Change Your Image
mikeyboy26
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jimmy Carr: Natural Born Killer (2024)
At least he doesn't constantly move around
I only watched the 20 minutes. Yes , had material that many would find offensive. Did i find that material actually funny? No. See the thing with offending, if used strategically it has impact in a performance. When used liberally ( like salt) it can spoil the meal. Too many short one liners for a quick laugh and he stands there arms out waiting for the audience to laugh. Looks and feels uncomfortable. I will say though .......to his credit he stands still for the "whole" performance which is a change form some comedians who constantly walk up and down the stage as if they are trying to get to their daily steps goal. I get dizzy especially when watching live.
Talk to Me (2022)
As they say in Oz......yeah nah!
Firstly I'd like to say as debut film It is quite impressive . It is a very well produced and mostly well acted. It's the teenagers themselves that made it less enjoyable and unpalatable . Boy they were awful ! All of them. They made them maybe a little too real !? The story itself was ok although it did t hold my interest well maybe because of the annoying teens. I think it a very good first time effort my these two young men but ultimately it was somewhat predictable and overly graphic in parts. To the people who have crowned it the best horror movie for 2023 ......well I have to disagree with that. I'd like to compare it to the really excellent "It Follows " also a debut horror film from a young writer. Now that is a horror movie of the year!
Rick and Morty: Rise of the Numbericons: The Movie (2023)
Boy, such harsh reviews?!
I really enjoyed this episode. I think it was a breath of fresh air not having Rick in it. I mean how much of the same Rick and Morty antagonism can we have? It was refreshing! Also the oppositional nature Alphanumeric was funny and clever. I also liked the story of Mr Goldenfold. It was poignant....and a bit silly too. Quiet a few little Easter eggs too that i didn't noticed until i watched the Breakdown on "New Rockstars" with Erik Voss. I think we have so many wonderfully great past episodes that we are constantly comparing the "old" with the 'new" instead of just enjoying the episode itself. Ill tell you, i would hate for the show to be cancelled because of such low scores on IMDB...and yes the hate for some of the episodes in this season.
Ricky Gervais: Armageddon (2023)
An hour and 4 minutes well spent.
So, i did enjoy last year's Netflix special "SuperNature" somewhat more than this new special. Im sure other may feel differently. Nonetheless, it was a very enjoyable hour of comedy which had me laughing out loud on many occasions. He deals with similar material to last year in the sense he is making fun and pointing out the ridiculousness of our current virtue signalling and identity politics and especially the "woke" world. He makes a very astute commentary on the word woke and how it has developed into label that not only the right despise but most reasonable minded people have issue with. And he does it while being his usual "offensive" but hilarious self. Well done Ricky!
The Bear: Forks (2023)
From one fork to many forks
Not only is this episode is a probably the most joyous and wonderful episode from this season, but it is a perfect follow up from the intense previous episode (Fishes). Richie the most annoying, asshole on the show with very little redeeming qualities is sent of to one Chicago's most prestigious restaurants to "be schooled" on not only what it takes to run a restaurant but as he finds out, (and more importantly) to learn the rewards of serving others. In this short episode we see that Richie transform from that selfish asshole who really has very little skills or expertise to contribute to "Carmy's restaurant, to an individual who's personal transformation will be a not just an asset to the new restaurant but will also allow him to finally find his place in it. Beautiful TV!!
Vivarium (2019)
Very little here to like.....
What a depressing, boring mess. The movie has one metaphor at the beginning and runs with it for 137 long and i mean lonooog minutes. Some reviews have likened it to a "Black Mirror" episode or could have been have been one in a shorter format. I say, if it had been made into one, it still would be terrible. Some reviews on IMDB describe the film's themes about parenting , morality (amorality ) very eruditely, and i can appreciate and see their point. But still it gives nothing to the viewer in its incessant tediousness and lack of entertainment. Yes, entertainment, because even the most avant garde ,weird and out there films (such as Under The Skin or Enemy with Jake Gyllenhaal) at the the end of the day, they do entertain. And that's what i ultimately want. (note: performances were great!)
Deadloch (2023)
After only one episode......
