Change Your Image
quickiesonthedinnertable
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Knock Knock (2015)
High Camp
Whether intentionally or otherwise, this turned out to be surprisingly funny. I love Keanu Reeves to bits, but his acting remains as wooden as it ever was. Throughout the movie, I got the impression that the entire cast was hamming it up for the cameras. The real reason to watch this is the performance of the blonde Spanish actress. Also love the last scene when Evan Webber's family returns and the son gets the last line. I. Just. Died.
Secret Window (2004)
Johnny Makes This a Six....
I am neither a King nor Depp fan, but Johnny Depp and the cinematography are the reasons I stayed with this movie to the end. I guessed that there was no John Shooter pretty early on, but still found the movie absorbing enough because Depp is a masterful and compelling actor and a delight to watch, whatever the role. For those who love symbolism, (obvious) red herrings and (not so) cryptic clues (in this case), you will probably enjoy this. I could sum this all up in a brusque nutshell, if you like; Mort Rainey wanted to kill his wife when he found out she was cheating on him. 'John Shoot(her)' came along to do the job for him, because Mort didn't have the b***s to do it himself. Six stars only because Depp couldn't be boring if he tried, and you could find worse ways to spend an hour and a half.
Thor (2011)
Watch only for the SFX.... if you're into that.
I am a huge fan of mythology, whether it's Greek, Norse, Asian, Celtic.....whatever. So that was a huge motivation for me to watch this movie. The other reasons I decided to watch it were Natalie Portman, Anthony Hopkins and Kenneth Branagh. I didn't read any reviews before watching, but still had some misgivings as I suspected it would be one of those OTT, effects driven, summer blockbuster type movies I honestly shy away from.
Most of my misgivings turned out to be true. Noisy, pull out all the stops and throw in the kitchen sink visual and sound effects, that left my temples throbbing and me nauseous; I think epileptics may not be able to watch this.
Not much in the way of character development or plot. Most of the portrayals were two dimensional or predictable (you see Loki's deceit and villainy a mile away) and even Natalie Portman, who in my book can do no wrong, was painful to watch. She came across as a giddy, too easily smitten 'teenager' who too quickly developed too deep feelings for a man she hardly knew. Anthony Hopkins as usual though, even with his limited screen time, really sunk his teeth into the role and totally convinced as an aging but still powerful Norse deity; he was the high point of the movie, for me.
It's not a terrible movie, but with names like Portman, Hopkins and Branagh involved, the eventual outcome made me feel I was set up for a fall. It would probably have come out a lot better, had they decided to camp it up instead, something that should have been considered given the rich scope for parody - different time frames, wildly divergent parallel worlds, culture shock at every turn, outré costumes etc.
You will probably like this if you're a die-hard comic book hero or SFX fan. Anyone else would probably want to give this a miss and if you're a mythology freak like me, stick to the books.
Across the Hall (2009)
A bit more style than substance, but better than you might think.....
First thing I have to say is that this movie has been needlessly brutalised by too many IMDb reviewers. If this is a B-grade movie, it's certainly the best one I have ever seen. It's not brilliant or groundbreaking, but it's a very respectable homage to the film noir genre and a nice little nod to Hitchcock.
The feel of the movie is fantastic - dark, seedy, brooding, almost agonisingly suspenseful (some reviewers mistook this as too "slooooooooooow" pacing)and menacing enough to make me so tense while watching that at the movie's end, my shoulders actually loosened in relief!!! There are no huge surprises or plot twists, as virtually everything is laid out on the table for the viewer almost from the start, and even the non-linear unfolding of the events is not a challenge to follow. We just wait with bated breath, as the suspense is built up excruciatingly slowly, like ever tightening guitar strings on the point of breaking, wondering when it is that the fiancé cottons on to what is actually going on. The viewer is amply rewarded when it is finally revealed that the fiancé was not as clueless as first thought.
The art deco look of the hotel and the porter/bellhop is delightful and made me long again for the Hercule Poirot movies I lapped up as a teenager.
