Change Your Image
Neptune165
‘You don’t get to hate it unless you love it”
I’m a film school dropout.
I enjoy other films as well.
I'm up for films in any language as long as there's subtitles. Love all genres.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Horizon Forbidden West: Burning Shores (2023)
This game is terrible and we have to check youtube for every step as guided pathfinding does not work as well as it did in zero dawn
We indeed need a reset. Very few alpha males left. It is all an agenda from long time ago to weaken our species. A society with strong men cannot be controlled by the parasites (those behind the scenes- the social engineers). You can tell that we are already a weak society where immorality is considered normal. There are only 2 genders, woman and man. It's the only way to biologically reproduce. If someone cannot innerstand this simple biological fact then they have been brainwashed and emotionally/mentally weakened. Don't care whether someone disagrees with me. The truth doesn't care about opinions or feelings. I vote for a reset, flood or anything that can eliminate this f weak poisoned species. I'd willingly die for the greater good. I wont support horizon3 as I don't support anything that contributes in the social engineering of the masses.
Bastarden (2023)
I'll be honest, for a lot of "The Promised Land,"
I was struggling a bit because of the slow. The first hour, more focused on exploring the world and its dynamics, worked and hooked me. But from the moment the idea of family took over, the movie lost steam because it distracted from the social study, the exploration it promised. From the climax to the end, it's pretty weak. An interesting one. A very unsympathetic lead, although Mikkelson is never less than watchable, surrounded by pantomime villains. Some good ideas, a couple of good performances and a genuinely moving final 15 minutes. The villain is a bit over the top, but this is still a good "man overcomes the odds" film. Mads Mikkelsen continues his streak.
Damsel (2024)
The dragon talks and it ruined it
What 20 Soldiers couldn't do, a girl without knowledge of how to hold a sword did . Poor dialogue, uninteresting characters, and a flat setting. I recommend saving your time and skipping this one. The movie has the worst guion of a fan stash movie. A dragon who get fire with his own fire? Oh came on. There's some good and some bad about this movie. VFX and all the locations are amazing, but the dialogue really doesn't hit the mark. Most of the movie is just Millie struggling to survive cave living and screaming a lot. The few lines she does have fall flat. There's some weird pacing issues, but the overall story is fun and interesting. If there was better pacing and it didn't need a mini montage near the end to make up for that, it would be much better.
Sabaha (2019)
Extremely disappointing
Movie is a bit confusing and there's some meandering + some loose ends that don't quite get wrapped up. (Jung Jin-young, Ode to the Goose) uncovers a link between the cult and the body of a young girl found dead nearby, leading both him and Park to suspect its shadowy leader. Meanwhile, Geun-hwa (Lee Jae-in, Adulthood), a teenage girl living in the village with her grandparents, struggles with a dark secret from her childhood, which seems to have something to do with the case and with an odd young man lurking around (Park Jung-min, Psychokinesis). Svaha: The Sixth Finger is very much a slow-burn mystery horror, Jang Jae-hyun taking his time in gradually revealing its secrets and the darkness at its core, with ambiguity being the order of the day. The film is densely plotted, switching between Park, Hwang and Geun-hwa, and though Jang doesn't exactly rush to develop the connection between their stories, the film is quietly gripping and unnerving, with plenty of last act surprises to reward patient viewers. There's a sombre tone from start to finish, with the cast all turning in understated and reflective performances, Jang making his characters all seem like they're all struggling with their own internal turmoil, be it spiritual or otherwise.
The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes (2023)
it was horrible. Michael Lesslie & Michael Arndt failed at their first shot at the screen adaptation in the franchise
I am a Hunger Games big fan but I am speechless after watching this 2023 edition. Everything, absolutely everything is bad, the first hour is so boring, the play of the actors is wrong, the story is soppy... and it includes all the 2020's clichés and "bien pensance". Horrible. I did learn about President Snow though! The movie fails to engage viewers due to its poor acting, weak storyline, and unnecessary musical elements, leaving audiences feeling disconnected compared to the immersive experience of the original Hunger Games. . Rachel Zeglar's acting is horrible too, bad pick for the role. This movie is so trash.. nothing compared to the first one. Boring moving on. The movie would have been a 6star in my opinion had it not been for the last 30 minutes (spoiler alert) lucy just randomly decides to runaway for some reason then coryo tries to kill her? Like most confusing ending ever destroyed my whole experience, otherwise its a 4 star.
