's not explosions or people wearing superhero costumes, then people find movies to be boring. The acting was great, the story was interesting, and I really enjoyed the film. Truthfully I'm embarrassed to admit that I saw the first clip of two on TikTok which intrigued me to seek out and watch the film .
Sometimes I will get a recommendation from TikTok and overall dislike the film despite an interesting clip. This is not the case with burnt. I was definitely entrenched in the story and as I mentioned previously I thought the acting was superb. While certain parts will remind you of another Bradley Cooper genius movie.... It does not deflect from a solid script and a solid film.
Road House (2024)
ZERO reason to hate this flick....ZERO
You know how "Reacher" on Amazon is kind of a guilty pleasure? Average acting but explosive action? Movies like "Speed" and "Smokin Aces" have wild characters will crazy acting and even crazier action sequences? Well this would slide right into that genre. The problem here is of course, that it's called "Roadhouse" and people want to compare it to the original. Don't do that here, it really would be apples and oranges.
If this movie was called "Dock house" it would have a higher rating. The movie was FUN! Sunday morning.....grab a cup of coffee and enjoy 2 hours of action and fun.
If you want me to point out some problems I'm sure I could do it...some of the characters could have used a little more development, but I don't think that was the goal here. The "bad guys" were not scary or believable but SO WHAT. JG was good and so was the movie. Not great.....good. Enjoy.
The Edge (1997)
Solid survival story
This is one of them movies that you'll stop to watch when you're scrolling through all of the movie channels on a weekend morning. Sir Anthony Hopkins is always a pleasure to watch and I think Alec Baldwin did a very good job with this role as well. Bart the Bear does an absolutely fantastic job as the main physical antagonist. This is actually the same bear that Anthony Hopkins work with in the Legends of the Fall movie. Anyway, despite this movie doing poorly at the box office it is definitely a good watch. Elle macpherson also is very believable as an unfaithful wife, and watching Alec Baldwin go from good guy to bad guy is a treat.
Let's Be Cops (2014)
FUN FUN FUN
When I saw this movie hit theaters I thought it's not going to be very good and I will probably never see it. Then of course one day it was on one of the premium channels and I thought to myself now let's check it out and see if it's any good at all. Every once in awhile a movie that I assume is going to be garbage ends up being way better than I expected. This would include the A-Team movie, Jack reacher with Tom Cruise, in a few others that I thought would be terrible. Like the previously mentioned movies, this one exceeded my expectations quite a bit. If you shut your brain off and enjoy the entertainment it's absolutely hysterical. The supporting task including Rob Riggle and Keegan-Michael Key, are great as is the main cast. Now it's one of those movies that every time I see it on, I have to stop and watch a little bit.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Stumbled into it....became one of my all time favorites. Never want it to end.
This show has it ALL!!
Sports action, comedy, emotions, you'll laugh, you'll be happy, you'll be sad, you'll cry. The female characters are all great, no "Skyler White" to hate. Roy Kent is a legend and the character arcs are so well done for EVERYONE. Almost every show has a character that when they break away from the main you get disinterested...NOT THIS SHOW. I would guess many aspects of this show will hit closer to home for some people but really it's written so well that it just works. I saw a clip on social media that we will call the DARTS scene. If that doesn't hook you I don't know what will.
Creed III (2023)
Good film....not a great film.
Jonathan Majors was great and believable. Michael B Jordan did a nice job directing and was a very believabke father to a deaf daughter. Great work there. There was just a few parts that felt rushed or forced. The amazing timing of Adonis's mother's demise felt both rushed and forced. The ascent of Dame to fight for the title was a little tough to swallow. I can't decide if I liked it disliked the "clear the mechanism" scene that fast-forwarded ahead 8 rounds of boxing in the climatic final fight, but what I can say is this. In the spirit of watching a great redemption/fight movie, this had no problem delivering. A solid 7.8-8.1 out of 10. Definitely enjoyable.
Violent Night (2022)
A great time.
It truly is a mashup of Die Hard and Home Alone. It was funny, it was silly, and it was VIOLENT. Really enjoyed it. I can't imagine a scenario where we don't get at least 1 sequel.
David Harbour was perfectly casted. The supporting cast was good not great. I believe 8 is a fair rating.
John leguizamo was also a pleasant surprise in the film. Many of the other bad guys were disposable but that did not take away from the film at all. It's not going to win best picture anything but if you are going to the movie just to be entertained as I was with my friends, they don't think you will be disappointed.
Halloween Ends (2022)
People are just outrageous
I'll admit this wasn't the greatest horror movie ever made, but it was character driven, and I enjoyed it. The things that people complain about are ludicrous. It was a fine slasher film that has better character development than most.
This is generally spoiler free. They introduced a new character that seems to mirror some of Michael's characteristics. I thought it was well done. There is still enough Michael in it as well as some of the characters from the past although maybe I would have liked to see Will Patton a little more. Ultimately it was a nice gory slasher that was entertaining.
Some people are just not happy unless they're complaining.
The Boys: Glorious Five Year Plan (2022)
There's not many shows that get better with age.
That's the title says there's not a ton of shows that continue to get better as they age but this one is the exception. GREAT episode with Twists and shockers.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Solid 9....very solid
Can't believe some of the "fun" reviewers that give it a 5 or less. Great action, good story, amazing aerials. Some people thought there was too much talk at the beginning, but without it, these fun people would cry it was all action. Worth every penny period.
