Change Your Image
gideon-grindey
Reviews
Baby Reindeer (2024)
I wasn't expecting that for a second
I had every intention of binge watching Baby Reindeer because everyone seemed to be talking about it but I just couldn't. I tried to watch back to back episodes but had to take a break to level out.
These are not bad things.. in fact I think that it explains all you need to know about this series. It is a tough watch, not least of all because it is so well written and made. Richard Gadd told the story perfectly and was utterly believable doing so. You spend the first three episodes just wishing that he would sort it out but when you realise why he is the way he is you are given an insight into why some people have so much self loathing and in this case why he found it so difficult to cope with a stalker.
Excellent series.. absolutely brilliant.
Lucifer (2016)
Not a strict interpretation of the character but brilliant
I have now watched Lucifer 3 times front to back and in some ways it gets better with every watch because of the little things that you miss on the first viewing.
There are so many things that I love about Lucifer. From the lead actors, all of which I developed connections with and invested my emotions into. The developing storyline which was super impressive given that the writers often didn't know if the show would be commissioned for another season. And lastly the production was flawless with brilliant effects.
The only thing that I didn't enjoy so much was the unnecessary filler episodes at the end of season 3 with the alternate universe and the Episode with Ray-Ray and the black and white episode in season 5 but I can forgive the producers for those because of the quality of the rest of the show.
My big worry was whether the show writers could end the story cleanly but this was very well thought through and I felt that it worked.
In summary - Tom Ellis portrayed Lucifer brilliantly with more than a hint of camp. DB Woodside evolved his character beautifully. Lauren German was the perfect Detective, Lesley-Ann Brandt as Mazikeen as the super hot demon inspired, Kevin Alejandro as Dan was totally loveable, Rachael Harris as Doctor Linda perfect, Aimee Garcia just so cute, Tricia Helfer amazing with her character transformation and the star of the entire show Scarlett Estevez as Trixie. All brilliant.
Momentum (2015)
I don't know where to start..
I don't often review movies but this one has forced me in to it.
To be fair to the writers at least they tried to mix it up a bit by setting it in South Africa but that is where the plaudits end.
First of all the plot is a charicature of the classic heist gone right gone wrong. I feel like I've seen this type of movie hundreds of times. The military trained robber is forced to defend themselves from their paymasters has surely been done before. Except this time it was wholly unbelievable. I like Olga but the production and script really let her down so instead of a ruthless mercenary she looked more like a scared amateur robber.
But the main reason for disliking the movie is all down to James Purefoy. A shockingly bad ham actor is all that he is.
Hyena Road (2015)
Another Afghan war film yes.. but still very good indeed
I have seen so many Afghan/Iraqi war films over the past years and have seen some absolute stinkers. All well intentioned but ultimately many were poorly executed.
Hyena Road is one of the better of the genre. Very well acted and produced and whilst the action scenes are few and far between, the ones that matter were excellent.
Highly recommended.
Bluestone 42 (2013)
Brilliant.. just brilliant
Don't listen to the negative Nancie's on here. Of course you can laugh in the midst of awful circumstances, that is one of the cornerstones of British humour.
I loved it. Laughs and giggles a plenty with a bit of pathos thrown in for good measure.
I have now just seen the entire series for the 4th time and to be honest I think I enjoyed it even more. I love all of the layers in this series and the very clever characterization.
I just wish that it didn't have to end after just 3 series. I'm sure that it had at least another season in it.
Seven Seconds (2018)
Great show in the end but not the finale I was hoping for
I started watching Seven Seconds a while ago and planned to binge watch it. It didn't work out that well because the first couple of episodes were a bit slow and ponderous. The writer clearly wanted to take time to build the sorrow, depression and anger that it warranted but unfortunately for me it was not interspersed with faster paced storytelling.
When I got back to it, the story had picked up some pace and then we really got to see the cat and mouse story that was promised and it didn't disappoint.
I always judge a good story by how you feel about the characters involved. This has as much to do about the story as it does the acting and the acting was superb. The way that we got to see the personalities of the four cops was well done and the casting was excellent. Di Angelo couldn't have been played better.
This all said, I was left disappointed but not surprised. The story actually concluded the way it would have rather than the way the viewers wanted. Justice was not served in the end as it should but in 2021 with the current race relations it was probably the most likely outcome.
Léon (1994)
Great then and great today
I first watched this shortly after release and it has been in my memory as one of the best films I've ever seen.
I decided to watch it again today and it is as good today as it was back in the day with one small exception.
When I saw this initially I saw the relationship between Mathilda and Leon as of that between a father and daughter but on seeing the movie again I feel that it is treading a very fine line bordering on pedophilia.
I'm going to stick with my first interpretation in order to preserve this movie.
October Faction (2020)
I don't get the bad reviews
I liked this show.. it was a slow burn but I got invested in the characters and enjoyed the story. I honestly don't understand the bad reviews. It wasn't the best show but I certainly wouldn't call it bad.. I'm fact it was way above average.
The Last Thing He Wanted (2020)
What the?
I tend to rate movies slightly higher than the average. I'm a hopeful optimist who is easily seduced by above average movies.. but this one completely confused and dissapointed and has my lowest ever movie rating.
Very disappointing and a waste of money.
Earthquake Bird (2019)
Don't be put off by the poor ratings
Really enjoyed this movie. I thought that it was a but slow and ponderous at first but on reflection it was important tontheood of the movie.
Asher (2018)
Why Ron why?
I had high hopes for this movie but sadly it was very poor. I usually like Ron Perlman but his performance in the was below average. In fact I don't think it's his fault. He was badly cast.
Travelers: Protocol Omega (2018)
One of the best season finales
Wow.. I love this show and was not dissapointed with the season finale. I was worried that the writers were going to tie up all the loose ends just in case the next season wasn't commissioned. This one just left me hungry for more.
Good Girls (2018)
Best show in ages
I wasn't sure what to expect. Was this breaking bad with girls or a light hearted femme gone bad gangster spoof. Actually it stands alone from other shows and strikes the balance between comment and high drama. The characters are all very likeable at the moment especially Beth who flits between struggling housewife and psycho mastermind with ease. I thoroughly recommend it.