Change Your Image
raycliff_review
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Lessons in Chemistry (2023)
And you don't know, don't know, you don't how glad i am
What a great 8-episode series. That I binged watched. That I had tears in my eyes in the closing two ep 7/8. The last two ep really pull the story together so well, which as a well developed arc. The cast is top notch. So well casted. So well written. Very strong story line development on the struggles of a woman in general, and pursuing science. People of color fighting for their lively hood and communities. And overall it's such an emensly touching love story. -- ans so now, to meet the minimum character requirements to leave a review I am being as verbose as possible. In order to meet those requirements.
Sicario (2015)
Villeneuve
Quick review. I love Villeneuve. He's brilliant. I just rewatched this and bumped my orig rating of 8 to 9. He's such a story teller. The look and feel of his films. This cast, and all the actors in his films are so top notch. My favorite film to date is Arrival. Top 10 film for me. My most anticipated upcoming project is 'Rendezvous with Rama'. He should knock or out for the park. Perfect director for that story.
To meet the minimum character limit. I also oook forward to dune 2. I enjoyed his version of part 1 and I am sure part 2 will be great too. But I look forward to some original content as well.
The Elephant Whisperers (2022)
Echo: An Elephant to Remember
I love elephants, but that is not always enough. As others have said this is more about people, not elephants. Yes, there is an orphaned aspect to the story line. But is there a true rehabilitation, attempt and reintroduction back into the wild? There is so much more that could be said, but you can easily explore and educate yourself on what's out there if you wanted to take the time.
I would recommend taking a look at Echo: Echo, the elephant matriarch, was the subject of many films and the leader of a carefully studies herd of elephants in Africa. This film is a look back at this remarkable animal through extraordinary footage and interviews with the researchers that cared for and studied this amazing herd. While it definitely shows the beautiful bonds and relationships between humans and elephants, it is at it's core about the elephants.
The Nevers (2021)
This is a great show - please continue the story.
This is a great show. The story takes time to develop. In early episodes I didn't always understand character motivation or storyline exactly, but I could tell it was intentional. For me that is okay. I do not need a storyline fed to me, especially when it comes to the fantasy/Sci-Fi . With that said, I do expect a certain level of payoff for my suspension of belief.
The Never's pays in full. The last episode is basically broken out into 2-3 'chapters', and it both brilliantly and effectively pulls together the entire 6 episodes.
In general (after watching the ENTIRE series it reminds me of a mash up of 'Cloud Atlas' and 'The Matrix'. Generally people. There is a long list of top notch actors here. Calling out a few, Laura Donnelly, Ann Skelly AND Claudia Black who should have received an Emmy nomination for her screen.
My personal rating and reviewing guidelines. I won't rate a show 95% of the time unless I've watched the entire series/movie. I won't review anything 100% of the time unless I've watched all.
There is no way you could give this show an adequate review unless you watched the entire series.
Broadchurch (2013)
Season 1 Review
Season 1 in my opinion is where you should start and end. It's good. I think Olivia Colman is an amazing talent which is always a big draw for me. But even OC is not enough to salvage the poor melodramatic and forced storyline. The little OC nuggets, and they are little, are not close enough to investing the time.
Night on Earth (2020)
Narration is distracting
This is one of my favorite genres. Everything is on point except the narration which is lacking, and at times crossing the line of being annoying. Just not a good fit.
Becoming (2020)
Solid Documentary
I give this Netflix documentary of Michelle Obama's 'Becoming' the book tour a solid 8. The book itself, i rate an 11 Different mediums and content. Everyone should read the book. I have multiple times. I would also highly recommend that you get the audio version of the book, because listening to Michelle tell you her story of 'Becoming' is special.
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
10 Based on Pure com-O-die
10 scored does it mean I think it's top 10 movies. But I have Prurchsed & can watch this movie over and over again and it cracks me up every time. Brilliant film. Thank u
Sex Education (2019)
This show is funny.
This show cracks me up. It's both well written and acted. Great find. I didn't pick the show up until S2 came out. Blew though S1 mad S2 so far exceeds S1. This show is some great COM-MOE-DEE!
Us (2019)
So bad
Hahahaha....
Just really, really bad. There is nothing groundbreaking. Nothing scary. Nothing. Except it has every stupid, basic horror movie scene and 'judgement calls' Bad.
Stranger Things (2016)
Season 3
What happened? Wow. It's painful. S3 brought my rating from 9 to 1. So bad.
