Change Your Image
cartoon812
cartoon812.wixsite.com/website
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Mr. Robot (2015)
Um, Yea... What?
Me, being a computer geek who built his 1st 'puter around 1980, thought this was a geek hacker show. It's not really. Though I did enjoy watching the hacker's codes and reminiscing. This is a 'lets shove some political agenda' onto everyone's screens. I generally binge watch these. This should have taken 10 days-2 weeks? It took 3 months. The 4th season is the worst. I wished they would have spent more time on the hacking stuff and less time trying to socially re-adjust everyone. In my world of rating, this was not worth watching the 1st time...
What Happened to Monday (2017)
I like reading bad reviews of good movies...
And these are some of the funniest, or dumbest. Some of these reviewers show lack of understanding of 'love'. 'What Happen to Monday?' Maternal instinct! And the siblings understanding of human nature. This is a good movie! With a cute twist. Check the average rating. Not a great movie. It has some good action sequences, fight scene. The story does have a few holes but they are not missed. It's worth watching with a bowl of popcorn. I plan on watching it again, sometime, in the distant future, in a few years. Gotta forget the twist first...
Unlocked (2017)
What's wrong with paid movie reviewers today?
I do not understand why paid movie reviewers did not like it? They don't like or afraid of the politics? This is good, realistic, spy versus spy, with a nice little twisty plot, movie thiller! You don't need an overly CGI'd packed action, and more action, movie that's not realistic to be entertained. This flick holds your attention. Very Good! Well Acted! Noomi Rapace's movie "Close" is in the same style. Worth a second Viewing. Where be the popcorn? Better still, when is the sequel coming out?
Cold Pursuit (2019)
Action?
Unless you are into snow plows plowing or blowing snow, not an action flick. It is silly. But, that's a good thing. The "Car Chase" scene? That's cool; er, cold. I know this is from a Scandinavian script (Kraftidioten). And filmed in Canada. So, why base it in the US? There are a few um'What? ah'Why? and a Huh? If you watch thinking it's an action drama, you will not like the ending. If you like watching a movie that is a bit silly, the ending is good. It's worth watching at least once. In my book not a second viewing. Unless you like Fargo'ish humor.
The Mandalorian (2019)
I like reading the bad reviews...
... In this instance, The reviewers who claim to be 'Star Wars' fans, and don't like this series. This is very Star Wars'esque, Star Wars'ish and Star Wars'y. (With a little Clint Eastwood thrown in.) It's a good story told within the Star Wars universe. Some claim bad acting. Well? The original Star Wars had bad actors. (Outside of Harrison Ford.) And is one the best Sci-Fi movies every made. This is a very good watch, a little short. Only 5 hours and 15 minutes. Well worth a 2nd viewing. 'I have spoken.' I have now seen the 2nd season. It got better, 'I have spoken'...
Cloud Atlas (2012)
Wait? What? Really? How?
I thought all these stories were related to each other somehow? Other than a birth mark, not really. This one related to that one and another one to a different one, but not all together. And to say 'Love' binds them all? No. I can find a hundred other stories that would fit that thought. Each story in itself is nicely told, shot, and acted. I did have to turn on the subtitles to help understand the speech patterns for a couple of the stories. I am still not sure if it's worth a second viewing...
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
Um? Yea...
The first story was good. Straight downhill after that. The last story brought it back up, a little. Not enough. Let me rate it by segment. Be easier. The first a 7; then a 5. The third a 2 and the forth a 3, for the scenery. Number 5, could have been left out, 1. The last a 6, but what happened? Great acting. Filmed well. Pretty scenery. Some anyway. Really not worth a second viewing. Most of it not worth the first viewing...
Close (2019)
Nicely Done
Simple, realistic, not outlandish. Nice little story. Could have been longer. Needs more at the end. Still, it's worth a second viewing.
Phantom Thread (2017)
Beautiful Movie, But...
