Change Your Image
beano4426
Reviews
Miller's Girl (2024)
Started off promising and lost steam
Like other reviewers have said, it started off so well but the last third I felt lost steam. I really enjoyed seeing Martin Freeman playing a completely different genre though. I haven't seen him play an American role before and I really enjoyed his performance.
I think it would've been a better film if the focus had just been on the relationship rather than adding the revenge saga. I felt like it didn't match Jenna Ortega's character. It's a theme that's been done so many times and this film didn't do a particularly good job of it. It just felt very confused and flat at the end for me.
That said I really liked the acting and the "gothic vibe" through the film. The storyline just became very muddled and overly "artsy" and daft toward the end.
Locked In (2023)
Poor
Famke Jansen...what can I say? Since I first saw her in the Faculty, the woman cannot act. Her accent is diabolical. She spent 80% of the film blinking and still she did a poor job of it.
What was the point of the nurse character? Was Anna Freil having a slow year? In the middle of this godawful story there's a pushy nurse stuffing her face demanding answers from complete strangers. Uh...can I see a supervisor please? Could you avoid your blt as I ask you questions regarding my stepmother?
I'm a big fan of Alex Hassel after "The Boys". His back must've needed some attention after carrying this film.
Just a bad bad film, pure fluff.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Wanted to like it, should've watched Afterlife instead
Not good. It started on a bit of a 'scary movie' vibe so I thought "oh this'll be a bit of craic" but it didn't seem to know if it was a comedy or drama or just an opportunity for yer woman from The Good Place to get her kit off.
Had a bit of a haha snort into my tea once but other than that it was tragic. 3 bananas out of 10.
Page Eight (2011)
Very dull
This movie felt like a bad photocopy of Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy. I struggled to keep my attention on it which was disappointing since it has an amazing cast.
Ginny & Georgia (2021)
Yes and no
This is such a good show. It's a great one for parents and teens to watch together.
The Virginia character however is absolutely exhausting... I am so sick of watching her grump through every scene. I think if she rolled her eyes one more time I might have thrown the remote at my screen.
It's a shame because other than that it's a really good programme.
Tenet (2020)
Too much going on
I really wanted to love this but I felt Nolan tried to squeeze too much into one movie.
I liked the Protagonist and Neil, but found the rest of the characters really unlikeable.
I didn't really get why the Protagonist was so bothered about Catherine ...it seemed a bit thin.
And the whole "he's dead" concept could've been elaborated on...don't really get that either.
I love a time related film but this one was hard work. I think it could have been explained in simpler terms. Pretty disappointing.
Mommy (2014)
Did I miss something?
I've heard about this movie a few times and finally got round to watching it.
It's not bad or anything but wasn't exactly life changing. I thought the characters were pretty predictable...stroppy confused teen...single mum doing what she can.
Maybe I'm missing something?
Definitely worth checking out but wouldn't hit my top 50. A bit disappointing.
God's Own Country (2017)
An utter masterpiece
This film could melt the coldest dead heart. It's just brilliant...instead of boring you with details...watch it.
The Square (2017)
I love this film!!
I loved this, there's so much going on. I was drawn in from the first five minutes. It's odd but thoroughly engaging.
I love Elizabeth Moss and Claes Bang anyway but was delighted with how brilliant it was.
Although it's a satire I thought there was a lot of truth in it showing how we're all a bit weird but try to look "normal".
During the tense scenes I actually felt a bit uncomfortable myself..."I'm cringing make this end" which for me reflected the awesome direction. The soundtrack was spot on and the character development was great. I wanted to know more about each person but I liked how some characters weren't fully explained.
I could gush on about it for ages but don't wanna spoil anything...give it a watch yourself.
My only regret is that I let this one slip through the cracks and only discovered it recently!
Ad Astra (2019)
Don't bother
So slow I had to check my pulse a few times to make sure I hadn't died of boredom. Swing and a miss.
Sound of My Voice (2011)
Really poor
I love Brit Marling and the OA, this is the only movie of hers I hadn't seen so was looking forward to it. It was really transparent to me what the ending was gonna be and some of the plot themes were really similar to the OA so it was very disappointing. I thought it was building up to some big end but no. Bleugh, watch something else.
Joker (2019)
Awesome
It's just awesome. I loved Birdman and Black Swan cos of the descent into insanity themes but this just blows them out of the water. It's hard to say much without spoilers, if you've any interest in Batman you won't be disappointed. I have huge respect for Heath Ledger in Dark Knight and Mr Phoenix does him major justice as a prequel. Even the soundtrack is great, best comic based film I've seen in ages.
Eli (2019)
Just daft
The whole movie was going ok till the ridiculous ending. No explanations about how everything happened, just daft.
Midsommar (2019)
Why is this so highly rated??
I thought this would be great based on it's rating but it's just awful. It's not the acting but the plot is so bad and boring....don't waste your time.
Captain Fantastic (2016)
Did I miss something?
I thought with all the great reviews this would be something really special. It's worth a look but not really a groundbreaker for me. Felt a bit meh afterwards
The Book of Henry (2017)
Way better than I expected
I watched this because it was described as a thriller but don't think it is...although I was pleasantly surprised.
It's a wee rollercoaster of a movie about love and family. It's hard to describe without spoilers.
I thought the characters were great and would definitely recommend, it's a lovely film that deals with some dark issues. If you like quirky films that are a bit different it's well worth checking out. I'm surprised it doesn't have a higher rating.
The Woman (2011)
Pleasantly surprised
Yes, there are scenes that made me cringe but the female characters were great. For a low budget movie I think they did a great job. Definitely worth a look and the soundtrack is ace.
OtherLife (2017)
Don't understand the low score!
Think this was my second try watching this film and wasn't disappointed, sorry I didn't pay more attention the first time! It's a little slow starting but the concept was great. For what was obviously a low budget movie I think it was executed really well. I especially loved the whole "what's real, what's not?" theme.
Definitely agree with a previous reviewer, if you like Black Mirror it's well worth your time.