Change Your Image
DavidLavelle75
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Don't Look Up (2021)
A masterpiece
In a world filled with range rovers and Audis big lips and terrible music. Gender confused children and snowflake sensitive people. This movie skewers the heart of everything wrong with this population leaving you feeling undeserving of existence. Despising this world we live in and how the internet and mobile phones have ruined relationships and community values. I wish we could go back to my childhood back in the 80s but time, our worst enemy forbids it. So forget about your possessions forget about your popularity. Embrace your family the sun the moon the earth the sky. In the end no one cares about you except your mum and your dad your wife or your husband your children and if your lucky your friends.
Bad Boys for Life (2020)
Terrible
The press up jump is where I turned off! The bully slap violence is what caused this review. Will smiths films have been off the boil for a long time now.
The Walking Dead: The Storm (2019)
It's bad
There's only Daryl and neegan any good in this now. The western cowboy drama is so boring. None of the characters a likeable or interesting. The story has no meaning. I dint understand how the creators can't see how cheesy and amateur this series is. It really is the titanic of dramas.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Disappointed
This was one film I really really wanted to be awesome! But it's so slow and boring it's nearly impossible to watch. None of the characters are likeable other than neo and trinity. Proving new talent these days are so disposable. Keanu dances around a thread of a story like a ghost documenting a fantastic past that no longer exists. I just feel sorry for his hair!
Curb Your Enthusiasm: Irma Kostroski (2021)
Still fantastic
Brilliant script, acting and envious admiration for an exceptional talent. But not naming names why do certain people realise plastic is not fantastic! Such a shame.
Copshop (2021)
Atmosphere
A good old school movie that knows exactly what it wants to be and not trying to check boxes for modern audiences. Although similar to assault on precinct 13 it Could have been directed by carpenter, has the thing atmosphere of isolation and trust issues written all over it. Very well made.
Long Way Round (2004)
Stuck up
Thought this was going to be a great adventure but was surprised how snobby everyone was including Ewan. Solidifies clarksons working class attitude. This is a documentary for false people.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Very funny and original
No time wasting review here. All the cast are at the top of their game and Idris makes will smith look a very out of date has been!
Nacho Libre (2006)
Excellent cinematography
This movie is not just funny with a great story and characters but also manages to capture a fantastic example of quality cinematography. The style is very slick with a beautiful artistic print on film like many old Eastwood westerns. Even if you don't like jack. Or even if you don't like wrestling. Or even if you don't like the story. You can't take away from this movie that it is very beautifully shot and Better than any movie to come out in the last 3 years!
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Usual modern tripe
Really tried to like this. The beginning was different and new. Felt mysterious. But then it went all starship troopers. But problem is starship troopers was way way better. The aliens were way way better. The aliens in this look cheap and bland and boring. A quiet place 2 makes this film look like a steaming pile of B movie. Chris this was a wallet filler not a labour of love. Terrible! You all need reporting.
For All Mankind (2019)
Nice but cheesy
A good attempt at telling the same story told a thousand times but just feels a bit.... cheesy. Too dramatic and milky.
Nobody (2021)
Doc
This film was brilliant. A breath of god dam fresh air! It reassured me that doc is not actually mad but in fact perfectly sound. A real nostalgic blast.
The Wire (2002)
Why do I keep doing this to myself!
The wire is one of those shows that makes you feel bereavement after the last episode. Like you've just lost good friends you've known all your life. People you can relate to. All of a sudden your in a void unable to turn your attention elsewhere without having at least 2 or 3 characters pop into your head. 5 seasons and not one bad script or actor in sight.
Congratulations the show is a masterpiece of modern story telling from the heart.
Modern Family: Legacy (2020)
Underrated episode
Modern family is about relationships and the relation between Phil and Fred are very real in this episode. Fred so close to the end and Phil so in his prime of life loving his father was both upsetting and uplifting. It was heartbreaking to see Fred near the end of his life still able to act so superbly. Another fantastic example of a golden age coming to an end x
Modern Family (2009)
Brilliant
Absolutely brilliant show. Only one thing ruins it. Aubrey! 😬
Modern Family (2009)
Brilliant
Absolutely brilliant show. Only one thing ruins it. Aubrey! 😬
The Meg (2018)
Insulting
I challenge anyone to watch this film all the way through and not slag off one single thing. I don't know which is worse the special effects the acting the script the boney faced women the bad hair the bad casting. Listen Hollywood please let your actresses eat some pies they look terrible and very hard to give a crap about
Mr. Robot: Hello, Elliot (2019)
Perfect
Elegant poetic emotion goodbye mr robot you will always be remembered 😘
Mr. Robot: eXit (2019)
Appreciate nostalgia
This episode is excellent at demonstrating acting skill. Rami as always is demure but charismatic. More interestingly Christian is superb, a true actor. Christian acts so good he could be anyone's father.
Mr. Robot: 404 Not Found (2019)
Plains trains and automobiles
A brilliant episode that manages yet again to change your stereotypical views. Superbly written, acted, directed and produced.
Midway (2019)
Terrible cgi terrible acting
What is the deal with the cgi in this film. When there are now films like saving private Ryan, Dunkirk and 1917. How can the director think using 100% studio cgi was something that would go down in history as a Great War film while at the same time paying tribute to the veterans. If you can't be bothered using real planes and real ships and real actors don't make a movie! Tripe!
6 Underground (2019)
A wild ride
This is a film you feel you should follow the reviews but the more you watch it the more you start to think it's a re-watchable fun fest. Technically it's the most content filled frame by frame action you will have seen since transformers. The boat scene is exceptionally good which reminds me of Jackie chains armour of god 2.
Uncut Gems (2019)
Awesome
Well done Sandler! Very intense! Excellent soundtrack! Awesome film! Your guna win an Oscar for this baby!
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
The cast ruin it
Apart from Millie who should have never done this movie. The rest of the cast are probably the ugliest bunch of bad actors ever assembled which ruins the entire movie. Why do women these days have to act so serious all the time. All the fun and comedy is thrown at male actors but women seem to be fixed on acting so dramatic it ruins the entire experience. When will Hollywood realise the mouth open awe ended at Jurassic park. Move on ladies! By the way that bird with the black hair needs to eat some pies... she looks terrible!
After Life (2019)
Real life
Congrats Ricky! No matter what anyone says they can't take away the fact that you nail real life and real people every time. If Ricky wrote soap operas they would call it a documentary! ðŸ¤