Change Your Image
bjboulden
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Trek: Discovery: Red Directive (2024)
Shark Jump - Crash and Burn
I'm only 20 minutes into this episode and it's absolutely horrible. It's the little things. Let's skip that Orville Redenbacher is on board. But every time someone transports they are already walking. Also Michael gets blown into space without a spacesuit and instantly she's in a jet pack spacesuit flying through a junk yard in space and then riding a spaceship, at warp speed, like a cowboy riding a bull. The show also has more aliens than Star Wars.
This show has lost all idea of what Star Trek is about. The series started off great but now it's completely lost sense of what it means.
I'll watch the rest of the final season but in my opinion this is the worst series of the entire cannon. Even the Jar Jar Abram's movies were better.
All Rise: Lola Through the Looking Glass (2022)
Jump the Shark
This series has gone from great to absolutely horrible. This season has been a total waste. But this episode is where they jump the shark.
I was looking forward to another season, now I'm ready to pull the plug.
The Untouchables: The Night They Shot Santa Claus (1962)
Worth watching Ed Asner
The story is good but watching up and coming actor Ed Asner give a five minute confession to a crime, with the camera never moving off his face. Absolutely fantastic scene. One of the best scenes in the series.
The Eddy (2020)
Worth a watch
Absolutely great acting and the music Is top notch. But this mystery show, which shows the areas of Paris tourists don't see has one of the worst endings I've ever seen. Its like no one wrote a real ending.
I do hope, but I'm not planning on it, there will be more so the story will wrap up.
Beautifully filmed. Still worth watching once.
Spooks: The Greater Good (2015)
Clearly bad
If you watched the series you can tell within 5 minutes whoever wrote this and directed it never watch a single episode. As soon as I saw credits with everyone's name I knew this was going to be so so. FYI the show had a theme song but absolutely no credits at the beginning or end.
Hawaii Five-O: Is This Any Way to Run a Paradise? (1971)
Just a boring story
Badly written and especially directed. There is an almost 10 minute segment in the middle where the lighting is so bad you couldn't make out a thing. Good subject but one of the worst episodes this season perhaps of the series
Airplane Repo (2010)
Gets worse each episode
This is a fun show. But each season is worse than the others. By the 3rd season they don't even hide what is being staged. Starting in the 2nd season one of the Repo men suddenly starts yelling Yahtzee all the time. Super annoying but I don't recall it being used season one.
They all drive extremely nice cars to the Repo sites and escape with the plane. But who drives the cars out?
This would have been a lot more fun if the producers, and clearly at least one of the Repo Men (Ken Cage) did not go so Hollywood.
The Pacific (2010)
Not Band of Brothers
Where Band of Brothers dealt with real people none of them in The Pacific are real. Too much emphasis is now on love life's, home life. Very
Little character development. Don't get me wrong, cinematography and sets are first class.
But Band of Brothers was about men working together, this is more of an anti war film
Goliath: The Subsidence Adventure (2019)
Absolutely horrible. Jumped the shark already
I still have more to watch but based on the first episode this season is going to suck. The drug useage and hallucinations, as well as magic, are just too over the top
Fantastic cast, but this entire series has gotten worse each season. Season 1 was fantastic, 2 was very good and 3 (from what I have seen) should never have aired.
Life on Mars (2006)
Amazing
Seriously one of the most original shows in TV history. Creative, superb acting. This is a don't miss series
Big Little Lies (2017)
Way over the top
No one lives like this. Ridiculous plot that is way over the top. Shame that this talent is wasted on this.
Kiri (2018)
Wait a minute!
In a nutshell. Excellent story and under rated acting. However the ending of was horrible. If you like the series ending of House of Cards you will love this. With no answers
Only rated it low due to the ending
Mercy Street (2016)
Top notch
Who ever at PBS who cancelled this show , should be fired. This was one of the best shows ever on TV. Fantastic acting, stories and educational. PBS blew it on this one big time.
House of Cards: Chapter 73 (2018)
Really
I have never seen a season or an episode crash and burn as bad as this one. There was so much that could have been done. I won't spoil it but Netflix owes me 8 hours of my life back
Interstellar (2014)
Really? What the hell was that ?
Ok Spoilers!!!!!!
First off you never find out what caused earth to ecologicaly so messed up and you never really find out what happens to earth. Additionally where was Mann (Matt Damon) headed to? If Mann was never going to see a human again why did he build his robot to explode
This simply a bazzare movie. Lots of great acting and visual effects. However the scenes toward the end explaining the ghost made 2001 look normal
I understood the science in it but still freaking weird
Apollo 12 (1996)
Disastrous?
Let's see they landed on target and got home. Oh wait the tv camera went out while walking on the moon. Who ever put this together should be embarrassed. Worst when you see it on Prime it shows a shuttle not an Apollo spacecraft.
Mercy Street (2016)
Top notch
Who ever at PBS who cancelled this show , should be fired. This was one of the best shows ever on TV. Fantastic acting, stories and educational. PBS blew it on this one big time.
Me, Myself and I (2017)
Best New Show
This was a great family show. Creative, funny and should not have been cancelled so soon. Very original
The Astronaut (1972)
Wish I had it
I remember this movie as a kid. Its been 40 years since i saw it and it still is powerful. This is when TV Networks made ground breaking movies; Brian's Song, That Certain Summer, Rich Man Poor Man, Roots, QB VII
The Astronaut is was ground breaking. Just wish I could get this Video. ABC TV should release all their Movie of the Weeks