Change Your Image
craigbelshaw-36-5326
Reviews
High Fidelity (2000)
Well thought out movie showcasing John's acting ability and more
I remember watching this at the cinema and remember liking it alot . I just got hold of the remastered Blu-ray and liked the movie now even more . The whole cast is great every one can act ! The script is excellent really and I like the way the main character talks to us the viewer to make us feel a part of his life as he navigates his life lessons . I could say more but it's just a watch it movie with a good soundtrack too .
Ji xian feng (2020)
Exceptional image quality good entertainment !
First of all the image quality is 5/5 in fact it's so good the cgi can look a little soft and 2 dimensional at times . The action is good , the story is good , the direction is good and Jackie is good too ! The subtitles could be a little better . Pity they didn't spend a little more on the subtitles and cgi considering the number of production companies involved , it would have made all the difference . However the movie does what it sets out to do , entertain .
The Last Days of Disco (1998)
At the least the music is good !
Does anyone talk this way ? Do people really spout a complete paragraph that is so obviously written ? Ah no . The cast is good as is the music .Worth a watch .
Roadkill (2020)
Great acting good little show
I liked this show though i get the feeling it was cut short by an episode ; it wrapped up too quickly in the last half of the final episode . Although based in political arena it's a more character driven and is enjoyable watched in this way . Great acting from the majority of the cast . Recommended .
Banshee (2013)
Well above most series out there !
I echo the sentiments of most reviews here excellent !
I worry now in these times if we'll see such good shows in all aspects the audience requires as this .
The Blu-ray discs for all four seasons are excellent sight and sound get 'em before they're gone .
Underwater (2020)
Great to see this type of movie again.
It's been 30 years since Leviathan and I enjoyed this movie just as much , of course there are a number of movies Underwater also emulates all of which we all know and love . Underwater is pure entertainment with a good cast , a few silly moments , action and suspense . Would you believe in Australia there is no Blu-ray release so I had to order a German version which was perfect in every way image and 7.1 DTS sound and extras . I couldn't imagine watching a DVD version with all the dark scenes it would be unwatchable . Recommended .
Arkansas (2020)
Slow , a little confusing yet very watchable
Not much to add to the title of my review really . Great cast and nicely shot deliberately slow I enjoyed it .
Beoning (2018)
An unmissable slow burn
What a great movie ! So interesting in so many ways , well written , well directed and we'll acted .
The run time is long apparently I didn't even notice I was so engrossed in the story .
Another must watch movie that should be watched no spoilers why spoil it .
Recommended .
Lao pao er (2015)
Great Work here a must see
Another movie where a way of life adds just as much to the tale itself .
Honour above all else for the main character , as simple as it is difficult for all to achieve .
Great movie a must watch really . Recommended .
Mok-gyeok-ja (2018)
Very Good Thriller from South Korea
For me with most movies set in another country it's as much the way of life and locations as the movie itself that entertains .
This is a good Thriller that is definitely worth a watch it's more 7.5 as a score . The cast is great , it's very well shot . Recommended .
Bloodshot (2020)
Great Action Movie flowed nicely
Big fan of Vin movies who doesn't like a good hero flick . Watched in 4k Atmos not Dolby Vision so a little bit of black crush in scenes barely noticeable though . Waiting now for the next installment . Recommended .
Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk (2016)
Excellent Movie not much to fault
Technically brilliant with a great cast and script to match . Steve Martin puts in a top performance as do most of the cast . Watching on 4k for the first time at 60fps with Atmos sound completes a fully immersive home experience . Would have liked to have watched this at the cinema would have been quite the spectacle . Nice work by all . Recommended .