Home for Rent (2023)
Started off as your basic horror, but takes it to the next level with a multiperspective view. Nothing great, but very entertaining
I'm actually annoyed with the Ing kid who betrayed her mother and always sided with the dumb father who also betrayed his own wife for keeping her in the dark about Jaa. The mom always wanted to protect her daughter while the dumb dad kept putting everyone in danger, making his own daughter as sacrifice. Even tho it's sad for the mother losing Ing in the end, maybe Jaa deserves a mom more than Ing.. oh well. This movie was quite good with the clear POV of main casts. The pace was also quite fast, it didn't beat around the bush with too much meaningless scenes imo. Like it went straight to house rent in the beginning. Worth watching, not too horror imo.
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
Yes its A classic but boring too much
Parachute jumps were significantly more dangerous back then, especially in a military context, and especially when jumping into problematic terrain (and a jungle definitely qualifies as that). You had no control over anything once the chute opened, until you landed, and military chutes could not be designed to slow you down too much (or the enemy would have an easy time picking you off with rifles), so you came down hard and fast.
Chutes are much better now, though the need to come down fast enough to avoid being easily shot remains a factor in combat scenarios. Among other things, modern chutes can lower your angle much closer to horizontal, and you have a significant amount of control over your direction and speed.
Some kinds of explosives work just fine under water. Some won't, obviously. If you're working with black powder and cotton fuses, you have to keep that stuff dry. But they would not have brought stuff like that, for a bridge demolition project. Things like C4 and magnesium ribbon will work just as well in water as in air.
But then when the bridge was nearing completion he got caught up in the minutia of his immediate situation and forgot to take the larger strategic considerations of the war into account; this came to a head when he discovered the fuse, although at the end he did put two and two together and correct his mistake, just barely in time.
I'm sorry the movie slow pack and too long building story.
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
Yes its A classic but boring too much
Parachute jumps were significantly more dangerous back then, especially in a military context, and especially when jumping into problematic terrain (and a jungle definitely qualifies as that). You had no control over anything once the chute opened, until you landed, and military chutes could not be designed to slow you down too much (or the enemy would have an easy time picking you off with rifles), so you came down hard and fast.
Chutes are much better now, though the need to come down fast enough to avoid being easily shot remains a factor in combat scenarios. Among other things, modern chutes can lower your angle much closer to horizontal, and you have a significant amount of control over your direction and speed.
Some kinds of explosives work just fine under water. Some won't, obviously. If you're working with black powder and cotton fuses, you have to keep that stuff dry. But they would not have brought stuff like that, for a bridge demolition project. Things like C4 and magnesium ribbon will work just as well in water as in air.
But then when the bridge was nearing completion he got caught up in the minutia of his immediate situation and forgot to take the larger strategic considerations of the war into account; this came to a head when he discovered the fuse, although at the end he did put two and two together and correct his mistake, just barely in time.
I'm sorry the movie slow pack and too long building story.
Land of Bad (2024)
Land of Bad is indeed a BAD movie
They could not have picked any better suitable title to the movie that is so BAD, At first it gives you a Lone Survivor vibes where everything gets bad but the moment of action comes and raises up the hype. Not in this movie. Apparently a college basketball game is more important than a op going BAD. Too much chatter on the air waves which is not so realistic at all. I don't even know if they actually shot some scene in the Philippines, the terrain doesn't look like it. There is a sniper who barely snipes anything they don't even have the budget for a descent sniper shot all they show is the racking of the round, The cut scene from action to Walmart is crazy stupid idea. Drone operator with a beer can on the disk, horrible movie what did i just watch. Land of Bad is definitely a bad movie!
Land of Bad (2024)
Land of Bad is indeed a BAD movie
They could not have picked any better suitable title to the movie that is so BAD, At first it gives you a Lone Survivor vibes where everything gets bad but the moment of action comes and raises up the hype. Not in this movie. Apparently a college basketball game is more important than a op going BAD. Too much chatter on the air waves which is not so realistic at all. I don't even know if they actually shot some scene in the Philippines, the terrain doesn't look like it. There is a sniper who barely snipes anything they don't even have the budget for a descent sniper shot all they show is the racking of the round, The cut scene from action to Walmart is crazy stupid idea. Drone operator with a beer can on the disk, horrible movie what did i just watch. Land of Bad is definitely a bad movie!
No Way Up (2024)
"What's a shark doing on a plane?"
