Change Your Image
paulef121
Reviews
Crossroads Guitar Festival (2004)
Eric Clapton hosts a guitar party in Dallas.
Clapton assembled many of the world's virtuoso guitarist to attend and perform at this festival in Dallas in 2004 to benefit the Crossroads Centre in Antigua, a substance abuse treatment facility.
Some of the performances were magical: Larry Carlton's "Josie", David Hidalgo (of Los Lobos) with Booker T & The MG's doing "Neighborhood", "The March" by the pedal steel phenom Robert Randolph, "Jingo" by Santana with Eric sitting in. Joe Walsh was all over the DVD: with James Taylor on "Steamroller" and with Booker T on "Funk 49" and "Rocky Mountain Way".
Many performances were not as thrilling. But, what really took points away from the DVD (from what I've been told by two attendees) many great performances ended up on the editing room floor. Notably, sets by Jeff Beck, Pat Metheny, Bo Diddley, Duke Robillard, George Lynch and Neal Schon were ignored. I personally would have paid an additional $12.00 to include a third disk with these performances.
However, if you are a guitar player like me, the DVD is at least worth renting, if not buying. Maybe Eric and Warners will consider a second release in time for this Christmas.
Something's Gotta Give (2003)
Finally! An intelligent adult romantic comedy!
Nancy Meyers is to be congratulated for providing the world with a thoroughly enjoyable flick. Casting Jack Nicholson and Diane Keaton was brilliant; their chemistry and talents resulted in characters who you really cared about. The supporting cast was very good. In particular, Keanu Reeves as the studly young doctor smitten with Keaton's Erica, the famous playwright. Frances McDormand made me smile as Erica's sister, Zoe. Rachel Ticotin did a nice turn in a small role as Dr. Martinez.
The plot has Nicholson's Harry dating Keaton's knock-out 31 year old daughter Marin, played by Amanda Peet. He suffers a mild heart attack while he and Marin are visiting Erica. Harry ends up spending a couple of weeks recuperating at Erica's beach house. While Marin's in the city working, mom and boyfriend develop a relationship, sort of. Let's just say that one party falls heads over heels while the other has a lot of trouble with commitment. This leads to some hilarious, yet poignant scenes. Keaton beautifully plays it over the top, while Jack's understated, but bewildered Harry is perfect.
The plot takes several twists and turns before providing a satisfying ending.
Somebody ought to get Nicholson and Keaton together again in the very near future. It's their characterizations that really made this film a winner!
Secondhand Lions (2003)
Old geezers rule!
I am living proof that with age, most of us mellow. And that process certainly has a bearing on the type of films that I find myself gravitating to.
Secondhand Lions is not art. It's not loaded with special effects, computer animation gadgetry; it is low on the violence scale and there is no nudity, nary a curse word nor an epic replete with a cast of thousands. Ah! Just what I needed: a solidly entertaining film, well written, endearing roles played by some of our best actors and, although predictable, an ending that satisfies the soul.
I swear I'm becoming a romantic, but this was such an enjoyable experience. Michael Caine as Garth and Robert Duvall as Hub furthered their stature as two of our finest film actors. Haley Joel Osment's portrayal of Walter, their young nephew, affirms himself as one of our best young stars and is destined for greatness. Kyra Sedgewick is perfectly cast as the self-centered, loose mom, but plays the role for laughs. Ms. Sedgewick has always been a favorite of mine and in my opinion has been underrated. I hope to see her cast in more prominent roles.
Go ahead and pick-up this DVD. I watched the bonus disk from beginning to end. The cast looked like they were having such a good time making this film and this was supported by the bonus disk. There was a real chemistry between Caine, Duvall and young Osment. What a lucky kid! Being pals with and learning from two screen legends!
Do your family a favor. See this film with all but your youngest children.
American Splendor (2003)
The Strange World of Harvey Pekar
Besides being an author of "alternative" comic books and a full time file clerk at a VA hospital, Harvey Pekar was a frequent guest on The Late Show With David Letterman. I remembered those shows and just had to see this movie when I found out about it. Those visits were hilarious, but maddening; one couldn't figure out if Mr. Pekar was acting insane, or really was totally off his rocker.