Being an occasional fan of Kate McCartney and Kate McLennan 's work, and after a recommendation from Raffy on ABC Drive i decided to give this new Australian Crime/Drama/Comedy a go. Set in a small town in Tassie it follows a simple and well worn plot of an slighting incompetent local police "force" that are unexpectantly forced to deal with a body found on the beach under somewhat mysterious circumstances. Anyway the characters are fleshed out well early in the piece and the pace of the episode got me interested in there it was going. Until....until the bloody "our of town" detective Eddie showed up and completely changed the tone of the show from a slightly quirky small town crime story (à la Mid Summer Murders) etc to a sketch from a Monty Python Flying Circus episode! ( not a compliment). It was hard to accept this character sooooo unbelievably out of place to the rest of the cast, it was hard to watch. Thankfully the writers toned her down as the episode progressed and by the end and the character was much more compatible with the story and cast. Besides that, i really liked it and will continue to watch this Aussie crime/drama/comedy!
Deadloch: Episode #1.1 (2023)
Be patient, and persist the entire episode.....
Being an occasional fan of Kate McCartney and Kate McLennan 's work, and after a recommendation from Raffy on ABC Drive i decided to give this new Australian Crime/Drama/Comedy a go. Set in a small town in Tassie it follows a simple and well worn plot of an slighting incompetent local police "force" that are unexpectantly forced to deal with a body found on the beach under somewhat mysterious circumstances. Anyway the characters are fleshed out well early in the piece and the pace of the episode got me interested in there it was going. Until....until the bloody "our of town" detective showed up and completing changed the tone of the show from a slightly quirky small town crime story (à la Mid Summer Murders) etc to a sketch from a Monty Python Flying Circus episode! ( not a compliment). It was hard to accept this character sooooo unbelievably out of place to the rest of the cast, it was hard to watch. Thankfully the writers toned her down as the episode progressed and by the end and the character was much more compatible with the story and cast. Besides that, i really liked it and will continue to watch this Aussie crime/drama/comedy!
11M (2022)
¿Quien son los Asesinos?
This is an excellent and sad documentary. Especially for those of us with connections and family in Spain. Having visited and lived in Spain many times over the years, and seeing familiar surroundings of Atocha and Santa Eugenia stations sent chills down my spine. Its easy to forget or not see the horror and chaos of that fateful day in March 2004 when you are standing silently on the Santa Eugenia platform on a sunny morning. The documentary succeeds in giving the victims a voice and tell their story, with some very emotional moments for both victims and the viewer. It also dealt with Spain's support to invade Iraq on the pretence of weapons of mass destructions and as we know now (and USA and others knew then) did not exist. It also deals with the shameful response to the train bombings by the political party of the time PP and especially President Jose Maria Aznar and the Interior Minister Angel Acebes blaming their own homegrown terrorist group ETA for the act, knowing full well there was little or no evidence of this. This was done purely for political purposes so to look like a strong government 3 days out of a General Election. These two politicians continued to spread these lies even after it was clear the perpetrators were the Spanish Jihadist cell of Al Qaeda. The documentary sadly shows how instead of using the tragedy to unite all Spaniards and both major parties, Aznar and his government used the attacks for disgraceful and shameful political gain. As the documentary suggests, not only did the terrorist attack and kill 192 victims and injure a further 2000,but they also succeeded in shattering the confidence of the Spanish people in their government.
The Last of Us: Long, Long Time (2023)
A beautiful Love Story (in a horror show)
Look I'm obviously in the 10 out of 10 camp for this episode. Profound and moving as another reviewer describes this episode. I wholeheartedly agree. A beautiful love story somehow weaved into a story about horror and despair, but not your usual love story. I love how they show Frank and Bill meet and forge a lifelong relationship and bond all the way to the very last (and tearful) end. It also had me on edge as to "if" and "when" they would be over come by the infected, but a single instance of one that was "disposed" quickly , that scenario never arrived. I liked that. I will also like to comment that the character of Bill has single-handedly managed to successfully improved the public perception and standing of all Survivalists! Go Bill!!
Seinfeld: The English Patient (1997)
8.5 vs 7.4
So the English Patient that Elaine despises so much at the horror and disapproval of her boyfriend her friends and J Peterman appears to be well founded. The IMDB score for this episode of Seinfeld (E8.17) has a score of 8.5 from 3061 viewers compared to The English Patient with an IMDB score of just 7.4. So you see in time Elaine was vindicated of her hatred of The English Patient even though today as in 1997 of you dare publicly so any animosity or even just disagree on the merits of such a long and tedious " romantic" movie where Ralph Fiennes and some other actress attempt to have sex in " a tub!" for Gods sake! Who even does that! You see that doesn't work, I tell you!!
