Change Your Image
Teddy_Bass
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Act (2019)
The biggest crime here is the waste of a great cast
The stellar cast put in great performances but are shackled by lumpen direction and storytelling. After a promising few episodes the tale quickly gets boring. The writers seem overly interested in detailing the minutae of the story at the expense of dramatic storytelling. The tale is a fairly simple one and would have been easily told in a handful of episodes but the filmmakers continue to go over the same ground without revealing anything new about the events or the characters. The actors are fantastic but after a while it feels like you're watching the same story retold in slightly different ways with only crumbs of new information each time.
The Looming Tower: Mistakes Were Made (2018)
Obviously not Manchester
As a Mancunian, the scenes supposedly based in Manchester made me guffaw. Ali makes a call from a red telephone box (very rare in the North West) featuring a Boddingtons poster as three Man U fans without coats walk past in the rain (Mancs wear coats whatever the weather). It's like the set designer just Googled "Manchester, England" and chucked in whatever the first few results gave them. A later scene, meant to be set in a Manchester street, clearly featured American rowhouses rather then the ubiquitous red brick terraces of Northern England. It's was a lazy attempt to pass off a phony location.
Tombstone (1993)
Truly awful
I remember this being critically mauled when it was released but decided to watch it recently due to its high user reviews, thinking that it might be an overlooked classic. Don't make the mistake I did The positive reviews are clearly from people who have never witnessed moving pictures before. It feels like someone did a TV movie in the style of a fifties western then hacked it down from eight hours to two, while still leaving in a pointless romantic subplot. It's a masterclass in how not to direct and edit a film.
The Honourable Woman (2014)
Boring drama about broadband service providers
Somewhere in this 8 part drama there's a 3 part drama begging to be let out.
Line of Duty (2012)
Mediocre
A typical British TV drama with ill thought out plots and illogical motivations which benefits from hefty promotion from the BBC and friends and an easily led audience.