Change Your Image
Jess-K
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Melancholia (2011)
A movie that gets under your skin.
This movie had a very interesting grip on me. I was first drawn to it because I enjoy sci-fi disaster movies, but the added twist of family dysfunction seemed imply additional conflict. I have to say that when I watched it, the first half seemed puzzling and out of context to me. It was intriguing enough for me to stay with it, only because I wanted to see how the planet Melancholia would impact all of this family psychodrama. To me, at least after I first viewed the film, the second half was stronger, and more apparently relevant.
That being said, even though my initial reaction to the film was mixed, the film stayed with me for days afterward. The subtle undertones of the film really made me think, and Lars von Trier's apocalyptic vision raised a lot of questions of the meaning of life, and what everything means in the long run. I was better able to understand the context of the first half of the movie and tie it into the whole picture. I found this movie to be one that I had to read between the lines constantly. But in doing that, its impact to me was quite profound.
2 Broke Girls (2011)
A total waste of time
I gave 2 Broke Girls two tries, and I didn't laugh once.
I found the attempts at humor to be offensive and boring. None of the characters seemed likable to me, so I couldn't trick myself into caring what happened with any of them.
The character of Max comes off like a bully, and the character Caroline comes off as a doormat. It's hard to care much about a relationship like this one, and it made me root against them, not for them. It's not even a good 'frenemy' dynamic, as Caroline is dependent on Max and Max seems happy to exploit this. If this kind of abusive situation is supposed to be funny, this is news to me. I believe this show is a complete waste of time.