The lifestyle of Harvey Pekar could never be termed as traditional. Moreover, this odd little man's eccentricities made for an unusual cinematic chronicle. Paul Giamatti does a fair job of portraying Harvey - making a comparison is easy since the real Harvey Pekar pops up several times in the film. However, I just wanted to strangle Giamatti's take on Pekar; his whining and brooding was really irritating. Hope Davis, as Havey's third wife, does a better job. Yes, the real Joyce also makes an appearance. Harvey's best friend, Toby Radloff, is a self-proclaimed king of the geeks. The real Toby is seen sharing a scene with the actor who portrays him. In it the actor is discussing his role with Giamatti. It is this type of sidebar that defines the structure of the film; different, but not all that effective.
Worth seeing, American Splendor is not a work of art, but it certainly provides a change of pace. Not quite avant-garde, the film's style has a certain edge to it. And it confirms that there a lot of very strange people in this world.
Joe Versus the Volcano (1990)
Guilty Pleasure
Whenever this flick appears on the small screen, I end up watching at least some of it. Maybe it's the cast that's so appealing. When I first watched this film, I had no idea that Meg Ryan was even in it, never mind playing three different roles. I didn't even recognize her as the mousy De De! Dan Hedaya is Tom Hank's overbearing boss. Lloyd Bridges and Robert Stack almost reprise their roles from Airplane!, but with a more serious overtone. The great Ossie Davis is perfect as the classy limo driver. Watch for Carol Kane's ten seconds - Shazzam! Abe Vigoda is a hoot as the Jewish-Polynesian Waponis tribe chief. Also watch for Nathan Lane as Abe Vigoda's assistant.
A young Tom Hanks is perfectly cast as the naive hero. One quickly realizes the early chemistry with Ryan, which led to a couple of very successful Nora Ephron films.
Joe Versus the Volcano is an endearing sleeper that plays on the strength of it's wonderful cast versus it's script or structure. If nothing else the movie gave us the rare, but fatal affliction called "Brain Cloud". Perhaps that's what those Imdb associates who commented negatively on this film suffer from.
Capturing the Friedmans (2003)
Disturbing and thought provoking documentary
Unable to view this highly regarded film on the big screen, I recently rented the DVD. This was a plus because one comes away from experiencing the movie with a litany of unanswered questions and the bonus disk really clarified many, but not all concerns.
The film tells the tale of the Friedman family and allegations of hundreds of child molestation charges committed by the father and the youngest son. The film makers did a masterful job by interweaving home 8mm and video footage with their own film. For the most part, the story allows the viewer to make up his own mind on guilt or innocence. There are what appear to be some strategic absences of facts and data by the film makers (as pointed out in the bonus DVD by the local police). But this seems to be understandable because the director, by his own admission, ended up caring so much about the family. This viewer certainly felt some empathy after this utterly dysfunctional family displayed levels of pain and despair never captured by the news media.
The bonus DVD is almost as interesting as the movie itself. Don't miss the post-premiere question and answer sessions which were attended by the family, their attorneys, prosecutors, police, social workers and the film makers.
Lost in Translation (2003)
Jet Lag in Japan
One of the year's best! A restrained Bill Murray delivers his best performance since "Groundhog Day". I first noticed Scarlett Johansson in "The Horse Whisperer" and in this film she confirms her place as one of Hollywood's best young talents.
The story teeters back and forth between the sadness of two lost souls unhappy with their lives and the utterly foreign (and hilarious)culture of modern Japan.
Some of the scenes are priceless. One involving a hooker is insane! The encounter with a popular TV talk show host made me laugh out loud.
The supporting cast is very effective. Anna Faris' ditsy actress is a hoot. Catherine Lambert's over-the-top lounge singer and her back-up band "Sausalito" are played just for laughs.
I'm certainly looking forward to Sofia Coppolla's next outing.
Standing in the Shadows of Motown (2002)
Finally the "Funk Brothers" get their overdue recognition.
Having purchased, listened to and loved Motown's records in the 60's and 70's, I often wondered who were the masterful (and usually uncredited) musicians responsible for so many top 10 hits. With "Standing In The Shadows of Motown", I was able to finally put some faces with the riffs that I admired.
Although many of the "Funk Brothers" are no longer with us, their legacies live on with those disks by the Supremes, The Four Tops, The Temptations, Smokey Robinson and the Miracles, Marvin Gaye, Martha Reeves and so many other great artists. The Funk Brothers defined soul and R & B music in its golden era. These guys played on records that sold in the millions and were being paid "scale" - sometimes as little as $25.00 per song at the time! Amazingly, most recordings were done in one or two takes; a testament to the talent portrayed in this movie.
If you love soul music, especially Motown's releases, this film is a must see. The recreations of the original songs by the remaining Funk Brothers and their guest performers are awesome!