Kiss Me First (2018)
Unfortunate, had potential.
In the beginning I was engaged and interested in this story line. The balance between reality and virtual reality was fantastic. It was cool. But they almost abandon Then about 3 to 4 episodes in the story line absolutely goes off the rails, and they almost all but abandon this dual reality concept. There are character (in particular) and story line changes that make no sense, and go no where. Then they expect you to forget two episodes of character development and buy back into the already messy characters. It's like two different writers who 'filled in like substitute teachers' and didn't compares notes. I get complex storylines, I don't need everything spelled out, but that's not what this is. It personally left me not caring about any of the characters or what happens next. And if Leila/Shadowfax's character, all full of angst, tells Adrian "F%&$ you!, I hate you" one one more time...
Legion (2017)
Season 2
I'm four deep into season 2, and I'm not buying it. It seems like the season 2 writers for both Legion (20th Century) and Westworld (HBO) have been smoking from the same bowl; and it's not a good thing.
I like being challenged with a storyline just as much as the next person, but the return in Legion is continuously too insignificant and pretentious to keep the viewer (me ) engaged.
I think I can put a fork in it. There's is just way too much high quality content out there!
Westworld (2016)
Cancellation: Season 3 review update
Added comment as of cancellation.
Oh, please. They seem to be trying to push the story that all reasons why it was cancelled as nothing to do with the repetitive (boring), violent (boring) storyline that did not go anywhere (boring) after season 1. I personally don not think anyone can dispute the high quality production value, and money that was put into this West World. Top notch and it clearly shows.
--------
Original review: Just started S2 and l am not buying it. In short what everyone else said with a low rating. Story direction (where is it going?) character direction (why should I care?) Violence (repetitive and boring) etc....
Only reason it's not a 1 at this point is its high quality production outside of what's happening with the story.
Season 3: What a mess. Same weak repetitive storyline. Same high quality production. Holds at 3.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Epic
I'm not not a hard core follower of super hero films in general. So that group I'm sure will tear me down. But with that said, I will say I am a 'Gardens of the Galaxy' and 'Thor' junkie. I really can watch either of those movies over and over again. Entertaining and funny. So I didn't know what to expect with 'Infinity War'. My opinion, EPIC. Well done. As is expected you leave room for further expansion of the story line that will/should feed off into the existing standalone movies. You can only cover so much in one movie.
Love, Simon (2018)
Are you Blue?
Really liked this movie. No matter how old you get you will never forget the emotions of first coming out and being afraid you won't be loved anymore.
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
A film that is fully rounded, conceived and executed.
Call Me by Your Name is a brilliant and as complete of a film that i have scene in a long time. It is fully rounded, conceived and executed. Screenplay, directing, cinematography, music, and of course the acting by an ensemble cast that is all hands on deck, with Timothée Chalamet & Armie Hammer leading the way.
I came to this film through the book first (audiobook; read by Armie Hammer). Books of course are a different media than film, so knowing this you understand it's not going to be an apple to apple comparison. The adaptation to film however was beautiful done and satisfying.
At its core this movie is about first love, and how as a young adult experiencing this un-explainable emotion to which you have no past experience or tools to manage. Is heartbreakingly captured by everyone involved in this film.
Timothée Chalamet is truly amazing in this film. I won't go into specific scenes. In general however, he so deftly conveys the anguish, confusion, helplessness, happiness, and connection his character Elio is having for another person. Elio is so overwhelmed by his love, and how to express it, that placing his face into the chest of Oliver is at times the best he can do. It's so real and heartbreaking.
I know more about Armie Hammer and his body of work. Oliver is a great role for him and he takes it on, makes Oliver his own and provides the lift and backdrop that Timothée Chalamet (Elio) needed. I'm excited to see more from Armie with this role as a spring board. I enjoy his work.
Again, I think Call Me by Your Name at its core is a film about first love; orientation is irrelevant. For me the pace of the film is exactly what it needed to be. It takes it time...just like first love does.
Big Little Lies (2017)
High marks 3 episode in
The first episode established the potential here right from the start. Writing, casting and acting is on point. Great to see the cast of actors that were pulled together for the project. I hope to see more of this type of 7 episode story telling where you can get such a deep cast of actors to commit to a project that they might not otherwise be able to do if it were a typical ongoing series. In my opinion some great flawed and complex characters that aren't always what they seem on the surface (who is). In particular Reese, Nicole and Dern. In addition, the child actors, who's characters really need to support the story line, really bring it as well. Check it out.