I have to admit that the director has perhaps put style above substance, given the incredible attention to detail in the set styling and the obvious effort in evoking a certain era (down to the whisky glasses and bathroom hardware) juxtaposed against what is essentially a very simple story, stretched to fit an almost 90 minute frame. There is no background, no build up to the situation, and once it's over, the protagonist (perpetrator?) walks off into the night; no speculation, no follow up. This is obviously a small budget movie, as everything takes place in or around the hotel.
I am not complaining though, given the artful, deliberate and decisive direction, the more than competent acting from the entire cast (the bellhop though, is a standout and a joy to watch) and the fact that style oozes out of every pore of this movie. It would probably help if you are a fan of film noir, Hitchcock, art deco design or Agatha Christie.
Think of it as a study in effective film making on a shoe string budget, or a gorgeous, huge slice of chocolate layer cake, so artfully constructed, so delightfully delicious, that it completely satisfies, even in lieu of the main course! Bearing that in mind, and ignoring the ridiculous IMDb rating, you will probably appreciate this stylistic gem of a movie, that much more.....
My Zinc Bed (2008)
taut, train wreck of a drama you can't keep your eyes off
"If you were cured, you would be cured of the desire, and who wants to be cured of desire?"
That one line from the movie, uttered by Jonathan Pryce, succinctly and brilliantly sums up why people with addictions keep falling of the wagon, and may make you wonder if it's possible that the addicted among us are in fact the ones who truly live and feel, to the point that it almost destroys them and those close to them.
It's a tight, compact little movie, with solid, believable performances, especially from Paddy Considine and Jonathan Pryce. Uma Thurman puts in a good performance but seems to struggle with her European accent in parts, and holding her own against Considine's effortlessly convincing portrayal, thereby subtracting slightly from the overall impact of her efforts.
Drugs and alcohol are the usual, but not the only addictions - Uma Thurman's character appears to be dependent on both alcohol and love. In spite of the slight inconsistencies of her performance, the weaknesses and struggles of her character spoke to me and left me in tears.
Watch this if you've ever wondered about people who just can't say "No".
The Limits of Control (2009)
a strange, perplexing and beautiful movie that's definitely not for everyone
I am not going to pretend that I got this movie. The repetition irked me in the beginning - the train windows showing miles of unchanging landscape, the hotel room where he lies but never sleeps, the two cups of espresso every time he leaves his room, the tai-chi like workouts, the Lone Man's stony, immovable face, the matchbox. What kept me watching was sheer curiosity about why big names like John Hurt, Bill Murray, Gael Garcia Bernal, would involve themselves in a movie like this.
I think it helps to be in a certain frame of mind to get something out of this seemingly meandering, plot less and pointless movie. I was actually feeling troubled and my mind was in a state of disquiet. As I sat and watched, I began to see the beauty of it - the zen sensibility of the whole undertaking, the stark darkness of some scenes, the shocking bursts of stunning colour and detail in others, the kaleidoscope like background against which the Lone Man traverses on his mysterious quest. As the credits rolled, I felt much calmer than I had when I began watching.
I don't think I would have been able to appreciate the visual richness and the quietly resolute purpose of the Lone Man, had I been in a more upbeat mood. I will be watching this again to see what else may unfold for me.
Conspiracy (2001)
quite possibly the most terrifying war movie or any sort of movie, you may ever see
This may be the most frightening film I have ever seen. No ghosts, no gore, no bloodshed or body count, but watching it left a cold, hard knot of terror in the pit of my stomach.
Had I been completely ignorant of the second world war, I would have walked away thinking how surreal, that a group of men would gather over a meal to discuss, with cold, almost clinical detachment, how to decimate an entire race of people, as if they were discussing a persistent cockroach infestation! What makes this so alarming, is that it's not the product of an imaginative script writer's mind, but something that really happened; who's to say, that right now, next week, next year, in ten years, it could not happen again? Various methods of population control and death are discussed as easily as the weather, and even joked about. It's chilling to watch, how men of such education and refinement, could be so unperturbed about such coldblooded and systematic genocide.
The acting is absolutely stellar, so good in fact, that the movie grabs your attention by the throat and holds you riveted, for the entire duration - no mean feat when you consider that what you're watching, is essentially a board meeting, with practically everything unfolding in one location, around a dinner table, over which the fate of millions is decided, in slightly over an hour.
Powerful, brilliant, quietly and utterly unnerving. A must-see!
