Change Your Image
JnRosario
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againhttps://twitter.com/j_decarlini/status/1508538643794825217?t=7rGUDS2Bd_uqLt2Lc-a--w&s=19
Reviews
Eternals (2021)
Good. Doing things differently.
For a start in the new Marvel Universe, I think it was a pretty good movie, and it opens the mind to endless possibilities, both from the previous multiverse and the present.
One of the things that caught my attention was the ethnic, cultural, and mental diversity presented in the film, with many nuances.
One point against, we will miss that cameo, if you know what I mean.
Hotel Coppelia (2021)
A different kind of Dominican drama.
It is a movie that in its entirety we can consider it as good, however, the performances in many of the scenes lacked to convey the drama and intensity of the story. A very well structured script and direction, with the opportunity to stick even more to the real historical context.
Citation (2020)
Fresh POV
It is not the kind of cinema we are used to in the western hemisphere, but the production highlights not only a story to develop, but also the colors and culture of the region in which it takes place.
A script with more potential to be exploited, but with good camerawork and direction. We can consider the good performances, which cover any non-obvious lack of the film.
Uncorked (2020)
Why didn't I like the ending?
After you elaborate a story about a black man, (when we are so used to the black man who comes out of a neighborhood, overcomes violence, drugs, and prostitution), who in this case comes from a working class family, who enjoys respect and history within his community, who overcomes the barriers of white society without any problem, whose only headache is the acceptance of his father, who in the meantime loses his mother and cannot concentrate to study even because every criterion of a wine reminds him of her?
To close the film by putting that his white partner, with less preparation than him, if he got it, that he didn't, and on top of that he chose to start studying again?
There's a slightly bitter closure to the script.
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019)
Chemistry change
Although we are aware of the businesses that move in the cinema, the change made to the baseline of the film has been critical, heartbreaking, meaningless to continue being Fast And Furious. The film combines great technology, beautiful scenes, well structured and surreal details. Out of the few applause that can be taken in terms of action, and the suspense it causes, his greatest achievements are to remind us of productions such as Black Phanter, GI Joe, Captain America, CSI Miami, among others.
The LXD: The Secrets of the Ra (2011)
meaningless
I had seen movies without any sense, lacking plot, and poorly produced, but this became a visual torture in less than 30 minutes. How is it possible that there is more than one movie in this same tenor? It's definitely a very bad mix of G.I. Joe and Step Up.