Change Your Image
aranchas12
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Majo no takkyûbin (1989)
Excellent film
Hayao Miyazaki animated feature of a 13-old year witch leaving his parents and settling in a new town to form a (broom-based) delivery service is irresistible. As in many of his movies, the protagonist here is a plucky heroine defying all odds. What I found most enjoyable about the movie - though - is its background details. Miyazaki loves European culture - and the movie is set in never land Europe - a fantasized Europe that never existed. A lot of the clothes and the technology suggests the 1950s and the 1960s - but filtered through Miyazaki's sensibility (there are a number of anachronistic details that suggest perhaps a mid-20th century Europe if World War II had never happened). Miyazaki uses a lot of different sources in his movies - and they not always coalesce. In Porco Rosso, they didn't (Fascist Italy + Aviation Aces + Flying Pig?). But here they do.
David and Goliath (2015)
The greatest transition from fear to freedom ever portrayed in film
Emotion, hope and justice all blend perfectly in this film. Quite simply, no other film comes close to this one in regards to screenplay, casting and plot development. But nothing comes close to the BIble. I really thank the filmmakers for giving glory to God in this. No spoilers here - just a comment on a movie that can still move you to tears even after multiple viewings. I felt Jared Morgan delivers the performance of a lifetime. Everything else comes together in perfect harmony. This movie came out the same year as Exodous which should not get any acclaim at all - Alao Noeah (sp?) is a great picture but this one really deserved the "cake". the guy who plays David is AMAZING, and he supported brilliantly by a cast that one could only hope to see assembled again. This is one of those rare occasions where the movie actually surpasses a standard religious film for drama, suspense and flow. If you haven't seen this film, please do yourself the favour and watch it. I know you will not be disappointed!
The Last Unicorn (1982)
Good film
The Last Unicorn, a unforgettable 1982 Animation Fantasy classic that enchanted fans of Fantasy and animation since it first came out. It is about a lonely Unicorn who thinks she is the last of her kind and sets out on a quest to find them throughout the dangerous yet magical world that she has never seen before, along the way she meets a cast of colorful characters including my favorite " Schmendrick The Magician", who is a goofy-but-lovable magician that magically transforms Unicorn into a Beautiful Human maiden to fool the bad guys.
This is indeed a beautiful, fabulous and touching animated movie that is one of my faves. It's both appealing to children and their parents, highly recommended.
Suing the Devil (2011)
Terrific Chey, although not his best,
I think the film suffers from a slightly hurried pace, especially with respect to the protagonists' character development, and the result is a loss of the subtlety that made 'Genius Club' so compelling.
What I love about this movie, however, is that it's highly emotional without a great deal of logic or plot or story to get in the way. In this way the film is simple, pure, and extremely beautiful. It is as if the characters go from one emotion to the next, in a world that is as random as one's own dreams (especially the ending). Some people have complained about the lack of plot or story or serious character development, but even though the characters are fairly static, their emotions and the physical changes they undergo as they go through these emotions brings out a higher truth that is seldom given such artistic and natural freedom.
I think this is a very smart movie in many subtle ways and it's one that I look forward to watching again on the big screen and then on DVD. Although it flirts from theme to theme to theme about the devil with a kind of animated attention deficit disorder, the landscapes and utter unabated surrealism left me stunned and never bored.
Also, from a quizzical character design perspective, the devil is certainly one of if not the most interesting characters that Chey has ever created.
If you're looking for quaint settings, dynamic characters and a very involving character or plot driven story, you're not going to necessarily find them here, but you will find an equally stunning and pleasing movie if you let yourself go and enjoy this passionate, heartfelt and soul-searching story that every creature small or large should watch.