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu: Episode 8 (2022)
Nice
Well if you were patient enough to endure countless , how to they describe it several times in the last episode? -"ludicrous games". ( i would add a few more adjectives...excessive , violent, suspenseful, ....but yeah ludicrous sums it up well) . So if you were able to sustain that you would find ( well i did) that this last episode ( and ending?) was quite satisfying mostly 'cos it was as I said above ...it was a "nice" ending. And there's nothing wrong with that in my opinion. I would like to know of those who chose not to leave "the game" what happened to them? Not sure if i missed something there but nevertheless some feelgood themes at the end to buttress the hyper and surreal violent games. Good job Arisu!
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu: Episode 1 (2022)
Not a great start
After watching the first two episodes of this season i was left disappointed and thought,oh yeah...this show has "jumped the shark!" The car scenes from Ep 1 was ok , but not nothing special. The dude with the semi automatic (or sub machine gun) was a little bit unbelievable as he appeared to be everywhere. Mostly i was getting frustrated and cringing at the really cheesy dialogue which continued (and got worse!) in episode 2. In addition the game at the container or dock yards was not that exciting and left me a little bored. I was thinking so, "maybe this was like this in the last session too?" Maybe I'm just being nostalgic? So i went back and watched one of my favourite episodes from season 1 (ep.2 ) were the game takes place at a huge residential apartment block. I really enjoyed this episode, the game was exciting and suspenseful and you feel the anxiety and claustrophobia of the contestants trying to escape two psychos "Taggers" with sub machine guns. And.....i was right the the dialogue was much less cheesy. Anyway, the show does improve in the following episodes 3 and 4. So, persevere. 😁
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu: Episode #2.4 (2022)
This one and the previous are the best so far
So this and the previous episode (Ep#2.4) are the best so far. After watching the first two episodes of this season i was left disappointed and thought,oh yeah...this show has "jumped the shark!" The car scenes from Ep 1 was ok , but not nothing special. The dude with the semi automatic (or sub machine gun) was a little bit unbelievable as he appeared to be everywhere. Mostly i was getting frustrated and cringing at the really cheesy dialogue which continued (and got worse!) in episode 2. In addition the game at the container or dock yards was not that exciting and left me a little bored. I was thinking so, "maybe this was like this in the last session too?" Maybe I'm just being nostalgic? So i went back and watched one of my favourite episodes from season 1 (ep.2 ) were the game takes place at a huge residential apartment block. I really enjoyed this episode, the game was exciting and suspenseful and you feel the anxiety and claustrophobia of the contestants trying to escape two psychos "Taggers" with sub machine guns. And.....i was right the the dialogue was much less cheesy. Anyway what about the this episode you may be asking?? Well, firstly the game the Prison where they have to guess the suit (cards) on the collar around their neck or die, was very clever and had me engaged with the story and all the different characters involved. The explanation at the end how they "smoked out" the King of Jacks was a little confusing and i had to replay a few times to understand, but nonetheless the story and dialogue improved and the prison was a perfect place for the game just as the apartment block was in Ep1.2 Lets see where we go from here.
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu: Episode 3 (2022)
Getting better (Ep 3&4)
So this and the following episode (Ep#2.4) are the best so far. After watching the first two episodes of this season i was left disappointed and thought,oh yeah...this show has "jumped the shark!" The car scenes from Ep 1 was ok , but not nothing special. The dude with the semi automatic (or sub machine gun) was a little bit unbelievable as he appeared to be everywhere. Mostly i was getting frustrated and cringing at the really cheesy dialogue which continued (and got worse!) in episode 2. In addition the game at the container or dock yards was not that exciting and left me a little bored. I was thinking so, "maybe this was like this in the last session too?" Maybe I'm just being nostalgic? So i went back and watched one of my favourite episodes from season 1 (ep.2 ) were the game takes place at a huge residential apartment block. I really enjoyed this episode, the game was exciting and suspenseful and you feel the anxiety and claustrophobia of the contestants trying to escape two psychos "Taggers" with sub machine guns. And.....i was right the the dialogue was much less cheesy. Anyway what about the this episode you may be asking?? Well, firstly the game the Prison where they have to guess the suit (cards) on the collar around their neck or die, was very clever and had me engaged with the story and all the different characters involved. The explanation at the end how they "smoked out" the King of Jacks was a little confusing and i had to replay a few times to understand, but nonetheless the story and dialogue improved and the prison was a perfect place for the game just as the apartment block was in Ep1.2 Lets see where we go from here.
Inside Job: The Brettfast Club (2021)
Best episode from season 1 so far...
