Change Your Image
djmammo
Reviews
War of the Worlds: Annihilation (2021)
War of the Worlds ......again
It was fun to see William Baldwin do his best impression of Alec yet. Not just the voice, but the hair and the beard too. I assume he's planning to replace his brother after this unfortunate Rust business.
Debris (2021)
This one had real potential
Series creator J. H. Wyman was Fringe's show runner hence the similarities. If you loved Fringe over its 5 seasons you should have at least liked Debris. It wasn't perfect and some criticisms posted here are valid but the network really didn't give it a chance IMO. I think if it had been given three seasons (like Manifest) it would have come into it's own. Would love to see a streaming service like Netflix pick it up and produce another season or two.
La Brea (2021)
Another Manifest
I fear this is another scifi/fantasy story with a really intriguing premise with nowhere to go. Like some other series it seems like it got green lit from the elevator pitch and now the writers have to scramble to make it work. Agree with the others who point to the poor dialog. Its full of cliches and just feels like lazy writing, 89% filler. NBC should shelve this and bring back Debris. At least with Debris something interesting happened each week.
St. Elmo's Fire (1985)
Georgetown is the star of the movie
I revisit this movie every couple of years and reminisce about the 4 years I lived in that town. The images of Wisconsin and M Streets, Key Bridge, and the college campus warm my heart.
It however took me this many years to realize Mare Winningham's character was named Wendy because she was basically dating Peter Pan.
Manifest (2018)
Enjoying reading these reviews more than watching the show
People writing these reviews far more clever than the writers of this show. Its been 3 seasons, throw us a bone already !! Too much filler and not enough solid clues to figure out what is going on. And yes the main male actor is so over the top he's become really annoying. By this time one usually finds at least one of the characters likeable but no. Not this time.
Chicago Med (2015)
Unlikable characters
I am having a hard time liking any of them. They are all drama queens and spend far too much time trying to correct people outside their specialties medically and in their personal lives. Too many medical inaccuracies. This is the only medical show I watch where I am constantly yelling at the TV. Bring back House. At least they came up with realistic differentials.
Antebellum (2020)
Maybe if it was re edited
Agree with the general good idea/poorly executed reviews. Perhaps if some of the scenes were in a different order it would have made more sense but as it is, I was too distracted by what I consider errors in the telling of the story. Someone could recut/remake this into a better movie. It's a good first draft. Ending reminded me of Python's Holy Grail but unintentional.
Fatman (2020)
NOT FOR CHILDREN
Yes its about Santa Clause. No its not for kids. Dark and violent.
The Accidental Tourist (1988)
I still re-watch this every now and then
Edward the Corgi steals this movie. Quite the little actor.
Moonbase 8 (2020)
Nope
Agree with most of the other posts. Could not make it past the middle of the third episode. Armison and Reilly are usually paired with people who can carry a comedy with these guys adding their own quirky styles in a supporting fashion, they should not be placed together in one vehicle. Next.
Standing in the Shadows of Motown (2002)
One of the must see music docs
Standing in the Shadow, The Wrecking Crew, Muscle Shoals, and 20 Feet From Stardom, . If you love music and in particular if you play music these documentaries are required viewing to understand the history of the recording industry in the 50's 60's and 70's. I watch each of these a few times a year to re-inspire me when I need it. They are enriching and soothing to the soul.
Sword of Trust (2019)
Soundtrack Features Maron
Those familiar with Marc Maron's WTF Podcast will recognize his "guitar noodling" as the incidental music throughout the film similar in style to that featured at the beginning and end of each podcast episode. The music over the credits is an original song written and performed by Maron and bass prodigy Tal Winkenfeld a twenty-something Australian who regularly plays with Jeff Beck and other A list musicians.