Well shot and well acted. What's the point? or Purpose? To poison someone to force them to fall in love with you? Did she finally replace his mother? Nice story, slow. Leads down one path and then... Worst part, or, did I miss something? I research the movie after I watched it. That's his sister? Really? I thought they were going away for a 'Rendezvous'. Yea. It would have been nice to know that earlier in the movie, verses not at all. It makes some scenes make more sense. In my ratings book, not worth a second screening...
Murder on the Orient Express (2017)
This is Bad!
This is, just, Bad! This is not an 'Agatha Christie who done it?'... When did America punish people for their 'feelings'? This screenplay is poorly written. Don't waste your time. Read the book or watch the '74 movie version... Yuck!
Casino Royale (2006)
Better than the Book?!
Excellent modern adaptation from the book by Ian Fleming. Might be my new favorite Bond movie
Glass Jaw (2018)
This is Bad!
Its a good story but an old story, done poorly. I dont know if its the bad writing or the poor directing, very poor directing. Not going to blame the actors, they are not even 'B' level actors. This is just bad... Ending is good, but there is about 75 minutes between the beginning and end that are just, bad...
2036 Origin Unknown (2018)
Feeling Sorry for the Novice Sy-Fy Watchers
It seems a bunch of novice Sci-Fi viewers have watched and then try to right reviews. A good story along the lines of 2001 A Space Odyssey and 2010. Another good watch for these novices would be Colossus: The Forbin Project. Then watch this movie again. I guess because of the 'lack of action' and 'you have to think about what you are watching', does not work for some of the more simple minded viewers. And for those who cant handle the limited sets used, Dont ever try to watch "Locke" with Tom Hardy. Only one very small set. This is a good low budget modern 'B' movie. Oh wait, these novice might not know what a "B" movie is.....
White Boy Rick (2018)
It seems the writers forgot some stuff
Or it s on the cutting room floor? There is way to much info left out. What he acutally did in the first half of the movie. Well? The movie never tells what he was actaully doing. What? The second half, or part, is the same. Family business? Or just him? How big of a kingpin was he? Is it on the cutting room floor? Or the writers forget something?
Spartacus: Blood and Sand (2010)
Not Worth a Second veiwing
Barely made it thru the first. This is a good story. Spoiled by too much blood and carnage. Between that and sex scenes this is close to being something X rated. Because of that, it's not worth a second viewing. I know there are people who like this carnage and near pornagraphic sex, I am not one them. A real waste on a good story...
Spartacus: Gods of the Arena (2011)
Too Much Gore...
This is a good story. Spoiled by too much blood and carnage. Between that and sex scenes this is close to being something X rated. Because of that, it's not worth a second viewing.
Lost in Space (2018)
Very Poorly Written...
This is bad. Some scenes are almost unwatchable. The writers did no research, there is no evidence they did anyway. Spaceships with air intakes? Characters are constantly making bad decisions. I have barely made it thru episode 6. Why would you go into a craft that is about to fall off a cliff, when you could have done it 2 hours earlier? Just bad writing....
...Just finished 2nd season, writing has gotten some better. Still some issues with the writers research. Flat, round, frisbee shaped objects can't be sailed on water. There is no cutting edge. And water plus ammonia make soap. Still, I managed to make it through season 2. And raised my rating from a 2 to a 4. But, in my book, it's not worth a second viewing. Deleted, both seasons.
Assassin's Creed (2016)
Really? Seriously?
Assassins are the good guys and Templars are the bad guys? Political correctness gone way to far. Those who understand modern politics, get it. History being rewritten, again. Knights Templar were/are the defender of Christendom. They have never been the 'bad guys'.
Alexander (2004)
Thanks
Thanks to those writers with political agendas for ruining a good story. It seems some can not understand the drive and focus it takes to be a great leader. Pushing their political beliefs onto a historical person were there is no historical evidence of having a male concubine is pretty pathetic. I would not consider this as an accurate portrayal of the real historical person known as Alexander the Great. The bouncing time line leads to a little confusion too. If you are not somewhat familiar with the historical time line of the man's life, you might get a little lost during this 3 and a half hour film. The 1956 version, though not a great movie in itself, is a much better telling of the story of Alexander.