A very clever and nostalgic episode with countless 80's references from Back the Future ( the town hall etc) to ET and Goonies . As mentioned it has so many 80's reference I needed to pause the show several times to enjoy and see all of them. I also like the developing relationship within the group. It was good that it toned down some of the more over the top and often gratuitous themes , dialogues and situations that we have seen it the first few episodes. I hope the writing continues to improve and develop as the seasons continue . I see that there will be a 3rd season which is encouraging for the episodes yet to view .
Guillermo del Toro's Cabinet of Curiosities: Pickman's Model (2022)
Lovecraftian nonesense
Although a fan of H P Lovecraft material especially how it has been incorporated into many horror games, I thought this episode was just all spooky music grotesque monsters and gore . The story was confusing, a little boring and really did not engage me . The "jump scare " scenes were annoying and predictable. When I saw this episode had Crispín Glover I thought " great! This should be good" but not even a fine actor like him could make the story interesting . The production values on this series are very good . Pity the stories don't match the money and time spent to film such episodes. I have really only enjoyed the episode " The Autopsy" so far. I hope for better stories for the final two eps.
The Boys: Herogasm (2022)
Cheees!
I was compelled to get out off the sofa walk to the tv and stand 40 cm way to watch the final fight scene. Far out, I haven't seen such a scene since watching those brutal and protracted fight scenes from the Daredevil series. The "Herogasm scene" was amusing especially the warning the producers gave at the beginning of the episode. Lol! It was every bit as offensive as promised, with a good measure of ridiculousness added in. Although the episode would have just as good without it I suspect. ( hmmmm on reflection ...maybe not as good.......)
Hope they can wrap up the remainder of the season with strong episodes such as this one.
Nobody (2021)
John Wick with more shades of grey.....
This was a fabulous movie of its type. For me better han the Wick films in terms of enjoyment. More nuanced and Bob Odenkirk's performance a joy to watch. I knew nothing about the film, so at the start when Hutch reacts the way he did during the home invasion i had no idea of his background. I like how his backstory is revealed slowly and you get some inkling of it during the bus scene. A top notch action movie, that is well paced with humour and heart.
Seinfeld: The Chinese Restaurant (1991)
If anything happens here, can i count on you ?
So says George about the "well coordinated" dressed man who is monopolizing the pay phone at the Chinese Restaurant.
This episode has grown on me. Like some Seinfeld episodes, it relies on the non existence of "cell" or mobile phones. Similar dilemas occur in episodes that require the answering machine as a narrative point. Obviously this episode would not play out in quite the same ways as we'd all be standing in line texting, emailing calling and Instagraming while waiting for a table. Like we we do. Great, one off episode!
Oats Studios: Firebase (2017)
Ahh.........gross
A well produced episode in the series with nice visuals. A little cliche for my liking and dragged on a bit without holding my interest. But most of all, way,way too gory and quite frankly gross.....
Love, Death & Robots: Jibaro (2022)
Magnificent Visually
Seems we have two camps here on this episode. Most reviewers agree that visually it was an impressive and spectacular piece. Many don't like the "art" component of the episode. Some have taken issue with the flora and fauna! For me i think the visuals were enough to maintain my interest in the story. It was right to finish off the season with this episode.
Ricky Gervais: SuperNature (2022)
Great Antedote
To our often humourless, virtue signalling and identity political world we are sliding into...........also very very funny and full of joyous anecdotes!
Hulk (2003)
Hulk as I remember
Yes, it was too long. Yes, the beginning dragged on, but it was worth it for the "Gamma Dogs" scene in the woods and the whole desert pursuit scene. The latter straight outta the 60s TV series. That fight with the 3 dogs and Hulk was masterfully crafted and CGI was superb for 2003. I didn't mind the story premise as well. In my opinion better than the follow up movie with Ed Norton "The Incredible Hulk" (why didn't they keep Eric Bana?)
I Am Legend (2007)
Sam o Sam
This is great interpretation on of the the Matheson Novel. I also loved the Vicent Price version and the Heston Version. They stand on their own merits for different reasons. This version is told well and especially if you get to watch the non theatrical alternate version which in my This version is told well and especially if you get to watch the non theatrical "alternate version" which in my opinion is by the far the superior one. But truth be told , Sam the German Shepard makes the film. The early scene where Neville has to follow Sam into the dark warehouse and the subsequent escape from it, is for me one of the most terrifying moments in film. Yiikes!