I absolutely love thriller and horror movies and this just wasn't it. The actors were amazing but the story line wasn't it. They could've made the movie so realistic but they chose to make it to where the shark was after them. After watching this I'm so disappointed sharks don't do the things that's this movie made them out to do and it's so unrealistic on many levels. A lot of scenes don't even make sense. I'm upset and this is a waste of time so don't even waste your time. Throughout the entire movie in almost every scene there were things that were so unnecessary and fake especially at the end like no wonder the governors daughter survived. This movie is fully of nonsense and idiotic opinions don't waste your time or money.
BlackBerry (2023)
The rise and fall of the "Blackberry"
The best thing about Blackberry compared to iPhone or other touch phones was its physical keyboard. With Blackberry, you could type without looking at the keyboard because it had a tactile response. On touch phones, you have to keep looking at the screen while typing. Personally, I found I could type 60% faster on a Blackberry keyboard, so I stuck with the BB Bold for a long time because of this advantage. Also, bbm was the best messenger ever. I miss the group calendar feature, which was useful for planning events among bbm groups.
I was one of those Blackberry loyalists who proudly expounded on the virtues of my latest BB phone to anyone who would listen. The death of Blackberry made me look into the causes of this sad episode of Canadian corporate drama. What I found was that a very Canadian thing happened at Blackberry. The boss was screwing up (badly) and the staff were too afraid to say it to his face.
This has happened before with other companies experiencing meteoric success. The founder / CEO becomes a powerful juggernaut within the corporate hierarchy, wielding incredible influence and gravtas (of the Steve Jobs variety). Few of the powerful corporate lieutenants dare to contest what plainly seems like a bad decision at staff meetings. They fear the boss, but fear being ostracized from their peers even more.
To me, this was where Blackberry failed. Not the talent or the technology, but the corporate culture in the top echelons. Blackberry lingered on for a few years even after the boat had sunk. A testament to the great tech they produced.
I really wanted to like this movie. That said, I thought it was really was no better than a TV movie. I'm not sure what people are seeing in this film, but every actor chewed the scenery so much they must've broken some teeth. I didn't know the real story, even so, the plot was predictable as hell. It did pass the time well enough for an airplane. However, definitely not worth an evening at home where you could find so much better content.
Tetris (2023)
The movie goes into detail about the guy who is responsible for bringing the game to the U.S
Along with the creator of Tetris, and the corruption that was transpiring between other business entities and Russian government officials to obtain licenses for the game. It also goes into detail on how Nintendo wound up getting into the dealings to attempt to obtain licensing for the game as well. I felt that the acting was superb along with a well thought out script and even though some of the plot was clearly fabricated to add suspense to the film it did not disappoint. An excellent narrative serving as frame for the history behind the legal and commercial dynamics of this videogame. The story is pretty unique and the film is very entertaining considering it's about videogame rights. To think that the last days of the Soviet Union were so relevant to the iconic game - it's worth checking out.
Luzifer (2021)
Quite boring and unoriginal
Peter Brunner directs Lucifer, an experimental art house film in the Alps. A mother lives with her mentally challenged son in a small wooden hut. When the area where her house stands is about to be sold in order to create a ski resort, the story drifts into cruelty. There are films that make you wonder, why did they do that? What is the purpose? Are few. This is one of them. What was this rubbish I watched? It's not scary, it doesn't make any sense, it's horrible. The film certainly left me with unanswered questions and the plot is a bit weak. Luzifer offers complex images but it also lacks a similarly substantive philosophy or greater statement. It did not go at all where I expected, or really wanted, it to go. The pacing was too slow, too draggy for me. Couldn't you take out at least one of those damn drones with a club?
