Change Your Image
elbojpb
Reviews
A Simple Favor (2018)
Laughed and cringed alternately. Loved It !!
I've not been to a movie in quite a while where I cringed while laughing out loud. The acting and writing were top notch, and I still have no clue if the husband had anything to do with the disappearance of his wife.
We didn't see the ending coming at all.
The Intern (2015)
Heart Warming and funny, until the ending!?
Nice story about the intermingling of two generations and the accompanying contrasts and conflicts. However, I had some issues with the way the story ended.
The movie introduced a number of interesting characters for whom we developed a semblance of care and connection, but ended the film without following any of them to some logical conclusion.
The relationships being developed by the assistant, the masseuse, the chauffeur, the young intern were all ripe for development, but left the viewers hanging. The facial expressions of the audience on the way out of the theater confirmed the fact that the movie ended too soon.
Mixology (2013)
Vulgar & Tepid
I found the show unnecessarily vulgar and inane. None of the characters is compelling, and it debases and distills the male/female relationship to nothing more than a constant level of uncomfortable horniness.
So much of the dialog are rehashed 'Friends' vignettes, but all of the emotional and psychological overtones have been reduced to pure, unadulterated physical level.
The depth of interactions is so shallow that the viewer cannot develop even the slightest connection with any of the characters before the story line drifts to another uninteresting and base connection
I'll bend over to pick up a quarter, but I won't reach into a toilet.
Madea's Witness Protection (2012)
The acting is simply terrible
Denise Richards is easy on the eyes, but can't act a lick. My wife said to me three times during the film, "this movie is just awful".
Tyler Perry does an adequate portrayal of the cliché black aunt, and there are some entertaining and funny parts, but the other two main characters lay large emu eggs.
The plot becomes very predictable when the clip from a prior movie of the same genre is shown. After that, there is no suspense.
Even Tom Arnold and John Amos struggle to keep it believable.
Romeo and Doris Roberts are okay, but nothing is going to salvage this train wreck.
2 Broke Girls (2011)
Started out well, but has devolved into trite and offensive
If the writers were attempting to create an insipid, trite and pointless series they've succeeded. Initially, two quasi-attractive women from diametrically diverse backgrounds had promise. But quickly the ideas evaporated and now inane and offensive conversation has ensued.
At times it seems as though the actresses are simply reciting rote lines. I was also quite offended (and so should any self-respecting female) by the veiled reference to ejaculating on a woman's face. If that's the best the creators can devise, let's hope this one is a one-season wonder.