Death on the Nile (2022)
A decent whodunnit
Acting is good
Plot is good
Doesn't have the chops if the 1978 version but not a bad film at all.
Not a MUST SEE, but a delightfully fun whodunnit. Ive seen some harsh reviews here, but grab a snack, get something to drink, sit back and enjoy the show.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
In a word.... UNDERWHELMING
Ratings of 1 are just as stupid as ratings of 10 in many cases. The same applies here. In my opinion this movies would rank in the 20's as far as MCU films.
NO SPECIAL MOMENTS
NO REAL SURPRISES
No rewatch value.
End credits scenes are DUDS
6/10 for a spoiler free review.
Ozark: A Hard Way to Go (2022)
Lot of "narrow-minded" reviews
I'll keep it spoiler free, but sometimes things don't always work out in a show like the average viewer would want. THATS OK. The acting was phenomenal, and this episode deserves a solid 8.5-9.
The average viewer giving out zeros has no imagination.
The Batman (2022)
Honest review. No really.....
RP did a good job he really did...but not a GREAT job like everyone says. Batman was ultimately bested by a nobody towards the end and SAVED AGAIN by Catwoman (See Dark Knight Rises). Paul Dano was good, but not as good as people are saying he was. The first 15 minutes was the best part of the whole movie. Trying not to spoil too much, but the movie was a 83/100 and nothing more. Oh and Riddler's "endgame" was pretty weak.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
No movie is perfect but.....
Spoiler free
I will make this really simple. If you are looking for a movie that's going to give you a good time with nostalgia, good action, and well written comedy, this delivers!
It had everything you could want from a Spider-Man movie.
Lastly, I want to say that in the past I wasn't sure about the Peter /MJ chemistry in these films. I couldn't have been more wrong.
Clickbait (2021)
Some reviews puzzle me......
It's short and interesting! 8 forty minute episodes that will keep you guessing right up to the end. Descent acting and lots of twists. It's fun and a solid 9/10.
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Simply Fantastic
Nice drama, nice mystery, nice twists, and JUST ENOUGH comedy made this an absolute winner. I thoroughly enjoyed each episode, and highly recommend! Honestly I am not a giant Steve Martin/Martin Short lover, but they were great in this and so was Selena Gomez. Didn't figure out the killer until episode 8.
Black Widow (2021)
Nice to see a MCU movie again...but disappointing.
I will try to keep this basically spoiler-free. FIRST OF ALL, whenever you say that the current marvel film is one of the worst people get angry and I understand. I like or love every single movie that the MCU has put out including this one, but that does not change the fact that out of 24 movies this is somewhere in the 20's
Scarlett and Florence do a nice job but the plot is average and the villain(s) are HORRENDOUS and forgettable.
There's is no GREAT moment, and nothing shocking or unpredictable at all. An action film with ZERO SUPERHEROES. ZERO ZILCH.
End credit scene is Zzzzzzz.
Big Trick Energy (2021)
Just....no
Sorry I'm not usually overly critical, but this seems just scripted nonsense. The guys have no chemistry and the tricks are lame. They aren't likable and their "jokers/carbanero" mash up just flops...2/10.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
LEGIT REVIEW
People go to extremes. They give movies they like 9 or 10/10 and ones they don't 1 or 2.
Not many movies from a studio like this deserve either. However, despite its big budget and momentum from the first movie, this movie is it the absolute bottom of the superhero movie spectrum.
A ridiculous plot with ridiculous action scenes, and a love story to make anyone fall asleep.
No need to post any spoilers and I'm not going to tell you how I walked out of the theater (which is so dumb). Watch it for yourself, but I truly mean this.
If you take the very worst Marvel cinematic universe movie.... It absolutely destroys this and I like both Marvel and DC.
Power: Reversal of Fortune (2020)
Episode getting hate but.........
People are hating on this episode because it's the next-to-last episode and it focuses on Tate while introducing new characters, BUT despite not seeing the usual cast members it was a fantastic episode!
Ties up some loose wnds, and was fun. I understand why people will be angry with it, but it was really well done.
Power: Deal with the Devil (2019)
WOW
The good thing about this show is it is always been willing to do daring things and take risks.
Well they've definitely did some daring and risky things in this episode and I think it was fantastic.
Definitely the type of episode you'll be thinking about all week.
Power: Why Is Tommy Still Alive? (2019)
SPOILER
This episode was actually really STUPID honestly.
A SUPER RUSHED Tasha new love interest, and Dre's un-noticed communication with Sax were just eye-rollingly stupid. This guy meets Tasha TWICE, and tells her he ain't going anywhere the second time he meets here....DUMB
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Soooo Overrated
It is insane how overrated this movie is! You waste 2.5 hours building up Bane only to have him be a fancy BODYGUARD for the "real" bad guy? She of course is taken out by "lack of airbag" Only the sequel to the expendables was worse than this.
Bruce Wayne has no cartilage left, and has to walk with a cane. However with the help of a "live strong" knee "bracelet", he is able to nullify all of the previous pain and save Gotham......Yawn
This movie cannot touch the Dark Knight with a ten foot pole. There are so many people claiming masterpiece....Really? Lastly(not to be rude), but am I the only guy that thinks Ann Hathaway is hard to look at? How can ANYONE find her hot?