Dumb Money (2023)
It felt like it was trying too hard to be cool
This was one of the movies I was most anticipating this year. It's a world I'm very familiar with so I feel I could experience this through a unique perspective. Unfortunately this movie was awful. Despite having one of the most incredible real life, recent stories to work from, nearly every element in the film completely missed the mark. I would like to think the mostly positive reviews are just owed to the fact that the majority of people are unfamiliar with these dark corners of the online retail finance world and assessing it from a place of blissful ignorance, but unfortunately this movie has everything necessary for even the most uninitiated to correctly and objectively view it as a complete disaster just as a piece of filmmaking. The director Craig Gillespie just can't direct himself out of a paper bag. There's few directors working today with a poorer grasp on pacing. Despite the writers trying to pass as being "from this r/wallstreetbets world", the result feels so disconnected from the source material that I would believe it was the billionaire Ken Griffin of Citadel trying to write the private dialogue of the college kids that were the "dumb money" thwarting his investments. Hollywood struggles so mightily trying to pass as hip while writing dialogue for Zoomers. Kids don't talk like that! Ultimately there's no movie here. They have no idea what story they are trying to tell. Or is it the overnight wealth that's possible in the age of Reddit? Or is it the folly of investors not knowing when to sell? Or is it the demise of Robinhood? No one in the movie knows. The ring leader of the whole movement went from lower middle class life like the rest of his family, to $30+ million overnight. When he finally tells his family that he's a multi multi millionaire at the dinner table - I'm sure you can imagine as the parents fall out of their chairs dumbfounded by how this is possible, filled with a lifetime of questions for their suddenly uber wealthy son from his silly basement hobby... but you won't see any of that. Instead, Dad says, "don't kid me, you really have $23 million? Well you gotta sell right. You should really sell." A little bit of a missed opportunity there for Director Craig to create some energy - instead he manages to take the sticks of dynamite he's working with and turn them into less than pop rock candy. There's no sizzle. There's no point. This is one of the most monumental wastes of incredible source material in the past decade. At least.
Bring Him to Me (2023)
Shot in 1 week
This movie had middling acting, a plot which was somehow both rote and novel for all the wrong reasons, and the ending was incoherent (I think they're setting up a sequel?).
Barry Pepper is the man though, I wish it the movie was better because he was fun in it.
Little Bit boring in the middle. They just killed 2 guys and they're just sat in the car talking about their kids and fathers etc. Like get out of dodge buddy. Just slow drag. Still confused by the ending. Meh...they need to stop trying to make middle aged women menacing villains. Although Lena Headey in Dredd pulled it off. Terrible, terrible, awful movie. SN NZ.
Heir of the Witch (2023)
It's so bad, I wanna give it a 0, but I can't so I give it a 1
A woman's voice tells the tale of the Moldovan strigoaica, a witch that having died an unnatural violent death will come back to haunt the living with a curse that is only bound to women. This is the first feature film from the production company Pasha Entertainment and is written, directed, and starring the talented Victoria Bell with a mostly female production crew which is nice to see. A Moldovan woman named Anna (played by Bell) is a seemingly ordinary seamstress who is trying to make a living while taking care of ill Aunt. However, she is plagued by nightmares of her grandmother who was a witch and has now passed on a curse to her. Along with this, we learn that as a child, she had to watch her father be physically abusive to her mother. Her work speaks for itself as she begins to take on clients with deep pockets but in addition to making dresses, she takes on the role of nanny for one family. Anna is kind but quickly gets herself into an affair with a married man and things get even deeper than that. All this begins to spiral out of control as the curse from the witch begins to dominate her life. Bell is great as the quiet, respectful Anna who just wants a normal life - to be in love she says at one point. The dying Aunt is the link to the abusive father and is played well as the light that Anna so desperately needs. The film features quite a few flashback scenes. A few scenes weren't necessary to continue the story. That being said, this plot has a lot to it, so this picture needs your full attention.
She can't escape from being a witch. She also can't escape from bad acting.
The Beekeeper (2024)
Horrible Movie. Bad acting and even worse writing
Just when you think we have reached the bottom of filmmaking ... there is always something like this flick just to prove you can do a lot worse! It s so bland. The FBI agent was not professional and dressed and sounded dumb, lost mom by suicidal act and that did not play much of a roll after the incident,, the villains sounded stupid, especially the dip shots from the call centers. The story idea was great, Jason was awesome but the rest of the actors failed to bring it home. This movie is a terrible revenge story. The idea that Beekeepers are the most elite, well-trained, best equipped one man army is so over-used. The most unbelievable part is that he is hunted by mercenaries, law enforcement, and other Beekeepers. The acting is terrible, the storyline is worse.
The Beekeeper (2024)
Horrible Movie. Bad acting and even worse writing
Just when you think we have reached the bottom of filmmaking ... there is always something like this flick just to prove you can do a lot worse! It s so bland. The FBI agent was not professional and dressed and sounded dumb, lost mom by suicidal act and that did not play much of a roll after the incident,, the villains sounded stupid, especially the dip shots from the call centers. The story idea was great, Jason was awesome but the rest of the actors failed to bring it home. This movie is a terrible revenge story. The idea that Beekeepers are the most elite, well-trained, best equipped one man army is so over-used. The most unbelievable part is that he is hunted by mercenaries, law enforcement, and other Beekeepers. The acting is terrible, the storyline is worse.