I Am Sam (2001)
be prepared to cry, and smile and laugh
I don't know why I didn't watch this movie sooner. It's been on my list for a while, and I finally caught it on cable today and my eyes are brimming and my nose is running - I'd just like to say that I DO NOT CRY AT MOVIES.
Watching this has convinced me that Sean Penn may truly be the most talented actor of my generation. I got sucked right in by his performance and had to keep reminding myself that Penn is not only perfectly normal but probably highly intelligent as well. Dakota Fanning is charming, precocious and a joy to watch. Michelle Pfeiffer is always a treat and does not disappoint here. Her transformation from cold, calculating and cynical lawyer with a 'perfect' life to someone warmer, vulnerable and with a less than perfect life, is almost as important a sub-plot as the main story of Sam's struggle to keep his beloved daughter.
The premise of the movie is nothing new, but I don't think I've ever seen such delicate and inspired handling of a situation that could so easily have descended into a maudlin melodrama, given its potential for pain and heartache. Plenty of humour and the energetic pacing keep things from being weighed down.
The ending is not unexpected, but I really couldn't have seen it going any other way. Definitely recommended for the all around strong performances. Dianne Wiest deserves special mention for her delightful and memorable supporting role.
I have a small confession; I gave the movie an extra star because I am a HUGE Beatles fan ;) Enjoy!!
Red Corner (1997)
watch without expectations
I picked this movie late one night as I was having trouble falling asleep and because of the mostly negative reviews I had read about it, thought it would soon put me to sleep.
I am a fan of neither Richard Gere nor Bai Ling but found myself soon being drawn into the unfolding drama and getting more alert and interested, instead of drowsy, as the movie progressed.
Both leads turned in solidly strong and very believable performances (Bai Ling really surprised me) and I really loved the handling of the developing relationship between their characters. Instead of taking a turn into romance or eroticism(an easy and tempting directorial path) the focus instead was on how they come to understand and truly appreciate each other for what each is, and isn't, to the point that both don't hesitate to take great risks for the other's sake.
The depiction of mainland Chinese bureaucracy and corruption (at the time) is by all accounts, accurate. I found the courtroom drama tense and riveting. The ending is poignant and fitting, though in the end you can't help but wish they stay together.
An under-appreciated movie. See it if you get the chance; you could do far, far worse.
The Ghost Writer (2010)
a sinful waste of talent
I had to put in my two cents after reading so many glowing reviews here. I'll try not to give too much away, in case you still want to watch it, but I just have to say that this is one of the least credible, most laughable, big name movies I have ever wasted my time on. I wanted to turn it off repeatedly but decided to give it a chance to redeem itself so I buckled down and watched it to the painful end, primarily because of the stellar names, all around. Things that bugged me about the movie :
1. Lang's crimes were never explained, so far as I can recall. If I missed it, nothing could induce me to watch this sleep fest again just to catch what I may have missed first time round.
2. Ewan McGregor (whose acting skills I admire) was a letdown (blame the script and director, not him). His character was not believable - he came across as too naive and trusting and opened himself to danger, so, so many times, it left me shaking my head. Situations his character finds himself or thrusts himself into are almost ridiculous and random, as if to simply move the movie along. Talk about suspension of disbelief. It almost seemed like he was stumbling through the movie, wearing a target on his chest, asking to get killed at least half a dozen times, including at the end, which has to be seen to be believed.
3. Remember the word "beginnings" because when its significance is 'revealed' you may just want to slap yourself, for wasting your time watching the movie and giving the script writer and director too much credit. You would have thought about it before the revelation but would have dismissed it as being to trite and obvious and beneath the director/scriptwriter. You would be wrong.
4. Watching this movie will convince you that the FBI, CIA, Interpol have all been replaced by Google. Sheeesh.
5. Kim Catrall's British accent was possibly worse than Keanu Reeves' British accent. She was affected, self conscious and so stiff, I thought she might have been strapped into some kind of restrictive corset under her clothes.
6. Developments between Ewan McGregor and Olivia Williams seem contrived and almost forced. I found their scenes together, one in particular, ticklish and uncomfortable to watch because of their own (unintended I'm sure)self consciousness.
To compare this to anything Hitchcock ever did would be an insult to the master of suspense.