Change Your Image
vyperlook
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Oppenheimer (2023)
slow and rather boring
Maybe if you really love the style you will like it, but 3 hours is too much for this script, it is just too slow, like its intention is to be long. At times it is enjoyable, but if you are the kind who likes action movies (I am not, and still find it boring), you will most probably have problems enjoying this movie.
Cillian Murphy is rather the same as in 'Peaky Blinders', I do not see him getting out of that role, the same facial expressions, tone...and smoking. I would have imagined Oppenheimer a bit different, not so 'british' as he is.
It is not a bad movie, but rather a boring movie. It is also predictable, at least for me it was.
Also, I am not a fan of black and white films, and I do not see the reason for doing it as such. Maybe if you are, you will understand it better. It all comes to personal taste in the end.
Merkel (2022)
such a rare kind of politicians makes this documentary great
Loved the documentary, and I have to say it was easy for me to love it, as Merkel is a kind of politician that inspires me a lot.
It was also great to watch this as I found out more about her personal life and her road to power. But how beautifully she served, instead of just being powerful.
The documentary is fun to watch, very insightful. I loved how they compared her to her allies but also her 'enemies' on the political stage.
A politician who made history on so many levels, and who had such a great positive impact not only for Germany, but also for the entire world - one who deserves not to be forgotten. Thank you!
Stutz (2022)
in such a short time, had so many revelations
You just have to see this film. No way around it. Just have to. It is just great to be able to see something so simple, short, but yet so effective on your mind - or better yet, your emotional health.
It is so important that we understand the magnitude of the impact our emotions have on us, how they control us if we don't control them - and it all starts with acknowledging them, so this film will help you do just that!
Presenting therapy as something normal, presenting humans as emotional beings - which we really are - will help people allow themselves to be just that, no matter the sex or the age.
The 'tools' presented are also very useful. Thank you for this movie!
Medieval (2022)
full of really impressive action at all times
I'd say is one of the best in terms of action and fights, you really never get bored! All the scenes are so well made, the plot is also good, the acting is credible, it always feels like a premium movie, never getting the feeling that it is 'cheap' in any part of it.
It is really as the name suggests, 'medieval', full of killings and a bit of gore, the scenes get pretty explicit at times, but it just adds to its credibility, as you would expect.
One of the best medieval films I've seen in years, and I see a lot of them, as I'm a big fan.
Totally recommended, grab a seat now, you will not regret it!
House of the Dragon (2022)
always waiting for more to happen, but it's just too boring
Tho I was always waiting for more to happen, it simply doesn't - it's just too boring. A lot of talking, but even so interesting. Just a sad story. Changing the actors is also pretty annoying, the new ones are way worse, dull.
Of course I'm comparing with GOT, which was way more interesting and well made than this. Such a pity when you're expecting so much and getting so little. All the wait for what.
I do like the dragons tho, but even that seems a bit take, as the special effects are a little off. And they are not even used that much.
I'm sure they are holding all the action for the last episode, but I can't just watch 10 episodes for the last one.
Monster (2022)
so well made
As disturbing as it might be, the story itself, the director did an amazing job at creating this series, sometimes a genius - so good it is. How the story unfolds, how it keeps some secrets and how it gets back to it, how it manages to tell the whole story but on parts, how every character is able to tell its story, at some point...brilliant.
The acting itself is really great as well, the main character is brilliant.
I am not a fan of these kind of series, but this one I couldn't miss, and I could tell just by watching the first episode - it is one of the best series ever made, and I see others agree as well.
Minions: The Rise of Gru (2022)
really funny, really good
Just loved it, the whole time! There is no time to get bored at all, it's full of well-made action and really funny stuff, and the minions are truly lovely.
The Batman (2022)
too long, trying too much to be something but failed
It failed to be something epic, it was more like trying to impress, more 'theatrical' than needed, and kinda boring. I don't understand why it has such a great rating, probably from nostalgic of the series.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
so much action and great 3D
I loved it, there is a lot of action, well made, great visuals, great 3D, very interesting and complex, so many super powers - you just got to love it, if you're a super-hero fan!
The Northman (2022)
I just lost my time
I didn't know if to laugh or cry at the stupidity of this film. It's a bit fantastic, theatrical, mythical, but it's more like a joke than a real narrative. A lot of things stuffed together, I just lost my time at the cinema. I've seen over 1000 films, this one is really a bunch of nonsense, and the story is quite simple, nothing interesting there either.
The Wrong Missy (2020)
Really funny
Not a real fan of comedies, but this one is actually really funny! it doesn't have those old jokes, it's just naturally funny and stupid, which makes it laughable!
Dark Phoenix (2019)
Superb movie overall, bad main character acting
The movie is truly awesome - it has a story, so much action, awesome graphics, overall is amazing, if you're a fan of the genre. The only problem I could think of is Sophie Turner's acting - so weak; I believe she was really not the right person for this character.
Fast & Furious 7 (2015)
The stuns and the entire action had no logic, it should be SF
If you don't like to think at all while you watch a movie, this movie is for you. Their stuns and most of the action makes no sense, unless this movie is SF, and they have super powers.
It also makes no sense how they shoot with so many bullets that don't get to the target even if if so close!
It's also pretty lame how they make the bad guys so stupid (they shoot with 'canons' using bullets, but they don't have a grenade or something to blow the cars that follow them?! really now.
And many stupid things, like simply 'holding' on to the windscreen while the car was in move, staying on your feet in a fast moving car with rough terrain? jumping from a car to another while moving? Cars jumping directly on a drone?
Falling with the car so many times, getting hit badly, but never getting hurt?
Their lines are also so low, with no sense of humor or intelligence.
And you rate this movie for it's final scene, you give this movie a high rating because of Paul Walker? you should rate the movie, not the tragedy...