Knives Out (2019)
Fabulous movie with lots of funny scenes and plot twists
The true secret of this movie is Harlan knows it is an attempt of murder, especially when Marta cannot find the antidote. Harlan knows Marla can never lie to him, so he try to save her. Comedic and compelling, this mystery makes you laughing and in deep contemplation about the crime! Benoit Blanc is hired to investigate the suicide of a renowned mystery writer and his dysfunctional family members have some secrets of their own, especially the housemaid Marta Cabrera. Tensely comedic and terrifically written, this murder mystery leaves us on the edge of our seats and on the tip of our toes! Honestly one of the best movies I've seen in a long time.
Knives Out (2019)
Fabulous movie with lots of funny scenes and plot twists
The true secret of this movie is Harlan knows it is an attempt of murder, especially when Marta cannot find the antidote. Harlan knows Marla can never lie to him, so he try to save her. Comedic and compelling, this mystery makes you laughing and in deep contemplation about the crime! Benoit Blanc is hired to investigate the suicide of a renowned mystery writer and his dysfunctional family members have some secrets of their own, especially the housemaid Marta Cabrera. Tensely comedic and terrifically written, this murder mystery leaves us on the edge of our seats and on the tip of our toes! Honestly one of the best movies I've seen in a long time.
Family Dinner (2022)
Nothing like some crazy cannibal 'parents' helping to bring a family a little closer
Those pictures in the book depicted myths where the parent is eating it's children. So it wasn't just feasting on other people, they were feasting on their own babies. Fun fact, at one point during the movie Simi (the girl) opens a book that her aunt was reading and notices some very disturbing images. Those drawings are real, and they are from a man named Francisco Goya, a Spanish painter in the 17th Century. Starts off with enough awkward energy and ominous atmosphere to make your knees buckle. Had me thinking this film was gonna get spooky. Then it shifts into a rather uneventful slowburn psychological drama dealing with shady family dynamics. It builds tension steadily and makes you think it's gonna have an explosive climax then it just whimpers to a close. There is a scene of gnarly imagery but that's about it.
Family Dinner (2022)
Nothing like some crazy cannibal 'parents' helping to bring a family a little closer
Those pictures in the book depicted myths where the parent is eating it's children. So it wasn't just feasting on other people, they were feasting on their own babies. Fun fact, at one point during the movie Simi (the girl) opens a book that her aunt was reading and notices some very disturbing images. Those drawings are real, and they are from a man named Francisco Goya, a Spanish painter in the 17th Century. Starts off with enough awkward energy and ominous atmosphere to make your knees buckle. Had me thinking this film was gonna get spooky. Then it shifts into a rather uneventful slowburn psychological drama dealing with shady family dynamics. It builds tension steadily and makes you think it's gonna have an explosive climax then it just whimpers to a close. There is a scene of gnarly imagery but that's about it.
Night Swim (2024)
Wack boring movie left me disappointed by the end bs move thought it was going to be good but no
Story was predictable and basically the plot of several other recent horror movies. Fathers character was unlikable which ruined character development of the family. A decent start but this ain't a scary film ! The idea was good but drab acting, plot and the end result determined that this was no more than an ok film about a pool that was built on a contaminated area. Wyatt Russell and Kerry Condon are a great on screen couple and they have really tried with this film however, unfortunately it suffers the same fate as any cliché horror movie. Lots of jump scares, someone gets possessed and has to do something absurd. The character choices were so dumb I mean this film has no originality to it other than the plot. The plot itself is uninteresting and just plain boring. The dialogue is very wooden and stilted, It feels so unnatural and it feels like they just saying things to make it sound cool which makes it even more cringy.
Night Swim (2024)
Wack boring movie left me disappointed by the end bs move thought it was going to be good but no
Story was predictable and basically the plot of several other recent horror movies. Fathers character was unlikable which ruined character development of the family. A decent start but this ain't a scary film ! The idea was good but drab acting, plot and the end result determined that this was no more than an ok film about a pool that was built on a contaminated area. Wyatt Russell and Kerry Condon are a great on screen couple and they have really tried with this film however, unfortunately it suffers the same fate as any cliché horror movie. Lots of jump scares, someone gets possessed and has to do something absurd. The character choices were so dumb I mean this film has no originality to it other than the plot. The plot itself is uninteresting and just plain boring. The dialogue is very wooden and stilted, It feels so unnatural and it feels like they just saying things to make it sound cool which makes it even more cringy.